Log In
Surf City #1, Aptos HS • Oct 26 2014
Race uploaded by Anonymous Uploader
Download
5
3.1
3.6
5
5.9
Clear, 65 degrees, wind 11 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5
Beers
3.1
Moisture
3.6
Accel
5
Tech
5.9
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Eleanor Mendoza 34:56.7
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Don Myrah Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 54:00.3
2 Murray Swanson 54:07.3
3 Alex Work Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 54:20.2
4 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 54:49.1
5 Sage Aldebaran cx nation 54:56.3
6 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 55:28.8
7 Eric Hill Vive la Tarte CX - Huckleberry Bicy 55:54.5
8 Jason Benford Team Spokesman Bicycles 56:02.8
9 Matt Kramer HOB Roasters 57:06.8
10 Aron Bonar Sycip 57:49.7
11 Dan Murray Team Roaring Mouse 57:50.5
12 Aaaron Wilcher 58:42.5
13 Jerry Barton 58:48.3
14 Brian Staby CX Nation 59:02.1
15 Troy Malmin 59:23.2
16 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberries 59:43.8
17 Eric Takayama 00:38.5
18 Mark Fitzsimmons FOX Shox/Family Cycling 01:04.6
19 Cisco Moran Team Roaring Mouse 54:47.5
20 Matthew Triska 56:56.4
21 Christian Dewan 56:58.9
22 Henry Kramer 15:27.4
23 Aran Watson 07:32.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Patrick Miller C3-twenty20 Cycling 43:31.9
2 Rob Cook Specialized 44:10.1
3 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 44:25.4
4 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 44:31.1
5 Zach Bass 44:37.8
6 James Bender Evergreen 45:12.5
7 Heath Maddox 45:56.6
8 Jeff Bilodeau Cushman & Wakefield Racing 46:07.6
9 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 46:32.2
10 John Wilde 46:48.2
11 Jeong Kim 47:26.1
12 Kevin Comerford VSRT/Ds Electric 47:43.1
13 Jason Crawford VSRT / DS Electric 47:52.1
14 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 48:04.3
15 Mark Woloschuk Superpro 48:30.7
16 Christopher Friedrick 49:00.1
17 Brian Becker 49:43.6
18 Patrick Williams 51:22.8
19 Christian Parker 39:43.1
20 Derek Krug 40:04.3
21 Eric Balfus 40:06.6
22 Romain Laboisse 40:23.3
23 James Schek 41:40.5
24 Matthew Allen 43:14.8
25 Jason Cruz 43:15.3
26 Tim Irvine Los Gatos Bike Racing Club 43:43.5
27 Mark Dawson 31:23.1
28 Carlos Corujo 32:45.1
29 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 19:13.5
30 Shon Grabbe Summit Bicycles 19:25.8
31 Dean Dealy Verge Test Pilet 19:27.2
32 ? ? 09:54.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 11   Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Todd Hoefer Cal-Giant Specialized 54:50.8
2 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 55:28.1
3 Brij Lunine Another Bike Shop 56:33.4
4 Mark Acker NEST 57:47.7
5 Stacey Sell Family Cycling Center/Ibis 57:56.7
6 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 58:00.6
7 Robert Meighan 58:30.2
8 Chris Gaffney Suffock Sunpower 58:36.2
9 Daniel Mcnally DFL 59:12.6
10 Joe Fabris Plus 3 Network 59:22.4
11 George Smith the 99%ers 59:24.3
12 Bill Sans Peninsula Velo Racing 59:29.5
13 Sasha Magee Superpro Racing 59:35.5
14 Mike Warren 59:50.1
15 John Kammeyer 00:38.8
16 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles CX Team 00:44.3
17 Rene Larro 01:48.8
18 John Cheetham 01:50.6
19 Mark Mastoras 02:34.6
20 David Tripier Summit Bikes CX 02:41.8
21 Brad Koester 53:46.7
22 Matt Rolandson CSMO 55:20.3
23 Matthew Newman Gear Rush 55:54.8
24 Paule Bates Team Roaring Mouse 56:49.1
25 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 59:33.6
