Log In
NCGP Day 1 • Dec 9 2017
5.7
6.5
4.2
5.9
4.2
Partly Cloudy, 32 degrees, wind 2 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.7
Beers
6.5
Moisture
4.2
Accel
5.9
Tech
4.2
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Calvin Hinkle Hammercross
2 Asher Strauss Hammer Cross
3 Joe Otto Hammercross
4 Anne Amalong Constellation
5 Evan Elk Team Hammercross
6 Alex Emmons Hammercross
7 Alexandra Richardson EVO DEVO
8 Luc Farer Hammercross
9 William Wolfe Simpsonville
10 Luca Kaminski Carrboro
11 Parks Harrison Slippery Sasquatch Racing
12 Selah Hill
13 William Getz Legion Brewing
14 Johnny Rhodes delbridge Keenz Racing P/B Mission Source/NGC
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 10   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Christopher Grice GRICE FINANCIAL GROUP
2 John Fowler Mock Orange Bikes
3 William Pooser
4 Philip Ford
5 Niko Strauss Hammer Cross
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Pierce Fowler Mock Orange Bikes
2 Finley Aspholm Finkraft Cycling Team
3 Daniel Boynton Hammercross
4 Cole Woodson
5 ? Shawn Evo Devo
6 Mario Quivera Supercycling
7 Riley Pearman Evolution Jr Devo
DNF Ali Otto Hammercross
DNF Jonah Watt Constellation Cycling
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michael Potter Mock Orange Bikes
2 Jules Van kempen
3 Chris Pino The 5Th Floor NYC
4 Anthony Bailey Cycleworks
5 Spencer Johnston Mock Orange Bikes
6 Christopher Scallion Jigawatt Cycling
7 John Paul amalong Constellation
8 Joseph Alachoyan Velosports Racing Asheville
9 Dylan Richardson Richardson Classic Renovations
10 Thomas Savage Slippery Sasquatch
11 Mark Chandler Kyle's Bike Shop
12 Brenden Forbis Legion Brewing
13 Jakub Augustyn Berger Hardware Bikes
14 Caleb Smith Monster Media Racing
15 Scott Smith TVB Race
16 Sean Herring Legion Brewing
17 Spencer Lowden Bpcpa Cycling Team
18 Christopher Ragland Crank Arm Brewing Cycling Team
19 Charles Prezioso Legion Brewing
20 Eli Woodard Hometown Mfg
21 Garrett Smith
22 Jake Tennyson Evo Devo
23 Colin Woods TVB Race
24 Bob Keener Globalbike Racing
25 Kevin Hays TVB Race
26 Miles Camp Berger Hardware Bikes
27 Tyler Roberts Marian University Cycling Team
28 Parker Tinsley
29 Matthew Marchal L5 Flyers
DNF Matthew Reeves Cyclesmart
DNF Drew Blackstone Dr.Naylors-Treadwelltrainingracing
DNF Eric Flowe
DNF Kyle Mcnamee
DNF Jeffrey Terebey 12Th State Cycling
Finishers: Cat 2: 12   Cat 3: 22  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dylan Richardson Richardson Classic Renovations
2 Thomas Savage Slippery Sasquatch
3 Brenden Forbis Legion Brewing
4 Jakub Augustyn Berger Hardware Bikes
5 Caleb Smith Monster Media Racing
6 Scott Smith TVB Race
7 Christopher Ragland Crank Arm Brewing Cycling Team
8 Charles Prezioso Legion Brewing
9 Eli Woodard Hometown Mfg
10 Garrett Smith
11 Jake Tennyson Evo Devo
12 Colin Woods TVB Race
13 Bob Keener Globalbike Racing
14 Kevin Hays TVB Race
15 Miles Camp Berger Hardware Bikes
16 Tyler Roberts Marian University Cycling Team
17 Parker Tinsley
18 Matthew Marchal L5 Flyers
DNF Drew Blackstone Dr.Naylors-Treadwelltrainingracing
DNF Eric Flowe
DNF Kyle Mcnamee
DNF Jeffrey Terebey 12Th State Cycling
Finishers: Cat 3: 22  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gus Michaels
2 Shaun Groat Crosstown Velo
3 Rick Handy Finkraft Cycling Team
