Log In
Surf City CX #1 • Oct 13 2013
5.7
1.2
5
5.1
5.7
Clear, 58 degrees, wind 6 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.7
Beers
1.2
Moisture
5
Accel
5.1
Tech
5.7
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:01:43.5
2 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:02:13.1
3 Sean Coffy Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:02:22.1
4 Mike Morgan Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:02:24.8
5 Mike Urbina Team WrongWay 01:02:38.3
6 Jonathan Krier-tran Fremont Bank Cycling Team 01:04:18.4
7 Johnny Mullane Bike Station Aptos 01:04:43.9
8 Ric Rodriguez Castro Valley Cyclery 01:05:29.5
9 Garrett Chon MASH SF 01:06:02.8
10 William Arlew Bagel Dog 01:08:36.8
11 Uri Friedman Chica Sexy 01:08:38.3
12 Dylan Mcreynolds classbook.com/NAV 01:08:48.3
13 Dylan Buffington MASH SF 01:08:51.5
14 Paule Bates Team Roaring Mouse 01:10:58.0
15 Mike Martin Santa Cruz County Cycling Club 01:02:39.3
16 Brent Wood Team Las Vegas Cyclery 01:02:40.7
17 Josh Kaneg Zopilote/Bike Trip 01:07:28.3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Emily Hughes SJBC 00:23:53.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Don Myrah Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:51:19.4
2 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 00:51:46.0
3 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:52:42.0
4 Menko Johnson Peninsula Velo Racing 00:53:04.7
5 James Coates Cal-Giant Specialized 00:53:14.4
6 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 00:53:55.2
7 Anastasio Flores jr Cal-Giant Specialized 00:54:11.9
8 Aron Bonar Sycip 00:54:18.4
9 Matt Kramer 00:54:30.4
10 Benford Jason DFL 00:54:55.8
11 Mark Acker OTC 00:55:23.4
12 David Allen Mike's Bikes p/b Incase 00:57:06.0
13 Shaun O'bryan Chica Sexy 00:57:27.2
14 Rob Cook Specialized 00:57:35.0
15 Jeremiah Kille Caletti Cycles 00:59:24.0
16 Kevin Mchugh CoreTechs Cycling Team 00:59:25.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 4   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sage Aldebaran smoking joker / fuego authentica 00:39:51.0
2 Ryan Grenier Velo Fratello 00:39:58.9
3 Dave Livingston x3 00:40:00.3
4 Eric Hill vive la tarte + Cykel 00:40:31.2
5 Andrew Shatz Team Roaring Mouse 00:40:46.0
6 Scott Lesan Team Minz 00:40:51.0
7 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 00:41:40.0
8 Dave Samples Samples Customs 00:42:07.6
9 Derek Krug 00:43:03.0
10 Shon Grabbe Suffolk-SunPower Racing 00:43:26.4
11 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 00:43:34.0
12 Dan Winterberg Mission Cycling 00:43:39.0
13 Gus Jimenez 00:43:43.0
14 Jeff Bronack SCCCC/Bageldog 00:44:03.0
15 ? ? 00:44:29.3
16 Kevin Comerford VSRT/Ds Electric 00:44:30.0
17 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 00:45:22.0
18 Ian Connelly Nub City Wheelsters 00:47:10.7
19 Matthew Allen Family Cycling Center 00:47:38.0
20 George Crawford Bell Real Estate 00:48:46.9
21 Steve M'grath 00:09:49.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Henry Kramer Cal-Giant Specialized 00:52:18.5
2 Todd Hoefer Cal-Giant Specialized 00:52:21.1
3 Kevin Merrigan CVC 00:53:41.3
4 Tim Watson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:55:12.6
5 Chris Gaffney Suffolk Sunpower 00:55:30.5
6 John Mundelius Cal-Giant Specialized 00:55:45.7
7 Norm Kreiss Cal-Giant Specialized 00:55:47.9
8 Jeff Sanford Cycles Veloce/Simple Green 00:55:50.3
9 Tao Bernardi Cal-Giant Specialized 00:55:57.2
10 Eric Bustos Cal-Giant Specialized 00:56:17.9
11 Karl Ehlert Team Rambuski Law 00:56:54.9
