Log In
North Carolina Grand Prix Race #1 • Nov 19 2011
4
0
0
6
0
Mostly Cloudy, 50 degrees, wind 6 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4
Beers
?
Moisture
?
Accel
6
Tech
?
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Timothy Jenkinson Industry Nine Cycling Team
2 Byron Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
3 Thatcher Hurt Boone Bike
4 Tim Barrett Roswell Bicycles
5 Jeremiah Dyer SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley
6 Zeb King SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley
7 David Wood Liberty Bikes
8 Randy Shields Carolina Masters
9 James Wittwer App State
10 Eric White Chainheart
11 Scott Cowart
12 Andrew Hager Industry nine/ highland brewing
13 Frank Mandaro Spin-Tech Training/Beer City Bicycl
14 Jesse Pipes Boone Velo
15 Linus Owen-garni Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
16 Nathan Larson Lees McRae College
17 Luke Winger Lees-McRae Cycling Team Coach
18 Richard Tsui Cycleworks - Mt. Airy
19 Justin Mckean Giordana Cliff Bar Brica
20 Josh Oxendine Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
21 Nolan Tankersley TCRC
22 Baird Sills Clemmons Bicycle racing
23 Todd Whitescarver App State University
24 Walker Shaw NCCX
25 Dennis Pike Tri-Cyclists BRC
26 Eric Smith na
27 Keith Handlon HappyTooth/Bandwidth.com
28 Samuel Massie Lees Mcrae College
29 Elliott Caldwell Raw Talent Ranch/Cyclelife
30 Dylan Knutson Bianchi/Grand Performance
31 Evan Wynn Velosports Racing Asheville
32 Aaron Casey Mud Sweat and Gears CX
33 Cody Johnson Florida State University
34 Wilson Hale James River Velo Sport
35 Jake Boone Lees-McRae Cycling Team
36 Steve Noiret Cycle-SmartInc.
37 Brett Rumble Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
38 Russell Lacy CRCA/L. Raphel - Leopard Cycles
39 Carl Peltzer Clemmon's Bike Shop
40 Luca Shaw NCCX
41 John Wofford Hearts Racing Club
42 Ian Mcshane Red Zone Cycling
43 Stephen Smith Raleigh All Stars
44 Andrew Mitchertree
45 Jimm Mcelroy VeloSports Racing
46 Brian Bilich Revolution Cycles
47 Raymond Laffin NCCX
48 Paul Mckeithan Studio 7 Multisport
49 Ezra Mullen Lees-McRae Cycling Team Coach
50 Kyle Mcnamee Team Hoffenchard
51 George Garvick Appalachian State University Cyclin
52 Douglas Ahrens Studio7
53 Alvin Thomas Revolution Cycles
54 Jesse Stidham Mud Sweat & Gears
55 Kelly Holmes Mock Orange Racing
56 Randy Murray SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger M
57 Justin Evans Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
58 Eddie Murray Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
59 Christopher Constantin Nouveau Velo
60 Zachary Felpel team alliance environmental
61 Matt Grainger Cyclocossworld.com Grassroots
62 Justin Bristol Cycle-SmartInc.
63 Owen Simpson Fuji
64 James Harnois Lees McRae Cycling Team
65 Matt Goddard Youngblood Bicycles
66 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons p/b New England Financial
67 Brian Sain Inland Construction/Back to Dirt Ra
68 Ken Klatte Hoffenchard
69 Taylor Little Chainheart p/b Beach Builders
70 Boyd Johnson Team Globalbike
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 20   Cat 3: 42   Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Corey Davis na
2 Will Massey Virginia Tech Cycling
3 Richard Stem Specialized Dumonde Tech
4 Jacob Aber Bike Stop Pro Team
5 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Uptown Cycles p/b 36th Street Racin
6 Jay Middleton
7 Michael Potter Appalachian State
8 Mike Breitenbach CVRD/u-neak DESIGNS
9 Connor Tankersley MSG/TCRC
10 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle
11 Daniel Jones Les Amis
12 Cris Bifaro
13 Aaron Kellogg Berger Hardware Bikes
14 Jonathan Davis Code One
15 Kurt Hahn Hawley's Bicycle World
16 Travis Arnold Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
17 Jacob Smith
18 Burke Hutcheson Team Hammercross
19 Tomas Kelemen
20 Keith Marek Brevard College
21 Andrew Bick
22 Alex Warren Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
23 Joe Wiswell Pirate Race Productions
24 Jonathan Martin Hawley's Bicycle World
