Log In
Surf City Cyclocross CX2: CAL FIRE Training Facility • Nov 16 2014
4.6
2.1
2
3.1
2.8
Clear, 63 degrees, wind 7 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.6
Beers
2.1
Moisture
2
Accel
3.1
Tech
2.8
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Eleanor Mendoza 36:09.8 4
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 46:40.3 7
2 Murray Swanson 46:41.8 7
3 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberries 46:43.9 7
4 Jason Benford Team Spokesman Bicycles 48:08.1 7
5 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 48:10.9 7
6 Aron Bonar Sycip 48:25.9 7
7 Aran Watson 48:37.9 7
8 Aaaron Wilcher 49:03.3 7
9 Joe Brennan 49:09.6 7
10 Don Myrah Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 49:17.6 7
11 Tim Granshaw 50:08.6 7
12 Troy Malmin 50:24.5 7
13 Zach Bass 51:02.1 7
14 Mark Fitzsimmons FOX Shox/Family Cycling 51:31.8 7
15 Matthew Triska 51:33.5 7
16 Matthew Carlson 51:40.5 7
17 Jeremiah Kille Caletti Cycles 51:59.7 7
18 John Wilde 52:52.2 7
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 36:44.4 5
2 James Bender Evergreen 36:47.6 5
3 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 37:11.7 5
4 Heath Maddox vive la tarte + Cykel 37:19.7 5
5 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 37:20.7 5
6 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 38:01.3 5
7 Shon Grabbe Summit Bicycles 38:07.1 5
8 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 38:33.2 5
9 Martin Debono 38:34.8 5
10 Steve Ransom 39:15.6 5
11 David Porter Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 39:21.8 5
12 Romain Laboisse 41:03.3 5
13 07:38.1 1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Todd Hoefer Cal-Giant Specialized 47:41.8 7
2 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 47:50.5 7
3 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 48:18.2 7
4 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center/Ibis 48:20.2 7
5 Chris Gaffney Suffock Sunpower 48:38.2 7
6 Brij Lunine Another Bike Shop 48:46.3 7
7 Stacey Sell Family Cycling Center/Ibis 48:49.3 7
8 John Kammeyer 49:33.2 7
9 Mark Acker NEST 49:36.9 7
10 Kevin Merrigan CVC 49:51.5 7
11 Mike Urbina Team Wrong Way 50:02.4 7
12 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles CX Team 50:18.9 7
13 Justin Eatinger 50:37.1 7
14 Dave Livingston Plus 3 Network 50:54.6 7
15 Matt Rolandson CSMO 51:00.6 7
16 David Tripier Summit Bikes CX 51:20.1 7
17 Greg Klingsporn HUP United 51:37.7 7
18 Bill Sans Peninsula Velo Racing 51:49.8 7
19 Paul Page-hanson Team Roaring Mouse 51:59.9 7
20 Matt Wocasek 52:43.3 7
21 Brad Koester 53:15.5 7
22 Brian Ort 53:22.2 7
23 Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse Cycles 46:24.2 6
24 Paule Bates Team Roaring Mouse 47:43.8 6
25 Chris Bond Peninsula Velo Racing 48:26.3 6
26 Eric Bustos Cal-Giant Specialized 07:00.3 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ilya Cantor MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles 36:40.1 5
2 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 37:52.9 5
3 Chris Becker Ca Technologies Racing 37:57.8 5
4 Craig Ball Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 38:05.7 5
5 Benoit Dubuisson 38:07.6 5
6 Kurt Martin 38:32.6 5
7 Nathaniel Mckitterick Peninsula Velo Racing 38:40.9 5
8 Scott Zavack 38:42.8 5
9 Jim English 38:45.7 5
10 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Racing 38:47.8 5
11 Miles Wadsworth Family Cycling Center 39:09.8 5
12 Matthew Sloan Team Spokesman Bicycles 39:12.5 5
13 Ty Buckenberger 39:26.6 5
14 David O'Brien 39:39.2 5
15 Alan Gale 39:49.5 5
16 Eric Lowe HUP United 39:51.6 5
17 Darrel Brokeshoulder Los Gatos Bike Club 39:53.8 5
18 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 39:54.6 5
19 Lary Lyall 40:01.2 5
20 Mike Bodge 40:08.2 5
21 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 40:22.4 5
22 Manuel Affonso iii Team Oakland 40:24.5 5
23 Robert Evans Evans Energy Systems 40:49.3 5
