Log In
Surf City CX #3 • Nov 17 2013
5.7
1.8
4.1
5.2
2.4
Clear, 56 degrees, wind 2 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.7
Beers
1.8
Moisture
4.1
Accel
5.2
Tech
2.4
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Madelyn Swanson 39:18.
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kai Evans 43:59.
2 Luke Matthiessen 45:21.
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bailey Schantz 41:31.
2 Benjamin Gomez-villafan e43:37.
3 Ryan Chaney 45:31.
4 Manuel Affonso 12:02.
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kyle Peterson 39:21.
2 Hunter Huston 40:41.
3 Ryan Simonovich 41:51.
4 Aidan Malmberg 39:13.
5 Richard Boustred 43:18.
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 John Brown 43:51.
2 Jamie Willin 44:34.
3 Steve Clifton 44:53.
4 Dwight Goss 46:02.
5 Rich Lee 46:08.
6 Erik Hansen 46:20.
7 John Hansen 46:25.
8 Rick Ortenblad 46:42.
9 Paul Sadoff 48:04.
10 David Samples 49:46.
11 Frank Mcgorman 49:46.
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jed Wilson Steel Wul 39:04.
2 John Ricketts 39:08.
3 Pierce Moran 40:13.
4 Tom Switzer 40:21.
5 Ryan Ballou 40:27.
6 Pavel Ladonnikov 40:29.
7 Austin Wilkins 40:35.
8 Gene Selkov 40:39.
9 Kenneth Salvail 40:54.
10 Jonathan Ahlum 41:16.
11 ? ? 41:16.
12 Niko De vries 41:17.
13 Marcus Catano 41:34.
14 Steve Vasin 42:24.
15 Zach Schwarzbach 43:16.
16 Peter Hilby 43:33.
17 Matthew Eckler 43:37.
18 Justin Char 43:41.
19 Shane Hausle 43:57.
20 Nate Pfefferkorn 44:45.
21 Michael Saccone 45:22.
22 Bill Leung 45:35.
23 Roland Carlsen 45:36.
24 Cody Hallenbeck 46:02.
25 Doug Cline 46:46.
26 Eric Werner SSL 47:52.
27 Gil Escober 48:02.
28 Alton Handley 48:12.
29 Barry Tanaka 48:53.
30 Zach Bradfield 49:11.
31 John Armstraong 38:27.
32 Trevor Blaisdell 40:38.
33 Pablo Viramontes 40:47.
34 Alex Lappe 41:05.
35 Andreas Zappacosta 41:34.
36 Rj Bertsche 41:51.
37 Dave Dunning 42:51.
38 Aaron Sirles 44:48.
39 Andreas Faass 24:48.
40 Ernie Tong 20:41.
41 Chris Friedrich 09:41.
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 31  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Robinson 44:56.
2 Don Myrah 44:59.
3 Anastasio Flores jr 46:25.
4 Murray Swanson 46:31.
5 Brock Dickie 46:59.
6 Aaaron Wilcher 47:09.
7 Basil Moutsopoulos 47:19.
8 Aron Bonar 47:22.
9 Jason Benford 47:26.
10 Chad Rosser 48:33.
11 Mark Acker 48:40.
12 Gabriel Byrne 51:09.
13 Matt Jordan 51:48.
14 Andrew Vontz 45:06.
15 Gabe Sanctuary 45:10.
16 Bo Barry 45:42.
17 Chris Cowart 45:57.
18 Matt Kramer 06:49.
19 James Coates 06:49.
20 Greg Klingsporn 27:22.
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sage Aldebaran smoking joker / fuego authentica 43:24.6
