Log In
Downeast Cyclocross • Oct 24 2009
Series: Verge 2009
3.9
7
4
6.9
7
Light Rain, 45 degrees, wind 7 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
3.9
Beers
7
Moisture
4
Accel
6.9
Tech
7
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jonny Bold CORNER CYCLE 0:51:20
2 Kevin Hines CORNER CYCLE 0:00:00
3 Roger Aspholm WESTWOOD VELO 0:01:12
4 John Foley GARY FISHER 29ER CREW/BICYCLE CONCE 0:03:05
5 Curtis Boivin PLANET BIKE 0:03:26
6 Ryan Rumsey BIKEMAN.COM 0:03:38
7 William Shattuck BIKEBARNRACING.COM 0:04:01
8 Rob Hult GEAR WORKS / SPIN ARTS 0:04:07
9 Jeffrey Molongoski JOE,S GARAGE 0:04:18
10 Steve Proulx STEVENS RACING 0:04:32
11 Jon Bernhard CCB RACING 0:05:02
12 Aaron Millett ECV 0:05:15
13 Matthew Myette ZANCONATO RACING 0:05:15
14 Peter Sullivan SVELTE CYCLES 0:05:41
15 Todd Burns NANTUCKET VELO 0:06:14
16 John Meerse OA/CYCLEMANIA/PVC 0:07:38
17 Alan Starrett BIKEMAN.COM 0:08:23
18 Brant Hornberger BIKEREG.COM 0:08:35
19 Robert Kramer RIDLEY FACTORY TEAM 0:09:56
20 Gary Aspnes HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY RESEARCH CO 0:10:33
21 Geoffrey House HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB 0:10:50
22 Frederic Thomas OA/CycleMania 0:10:57
23 Brian Quigley Colavita Racing Inc. 0:11:14
24 Christopher White B.O.B. Cycling 0:11:14
25 Carl Ring NHCC/TEAM NH - SEVEN CYCLES 0:11:29
26 Art Davis OA/CYCLEMANIA lap
27 Jerry Chabot PLANET BIKE lap
28 Jason Pettengill LOUIS GARNEAU CUSTOM lap
Starters:37   Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 15   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Greg Burbidge CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT 0:41:22
2 Collin Huston CL NOONAN/COAST TO COAST/KAM 0:00:00
3 R. Michael Mckittrick CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:00:00
4 Cary Fridrich EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL 0:00:00
5 Josh Austin NorEast Cycling 0:00:56
6 Richard Brooks NANTUCKET VELO 0:00:56
7 Chris Laflamme Southern Maine Cycling Club 0:01:09
8 Evan Huff CYCLE SMART / NCC 0:01:34
9 Eric Goodson BOSTON ROAD CLUB 0:01:34
10 Trevor Eide NOREAST CYCLING 0:02:01
11 Colin Rowan CORNER CYCLE 0:02:01
12 Michael Wissell BACK BAY BICYCLES/ ESPRESSO ROYALE 0:02:13
13 Nicholas Mashburn CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:02:13
14 Chris Haeni MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:02:37
15 Stephen Wright MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:03:09
16 John Gibbons NEBC / CYCLE LOFT / DEVONSHIRE DENT 0:03:09
17 Ryan Littlefield BASE36/SMCC/GORHAM BIKE & SKI 0:03:09
18 Timothy Young NOREAST CYCLING 0:03:24
19 Zach Magoon BIKEMAN.COM 0:03:30
20 Cosmo Catalano CYCLOCOSM.COM 0:03:36
21 Lee Peters WATTS UP RACING 0:03:55
22 Kyle Smith EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL 0:04:19
23 Morgan Hiller CLNOONAN/KAM/COAST TO COAST 0:04:19
24 Jeff Bramhall THE GEEKHOUSE FACTORY SQUADRON PB B 0:04:42
25 Jason Moriarty COLAVITA RACING INC. 0:04:42
26 Unknown rider COLAVITA RACING INC. 0:04:58
27 Christian Eager MAIETTA FACTORY RACING 0:04:58
28 Ethan Parsons JOE'S GARAGE 0:05:08
29 Robert Mayer CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE WWW.IGLEBIKE.COM 0:05:08