4 Bergen West Warren Wilson College
5 Steven George 12Th State Cycling
6 Nate Zellmer Oak City Cycling Project Race Team
7 Jason Hooper
8 James Spencer
9 Brooks Wienke
10 Uri Camens Low Country Racing
11 Kenny Blackburn Clemmons Bicycle
12 Kevin Dagostino
13 Kevin Picard NEBC P/B CYCLE LOFT
14 Joseph Newman Lowcountry Racing
15 James Walsh Squirrel Awareness Racing
16 Ryan Chet Ryan Chet
17 William Wilhelm Piedmont College
18 Alex Petkus Lowcountry Racing
19 Tyler Ramer Berger Hardware Bikes
20 Nick Gilbert Cane Creek
21 Eli Elk Team Hammercross
22 Dustin Freeman Lowcountry Racing
23 Jamie Williams Boone Area Cyclists
24 Reece Latham Keenz Racing P/B Mission Source/NGC
25 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Birdsong Brewing Cyclocross Team
26 Kelley Montoya Knoxville Bicycle Company
27 Raoul Farer Hammercross
28 Joe Smotherman Virginia Polytechnic University
29 Cody Parker Piedmont College
30 James Etringer
31 Jeff Wienke
32 Mitchell Enfinger ATHENS
33 John Woodward
34 Braxton Wilson
35 Daniel Dziuban 12Th State Cycling P/B Spoke Cycles
36 Alexander Vannoy Clemmons Bicycle
37 Albert Rosales UNKNOWN-DORNIER Racing
38 Gour Das Berger Hardware Bikes
39 Matt Towery UNKNOWN-DORNIER Racing
40 Alex Casper Constellation/Inland Construction
41 Michael Brierley Peachtree Bikes
42 Chris Gladora UNKNOWN-DORNIER Racing
43 Cj Burford
44 Caleb Jonas PBR Racing
45 Skyler Rivera
46 James Lord Legion Brewing
DNF Jacob Olsen
Finishers: Cat 4: 23   Cat 5: 22   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carson Beckett Brevard College
2 Tyler Orschel Brevard College
3 Samuel Dobrozsi Clemson University
4 Zachery Carmel Mars Hill University
5 Garrett Clark Appalachian State University Cyclin
6 Zachary Lowden Brevard College
7 Andrew Guelzo Piedmont College
8 Luke Woodard Virginia Tech
9 Scott Mcgill, jr. Brevard College
10 Bergen West Warren Wilson College
11 Samuel Morkal williams Warren Wilson College
12 Henry Davis Appalachian State University
13 Joe Whalley DULUTH
14 Tristin Cooper Union College
15 Justin Greenfield Mars Hill University
16 Dylan Cantrell Piedmont College
17 Ben Edwards Union College Cycling
18 Austin Sheffer Virginia Tech Cycling Team
19 James Mayer Warren Wilson College
DNF Charlie Hough Furman University
DNF Keith Mullaly Belmont Abbey College
DNF Walker Shaw Brevard College
Finishers: Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 11   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kevin Picard Virginia Tech Cycling Team
2 Joe Smotherman Virginia Tech Cycling Team
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Roger Aspholm Finkraft Cycling Team
2 Joshua Whitmore Organic Vallet P/B Hiball Energy
3 Christopher Wyatt Asheville Cyclocross
4 Jason Biggs Jigawatt Cycling P/B Carolina Ale H
5 Jeffrey Welch Grava Bike Co.
6 Michael Tennyson Mock Orange Bikes
7 Justin Mckean Troutman
8 Jacob Mcgahey Industrynine Masters
9 James Pittman Crosstown Velo
10 S Austin walker iv Industry Nine
11 Weskey Garland Mission Source
12 Keith Handlon Jigawatt Cycling P/B Carolina Ale H
13 Dwight Smith Tri Cities Road Club
14 Scott Richardson Richardson Classic Renovations
15 Rob Keener
DNF Jonathan Card Ohio Velo
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 9   Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Corbitt Bourne Blue Ridge Bike Shop
