Log In
BASP cyclocross - CandleStick Day 1 • Nov 22 2014
4.7
6.2
4.7
4.4
2.7
Clear, 62 degrees, wind 11 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.7
Beers
6.2
Moisture
4.7
Accel
4.4
Tech
2.7
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cole Weber Strava 35:08:00
2 Erik Der Peninsula Velo Racing 35:31:00
3 Chris Hanrath Strava 35:53:00
4 Avery Clough 35:54:00
5 David Kumwieck metromint cycling 36:11:00
6 Mark Boggs VSRT 36:27:00
7 Matthew Aadler 37:16:00
8 Ryan Kujawski 37:21:00
9 Will Gibby 37:33:00
10 Jacob Berkman ThirstyBear p/b Akam 38:09:00
11 Josue Acosta 38:36:00
12 Mike Umbarger 39:23:00
13 Kyle Beikirch San Francisco Cycle 39:26:00
14 Chris Valente 39:35:00
15 David Parker none 39:46:00
16 Billy Lee 40:28:00
17 John Foster 40:36:00
18 John Harris Peninsula Velo 41:17:00
19 Courtney Austin 41:56:00
20 Will Workman LATR 41:58:00
21 Ty Salsbery FortnerGardens.com 42:18:00
22 Ryan Zolyomi cal cycling 42:22:00
23 Ryan Sze 42:27:00
24 Davide Di 42:41:00
25 Rich Williams visionquest coaching 42:43:00
26 Jordan Klein 42:47:00
27 Sean O'connell 43:36:00
28 Stephen Pepe Bike Rack Multisport 44:21:00
29 Dave Brown 44:35:00
30 Michael Barnes 45:02:00
31 Mike Gniewosz San Francisco Cyclin 47:14:00
32 Alex Lappe Whip-it 47:30:00
33 Andrew Aviza (@1) 35:08
34 Peter Anthony cushman (@1) 35:14
35 Kyle Mach (@1) 35:48
36 Matt Redmond squadrasf (@1) 37:02
37 Chris Piro puppy dog unicorn (@1) 37:35
38 Navi Thack team oakland (@1) 38:59
39 Benjamin Switala (@1) 40:29
40 Matthew Kihlthau (@1) 43:12
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 7   Cat ?: 26  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Schuetz 40:08:00
2 David Swain 40:35:00
3 Matthew Lewsadder Los Gatos Bicycle Ra 40:47:00
4 Jacob Berkman ThirstyBear p/b Akam 41:07:00
5 David Porter Bicycle Blue Book Ra 41:29:00
6 Maxence Nachury SF2G 42:00:00
7 Peter Nyberg 42:16:00
8 Martin Koran SBRC 42:25:00
9 Joshua Carroll Alameda Bicycle 42:43:00
10 Marcus Catano Cushman & Wakefield 43:03:00
11 Chad Richards Team BP/Sierra Nevad 43:06:00
12 Kenneth Salvail Pen Velo Racing 43:14:00
13 James Schek Pen Velo 43:29:00
14 Andrew Horvai Pen Velo Racing 43:45:00
15 Ben Polacco 43:54:00
16 David O'Brien LuxVue-SunPower Raci 44:32:00
17 Chad Thomas Pen Velo Racing 44:33:00
18 Peter Gulezian SF2G 44:43:00
19 Dave Maminski Morgan Stanley/Team 45:35:00
20 Nicholas Cofod 45:36:00
21 Brad Urban 45:57:00
22 Matt Beelse Bell Lap 46:22:00
23 Mark James CVC Racing 46:29:00
24 Robert Fetherston Unattached 47:14:00
25 James Parker Cramerica Industries 47:37:00
26 Dustin Romero Forward Motion Race 47:41:00
27 Jay Stamatis Pen Velo Racing 47:48:00
28 Burke Culligan 47:53:00
29 Julian Bill Team Lard 48:05:00
30 Vaughan Landrum Genentech Bicycle Cl 48:11:00
31 Alex Goldhammer SF2G 48:12:00
32 John Galvin Cushman Wakefield 48:22:00
33 Patrick Mcmahon 49:25:00
34 S.v. Vasudevan Tamilnadu Cycling Cl 49:44:00
35 Matthew Flynn 49:51:00
36 Michael Gyetvan Retrotec 50:27:00
37 Robert Panova 52:13:00
38 Ed Ruble 52:50:00
39 John Potsiadlo 54:15:00