30 Gregory Vigneaux SPIN ARTS/GEARWORKS CYCLERY 0:05:17
31 Robert Poole BIKEBARNRACING.COM 0:05:40
32 Gregory Brown CAPE COD CYCLING CLUB C4 0:06:04
33 Jeffery Ziegler TEAM WHEELWORKS 0:06:09
34 Peter Abdu CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT 0:06:15
35 Steven Hopengarten TEAM WHEELWORKS 0:06:25
36 Patrick Cafferky UVM CYCLING 0:06:44
37 Matthew Casserly BU 0:06:55
38 Jeremy Jo TEAM WHEELWORKS 0:07:05
39 Chuck Nguyen BIKEMAN.COM 0:07:05
40 Scott Glowa CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:08:29
41 John Menard ASU Cycling 0:08:29
42 Patrick Snoop VERGE SPORT TEST PILOT 0:08:44
43 John Fennel INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE/GLOBAL 0:08:58
44 Mike Zanconato ZANCONATO RACING 0:09:45
45 Gary Bavolar CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:09:45
46 Paul Mcmahon SEASIDE CYCLE / ESSEX COUNTY VELO 0:10:09
Starters:62   Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 30   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Frances Morrison CYCLE-SMART/NCC 0:33:11
2 Kathleen Monahan 0:01:12
3 Hope Strode CAMBRIDGE BICYCLES 0:01:12
4 Erin Brennan LINSCOTT REAL ESTATE RACING 0:01:28
5 Olivia Harkness 0:02:07
6 Sarah Hart COLBY COLLEGE 0:03:16
7 Stephanie Chase INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE/GLOBAL 0:04:07
8 Lori Kohls BACK BAY BICYCLES/ ESPRESSO ROYALE 0:04:20
9 Rebecca Lowe 0:04:41
10 Leah Pappas-barnes INDEPENDENT FABRICATION 0:05:40
11 Rosalou Kimball 0:07:46
12 Kerry Combs HUP UNITED-ZANCONATO RACING 0:08:43
13 Lauren Tracy COLBY COLLEGE 0:08:52
14 Margaret Moore 0:09:13
15 Julie Lockhart NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL / lap
16 Carrie Hansen SPECIALIZED D4W/BICYCLE HAUS lap
Starters:22   Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Burns 0:39:48
2 Aron Buterbaugh OA/CYCLEMANIA 0:00:43
3 James Willsey GMBC/CATAMOUNT 0:00:56
4 Michael Brier REFUNDS NOW 0:01:08
5 Michael Zimicki 0:01:50
6 Keith Kastelic TEAM SOLO 0:02:26
7 Peter Rhodes ON & OFF RHODES CYCLING 0:02:37
8 Mike Golay SMCC/GORHAM BIKE 0:02:43
9 Keith Limberg NorEast Cycling 0:03:06
10 Ron Hines QUADCYCLES 0:03:06
11 Stefan Wawersik NEBC/CYCLE LOFT/DEVONSHIRE DENTAL 0:03:06
12 John Witmer GMBC/Catamount 0:03:57
13 Joe Parent UNATTACHED 0:04:04
14 Peter Barrett 0:04:18
15 Timothy Metzger NOREAST CYCLING 0:04:32
16 Daniel Landry OA/CYCLEMANIA 0:05:10
17 Michael Horrisberger LINSCOTT REAL ESTATE RACING 0:05:35
18 Fred Delgrosso QUAD CYCLE 0:06:08
19 John Sumner 0:06:14
20 Sven Cole TEAM BIKEMAN.COM 0:07:09
21 Marc D'amour Maine Cycling Club 0:07:52
22 George Babikian 0:08:52
23 Angle Silva lap
24 David Rudnick LANDRY'S BICYCLES lap
Starters:26   Finishers: Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Duncan Masland BOWDOIN COLLEGE 0:36:45
2 Paul Magoon MATHIEUS P/B INSIGHT CENTRAL MAINE 0:00:00
3 Chris Esposito 0:00:36
4 Daniel Homeier COLBY COLLEGE 0:00:43
5 Jorge Martinez BOSTON TRIATHLON TEAM 0:02:48
6 Christopher Gendron 0:02:55
7 Ian Schon BOSTON UNIVERSITY 0:03:00
8 George Lowe 0:04:30
9 Ben Goss Unattached 0:04:30
10 Nathaniel Smith LINSCOTT REAL ESTATE RACING 0:05:07
11 Robert Morgan GEEKHOUSE BIKES 0:05:47
12 Louis Montgrain 0:06:14