24 Chris Baker 40:53.3
25 Dave Maminski Morgan Stanley/Team Specialized 41:13.4 5
26 Ed Miszkiewicz N/A 41:19.3 5
27 Detlef Adam Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 41:23.9 5
28 Raymond Mendoza 41:28.4 5
29 Mike Schaller Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 41:37.7 5
30 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 16:21.7 1
31 29:23.8 1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 13  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Jim Lund 51:50.4 7
2 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 51:53.4 7
3 Cass Laizure 51:54.9 7
4 John Brown Family Cycling Center 52:01.4 7
5 Mark Michel The Bicycle Trip 47:06.3 6
6 Dwight Goss Redwood Riders 47:22.3 6
7 Paul Sadoff Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 47:24.1 6
8 Gregory Foy 47:51.4 6
9 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 47:54.9 6
10 Rick Ortenblad 40:03.7 5
11 Curtis Lindsey 31:14.8 2
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Aptos 44:12.7 4
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Andy Jacques-maynes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 57:18.8 9
2 Ben Jacques-maynes Family/Ibis Cyclocross Team 58:11.4 9
3 Scott Chapin Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 58:17.7 9
4 Sam Cerruti Family/Ibis Cyclocross Team 58:27.9 9
5 Justin Abbott Big Swingin' Cycles 58:45.1 9
6 Brodie Stringer Muscle Milk Special Red 59:07.8 9
7 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 00:45.8 9
8 Murray Swanson 00:53.5 9
9 Chas Christiansen Mash 00:54.7 9
10 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Fresh Air 01:14.1 9
11 Brad Handel Fresh Air / Hunter Cyles 01:29.6 9
12 Andrew Nelson Vive La Tarte + Cykel 01:30.6 9
13 Stephen Quay Mikes Bikes 02:23.5 9
14 Myles Lucas 03:04.2 9
15 Jeff Salvitti Performance Labs p/b The Caffeinate 03:05.3 9
16 Grant Cutler 03:34.8 9
17 Ryan Gallagher TCB Courier p/b Cadence 03:36.5 9
18 Kell Mckenzie BROAKLAND 04:01.2 9
19 Brendan Lehman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 04:47.9 9
20 Rick Hunter Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 04:51.1 9
21 59:12.3 8
22 Dean Poshard 02:46.7 8
23 06:55.3 8
24 Sean Estes Muscle Milk/Specialized 07:03.9 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 9   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 35:09.5 5
2 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Bicycles 35:29.7 5
3 Joshua Pizzica Gene-Solve 35:31.5 5
4 Jarret St. anbin 36:01.5 5
5 Lee Slone Superpro Racing 36:10.7 5
6 Garrett Kautz Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 36:27.9 5
7 Eric Lonowski 36:46.6 5
8 Robert Martone 36:48.6 5
9 Ben Warren 36:54.6 5
10 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 37:15.5 5
11 Mark Matson Safety 3rd! 37:21.5 5
12 Travis T 37:25.4 5
13 Patrick Dowd 37:25.5 5
14 Brent Wood Sponsor Me 37:28.6 5
15 William Sawyer Team Oakland 37:43.9 5
16 Justin Mills MOUNTAIN VELO 37:45.4 5
17 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 37:47.5 5
18 Matthew Adler 37:48.2 5
19 John Ricketts Mount Hermon Adventures 37:52.5 5
20 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles 38:09.1 5
21 Nathanel Ng 38:28.3 5
22 Chris Neher Off the Chain 38:38.9 5
23 Geoff Best 38:46.7 5
24 Joey Stanwyck 38:55.8 5
25 39:04.7 5
26 Hans Van housen Cabrillo College 39:11.3 5
27 Scott Bryan 39:22.6 5
28 Adam Shwarez 39:26.4 5
29 Alan Barbatan 39:29.3 5
30 Gene Selkov Spokesman 39:38.8 5
31 Andrea Tanaka-kopp 41:47.7 5
32 David Yoha 42:31.3 5
33 Jason Rimmer 42:56.5 5
34 Azul Cohzens 37:11.7 4
35 Willie Bullion 39:31.6 4
36 Isaac Laughlin 22:51.5 3
37 Cameron Piper Specialized 15:19.4 2
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 21  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Eric Williams 29:56.4 4
2 Erik Der Peninsula Velo Racing 31:09.8 4
3 David Porter Bicycle Blue Book Racing 31:25.1 4
4 Peter Nyberg 31:52.7 4