26 Dave Dev'on 01:37.4
27 Derek Johnson 35:15.7
28 Eric Bustos Cal-Giant Specialized 26:56.2
29 Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse Cycles 08:57.2
30 Mitch Rohrer 09:03.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ilya Cantor MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles 45:51.5
2 Derek Johnson 46:27.5
3 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 47:00.6
4 David O'Brien 47:11.2
5 Benoit Dubuisson 47:14.2
6 Nathaniel Mckitterick Peninsula Velo 47:20.3
7 Steve Hindman Pen Velo 47:37.4
8 Scott Zavack 47:48.7
9 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 47:50.8
10 Casey O'Brien Family Cycling Center 47:52.1
11 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 39:23.5
12 Craig Ball Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 39:27.7
13 Jim English 39:30.6
14 Tom Switzer 39:32.8
15 Chris Duburg Superpro Racing 39:50.8
16 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racing 39:55.9
17 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 39:57.9
18 Mike Bodge 40:01.4
19 Alan Gale 40:05.7
20 Ron Stade Oakland Cycling 40:15.5
21 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 40:32.6
22 Ed Miszkiewicz N/A 40:34.3
23 Darrel Brokeshoulder Los Gatos Bike Club 40:38.8
24 Juan Ortiz Bianchi USA 40:42.1
25 Lary Lyall 40:44.8
26 Manuel Affonso iii Team Oakland 40:49.1
27 Mark Koenig Pen Velo Racing 41:28.7
28 Robert Evans Evans Energy Systems 41:30.9
29 Detlef Adam Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 41:42.5
30 Mike Schaller Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 42:02.6
31 Russell Carmick 42:08.9
32 Jesse Baliscao 42:28.5
33 Matthew Sloan Team Spokesman Bicycles 42:41.2
34 Terrence Langeman Peninsula Velo Racing 44:45.7
35 Barry Abella 49:19.4
36 Rick Flores 38:51.8
37 ? ? 32:40.2
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 14   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 19  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 John Brown Family Cycling Center 02:40.3
2 Jim Lund 02:41.8
3 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 53:34.8
4 Cass Laizure 53:52.7
5 Jon Suzuki 55:36.3
6 Rick Ortenblad 58:43.4
7 Dwight Goss Redwood Riders 58:45.6
8 Brian Lucas Off the Chain Bikes 59:24.5
9 Gregory Foy 02:08.7
10 Paul Sadoff Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 05:07.9
11 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 02:51.4
12 Jeff Townsend Plus 3 Network 26:59.7
13 John Hansen kovarus wells fargo racing 18:29.9
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Aptos 44:09.2
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tobin Ortenblad Cal-Giant Specialized 57:08.6
2 Andy Jacques-maynes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 57:18.8
3 Sam Cerruti Family/Ibis Cyclocross Team 58:41.1
4 Brian Finnerty Cal-Giant Specialized 59:05.4
5 Justin Abbott Big Swingin' Cycles 59:52.7
6 Brodie Stringer Muscle Milk Special Red 00:02.3
7 Kurt Wolfgang Marin Bikes 00:40.2
8 Keith Hillier Team Rambuski Law 01:00.7
9 Andrew Nelson Vive La Tarte + Cykel 01:46.5
10 Sean Estes Muscle Milk/Specialized 01:54.6
11 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Fresh Air 02:48.8
12 Derek Yarra MASH SF 03:28.3
13 Brendan Lehman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 04:04.7
14 Murray Swanson 04:31.6
15 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 05:11.6
16 Stephen Quay Mikes Bikes 05:17.2
17 Fred Cauthen 05:24.9
18 Ian Stowe Rock Lobster 06:10.6
19 Brad Handel Fresh Air / Hunter Cyles 57:58.7
