Log In
North Carolina Grand Prix Day 2 • Dec 16 2012
6
6
4.5
4.5
4.8
Light Rain, 50 degrees, wind 3 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6
Beers
6
Moisture
4.5
Accel
4.5
Tech
4.8
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nolan Tankersley Krystal Elite / Krystal Cycling Tea
2 Benjamin Coleman 1K2Go - Onion River Sports p/b Meta
3 Caleb Welborn Brevard College
4 Philip Short
5 Byron Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
6 Sean Leader CycleWorks
7 Larry Miller Crosshairs/Spy/Bike Dr. Waldorf
8 Stephen Vogel Kens Bike Shop
9 Jordan Lewis MSG Cyclocross
10 Jesse Pipes Boone bike / Abby Desin & Construct
11 Joseph Grimes Abby Design & Construction/Boone Bi
12 Luca Shaw Crosstown Velo
13 Sam Klontz Team Racing Cyclocross on Lundbecks
14 James Mccabe Wake Forest University p/b Carolina
15 Walker Shaw Crosstown velo
16 Jason Duval Clemmons Bicycle
17 Brian Sain The Hillsborough Street Elite
18 Nathan Pfeifer Bitter Dose Cycling
19 Kyle Mcnamee Hoffenchard
20 Eddie Murray
21 Grayson Brookshire Chainheart Cycling Studio
22 Elliott Baring Alpha Bikes
23 Connor Tankersley MSG Cyclocross
24 Joe Wiswell Pirate Race Productions
25 Keith Handlon Bandwidth.com/Cinci Velo Club
26 Carl Peltzer Clemmons Bike Shop
27 Spencer Lowden Brevard College
28 Joshua Cole
29 Kevin Burgess Carolina Break
30 Ryan Murray Epic Customs
31 James Brookshire DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABR
32 Devin Clancy Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
33 Evan Lacy Durham Cycles
34 Jonathan Brown Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team
35 Stephen Wagstaff NC State Cycling
36 Blake Johnson Cycle Therapy Rome GA
37 Justin Bristol Cycle-Smart Inc.
38 Nicholas Reeves Cycles de Oro
39 Elliott Caldwell ATHCX
40 Steven Boehm Berger Hardware Bikes
41 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
42 John Wofford Hearts Racing Club
43 Eric Hoffman Berger Hardware Bikes
44 Allison Arensman Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech p/b ABRC
45 Josh Payne NC State Cycling
46 Jonathan Davis Code One
47 Dakota Smith Tri-Cities Road Club
48 Stephen Lavoie ATHCX
49 Michael Lahm Velosports Racing Asheville
50 Jon Wienandt Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery
51 Blake Stephenson Brevard College
52 Dwayne Letterman TCRC/MSG cyclocross
53 Aaron Casey Mud Sweat and Gears CX
54 Keith Marek Brevard College
55 William Sumner CycleTherapy/CLM
56 Linus Owen-garni Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
57 Luke Woodard Trek Store Cincinnati/Virginia Tech
58 Stephen Smith Raleigh All Stars Cycling Club
59 Hunter Garrison ATHCX
60 Mansour Benkreira Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
61 Douglas Ahrens Studio7
62 Jason Midkiff Appalachian State University
63 Eric White Team Hoffenchard
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 19   Cat 3: 35   Cat 4: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ian Nelson Unattached
2 Adam Koch
3 Michael Goff Revolting Cogs
4 Christopher Joseph
5 Kurt Schoppe Cycletherapy
6 James Reisen
7 Devin Reavis DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABR
8 Kelley Montoya Cycletherapy
9 Kyle Mills
10 Adam Stewart Hillsborough Street Elite
11 Russell Marcus
12 John Bovine
13 Jake Arthur Carolina Break- Juniors
14 Jack Thornton inland construction
15 Doug Dunn
16 Chris Horan The Clymb
Finishers: Cat 4: 13   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Gorski Pro Bikes
2 Mike Stewart msgcross.com
3 Charles Storm Storm Racing Team
4 Brett Rothmeyer C3 Athletes Serving Athlets
5 Joshua Whitmore Athletix benefiting Globalbike
6 Jeffrey Welch Fiets Maan Racing
7 Timothy Hopkin NCCX
8 Jacob Mcgahey Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
9 Jason Morgan CrossTown Velo
10 James Pittman Carolina Fatz
11 Eric Marland Boone Velo
12 Robert Colbert Mock Orange Racing
13 Nathan Sibly Unattached
14 Eric Neely Sugoi
15 Charles Von isenburg Smart Stop/MOB
16 Todd Hunter Garneau Customs p/b Hutchinson
17 Richard Tsui Cycleworks
18 Hugh Moran Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
19 Tom Kolodziejski Go!Go!Gusto
20 Kevin Hessler Asheville Cyclocross
21 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle Racing
22 Brady Rogers LITESPEED-BMW
23 Eric Anderson DeedsCycling
24 Peter Mathern Greenville Spinners Race Team
25 Robert Derose Hoffenchard / Thomson
26 Brendan Johnson Bitter Dose Cycling
27 Kevin Watt Durham Cares
28 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
29 Johnny Collins Cycleworks of Mt Airy NC
30 Charlie (jimmy) Bruner Inland / BTD
31 John Fowler
32 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
33 Lonnie Richardson Revolution Cycles NC
34 Robb Peterson Cycleworks