40 Benjamin Tomkins Cushman & Wakefield (@1) 40:44
41 Jake Otsuka Stix and Stones (@1) 42:39
42 Shane Davis Velo Fratello (@1) 42:51
43 Steve Biggs Cushman & Wakefield (@1) 47:07
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 13   Cat 5: 8   Cat ?: 21  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sam Cerruti Family/Ibis CX Team 58:13:00
2 Ben Jacques-maynes Family/Ibis CX 58:27:00
3 Scott Chapin Voler/HRS/Rocklobste 59:21:00
4 Keith Hillier Team Rambuski Law 59:58:00
5 Justin Robinson CAL GIANT 1:00:24
6 Sean Estes Muscle Milk-Speciali 1:00:31
7 Scott Hooper Bicycles Plus/Sierra 1:01:23
8 Ryan Gallagher TCB Courier p/b Cadence 1:02:01
9 Kailin Waterman Voler/HRS/Rocklobste 1:02:02
10 Grant Cutler Orta Seed Dots 1:02:21
11 Jordan Anderson owens healthcare 1:02:39
12 Aaron Bradford Family Cycling 1:03:38
13 Dan Hoeppner 6fifteen Racing 1:03:56
14 Kurt Wolfgang Marin Bikes 1:04:48
15 Myles Lucas IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 1:05:38
16 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing 1:06:08
17 Chris Rippey Team Roaring Mouse 1:06:33
18 Andres Ruiz TCB CX 1:06:53
19 Brandon Harrison TCB (@1) 1:00:
20 Mike Urbina Buy-Cell.com/IBIS (@1) 1:00:
21 Chris Atkinson Team Crash (@1) 1:01:
22 Peter Koch Ornot (@1) 1:02:
23 Brandon Reif crossiscoming.com (@1) 1:07:
Finishers: Cat 1: 10   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 33:51:00
2 Amanda Schaper Caletti 34:24:00
3 Kathleen Bryan Fresh Air/ Hunter Cy 35:03:00
4 Leah Plack Fresh Air/Hunter 35:08:00
5 Janie Dalton Missing Link 35:22:00
6 Kristin Drumm CX Nation 35:52:00
7 Emily Mckissock Team Caletti 36:05:00
8 Sarah Powers Team Roaring Mouse 36:17:00
9 Emily Mcdonald Bicycle Outfitters R 37:05:00
10 Christina Peck 37:40:00
11 Erin Durkee Super Pro 38:03:00
12 Heather Pugh Fresh Air/Hunter 38:33:00
13 Jessica Culnane CLIF Bar/Vive La Tar 39:27:00
14 Chava Kronenberg SuperPro Racing 39:40:00
15 Katie Styer Team Jortz 39:53:00
16 Christine Lundy Thirsty Bear Cycling 41:02:00
17 Sarah Howerter 41:06:00
18 Adrienne Belliveau Team Roaring Mouse 43:56:00
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nate Thalhamer Red Zone West Elite 21:04
2 Paul Haley Res Zone 21:19
3 Grant Walter El Cerrito Racing 22:51
4 Manuel Alfonso Team Oakland 23:57
5 Sean Strachan unattached 24:21:00
6 Jasper Dalton 25:43:00
7 Jordy Malmberg 26:10:00
8 Adrian Gaffney Lux Vue Sunpower 29:48:00
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Zachary Gottesman Mellow Motors Cycle 19:31
2 Tim Mcbirney 19:49
3 Grant Fong BuyVia 20:52
4 Nick Taylor Mikes Bikes 21:10
5 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Cntr 21:59
6 Kobi Gyetvan 25:09:00
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Madeline Tong 30:36:00
2 Mara Fong Buyvia 31:13:00
3 Madelyn Swanson Peninsula Velo 32:17:00
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 George Smith Marc Pro - Strava 36:25:00
2 Jim Lund VERT 36:55:00
3 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 37:22:00