2 Luis Flores HTR
3 Ben Hill
4 Joseph Cross Vogelzang Velo Club/Birdsong Brewin
5 Rod Stanton Team Spoke Cycles
6 Steve Lowe Slippery Sasquatch
7 Jonathan Dubel Wattage Cottage Racing
8 Kevin Watt Durham Cycles
9 Subal Das Berger Hardware Bikes
10 Michael Byrd Race City Cycling
11 Kenneth Metzger Oak City Cycling Project Race Team
12 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing Team
13 Lawrence Czarnecki Micrometals/Bikezoo
14 Jonathan Marshall Race City Cycling
15 Raul Gutierrezgarcia Cycles De Oro
16 Shawn Moore Grava Bike Co.
Finishers: Cat 3: 16  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jason Bowman
2 Brian Lafranchi Birdsong Brewing
3 David Brumfield Boone Area Cyclists
4 David Boynton Hammercross
5 Tyler Benedict
6 Michael Keller
7 Dave Cassen Legion Brewing
8 Michael O'Brien Mock Orange Bikes
9 Robert Wick iii Birdsong Brewing
10 Tom Pearman Legion Brewing
11 Brad Woodson
12 Jonathan Howell Crank Arm Brewing Cycling Team
13 Brett Fisher DARC
DNF Mike Albaneso Outback Bikes Racing
Finishers: Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Randy Miller The Bike Shop
2 Timothy Hopkin NCCX
3 Chris St peter
4 Barney Baxter Jigawatt
5 Boyd Safrit Legion Brewing
6 Nick Christofalos Industry Nine Cycling Team
7 Steve Carpenter RSD Racing
8 Jeff Mcconaghy Legion Brewing
9 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
10 Jeffrey Craft Lake Effect Racing
11 Jay Forgione
12 Jeffrey Haase Marin Bicycles
13 Alan Bengtson Team Objekt Produktion
14 John Taylor
15 Robert Mobley Team Rize
16 Arthur Danfy Spinx Race Team
17 Lonnie Brooks Greensboro Velo Club/Cycles De Oro
18 Lawrence Czarnecki Micrometals/Bikezoo
19 Kevin Sigrist
20 Bryan Ream Atomic Cycles
21 Mark Fasczewski
22 Terry Forrest Atomic Cycles
23 Paul Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
24 Andrew Danfy Spinx
DNF John Baxter
DNF Bryan Hoffman Oak City Cycling Race Team
DNF Randy Shields Hearts Racing Club
Finishers: Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 19  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Cole F3gears
2 Bill Tellman
3 Mark Gernazian Johns Creek
4 Dwayne Deese Legion Brewing Bike Source Lauf For
5 Bevington Steve Team Hammercross
6 Brian Nunn Slippery Sasquatch Racing
7 Jim Siemens DARC
8 John Bauer Hickory Velo Club
9 James Lee
10 Stephen Knight Inland Contruction/Constellation
11 Jim Casper Constellation/Inland Construction
12 Jeff Montgomerie Birdsong Brewing Cyclocross Team
13 George Berger Birdsong Brewing CX Team
14 Bob Szymkiewicz Slippery Sasquatch
15 Michael Brierley Peachtree Bikes
16 Jim Otto Hammercross
17 Jay Capers
18 Fred Perrino Mock Orange Bikes
19 Andy Brown Ravenscroft CX
20 Tim Riddle Cycleworks
21 George Hatcher HBWRY
Finishers: Cat 4: 19   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Biran Davis Compass Racing
2 Chuck Gillis
3 Steven Andreaus Constellation Cycling = C2
4 Ron Swenson Unattached
5 Steven Baker Revolutioncyclesports/Lonerider Bre
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kerry Werner Kona Factory CX Team 0:55:09.88
2 Coop Willsey Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld 0:55:36.64
3 Eric Thompson MSPEEDWAX.COM 0:55:37.17
4 Travis Livermon Maxxis/Shimano 0:56:21.91
5 Tristan Cowie 0:56:31.26
6 Merwin Davis Cycle-Smart Inc. 0:56:48.51
7 Isaac Neff Neff Cycle Service 0:57:26.54
8 Caleb Swartz Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:58:10.09
9 Cade Bickmore Marian University Cycling Team 0:58:57.67
10 Andrew Giniat Pony Shop 0:59:06.55
11 Alex Ryan Mock Orange Bikes 0:59:54.45
12 Bradford Perley Brevard College 1:00:36.45
13 Byron Rice Storm Racing 1:00:54.51
14 Cypress Gorry Bpcpa Cycling 1:01:16.33
15 Michael Landry Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster 1:03:54.58
16 Keith Mullaly Belmont Abbey College 1:04:54.06
17 Samuel Kieffer Red Kite Coaching 1:05:53.73
18 Scott Myers Philadelphia 1 Lap
