Log In
Cyclo X Storm The Castle • Sep 28 2013
4.6
4
4
4
4.4
Clear, 56 degrees, wind 7 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.6
Beers
4
Moisture
4
Accel
4
Tech
4.4
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jesse Swift Gates Carbon Drive 0:43:13.58
2 Drew Christopher Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 0:43:23.48
3 Taylor Jung Gates Carbon Drive 0:46:19.18
4 Carlos Vulgamott 0:46:42.50
5 Harold Stephenson Rally Sport Cycling Team 0:46:57.97
6 Travis Stone 0:47:54.54
7 Christopher Ellefson Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:48:45.27
8 David O'Brien 0:49:19.07
9 Jesse Pisel @ 1 Lap
10 Mike Bean @ 1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Lueck 0:44:24.35
2 Michael Wolfner Cycleton 0:44:32.91
3 Craig Daugherty 0:44:45.23
4 Isaac Dancy Alchemy Bicycle Co./ Mad Alchemy 0:45:20.11
5 Patrick Valentine 0:46:42.14
6 David Hornick 0:47:10.69
7 Tyler Newton 0:48:00.67
8 Kelly Nindorf Denver 38 Racing 0:48:21.23
9 Gregory Orticelle 0:48:51.24
10 Robert Pickels 0:49:49.94
11 Jess Schaper Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:50:54.78
12 Andrew Slater Cycleton 0:53:00.81
DNF Bryan Derstine DNF
Finishers: Cat 3: 12   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Greg Krause 0:43:20.23
2 Carlos Casali Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 0:43:53.02
3 Matt Davies 0:44:14.73
4 Patrick Gallegos 8 Sixteen Racing 0:44:28.09
5 Doug Schuler Boulder Cycle Sport 0:44:57.60
6 Michael Mathers 0:44:58.66
7 Gavin Anderson 0:45:14.36
8 Michael Carroll 0:45:35.46
9 Jeremy Young 0:47:54.33
10 Jason H glenn 0:49:20.97
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Shawn Hadley 0:45:16.00
2 Ben Frost VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS 0:45:40.12
3 Sean P. malone 0:46:12.00
4 ? John Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:46:16.25
5 Jason Heinhorst TLR Cycling 0:46:31.32
6 Zachary Rudolph 14527 0:46:38.90
7 Brian France 0:47:03.00
8 Wesley Smith 0:47:03.29
9 Brian Mccall 0:47:43.95
10 Eric Woods 0:47:51.80
11 John E drake 0:47:55.61
12 Jordan Reigel Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 0:47:59.51
13 Todd Hockenberry Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:48:56.97
14 Birt Stem VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS 0:49:42.04
15 Samer Khodor The Natural Way Racing Team 0:50:00.13
16 Ryan Hillard Frites En Mayo Velo Club @ 1 Lap
DNF Donovan Martin GS Boulder/Studio 1 Dental/Organic DNF
DNF Anthony Thornton DNF
Finishers: Cat 3: 18  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Shawn Betz Team Rocky Mountain Health Plans 0:38:59.27
2 Mark Homlish 0:39:05.35
3 David Kendall 0:39:07.08
4 Owen Lin Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:39:08.30
5 John Pugh 0:39:33.86
6 Timothy Fandrich Natural Grocers Cycling Team 0:39:37.21
7 Chris Skudlarczyk 0:40:11.33
8 Stefan Munck Local Velo 0:40:20.12
9 Doug Gordon 0:40:22.15
10 Daniel Bye Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:40:22.18
11 Ray Dohr The Natural Way Racing Team 0:40:45.52
12 Rene Macias Rally Sport Cycling Team 0:40:56.54
13 Chuck Parsons Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:41:00.77
14 Greg Scott 0:41:05.36
15 Christopher Kleingartner Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:41:06.75
16 Rich Digeronimo Feedback Sports Racing 0:41:09.22
17 Stuart Braddock Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 0:41:11.73
18 David Cherney 0:41:23.66
19 Christian Badger 0:41:24.05
20 Kaan Erdener Boulder Cycle Sport 0:41:32.36
21 Kirk Groves Foxtrot Racing 0:41:33.61
22 Sean Oneill 0:41:34.47
23 Bob Roman 0:42:24.14
24 Brian Hart 0:42:45.17
25 Jim Hamilton 0:42:56.95
26 Eric Lawrence 0:43:00.77
27 Shane Callahan Prestige Imports/ZUMXR 0:43:11.14
28 Brian Claytor Cycleton 0:43:22.18
29 Chris Hamilton 0:43:49.03
30 Jason Herzog 0:43:56.74
31 Jason Douglass Boulder Cycle Sport 0:44:07.55