4 Karl Ehlert Team Rambuski Law/Te 37:52:00
5 Tron Fox Team Rouring Mouse 38:32:00
6 John Hansen kovarus wells fargo 41:12:00
7 Eduardo F Team Sheeper (@1) 43:15
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bill Pinckard Microseal Racing Tea 39:35:00
2 David Flanary Fighting Bobas 39:57:00
3 Willy Dommen Zeitgeist 40:26:00
4 Michael Speltz 40:42:00
5 Mark Koenig Pen Velo Racing 41:24:00
6 Terrance Langeman Pen Velo Racing 42:12:00
7 Andrew Lyndon Missing Link CX 43:42:00
8 Ken Mozek SRV Mt Bike Club 44:00:00
9 John Behring Pen Velo Racing 47:54:00
10 Gary Balsam (@1) 39:29
11 Michael Gomez (@1) 46:48
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michelle Morrill Team Roaring Mouse 37:13:00
2 Lindrey Collins Caletti Cycles 37:54:00
3 Lauren Liden Delta Velo/Michael D 38:48:00
4 Marissa Axell Team Roaring Mouse 39:27:00
5 Renee Shelton 41:32:00
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carolyn Reeves Celo Pacific 40:35:00
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Pen Velo Racing 41:42:00
3 Virginia Lingham unattached 42:17:00
4 Christine Ryan SuperPro Racing 43:13:00
5 Pam Masterson Team Roaring Mouse 43:56:00
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Henry Kramer CalGiant Specialized 40:08:00
2 Murray Swanson Peninsula Velo 40:27:00
3 Justin Robinson Cal Giant 40:31:00
4 Youenn Colin Superpro Racing 40:31:00
5 Don Myrah 41:26:00
6 Brock Dickie Ibis/Buy-cell.com 41:30:00
7 Ryan Grenier Vello Futello 41:34:00
8 Philip Hynes ThirstyBear Cycling 41:41:00
9 Sage Aldebaran CX Nation 41:45:00
10 Aaron Wilcher BUYCELL.COM 42:04:00
11 John Mundelius Cal Giant/Specialize 42:41:00
12 Matt Young Roaring Mouse 42:51:00
13 Matt Quann Ornot 42:54:00
14 Eric Takayama Zanconato Racing/ HU 42:58:00
15 Mark Acker NEST 43:03:00
16 Aron Bonar SyCip 43:29:00
17 Aran Watson First Republic Bank 43:42:00
18 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving 43:55:00
19 Eric Hill Vive La Tarte CX - H 44:16:00
20 Chris Bond Pen Velo 45:22:00
21 Phil Roberts CyclesFANATICRacing. 45:36:00
22 Anthony Coando Dolore Grotta 45:54:00
23 Dylon Mcreynolds Cycles Fanatic 46:28:00
24 Matthew Triska Dolore Grotta/Big Sw 46:29:00
25 Zach Bass SUPERPRO RACING 46:42:00
26 Matthew Kramel Jackroo Racing 46:57:00
27 Geoff Wilcox Dolores Grotta 47:30:00
28 Carl Hekkert SJBC - Plus 3 Networ 47:51:00
29 Brian Staby CX Nation 48:41:00
30 Chris Cowart Peninsula Velo Racin 49:17:00
31 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 49:42:00
32 Jason Bradeen Pen Velo 51:05:00
33 James Coates CALIFORNIA GIANT/ SP (@1) 44:37
Finishers: Cat 1: 9   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 10   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ilya Cantor MTBNJ.com - Halter's 47:06:00
2 John Koslosky Castro Valley Cycler 47:20:00
3 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 47:41:00
4 John Walter El Cerrito Racing 47:46:00
5 Craig Ball Voler/Rock Lobster/H 48:17:00
6 Philippe Denis Studio Velo 48:52:00
7 Nathaniel Mckitterick Peninsula Velo 49:05:00
8 Tom Switzer Peninsula Velo 49:06:00