13 Theodore Paul HUP UNITED 0:06:56
14 Josh Garlich CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:07:01
15 Eric Whewell COMPREHENSIVE RACING 0:07:47
16 Alexander Twombly BIKES NOT BOMBS 0:08:12
17 David Shedd SMCC/BASE 36 0:10:57
18 Roy Bryant SMCC / GORHAM BIKE 0:11:12
19 Liam Somers COLAVATA 0:12:18
20 George Thompson lap
21 Rami El rayess NorEast Cycling lap
22 Karl Geib lap
Starters:28   Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 12   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Austin Vincent CLNOONAN/KAM/COAST TO COAST 0:30:21
2 Peter Goguen MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:00:28
3 Coop Willsey WHITES BIKES/GMBC/CATAMOUNT 0:08:40
4 Kevin Goguen MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB lap
5 Greg Gunsalus TEAM FUJI lap
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Joshua Lehmann SUNAPEE/S&W/CONTINENTAL PAVING RACI 0:40:44
2 Jesse Keough Corner Cycle Cycling Club 0:01:38
3 Tommy Goguen MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:02:47
4 Ryan Packard QUADCYCLES JUNIOR TEAM 0:02:59
5 Curtis White CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEA 0:03:51
6 Aaron House HOUSATONIC WHEEL CLUB 0:05:33
7 Nate Morse CLIF BAR DEVELOPMENT CYCLOCROSS TEA 0:06:55
8 Kellan Humphries BIKEMAN.COM 0:12:15
9 Ian Moore BIKEMAN.COM 0:12:47
Starters:10   Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Gunsalus TEAM FUJI CLIF BAR 0:47:09
2 Sam Morse CORNER CYCLE 0:01:30
3 John Mosher WHEEL WORKS 0:01:37
4 Don Seib BIKEMAN.COM 0:02:52
5 Tim Groesbeck CCB 0:03:10
6 Paul Nyberg HORST-BENIDORM-PROPERTY RESEARCH CO 0:03:59
7 Anders Larson BIKEMAN.COM 0:04:42
8 Eiric Marro BOB/SHIFT-STONYFIELD FARM-ARIZA-GOO 0:04:59
9 David Foley BOB/STONYFIELD FARM/GOODALES BIKE S 0:05:41
10 Keith Button NOREAST CYCLING 0:05:41
11 Wayne Barlow NH CYCLING CLUB 0:06:23
12 Kevin Callahan BICYCLE LINK/MBRC 0:06:55
13 Paul Weiss OA/CYCLEMANIA MASTERS CYCLING TEAM/ 0:07:17
14 Charles Bourdages NOREAST CYCLING 0:07:42
15 Paul Lynch BICYCLELINK/MBRC 0:08:07
16 Michael Bradford NAULTS CYCLERY/NAULTS.COM 0:08:12
17 Christopher Burke PROVIDENCE VELO CLUB/PLANET BIKE 0:08:12
18 John Grenier TEAM FUJI FUELED BY CLIF BAR 0:08:12
19 Eric Larsson OA CENTERS FOR ORTHOPAEDICS/CYCLEMA lap
20 Stuart Boyd ECV lap
Starters:30   Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 12   Cat 4: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Sawyer GEARWORKS - SPINARTS 0:55:20
2 Barry Doubleday MASS BAY ROAD CLUB 0:01:09
3 Gary Passler ESSEX COUNTY VELO (ECV) 0:01:52
4 Dave Beals NYCROSS.COM / VO MAX / CBRC
5 Richard Sachs RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - RADIX
6 David Goodwin NORTHAMPTON CYCLING CLUB
7 Terry Cowman CYCLOCROSSWORLD/PLUS3NETWORK
8 Dusty Adams MOSAICSMALTI.COM
9 Garabed Minasian BOB CYCLING/STONEYFIELD /GOODALES
10 Jack Chapman NAULTS CYCLERY/NAULTS.COM
11 Jim Quinn THE BICYCLE LINK/MBRC
12 Jim Dowling MAINE CYCLING CLUB
13 David Holmander NAULTS CYCLERY/NAULTS.COM. (NHCC)
14 Herbert Bates NAULTS CYCLERY/NAULTS.COM lap
15 Donald Snoop VICIOUS CYCLES lap
Starters:18   Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 10   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maureen Bruno roy MM RACING P/B SEVEN CYCLES 0:32:50