25 Anthony Zanca Team Hoffenchard
26 Zachary Arensman NC State Wolfpack
27 Lonnie Richardson Revolution Cycles NC
28 Larry Bishop MSG Cyclocross
29 Oliver Donkervoet Virginia Tech
30 Joseph Bolton Wake Forest Cycling
31 Rob Anthony
32 Brandon Milet Brevard College
33 Tony Zaffino
34 Josh Baker Hoffenchard
35 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
36 John Gardner Virginia Polytechnic University
37 Julio Lopez Fiets Maan Racing
38 William Sumner City Loop Mafia/CycleTherapy
39 Adam Downs Lees-McRae Cycling Team
40 Adam Koch
41 Timothy Skelding RevolutionCycleSports SGN LifeSci -
42 Chad Storck Hoffenchard
43 C Jennings woods Team Cycle-Smart
44 Chris Meyers Round Table CX
45 Rob Keener
46 Mike Nichols
47 Eric Bercume Lees-McRae Cycling
48 John Vanderwerf
49 Charlie Mckenzie
50 Stephen Vogel Wake Forest University Cycling
51 Clifford Hanson
52 John Smith Moots
53 Raymond Compton Roundtable CX
54 Brendan Murray E2C2
55 Larry Gibson Revolution Cycles
56 Thomas Esposito Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 45   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jacob Mcgahey ABRC
2 Pascal Bussières Team Spirit GTH Cannondale
3 Sonni Dyer Fiets-Maan Racing p/b: Studio7Multi
4 Michael Mcshane Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
5 Joshua Whitmore Globalbike P/B Catoma
6 Charlie (jimmy) Bruner Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
7 Patrick Weddell W2F
8 Jeffrey Welch Fiets Maan Racing
9 Eric Marland Boone Velo
10 Chris Bennett Boone Velo
11 Todd Hunter Garneau Customs p/b PowerBar/Wenzel
12 Christopher Blake Bitter Dose Cycling
13 Bob Wright Chainheart Cycling Studio
14 Charles Von isenburg Smart Stop/MOB
15 Eric Neely Epic Cutoms
16 Jason Morgan NCCX
17 Perry Thomas Newl Leaf Adventures
18 Hugh Moran Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
19 Shey Lindner C-Town Bikes
20 Russel Henderson nccx
21 Todd Braswell Fiets Maan Racing
22 Mark Overby Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
23 Dale Zuckert Inland Contruction
24 James Pittman Carolina Fatz
25 Jeff Varner SmartStop/M.O.B p/b Ridley
26 Randy Jones Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
27 Timothy Hopkin NCCX
28 Cleve Blackwell Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycli
29 Bruce Stauffer Trek Bicycle Store
30 Michael Tennyson SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes p/b Rid
31 Scott Mcallister Regulator Cycling
32 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
33 John Baxter Raleigh AllStars
34 Brian Schultz Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
35 Michael Seek MSG Cyclocross
36 Gen Kogure Piedmont Orthopedic Associates
37 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
38 David Hause Bitter Dose
39 Michael Byrd Giordana Clif Bar
40 Jason Mccarter Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
41 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
42 Stephen Caskey POA Cycling Team
43 Timothy Tobbe ABRC
44 Marios Georgiou ABRC
45 Brian Hackathorne Unattached
46 Robert Derose
47 Shaw Brown Boone Velo
48 Robert Pugh Fiets Maan Racing
49 Thomas Wilson youngblood
50 Thomas Vandevender Motion Makers/ I9
51 Kevin Spradlin Pisgah Area Cycling
52 Robb Peterson Cycleworks
53 Jason Scislowicz Revolution Cycle Sports
54 Matthew Canter Hearts Racing Club
55 Jay Westbrook Chainheart
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 24   Cat 3: 22   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Robert Colbert SmartStop/MOB
2 Daryl Rains Smart Stop/MOB
3 Randy Murray SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Berger M
4 Jeffrey Haase ABRC
5 Cameron Brantley Asheville Cyclocross
6 Marcus Jones Sycamore Cycles / Crosstown Velo
7 William Macy
8 Steve Carpenter Peloton - Specialized
9 David Moore Carolina Flyers
10 Kelly Holmes Mock Orange Racing
11 Joe Collins Papa John's Racing Team
12 Eric Webster Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
13 Michael Ventola Pre-Reg.com
14 Andrew Good Giordana Clifbar BRICA
15 Todd Thornton raleigh all stars
16 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