9 Russell Vernick SF2G 49:28:00
10 Scott Reeves Celo Pacific 49:28:00
11 Michael Lodoen Alpine Velo 49:29:00
12 Rob Mathews Alpine Velo 50:02:00
13 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 50:05:00
14 Ron Stade Team Oakland 50:19:00
15 Thom Fax 50:31:00
16 David Gill Dolore Grotta / Big 50:31:00
17 Bret Benton Peninsula Velo 50:51:00
18 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racin 51:21:00
19 Jason Rosson Zeitgeist Racing 51:37:00
20 Jorge Pont LuxVue-SunPower Raci 51:47:00
21 Shannon Lee Team Roaring Mouse 51:52:00
22 Greg Trumpler Pen Velo Racing 52:02:00
23 Jim English SuperPro Racing 53:01:00
24 Ken Cashion Powellsound.com 53:02:00
25 Mike Schaller Rock Lobster 54:23:00
26 Glen Varnhagen 5 rings 54:36:00
27 Mike Baldwin Peninsula Velo 54:39:00
28 Mike Reed LuxVue-SunPower Raci 56:00:00
29 Alan Schacter Mission Cycling 56:02:00
30 Alec Dinner San Francisco Cyclin 56:07:00
31 Frederic Lequent CA Tech 56:21:00
32 Barry Abella 56:46:00
33 Darren Yap Peninsula Velo Racin 56:57:00
34 Manuel Alfonso Team Oakland 57:21:00
35 David Strother 57:37:00
36 Darrell Sasagawa Sterling Sports Grou 57:57:00
37 Andrew Mcilroy Valley Spokesmen Rac (@1) 47:33
38 John Paradine (@1) 47:40
39 Ray Alvarez Hup United (@1) 48:58
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 21  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant Strawberry 31:37:00
2 Gannon Myall Cal Giant 31:39:00
3 Don Myrah IBIS-BuyCel.com 31:40:00
4 Henry Kramer CalGiant Specialized 31:42:00
5 Matt Shelton Tam Bikes 31:55:00
6 Robert Meighan Cal Giant 32:10:00
7 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 32:29:00
8 Chris Gaffney Lux Vue Sunpower 32:35:00
9 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 32:50:00
10 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 33:01:00
11 David Tricamo DFL 33:25:00
12 Travis Ma Peninsula Velo Racin 33:46:00
13 Eric Bustos Cal Giant 33:48:00
14 John Kammeyer pen veto 33:48:00
15 Mark Mastoras Dolore Grotta/Big Sw 33:54:00
16 George Smith Marc Pro - Strava 34:02:00
17 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles CX T 34:03:00
18 John Mundelius Cal Giant/Specialize 34:10:00
19 Mike Warren Velo Fratello/Bay Eq 34:29:00
20 Brij Lunine CX Nation 34:53:00
21 Greg Klingsporn Hup United 34:56:00
22 Mark Manning Unattached 35:03:00
23 Matthew Newman GEAR RUSH 35:17:00
24 Jeff Andreusa 35:28:00
25 Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse Cycles 35:47:00
26 Rene Larro Peninsula Velo Racin 35:56:00
27 Mike Urbina Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 36:06:00
28 Bill Sans Pen Velo Racing 36:09:00
29 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 36:21:00
30 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 37:42:00
31 Mike Bower Peninsula Velo Racin 37:49:00
32 Shawn Miller Davis Bike Club 38:53:00
33 Ken Cashion Powellsound.com 40:25:00
34 Ross Tinline Peninsula Velo (@1) 33:18
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 13   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5