2 Amanda Carey KENDA/TRAINWITHERIC.COM 0:00:05
3 Natasha Elliott GARNEAU-CLUB CHAUSSURES-OGILVY 0:00:09
4 Mary Mcconneloug KENDA-SEVEN-NOTUBES 0:00:31
5 Andrea Smith MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:02:21
6 Linnea Koons OCTOBER FACTORY RACING 0:02:37
7 Anna Barensfeld MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:02:46
8 Sara Bresnick PEDALPOWERCOACHING.COM/ LANDRYS BIC 0:03:25
9 Ann D'ambruoso MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:03:29
10 Perri Mertens EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL / MAD A 0:03:36
11 Emma Bast CYCLE-SMART / NCC 0:03:54
12 Rebecca Blatt US ARMY/ CENTRAL WHEEL 0:03:54
13 Christina Tamilio MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:05:07
14 Kate Harris OCTOBER FACTORY RACING 0:05:22
15 Karin Holmes SUNAPEE S&W 0:05:35
16 Callie Gordon CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM 0:05:54
17 Emily Curry JOE'S GARAGE 0:07:05
18 Allison Snooks MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB 0:07:57
19 Natalia Gardiol CAMBRIDGE BICYCLE / IGLEHEART FRAME 0:09:22
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dan Timmerman RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX 0:55:36
2 Luke Keough TEAM CHAMPION SYSTEM 1 0:00:1
3 Josh Dillon RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX 0:00:12
4 Justin Lindine BIKEREG.COM / JOE'S GARAGE / IF 0:01:10
5 Derrick St john GARNEAU-CLUB CHAUSSURES-OGILVY 0:01:28
6 Adam Myerson CYCLE-SMART 0:02:19
7 Jerome Townsend BIKEREG.COM / JOE'S GARAGE / IF 2 0:02:4
8 Jake Keough TEAM CHAMPION SYSTEM 0:03:01
9 Gavin Mannion HOT TUBES JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT TEAM 3 0:03:3
10 Ian Brown RIVER CITY/TONICFAB.COM 0:03:32
11 Kirt Fitzpatrick SEXUAL CAMEL 0:03:59
12 Todd Wheelden KONA/OA/CYCLEMANIA 0:05:06
13 Shaun Adamson JUVENTUS 0:05:43
14 Michael Broderick KENDA-SEVEN-NOTUBES 0:05:51
15 Rickey Visinski ECHAPPE EQUIPMENT ELITE TEAM 0:06:01
16 Nathaniel Ward BIKEREG.COM / JOE'S GARAGE / IF 0:06:34
17 Davy Yeater RIVER CITY BICYCLES 0:07:06
18 John Burns BIKEMAN.COM 0:07:37
19 David Wilcox GEEKHOUSE BIKES / BOSTON ROCK GYM 0:07:37
20 Michael Jenks HIGHLAND PARK HERMES P/B KIM'S BIKE 0:07:50
21 Peter Smith EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL / MAD A 0:08:11
22 Zach Adams C3-ATHLETES SERVING ATHLETES 4 0:08:3
23 Nicholas Keough TEAM CHAMPION SYSTEM 5 0:08:5
24 Greg Whitney BACK BAY BICYCLES / ESPRESSO ROYALE 0:08:43
25 Adam Sullivan CYCLE-SMART / NCC 0:08:43
26 Matthew Green SPOOKY BIKES 6 0:09:4
27 Kevin Sweeney International Bicycle Center 0:10:15
28 Pierre Vanden borre EMBROCATION CYCLING JOURNAL / MAD A 0:10:38
29 Corey Piscopo MOOTS 0:11:55
30 Kevin Wolfson IF/Lionette's Cycling Team lap
31 Cort Cramer SVELTE CYCLES lap
32 Michael Rea American Flatbread Cycling p/b GMBC lap
33 Ryan Kelly NOREAST CYCLING lap
34 James Newton MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB lap
35 Greg Montello IF/Lionette's Cycling Team lap
36 Tom Gosselin PEAK PERFORMANCE MULTISPORT lap
Starters:43 Finishers: Cat 1: 15   Cat 2: 15   Cat 3: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4