20 Myles Lucas 58:07.5
21 Grant Cutler 58:18.7
22 Brandon Harrison TCB 58:49.1
23 Brian Vernor 58:55.8
24 Joe Brennan 59:00.9
25 William Arlew The Bicycle Trip/Bagel Dog 59:41.2
26 Daryl Rogers 00:14.5
27 Ryan Gallagher TCB Courier p/b Cadence 00:28.7
28 Rick Hunter Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 00:56.5
29 Phil Roberts Cycles Fanatic Racing.com 01:53.8
30 Alexander Jackson 02:46.7
31 Kyle Ng 03:12.7
32 Gabriel Ramirez 07:47.2
33 Andres Ruiz 51:22.9
34 Abe Rotstein Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 18:58.2
Finishers: Cat 1: 12   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Howard 40:05.9
2 Isaiah Rapko 41:28.6
3 Aaron Shaw Cabrillo 42:07.8
4 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 42:49.9
5 Robert Martone 43:17.3
6 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Bicycles 43:30.5
7 Garrett Kautz Fresh Air-Hunter 43:59.4
8 John Ricketts Mount Hermon Adventures 44:04.3
9 Lee Slone Superpro Racing 44:08.5
10 Alex Morton Mudfoot 44:18.5
11 Bryan Cheung 44:31.2
12 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles 44:42.2
13 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 44:50.9
14 Zuki Tanaka-kopp 44:56.9
15 Geoffrey Colburn Chica Sexy 44:58.6
16 Yohta Namba 45:11.3
17 William Sawyer Team Oakland 45:20.1
18 Matthew Adler 45:21.9
19 Erik Parry 45:32.3
20 Kevin Mchugh CoreTechs Cycling Team 45:35.7
21 Cameron Piper Specialized 46:28.9
22 Hans Van housen Cabrillo College 46:40.4
23 Matthew Garcia Rock Lobster 46:50.1
24 Nicholas Fortin 47:04.1
25 John Luk Peninsula Velo Racing 47:15.9
26 Justin Mills MOUNTAIN VELO 47:30.5
27 Chris Neher Off the Chain 47:33.1
28 Geoff Best 47:35.6
29 Josh Kaneg 47:58.1
30 Gene Selkov Spokesman 48:54.9
31 Scott Lappe Team Crash 49:02.2
32 Martin Debone 49:49.4
33 Makoto Yokoyama Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 49:51.4
34 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 38:08.2
35 Isaac Laughlin 38:51.7
36 Matthew Berlin 40:21.2
37 Rory Lynagh-shannon 40:25.4
38 Ted Ketai 40:48.3
39 Jay Harris 41:10.3
40 Oliver Yan KING KOG 41:36.1
41 Adrian Silva Vive La Tarte 41:37.5
42 Jackson Yip 42:27.3
43 David Yoha 42:35.3
44 Jamison Spencer Off The Front 42:59.8
45 Daniel Olivero 44:20.9
46 Kenneth Kaiser 44:43.9
47 Alex Hoffman 46:48.8
48 Francis Jose 40:59.6
49 Aluh Chan 24:03.7
50 Joey Stanwyck 11:36.5
51 Humjune Geo 13:14.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 4   Cat ?: 31  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Pablo Viramontes 27:25.3
2 Martin Debone 27:37.7
3 Eric Williams 27:44.7
4 Erik Der 27:53.7
5 Oliver Henderson 28:09.9
6 Mike Umbarger 28:18.5
7 Christopher San agustin 28:58.7
8 Aaron Hulme 29:08.3
9 Tyler Morrill 29:41.7
10 Justin Char 29:55.2
11 Seanpaul La selle 30:02.4
12 Jason Stadler 30:54.5
13 Kenneth Salvail Peninsula Velo Racing 30:58.9
14 Thomas Kern 31:19.9
15 Michael Saccone 31:40.9
16 Dave Mamiaiski 31:42.5
17 Philippe Gaither 31:45.5
18 Matthew Kanter Team Roaring Mouse 31:55.9
19 Doug Cline Mount Hermon Adventures 31:57.1
20 Jason Thrasher 32:05.2
21 Dillon Baiocchi 32:14.4
22 Len Tabor Don Chapin 32:34.5
23 Gil Escober 32:58.9
24 Jack Kosma 33:08.8
25 Ivan Llamas 34:16.4
26 Ron Waller 34:37.1
27 Colin Hug 34:43.9
28 John Huston 34:44.5
29 Ernie Tong Velo Club Monterey 35:15.6
30 Alex Lappe Team Whip-it 35:27.6
31 Eric Werner 35:54.7
32 John Harris 37:24.4
33 Jake Otsuka Stix & stones 38:09.7
34 Mark Lyttle 39:03.4
35 Charlie Mixson 39:38.5
36 James Schek 40:21.5
37 Tim Turnbull 29:10.5