19 Jon Okenfuss L5 Flyers 1 Lap
20 Garret Thompson Oak City Cycling Project Race Team 2 Laps
21 Alistair Sponsel Red Kite Bicycle Studio 2 Laps
22 Lucas Livermon Crank Arm Brewing Cycling Team 2 Laps
23 Charlie Hough Chainheart Devo 4 Laps
24 Steve Hindman Pen Velo Racing / Summit Bikes 5 Laps
DNF Anders Nystrom Marian University Cycling Team DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 13   Cat 2: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Chandler Kyle's Bike Shop
2 Trever Kingsbury Brevard College
3 Regis Bryer
4 Myles Lietzke
5 Tony Sigrist
6 Raymond Laffin Crosstown Velo
7 Austin Sheffer
8 Matthew Sand BPCPA Cycling
9 Gary Lowden Boulevard Brewing / KCOI
10 Stephen Huddle
11 Allston Leland Lowcountry Racing
12 Luke Woodard
13 Kevin Sigrist
14 Tim Strauss Hammer Cross
15 Keith Marek BP cpa Cycling
16 George Hatcher
Finishers: Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Laura Rice Happy Tooth Women's Racing
2 Jane Burlew
3 Kimberly Flynn Happy Tooth Women's Racing
4 Sarah Matchett Classic Cycling
5 Nicole Miranda Bpcpa Cycling
6 Deb Sweeney whitmore Organic Valley P/B Hiball Energy
7 Sarah Maloney Happy Tooth Women's Racing
8 Emily Funk
9 Abby Walker Industry Nine Cycling Team
10 Jessica Stuart ThisTeamSavesLives
11 Molly Lohry Squirrel Awareness Racing
12 Kathryn Goody Race City Cycling
13 Emma Caughlin Berger Hardware Bikes
14 Jessica Winebrenner Oak City Cycling
15 Julie Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
16 Cinthia Lehner
17 Skylar Bovine
18 Holly Neckermann Thisteamsaveslives
19 Kim Bishop Mock Orange Bikes
20 Mary Isaac Bike Zoo
21 Rebecca Bubp Birdsong Brewing Cyclocross Team
DNF Nina Otter Warren Wilson College
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Miki Kedo Clemmons Bicycle
2 Amelia Shea Legion Brewing
3 Kate Seiler JA King
4 Lynn Weller Team Hammercross
5 Keren Bennett JA King P/B BRC
6 Lorri Warlick Mock Orange Bikes
7 Caroline Gaynor Athlete Architecture Racing
8 Chloe Holzapfel 12Th State Cycling
9 Ava Sykes LUX
10 Tanya Harris Team Spoke Cycles
Finishers: Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Elizabeth Dinatale 12Th State Cycling
2 Krys Blakemore Thisteamsaveslives
3 Mary Keller
4 Rachael Grant Legion Brewing
5 Casey Bowman
6 Sophie Allen
7 Dakota Topp
8 Julie Daniels Hammercross
9 Melissa Watt
10 Danielle Boniche Berger Hardware Bikes
Finishers: Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Paige Shook Mars Hill University
2 Hannah Arensman Brevard College
3 Janelle Cole Brevard College
4 Samantha Miranda Brevard College
5 Mason Hopkins Warren Wilson College
6 Megan Baxter Union College Ketucky
7 Unknown Rider
8 Megan Heath Piedmont College
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Linnea Benson Warren Wilson College
2 Leah Silverman Warren Wilson College
3 Kate Holbrook Piedmont College
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ruby West Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.Com Devo 0:44:14.34
2 Lily Williams Pony Shop CX Team 0:44:49.22
3 Emily Shields Kens Bike Shop 0:45:51.50
4 Cassandra Maximenko Van Dessel/Atom Composite Wheels 0:46:13.65
5 Hannah Arensman J.A. King P/B BR'c 0:46:15.20
6 Julie Wright Team Averica 0:46:45.02
7 Jennifer Malik American Classic Pro CX Team 0:46:49:47
8 Emma Swartz Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:47:07.69
9 Erin Faccone Team Averica 0:47:36.75
10 Allison Arensman J.A. King P/B BR'c 0:48:02.56
11 Gabriella Sterne Vanderkitten Entourage Racing 0:48:57.31
12 Leslie Lupien Team Averica 0:50:09.87
13 Philicia Marion American Classic Pro Cyclocross Tea 0:51:30.37
14 Erica Allar Piedmont College 2 Laps
15 Riley Gallagher J.A. King P/B BR'c 2 Laps
16 Hannah Bauer J.A. King P/B BR'c 2 Laps
17 Megan Heath Rally Sport Cycling Team 2 Laps
DNF Katie Clouse Alpha Bicycle Co - Groove Subaru Cy
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 3   Cat ?: 1