17 Lonnie Brooks Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
18 Daniel Hitchcock Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
19 Daniel Potts Full Spectrum Racing
20 Blair Fraley Echelon Cycling Team
21 James Behning CTown Bikes
22 Steve Stidham Mud Sweat & Gears
23 Chris Verwoerdt Hearts Racing Club
24 Jeffrey Linnen msg
25 Arthur Danfy spinx bike race team
26 Ed Mckee Ken's Bike Shop
27 Debbie Gillespie Pumps 'n Hose
28 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons p/b New England Financial
29 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
30 Andrew Danfy
31 James Edwards Inland Construction
32 Chip Duckett SmartStop/MOB
33 Rob Moran SmartStop MOB Cx p/b Ridley
34 Kurt Massey Revolution Cycle Sports
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 21   Cat 4: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Barney Baxter Mock Orange
2 Richard Mauney Fulton Flyers - Toyota Forklifts of
3 Anthony Van Dessel Factory Team
4 Dwight Wyatt Carolina Fatz
5 Dale Bryant Sandhills Cycling Club
6 Gerard Remery gtc
7 David Stevens Raleigh All Stars-
8 Richard Jennings Mock Orange
9 Kerry Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
10 Andrew Ammon carolina master
11 David Fuller Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
12 Neal Kaplan Bitter Dose Racing
13 Perry Seltz Team headstrong
Finishers: Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Johnny Collins American Classic/Cycleworks
2 Michael Noonan Round Table CX
3 Walter Turlington VeloSports Racing
4 Jonathan Martin Hawley's Bicycle World
5 Doug Shaw NCCX
6 John Fowler
7 Kurt Hahn Hawley's Bicycle World
8 David Gerrer NCCX
9 Jerad Crave Flat Rock Bakery/West First CX
10 Travis Arnold Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
11 James Clark Velosports Racing
12 Gary Sterner Hup United
13 Ron Swenson Unattached
14 Mark Ledyard
15 Craig Hoyme TCRC/MSG
16 Paul Gamewell
17 Joey Carico MSG Cyclocross
18 Tony Zaffino
19 Eddie White velosports racing
20 Kilo Krahn
21 Jim Siemens Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
22 Frank Buchholz Round Table CX
23 Matt Jones Hawley's Bicycle World
24 George Berger em:pwr cycling
25 Damien Macaluso
26 Alan Brookshire Team Velosports
27 John Gibbs Pirate Race Productions pb Alpha Fa
28 Dean Sutton Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
29 David Turner Velosports Racing
30 David Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
31 David Crews Cycle-Smart Inc
32 Robert Kristin Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
33 Mike Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
34 Paul Mckeithan
36 Eric Bray na
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 32  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Peter Haile Lees-McRae Cycling Team Coach
2 Michael Ventola Pre-Reg.com
3 Bruce Stauffer Trek Bicycle Store
4 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
5 Todd Thornton raleigh all stars
6 Brett Rumble Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
7 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
8 Matt Jones Hawley's Bicycle World
9 Burke Hutcheson Team Hammercross
10 Stephen Jansa GTC
11 Ed Mckee Ken's Bike Shop
12 Glenn Taylor
13 Rob Keener
14 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
15 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
16 Owen Simpson Fuji
17 Anthony Van Dessel Factory Team
18 Jimm Mcelroy VeloSports Racing
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 7   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ben Berden dope Ops Ale - Stoemper
2 Brian Matter Gear Grinder - Clif Bar
3 Travis Livermon Smart Stop/Mock Orange pb Ridley
4 Michael Garrigan lapierre canada
5 Mitchell Kersting Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
6 Joseph Welsh Raleigh All Stars
7 Jonathan Hamblen Smartstop / MOB p/b Ridley
8 Ryan Knapp Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
9 Adam Myerson SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
10 Travis (tj) woodruff Trek Store Boulder
11 Thomas Turner Jamis Factory Team