38 William Fackler hug 30:41.5
39 Chris Hughes 33:13.3
40 Alvaro Hoyos 35:38.1
41 Ronnie Garcia 12:45.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 28  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Grant Walter 34:34.2
2 Sean Strachan Unattached 38:01.5
3 Dan English 26:47.6
4 Colin Barton 29:39.6
5 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 12:51.8
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Luke Matthies Another Bike Shop 31:32.4
2 Kai Evans Santa Cruz Junior Racing Team 33:11.4
3 Jordy Malmberg 38:40.2
4 Trevor Stroud 42:56.7
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Hunter Huston 27:56.3
2 Tim Mcbirney 29:12.7
3 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 30:22.4
4 Jett Johnson 27:26.1
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 02:33.1
2 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte cx - Huckleberry Bicy 02:46.1
3 Emery Wedel Caletti Cycles 05:41.8
4 Dan Sovereign 58:17.9
5 Mike Morgan Buy-cell.com/Ibis 58:43.1
6 Jake Gilchrist 59:14.1
7 Maciek Wojciechowski SF2G 00:01.7
8 Brent Wood I could use one 00:05.2
9 Cliff Irrebaria 00:15.2
10 Riley Marmesh 00:45.2
11 Uri Friedman Chica sexy 00:50.1
12 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 00:57.1
13 Justin Morgan 01:04.3
14 Edward Dorsey 01:33.6
15 Allan Sherlock 01:49.9
16 Adam Shapiro 03:28.9
17 Rowan Trebilco 04:44.3
18 Dan Lee 55:24.2
19 Brandon Reif 03:06.4
20 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 04:49.5
21 Nick Keane 04:51.6
22 Justin Mills MOUNTAIN VELO 26:11.3
23 Dylan Mcreynolds classbook.com/NAV 17:43.4
24 Yan Scharrelmann 17:47.1
25 Dustin White 08:04.5
26 Sean Coffey 08:15.6
27 Jess Couch 08:59.4
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lindsey Collins Caletti Cycles 51:22.5
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Linda Williams 45:13.9
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Racing 53:08.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 43:08.9
2 Caroline Dezendorf Marin Bikes 44:28.4
3 Janie Dalton 44:51.1
4 Courtney Dimpel Caletti Cycles 46:12.2
5 Michelle Monroe buy-cell.com/Ibis 47:04.1
6 Michelle Morrill 47:26.7
7 Kelly Chang SyCip 47:45.4
8 Campbell Steers Bicycle Trip/Bagel Dog 48:00.3
9 Maddie Ortenblad Bear Development Team 48:22.5
10 Kathleen Bryan 48:34.6
11 Leah Plack Fresh Air/Hunter 48:47.6
12 Emily Mckissock Rebound/Tireless Velo 49:48.2
13 Heather Pugh Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 49:49.9
14 Natalia Gardiol Chica Sexy/Pedal Rev 50:55.6
15 Chelsea Weidinger MASH SF 51:28.1
16 Katie Styer Team Jortz 51:45.8
17 Christina Peck 42:36.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Megan Alderete 49:03.4
2 Rebecca Wolski Team Roaring Mouse 51:38.4
3 Johanna Fogolin 51:55.1
4 Brooke Summers 53:30.2
5 Sarah Howerter 55:42.2
6 Serenity Marshall 43:05.7
7 Vanessa Christie Team Jortz 43:36.3
8 Ariel Raymon Team Rock Lobster 44:24.2
9 Katie Behroozi 44:33.3
10 Shanna Sauer vive la tarte 44:39.1
11 Gritchelle Fallesgon Team Roaring Mouse 44:56.8
12 Julie Cushen 45:35.2
13 Erin Stone vive la tarte 45:50.1
14 Serena Rio King Kog 35:17.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 8   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Leah Ricci 43:11.8
2 Allison Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 43:48.3
3 ? ? 47:32.7
4 Kathy Sanders 48:07.4
5 Amelin Conlen 49:53.5
6 Karis Mcfarlane VSRT 52:42.7
7 Laurel Trebilco 54:04.3
8 Felicity Adler 50:00.5
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 7