12 Stacey Sell Verge/GuPro 00:57:26.2
13 Matt Kline Sappo Hill 00:57:38.2
14 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:58:13.2
15 Bill Sans Peninsula Velo Racing 00:50:58.2
16 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 00:51:15.0
17 Jeff Hane Team Roaring Mouse 00:51:24.6
18 Steve Wade Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:58:37.9
19 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center 00:16:24.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Casey Obrien Family Cycling Center 00:41:40.0
2 Michael Hyde 00:42:10.7
3 Chris Bond Peninsula Velo Racing 00:44:17.7
4 Benoit Dubuisson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:45:08.5
5 Leonel Quinteros 00:45:33.8
6 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 00:45:37.6
7 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Racing 00:45:49.0
8 Mike Schaller 00:37:50.0
9 Manuel Affonso iii Team satan 00:38:30.0
10 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 00:39:24.7
11 Doug Browne 00:39:50.0
12 Johann Koenig 00:40:38.0
13 Grinell Smith 00:43:30.8
14 Paul Musso 00:10:22.0
15 Brian Mckie Trail Head Cyclery 00:10:47.2
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Edwin Rambuski Team Rambuski Law 00:57:18.8
2 John Brown Family Cycling Center 00:50:53.0
3 Steve Clifton Family Cycling Center 00:52:34.1
4 Paul Sadoff Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:55:21.8
5 Rick Ortenblad Rock Lobster 00:55:22.8
6 Mark Hubbell Modus 00:50:39.8
7 Kem Akol Bike Trip 00:51:02.2
8 David Samples Samples Customs 00:53:03.4
9 Frank Mcgorman 00:56:22.7
10 Jim Sullivan Davis Bike Club Race Team 00:56:43.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Apto 00:41:19.2
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Jacques-maynes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:02:38.1
2 Ben Jacques-maynes Jamis Cx 01:03:51.1
3 Sam Cerruti Jamis Cx 01:05:06.6
4 Philip Mooney Jamix Cx 01:05:19.4
5 Andrew Juiliano Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:05:48.4
6 Julian Gomez villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:06:04.5
7 Scott Chapin Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:06:06.3
8 Justin Abbott Big Swingin' Cycles 01:06:30.3
9 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Fresh Air 01:06:54.6
10 Kevin Crossley Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:07:21.7
11 Alex Work Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:07:26.9
12 Derek Yarra MASH SF 01:08:23.6
13 Jeremiah Root SB Racing 01:08:42.5
14 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 01:09:41.5
15 Brendan Lehman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:09:45.0
16 Garth Spencer Specialized 01:09:49.3
17 Sean Estes Muscle Milk/Specialized 01:10:12.2
18 Aaron O'dell Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:03:05.9
19 Rick Hunter Hunter / Fresh Air 01:04:38.4
20 Will Rose Chica Sexy 01:05:09.9
21 Zac Stanley Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:05:41.1
22 Phil Roberts Cycles Fanatic Racing.com 01:07:24.0
23 Brue Syvertsen Tam Bikes 01:09:39.7
24 Thom Vandulmen Work Force 00:38:14.5
25 Kurt Wolfgang 00:29:19.7
26 Brodie Stringer Muscle Milk Special Red 00:31:11.3
27 ? ? 00:15:05.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 10   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ian Stowe 00:39:15.9
2 Ben Gurley Scotts Valley Cycle Sport 00:39:17.7
3 Josh Pizzica Gene-Solve 00:39:28.9
4 Chance Tiner Santa Cruz Junior Cycling Club 00:39:53.0
5 Forrest Toshikian 00:40:00.0