12 Robert Marion American Classic/Blue
13 Eric Muehl Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery
14 Andrew Reardon Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
15 Nathaniel Ward Ken's Bike Shop / Embrocation Cycli
16 Greg Wittwer ALAN North America
17 Charles Storm Storm Racing Team
18 Bradford Perley Champion System/Cannondale
19 Justin Crawford Virginia Tech Cycling
20 Lucas Livermon Smartstop-MockOrange Bikes P/B Ridl
21 Jared Nieters Haymarket/SEAVS
22 Andy Baker Bissell Pro Cycling
23 Nathanael Wyatt Carolina Fats pb Industry Nine
24 Shaun Adamson Cycle-Smart
25 Andrew Bailey MSG Cyclocross
26 Sondre Thorbergsen
27 Shawn Harshman Boulder Cycle Sport
28 Noah Niwinski Boone Bike
29 Joshua Stevens Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
30 Nathan Pfeifer
31 Michael Koballa back to dirt
32 Alex Ryan Champion System/Cannondale
33 Jake Wells Unattached
34 Peter Haile Lees-McRae Cycling Team Coach
35 Rob Moran SmartStop MOB Cx p/b Ridley
36 David Sagat Nouveau Velo - Reality Bikes
37 Lewis Gaffney Team FITaos
38 Benjamin Turits Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
40 Josh Thornton BH Bicycles/GG Events LLc
41 Jerome Townsend SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
42 Clayton Omer Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross
43 Alex Dayton SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
44 Chase Dickens American Classic / Blue
Finishers: Cat 1: 26   Cat 2: 12   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Brookshire DIY Music
2 Henry Davis KCOI U-20
3 Trevor Laffin NCCX
4 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
5 Davis Turner Velosports Racing Asheville
6 Luke Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
7 Grace Bishop MSG Cyclocross
8 Anthony Bailey MSG Cyclocross
9 Megan Baxter Raleigh AllStars
10 Carrina Macaluso
Finishers: Cat 4: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Charlie Hough Les Amis/Calder Brothers Devo Selec
2 Jack Thornton raleigh all stars
3 Spence Hutcheson Team Hammercross
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chloe Forsman Race Club 11
2 Nikki Thiemann Team Cystic Fibrosis
3 Carolyn Popovic Team CF
4 Meghan Korol Bob's Red Mill
5 Allison Arensman Fiets Maan CX--p/b-- Studio7Multisp
6 Emily Thurston STEVENS
7 Emily Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
8 Katherine Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
9 Sara Tussey Hincapie/Green Creation
10 Angelina Stevens Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
11 Nina Elliott Greenville Women's Cycling
12 Deb Sweeney whitmore Globalbike P/B Catoma
13 Katie Arnold Echelon Cycling Team
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cinthia Lehner
2 Jane Burlew Motion Makers/ I9
3 Elizabeth Lee Fulton Flyers
4 Kimberly Thomas Fusion Cycling Team
5 Sydney Cooke ParCycles.com
6 Sara Jarrell Motion Makers
7 Sara Tussey Hincapie/Green Creation
8 Kim Bishop Barberitos/Everedy Endurance
9 Katy Applin Wake Forest Cycling
10 Genisis Dancer Revolution Cycles
11 Lynn Pitson Carolina Masters Cycling
12 Amanda Tanner Hearts Racing
13 Erica Chard Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
14 Janet Trubey NCCX
15 Jana Morris Bike Law
16 Julia Casals Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
17 Kara Holden Heart's Racing Club
18 Sirena Lundsford Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
19 Kristyn Kifune
20 Mackenzie Filippi Full Spectrum Racing
21 Kelly Hopkin NCCX
22 Trish Albert Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
23 Kimberly Bailey Cycle-Smart Grass Roots
24 Amy Fanjoy Hearts Cycling Club
25 Stephanie Cole Bike Depot
26 Margaret Kristin Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
27 Jenna Carico MSG Cyclocross
28 Janice Eirich Unattached
29 Kelly Baisley team hoffenchard
30 Ann Kota CycleTherapy
31 Caroline Jaquett Wake Forest University p/b Carolina
32 Erin Propst Team Pup and Suds
33 Janda Hefner na
34 Alisha Wielfaert Code One
35 Karen Masson Motion Makers
Finishers: Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 18   Cat ?: 2