32 Thomas Panton ColoBikeLaw.com 0:45:08.33
33 Daniel Madruga Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 0:45:36.05
34 Dave Ratcliff VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS 0:46:22.69
35 Paul Lee 0:47:55.18
36 Kenneth Ross @ 1 Lap
37 Christian Duarte @ 1 Lap
38 Steve Compton Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross @ 1 Lap
DNF Colin Vito Feedback Sports Racing DNF
DNF Charles Keithley Frites En Mayo Velo Club DNF
DNF Gary Lancaster DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 41  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jason Kiefer Sports Garage Cycling 0:38:04.90
2 Dan Schrad 0:38:29.58
3 Jeff Cheever 0:39:14.48
4 Andrew Lincoln 0:39:38.59
5 Paul Schaller Denver 38 Racing 0:40:03.99
6 Jason Reynolds 0:40:10.84
7 Zach Vanrheen Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 0:40:34.07
8 Collin Bantle University of Denver 0:40:34.96
9 Michael J riley 0:41:04.90
10 Drew Sotebeer Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 0:41:25.93
11 Michael Nightingale Boulder Running Company Cycling Tea 0:41:43.19
12 Jason Weeber 0:41:47.17
13 Eric Brandt 0:41:50.31
14 Kyle Berlind 0:42:45.64
15 Kyle Gisbert Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:43:14.39
16 Gary Lancaster 0:43:52.40
17 Mike East Pikes Peak Velo 0:45:52.01
18 Matthew Blevins 0:46:55.71
19 Rob Ballou 0:47:27.13
DNF Matt Dawley xXx Racing DNF
Finishers: Cat 4: 19   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Paul Lugar Boulder Running Company Cycling Tea 0:44:29.86
2 David Weber 0:44:31.07
3 Ronald Bollenberghe 0:44:31.37
4 Thomas Meiser Feedback Sports Racing 0:44:32.87
5 Scott Forrest 0:45:33.59
6 Greg Gorrell Feedback Sports Racing 0:45:40.44
7 Ed Oliver Prestige Imports/ZUMXR 0:45:42.55
8 Trent Cooper Pedal Pushers Cyclery 0:46:35.14
9 Steve Carpenter 0:46:48.26
10 Doug Richards Blue Sky Velo 0:46:50.64
11 Stephen Colburn Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 0:47:16.54
12 Joseph Burtoni Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin 0:47:31.11
13 Daniel Depaemelaere 0:48:16.76
14 John Fallon 0:48:22.04
15 John paul Mccarthy SRAM Factory 0:48:35.46
16 John Cotton 0:48:46.21
17 Carl Boni Rapid Racing 0:49:26.71
18 Frank Smith 0:49:34.50
19 Neal Mendel Frites En Mayo Velo Club 0:50:31.83
20 Jeffrey Taylor 0:50:54.08
21 Richard Brady 0:51:16.51
22 Robert Brown @ 1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 13   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Wacker 0:40:59.03
2 Chris Shamis Green Mountain Sports Velo 0:41:24.35
3 John B sterner Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 0:41:31.02
4 Darren Hanger Natural Grocers Cycling Team 0:41:55.53
5 Nathan Miller 0:42:37.53
6 Scott Berg 0:43:08.07
7 Michael Linde 0:43:36.67
8 Clay Anselmo Racer X Cycling 0:44:03.28
9 James Finn 0:44:36.94
10 Steve Capstick CROSS PROPZ RACING 0:45:23.23
11 Grant Herzog 0:45:59.78
12 Tom Keller @ 1 Lap
13 Matt Sodnicar Alpha Bicycle Co. - All City @ 1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 4: 12   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Zack Mozer International Christian Cycling Clu 0:39:44.89
2 John Cribari Boulder Cycle Sport 0:40:15.93
3 Michael Nelson 0:41:07.92
4 Jordan C paulus Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:41:39.86
5 Korby Smith 0:42:23.71
6 Cameron Niswander 0:42:28.52
7 Oliver J kilbury 0:42:50.18
8 Lanny Dunham Colorado Riders Club 0:43:18.71
9 David A taylor 0:43:27.11
10 John B eisert 0:43:39.62
11 Jonathan C johnson 0:44:03.06
12 Stephen Stratman Local Velo 0:44:51.96
13 Zach Alexander AHS Cougars @ 1 Lap
14 G Edward kimm @ 1 Lap
15 Justin Averitt @ 1 Lap
16 Dan C solem @ 1 Lap
17 Nathan R newton @ 1 Lap
18 Douglas Krueck @ 2 Laps
Finishers: Cat 5: 14   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mike West 0:39:33.77
2 Michael Schaub Feedback Sports Racing 0:39:53.42