35 Scott Cowart Bitter Dose
Finishers: Cat 1: 10   Cat 2: 12   Cat 3: 12   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Brown PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
2 Levi Marland Abby Design and Constr. / Boone Bik
3 Henry Davis KCOI U20
4 Trevor Laffin Crosstown Velo
5 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
6 Jared Eytcheson Constellation Cycling
7 Dallas Wester cycletherapy
8 Ty Gibbs Bike Source
9 Skylar Bovine Twin Six
10 Kate Seiler Red Zone Cycling
11 Lillith Ahrens Studio7
12 Alastair Pounder Constellation Cycling
13 Charlie Dunn
14 Carrina Macaluso Asheville Youth Cycling p/b ABRC
15 Anthony Bailey TCRC p/b Piney Flats Bicycles & Fit
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 13   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Aidan Pounder Constellation Cycling
2 Devin Reavis DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABR
3 Jeremy Brown PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
4 Jack Thornton inland construction
5 Luke Thomas Hawleys Bicycle/Cross Creek Cycling
6 Zachary Lowden Team Kuat
7 Charlie Mckenzie Unattached
Finishers: Cat 4: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rick Pyle na
2 Bob Wright Chainheart Masters p/b ABRC
3 Dwain Miller Piney Flats Racing
4 Michael Schmid Deeds Publishing
5 Marcus Jones Crosstown Velo
6 Cameron Brantley Asheville Cyclocross
7 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works
8 Jane Burlew Asheville Cyclocross
9 Michael Seiler Rogue Racing Project
10 James Clark Fiets Maan Racing
11 David Gerrer Crosstown Velo
12 J Scott langford Chainheart Cycling Studio
13 Daryl Rains VeloShine
14 Jeffrey Haase ABRC
15 Skip Johnson LoneRider/ Revolution
16 Eric Webster Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
17 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
18 Lonnie Brooks Cone Health / Cycles DeOro
19 Bobby Thrash Unattached
20 William Macy Hearts racing club
21 Arthur Danfy Spinx Bike Race Team
22 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
23 Ed Mckee Hearts Racing / Kens Bike Shop
24 Wojtek Wysocki GTC
25 Chris Verwoerdt Hearts Racing Club
26 Andrew Good Coolbreeze Cyclery
27 Robert Pugh Fiets Maan Racing
28 Sonni Dyer IndustryNine Cycling Team: p/b ABRC
29 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons p/b New England Financial
30 Paul Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
31 George Berger Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
32 Kerry Shields Mock Orange Bikes
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 21   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Randy Shields MY HEARTS RACING CLUB
2 Jeffrey Craft Lake Effect Cycling Team
3 Fred Wittwer Charlottesville Racing Club
4 Andrew Ammon Hearts racing club
5 Torre Smitherman Bike Town USA
6 David Stevens Raleigh All Stars/Constellation cyc
7 Doug Shaw Crosstown velo
8 Todd Thornton inland construction
9 Matt Jones Hawleys Bicycle World
10 Chuck Gillis Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
11 Richard Mauney Fulton Flyers - Toyota Forklifts
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Charley Dean
2 Steve Bennett
3 Joseph Cross Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
4 Tomas Kelemen
5 Eric Bray
6 Aaron Wyatt Trysports p/b Timex
7 Ron Heninger Hearns Cycling
8 Josh Miller Clemmons Bicycle
9 Don Rose Team HammerCross
10 Dean Sutton Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
11 John Ventevogel
12 Larry Bishop MSG Cyclocross
13 Todd Sykes
14 Eric Peterson www.stircreativegroup.com
15 Joey Carico MSG Cyclocross
16 Eric Williams
17 John Smith Asheville Cyclocross/MOOTS
18 Glenn Taylor TVB Race/Tomato Head
19 Marc Buxbaum Gyros Racing Team p/b Carolina Ale
20 Jay Womack Guild of Calamitous Intent
21 Mark Engen River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
22 Gregory Chapman Queen City Bicycles
23 Jonathan Keiser Full Spectrum Racing
24 Boyd Safrit
25 Patrick Lackey Piggly Wiggly p/b BANa
26 Jim Siemens ABRC
27 Kelly Caudle
28 Larry Mayse Studio 7 Multisport
29 Wayne Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
30 Bob Szymkiewicz
31 Mike Thomas Hawleys Bicycle/Cross Creek Cycling
32 David Crews Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
33 David Rice Constellation Cycling
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 29   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Luke Woodard Trek Store Cincinnati/Virginia Tech
2 Thomas Vandevender Asheville Cycloross
3 Cullen Cooper Revolting Cogs
4 Jay Middleton Team Hoffenchard
5 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works
6 Douglas Ahrens Studio7
7 Jon Wienandt Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery
8 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle Racing
9 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
10 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
11 Mike James Dingo Race Productions
12 Paul Mckeithan Studio 7 Multisport
13 Raymond Laffin Crosstown Velo
14 Matt Jones Hawleys Bicycle World
15 Lonnie Richardson Revolution Cycles NC
16 Todd Thornton inland construction
17 Kurt Schoppe Cycletherapy
18 Jim Finger Cycle Therapy Rome GA
19 Glenn Taylor TVB Race/Tomato Head
20 Kelley Montoya Cycletherapy
21 Ed Mckee Hearts Racing / Kens Bike Shop
22 Kyle Mills
23 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
24 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
25 George Berger Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 8   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kerry Werner U23 Bmc Development Mtb Team 65:06:637
2 Brian Matter Racc - Gear Grinder 65:23;695
3 Jake Wells Notubes Elite Cross Team 66:09:760
4 Dan Timmerman Rgm Watches - Richard Sachs 67:50:941
5 Greg Wittwer Bobs Redmill Cyclocross Team 67:59:376
6 Andrew Dillman Bobs Red Mill 68:10:132
7 Robert Marion American Classic Pro Cx Team 68:11:509
8 Adam Myerson Team Mountain Khakis/Smartstop 69:22:072
9 Stephen Cummings C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 69:34:749
10 Andrew Reardon Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross Team 69:47:410
11 Westley Richards Clemmons Bicycle 70:18:945
12 Bradford Perley Champion System/Cannondale 70:44:053
13 Jared Nieters Haymarket/Seavs 71:05:569
14 Keck Baker Carytown Bicycle Co. P/B Cannondale 71:12:064
15 Cypress Gorry Whole Athlete-Specialized 71:25:381
16 Chase Dickens American Classic Pro Team 71:40:833
17 Brian Sheedy Giant Bicycles/Brevard College 71:42:791
18 John Proppe Lake Effect Racing 72:35:446
19 Michael Van den ham Cycle-Smart 73:01:993
20 Ray Smith Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross Team 73:43:827
21 Lewis Gaffney Brevard College 74:16:814
22 Justin Crawford Veloshine Cycling Team @ 2 laps
23 Patrick Beeson Mock Orange Racing @ 2 laps
24 Joshua Stevens Garneau Custom P/B Hutchinson @ 2 laps
25 Bryan Schoeffler Subaru-Afas P/B Osp @ 4 laps
DNF Jacob Lasley Team Soundpony DNF
DNF Paul Mesi Fastfrankie Coaching/Clr DNF
DNF Matt Moosa Carolina Break DNF
DNF Mitchell Kersting Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross Team DNF
DNF Anthony Viton Trek Cxc DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 21   Cat 2: 6   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Hannah Arensman Fiets Maan Racing
2 Emily Parker Cycleworks NC
3 Susan Helm-murtagh TriCyclists BRC
4 Kim Bishop MSG Women s Cyclocross Team
5 Sally Edwards Inland Construction
6 Shera Clark McDonalds Cycling Team
7 Julie Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
8 Laura Rice Mars Hill Cycling
9 Betthney Oconnell CycleWorks Performance Bicycle Shop
10 Sydney Cooke ParCycles.com
11 Janet Trubey Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
12 Arleigh Jenkins Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
13 Isabella Brookshire DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABR
14 Michelle Tope Full Spectrum Racing
15 Melissa Cooper Storm Racing Team
16 Alexandra Magner Behind Bars/Little Guy Racing
17 Meredith Blake
18 Lorri Warlick Cycle- Smart Grassroots
19 Grace Bishop MSG Women s Cyclocross Team
20 Ali Parascandola
21 Ann Kota CycleTherapy/CLM
22 Nicole Miranda Brevard College
23 Jenna Carico MSG Womens CX Team
24 Megan Archer MSG Womens Team
25 Kelly Hopkin NCCX
26 Darcy Grimes Abby Design & Construction/Boone Bi
27 Heather Gibbs
28 Kathleen Mckeithan Studio7Multisport
29 Jana Eilermann
30 Leslie Sohl
31 Suzanne Hosman TriCyclists
32 Kristy Goelzer
33 Allison Foil Giordana-Clif Bar
Finishers: Cat 3: 13   Cat 4: 17   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amanda Carey Volkswagen Boise 45:06.2
2 Katie Arnold Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross 46:02.0
3 Emily Shields Mob Pro Cx Team 46:27.8
4 Allison Arensman Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech P/B Abrc 46:38.9
5 Katherine Shields Mob Pro Cx Team 47:00.9
6 Corey Coogan cisek Cyclocrossracing.Com P/B Blue Compe 47:07.7
7 Ellen Noble Trek Cyclocross Collective 47:24.0
8 Erin Silliman Corsa Concepts Cyclocross Team 47:28.7
9 Rebecca Blatt Van Dessel Sports 48:53.0
10 Julie Hunter Bikebeat/Vaassetgroup 48:53.1
11 Erica Zaveta Lees Mcrae College 49:14.8
12 Cinthia Lehner Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech P/B Abrc 49:23.6
13 Deb Sweeney whitmore Painpathways Cycling Team 49:58.6
14 Elizabeth Lee Louis Garneau Factory Team P/B Fuji 50:52.1
15 Carol Seipp Silver Cycling 51:01.3
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 1