5 Mike Umbarger 32:00.7 4
6 Kenneth Salvail Peninsula Velo Racing 32:53.4 4
7 Kj Forbes 6fifteen cyclery 32:57.2 4
8 Pablo Viramontes 33:21.9 4
9 Kyle Beikirch San Francisco Cycle Club 33:42.8 4
10 Michael Saccone 33:49.7 4
11 Thomas Kern 33:52.3 4
12 Andreas Faass 34:05.5 4
13 Dillon Baiocchi 34:47.6 4
14 Alexandre Macedo 35:10.4 4
15 Len Tabor Don Chapin 35:13.3 4
16 Martin Debone 35:45.6 4
17 William Fackler hug 36:03.2 4
18 Miguel Herrera 36:17.3 4
19 Colin Hug 36:27.3 4
20 Ivan Llamas 36:28.4 4
21 Andrew Murray 36:30.1 4
22 S.v Vasudevan 36:30.2 4
23 Gil Escober 36:34.8 4
24 Doug Cline Mount Hermon Adventures 37:20.5 4
25 Jake Otsuka Stix & stones 37:23.3 4
26 Rick Flores 38:37.1 4
27 Eric Werner 39:10.3 4
28 Mark Lyttle 08:22.3 1
29 27:35.6 1
30 36:27.2 1
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 20  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Grant Walter 36:08.5 4
2 Sean Strachan Unattached 38:06.2 4
3 Dalton Jasper 30:21.7 3
4 Dan English 32:16.4 3
5 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 32:20.1 3
6 Walter Owen 33:02.9 3
7 Adrian Gaffney 22:07.6 2
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Kai Evans Santa Cruz Junior Racing Team 35:32.6 4
2 Jordy Malmberg 38:13.4 4
3 Paul Mcbirney 30:09.7 3
4 Trevor Stroud 38:15.4 3
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 30:59.5 4
2 Tim Mcbirney 31:20.2 4
3 Hunter Huston 32:47.8 4
4 Cameron Gale 34:42.1 4
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte cx - Huckleberry Bicy 00:47.2 9
2 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 01:15.4 9
3 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 03:21.2 9
4 Cliff Irrebaria 03:42.3 9
5 Brian Vernor 04:10.9 9
6 Brent Wood I could use one 04:47.8 9
7 Mike Morgan Buy-cell.com/Ibis 57:04.8 8
8 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 57:13.8 8
9 Sean Coffey 57:15.9 8
10 Riley Marmesh 57:52.9 8
11 Mike Urbina Team Wrong Way 59:03.4 8
12 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 00:28.6 8
13 Chris Neher Off the Chain 02:01.1 8
14 Morgan Allen 04:24.8 8
15 Matt Schwartz HUP United 59:14.3 7
16 Nick Keane 30:10.7 4
17 Uri Friedman Chica sexy 14:18.7 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Lindsey Collins Caletti Cycles 48:51.8 6
2 Tammy Wilson 50:35.1 6
3 Virginia Lingham 44:12.3 5
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Michelle Perez Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 44:30.3 5
2 Sonia Plageman Family Cycling Center 45:13.3 5
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Linda Williams 44:40.9 5
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Racing 44:45.2 5
3 Sara Stearns Cushman & Wakefield Racing 50:48.3 5
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Megan Guarnier 43:39.2 6
2 Amanda Schaper 44:14.6 6
3 Janie Dalton 44:37.7 6
4 Kathleen Bryan 45:14.3 6
5 Leah Plack Fresh Air/Hunter 45:23.1 6
6 Campbell Steers Bicycle Trip/Bagel Dog 45:55.4 6
7 Christina Peck 46:06.7 6
8 Michelle Monroe buy-cell.com/Ibis 46:44.5 6
9 Kelly Chang SyCip 47:04.3 6
10 Chelsea Weidinger MASH SF 47:47.3 6
11 Emily Mckissock Rebound/Tireless Velo 48:09.2 6
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Rebecca Wolski Team Roaring Mouse 47:43.5 6
2 Erin Stone vive la tarte 48:06.6 6
3 Amy Nelson Specialized Bicycles 48:35.6 6
4 Sarah Howerter 49:13.7 6
5 Katie Behroozi 49:25.1 6
6 Adrienne Belliveau Team Roaring Mouse 49:29.1 6
7 Leah Ricci 49:55.7 6
8 Laura Schniedwind 50:38.1 6
9 Jayne Peterlin 51:03.4 6
10 Serena Rio King Kog 43:52.9 5
11 Erin Phillips 43:54.8 5
12 Savanna Tracey 47:27.4 5
13 Erica Schwanke 18:39.9 2
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Melsa Smith vive la tarte 49:09.7 6
2 Allison Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 49:47.1 6
3 Thia Bonadies 46:45.7 4
4 Madelyn Swanson 46:49.3 4
5 Kimberly Bain 19:48.1 2
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2