3 John Bliss 0:40:38.42
4 William Capron Natural Grocers Cycling Team 0:41:23.80
5 Chris Beaudin Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling 0:41:34.17
6 Rick Abbott Excel Sports Boulder 0:44:08.65
7 Michele Bliss Team Small Batch 0:44:13.47
8 Cory Kramer Cyclocrossworld 0:44:22.97
9 Donald Bauder 0:44:36.47
10 Al Naudin High Peaks Masters 0:45:30.26
11 James Bowen 0:45:57.94
12 Thomas Dewey 0:46:09.51
13 Allan Marvin Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 0:46:28.84
14 Tim Downing Louisville Velo Club/ Team Louisvil 0:46:52.09
15 Butch Stinton Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycli @ 1 Lap
DNF Bret Wade Boulder Cycle Sport DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Peter Webber 1:02:08.04
2 Robin Eckmann California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 1:02:27.80
3 Ken Benesh Evol Elite Racing 1:02:40.06
4 Christopher Case Boulder Cycle Sport 1:03:22.18
5 Gage Hecht Team Specialized Racing Juniors 1:03:44.26
6 J Clark 1:03:57.54
7 Brandon Dwight Boulder Cycle Sport 1:04:28.55
8 Michael Burleigh 1:06:21.25
9 Mike Friedberg Whole Foods Market Giordana Scott S 1:06:21.58
10 Brett Pirie Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 1:07:11.20
11 Brad Neagos Natural Grocers Cycling Team 1:07:28.86
12 Nic Handy Alpha Bicycle Co. - All City 1:07:51.71
13 Brandon Curtis VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS 1:08:19.14
14 Brian Hludzinski Boulder Cycle Sport 1:09:02.43
15 Michael Hanna Primal Wear - McDonald-Audi 1:09:13.10
16 Liam Dunn Clif Bar Development Cross Team 1:09:32.67
17 Brian Maslach Wilderness Sports 1:09:58.38
18 Maxwell Jordan @ 1 Lap
19 Kyle Bloesser @ 1 Lap
20 Ike Nicoll Prestige Imports/ZUMXR @ 1 Lap
21 Phillip Ball Boulder Cycle Sport @ 1 Lap
22 Barry A pugh @ 1 Lap
23 Alex Clayden Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross @ 1 Lap
DNF Joseph Clemenzi Sports Garage Cycling DNF
DNF Mark Legg compton Trek Cyclocross Collective DNF
DNF Chris Baddick DNF
DNF James Walter DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 12   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Team Volo 0:49:04.92
2 Tlr Night crew 0:51:57.27
3 Team Ic3 0:52:57.02
4 Team Naked under the ligh 0:54:27.46
5 Team Mol-asses 0:54:45.51
Finishers: Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Melissa Marts 0:43:32.41
2 Jill Lowry GS Boulder/Studio 1 Dental/Organic 0:43:47.89
3 Lorna Pomeroy GS Boulder/Studio 1 Dental/Organic 0:45:42.55
4 Luci Olewinski Rockstar Games/Signature Cycles 0:45:42.72
5 Melissa Erickson People for Bikes/Service Course 0:46:09.24
6 Lanier Allen Naked Women's Racing 0:47:16.57
7 Annmarie Sagen Denver 38 Racing 0:48:19.76
8 Amanda Bye Naked Women's Racing @ 1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 3: 7   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Molly Vanrheen 0:35:10.45
2 Sarah Bauer 0:35:27.36
3 Anne H fox 0:35:51.58
4 Suzanne Lucash 0:36:28.56
5 Errin Vito Rapid Racing 0:37:44.95
6 Karen Smith 0:38:00.85
7 Maurine Sweeney Racer X Cycling 0:38:13.92
8 Terri Smith 0:38:39.83
9 Celeste Riggs Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:38:49.97
10 Gayle Connell 0:39:11.40
11 Kim Nordquist Racer X Cycling 0:40:27.58
12 Janet Saxon 0:42:34.00
13 Erika Roths Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross 0:44:51.68
14 Cris Compton thecyclist-lawyer.com 0:46:22.05
15 Melinda Gisbert Salvagetti/Happy Coffee Cyclocross @ 1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 4: 15  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katie Compton Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:38:47.85
2 Kristal Boni Rapid Racing 0:42:33.74
3 Susan Adamkovics Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBella 0:43:28.42
4 Lauren Costantini 0:44:04.03
5 Kimberly Nuffer Boulder Orthopedics 0:45:00.45
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 3