6 Miles Keep CoreTechs Cycling Team 00:41:23.1
7 Rob Martone 00:41:26.0
8 Jonathan Schantz 00:41:43.2
9 Matthew Jones Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team 00:42:06.8
10 Doss Barnes 00:42:56.0
11 Mark Matson Safety 3rd! 00:43:04.6
12 Andrea Kopp 00:44:06.3
13 Nick Nesbitt Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:44:24.2
14 Cory Caldwell Enduro 00:44:38.3
15 Scott Lappe 00:44:56.0
16 Jamiel Danesh 00:45:12.6
17 John Grano 00:47:04.0
18 Francis Jose 00:47:07.0
19 Azul Couzens Safety 3rd! 00:42:05.0
20 Jason Martel dye Davis Bike Club Race Team 00:26:00.0
21 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Bicycles 00:16:56.0
22 Chris Neher 00:08:46.7
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jed Wilson Steel Wul 00:26:11.0
2 C. Dufour 00:26:28.0
3 Gene Selkov 00:26:36.0
4 George Ghanim 00:26:57.1
5 Jonathan Ahlum 00:27:54.0
6 Ryan Ballou 00:28:07.0
7 Marcus Catano 00:28:28.2
8 Leon Markarian 00:29:06.2
9 Kenneth Salvail Peninsula Velo Racing 00:29:21.9
10 Justin Char 00:29:37.0
11 Scott Johnson Menlo Bike Club 00:30:20.0
12 Michael Pyle 00:30:21.0
13 Roland Carlsen Menlo Bike Club 00:30:41.0
14 Zach Schwarzbach 00:31:21.0
15 Kirk Keeler 00:32:04.0
16 Gil Escober 00:32:29.2
17 Cody Hallenbeck 00:32:37.8
18 Christian Reilly 00:33:16.0
19 Alex Lappe Team Whip-It 00:33:47.6
20 Bill Leung 00:33:56.0
21 Denn Crowe 00:33:58.5
22 Matthew Eckler George Racing 00:35:22.6
23 Tam Turnbell 00:28:24.3
24 Craig Hendersen 00:30:53.0
25 Rj Bertsche 00:34:51.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 17  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kai Evans unattached 00:29:27.0
2 Luke Matthiessen Another Bike Shop 00:29:44.0
3 Jake Graessle 00:26:44.0
4 Christian Hendersen 00:28:22.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bailey Schantz 00:29:09.1
2 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:30:00.5
3 Ryan Chaney Team Roaring Mouse 00:31:20.8
4 Manuel Affonso 00:33:00.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Goldstein Bike Trip 00:57:42.5
2 Livia Peras Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:52:33.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janet Bellantoni HUP United 00:52:25.1
2 Kackie Cohen Sweet Pea Ladies Auxilliary 00:58:10.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Racing 00:53:59.8
2 Carol Ruckle Team Redlands 00:54:31.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carolina Gomez-villafane Team Rambuski Law/Family Cycling 00:49:04.9
2 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 00:50:46.6
3 Janie Dalton Missing Link 00:51:54.1
4 Elicia Hildebrand Trek Cyclocross Collective 00:52:16.3
5 Courtney Dimpel Caletti Cycles 00:53:25.8
6 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger Team Rambuski Law 00:54:32.4
7 Kelly Chang SyCip 00:56:11.0
8 Mary-ellen Ash Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:53:57.8
9 Haley Cutter Caletti Cycles 00:39:39.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Campbell Steers Bagel Trip 00:56:26.5
2 Lena Zentgraf Jartz 00:56:44.9
3 Addie Levinsky Sweet Pea Ladies Auxilliary 00:49:12.1
4 Tammy Wilson 00:52:25.0
5 Alexis Dezubiria 00:53:40.5
6 Vanessa Christie Team Jortz 00:54:37.2
7 Chelsea Weidinger MASH SF 00:55:15.0
8 Meredith Obendorfer superpro 00:56:37.2
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Liv Miller Missing Link 00:52:57.3
2 ? ? 00:54:09.6
3 Karis Mcfarlane VSRT 00:55:31.4
4 Emily Cerna Ciclista Bonita 00:47:51.6
5 Ali Raizin SuperPro Racing 00:13:46.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3