2 Andrew Shatz Team Roaring Mouse 44:13.6
3 David Samples jr Samples Customs 44:31.6
4 Scott Lesan Team Minz 44:50.6
5 Andrew Vontz Superpro Racing 45:08.6
6 Matthew Triska 45:20.6
7 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 45:41.6
8 Dean Dealy Verge Test Pilet 46:08.6
9 Derek Krug 46:10.6
10 Steve Ransom 46:22.6
11 Kevin Comerford VSRT/Ds Electric 46:24.6
12 Joseph Bromley 47:13.6
13 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 47:28.6
14 Jeff Bronack SCCCC/Bageldog 48:40.6
15 Shon Grabbe Suffolk-SunPower Racing 38:05.5
16 Damon Campbell 39:06.5
17 Gabe Bodner 39:20.5
18 Matthew Allen Family Cycling Center 42:10.5
19 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 42:35.5
20 Burke Culligan Adobe 48:48.5
21 Matthew Newman Gear Rush 32:31.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Todd Hoefer 46:05.
2 Henry Kramer 47:14.
3 Kevin Merrigan 47:49.
4 Robert Meighan 48:11.
5 Mark Howland 48:50.
6 Chris Gaffney 49:06.
7 Stacey Sell 49:07.
8 Patrick Myall 49:14.
9 David Tricamo 49:15.
10 Sasha Magee 49:32.
11 John Kammeyer 49:38.
12 Brad Koester 49:50.
13 Tim Watson 49:58.
14 Tom Taylor 43:51.
15 Matt Wocasek 44:26.
16 Hans Kellner 44:40.
17 Mark Abele 44:48.
18 Eric Lowe 45:20.
19 David Tripier 45:49.
20 Matt Rolandson 45:58.
21 Scott Zavack 46:11.
22 George Smith 36:24.
23 Karl Ehlert 43:55.
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Bond Peninsula Velo Racing 45:12.6
2 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 45:58.6
3 Benoit Dubuisson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 46:19.6
4 Alan Bennett Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 46:21.6
5 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Racing 46:30.6
6 Steve Hindman Suffolk-Sunpower Racing 47:12.6
7 Craig Ball Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 47:17.6
8 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 47:49.6
9 Mike Schaller Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 47:59.6
10 Bret Benton Peninsula Velo Racing 48:16.6
11 David Engelking 40:39.5
12 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racing 40:44.5
13 Dave Maminski Spokesman 41:30.5
14 John Bono SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 41:45.5
15 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 42:52.5
16 Manuel Affonso iii Team Satan 43:22.5
17 Doug Browne 45:37.5
18 Chris Baker Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 47:45.5
19 Edward Miszkiewicz 33:22.3
20 Darrel Brokeshoulder 40:55.3
21 Phil Malaspilla 08:18.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Aptos 45:11.4
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Jacques-maynes 56:02.
2 Scott Chapin 57:11.
3 Andrew Juiliano Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 57:22.
4 Justin Abbott 57:37.
5 Justin Robinson 58:09.
6 Alex Work 58:16.
7 Don Myrah 58:39.
8 Kevin Crossley 58:49.
9 Julian Gomez villafane 58:51.
10 Sean Estes 58:57.
11 Brue Syvertsen 59:29.
12 Jeff Salvitti 59:43.
13 Chas Christiansen 00:21.
14 John Hauer 00:26.
15 Rainer Schaefer 01:02.
16 Michael Wlosek 01:03.
17 Jeff Kendall-weed 01:42.
18 Kyle Murphy 02:26.
19 Aaron Luicher 02:29.
20 Eric Brown 57:00.
21 Rob Dahl 57:40.
22 Ricardo Moran 00:27.
23 Dan Winterberg 01:36.
24 Dustin White 02:59.
25 Benjamin Dodge 49:53.
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Nelson Vive La Tarte + Cykel 42:27.6
2 Joshua Pizzica Gene-Solve 42:31.6
3 Travis T Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 43:40.6
4 Brad Handel Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 43:41.6
5 Jonathan Schantz 43:46.6
6 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles 44:11.6
7 Doss Barnes 44:57.6
8 Ian Stowe 45:15.6
9 Scott Bryan 45:19.6
10 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Bicycles 45:30.6
11 Garrett Kautz 46:21.6
12 Matthew Adler 46:30.6
13 Ryan Gallagher TCBCX 46:48.6
14 Kevin Burlinson 47:27.6
15 Bryan Cheung 47:35.6
16 Scott Lappe Teem Crash 48:02.6
17 Arturo Navarro 49:16.6
18 Anthony Purtscher Caletti Cycles 43:57.5
19 Joey Stanwyck 47:04.5
20 Nicholas Navarro 47:05.5
21 James Bender Evergreen 47:46.5
22 Rj Rabe 50:19.5
23 Nolen Brown 47:43.4
24 Isaac Langhlin 49:40.4
25 Francis Jose 26:43.3
26 John Luk Peninsula Velo Racing 49:15.3
27 Matthew Jones Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team 32:10.1
28 Azul Couzens Safety 3rd! 37:55.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 15  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cesar Chavez 59:34.
2 Ryan Rinn 00:37.
3 Tim Cannard 00:47.
4 Myles Lucas 01:27.
5 Jake Gilchrist 01:35.
6 Mike Morgan 01:40.
7 William Arlew 56:07.
8 Andres Ruiz 56:43.
9 Scott Kildall 56:51.
10 Chris Neher 57:34.
11 Ellen Sherrill 57:45.
12 Mark Michel 01:43.
13 Scott Sportsman 02:06.
14 Blake Kasemeier 02:12.
15 Garrett Chow 57:38.
16 Riley Marmeoh 01:54.
17 Hans Kellner 02:11.
18 Nicholas Fortin 01:51.
19 Marco Soldano 16:36.
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Emily Sportsman 47:50.
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janet Bellantoni 42:21.
2 Sonia Plageman 44:42.
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Teri Reilly 41:48.
2 Yvonne Walbroehl 43:16.
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karen Brems 42:44.
2 Carolina Gomez-villafane e43:06.
3 Katie Jay melena 43:26.
4 Janie Dalton 44:35.
5 Courtney Dimpel 45:17.
6 Kelly Chang 46:34.
7 Sarah Jordan 46:53.
8 Lena Zentgraf 47:47.
9 Heather Pugh 48:24.
10 Maddie Ortenblad 48:39.
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Campbell Steers 48:38.
2 Christina Peck 49:36.
3 Gritchelle Fallesgon 43:35.
4 Chelsea Weidinger 43:58.
5 Lyndsay Mckeever 44:15.
6 Alexis Dezubiria 45:05.
7 Maria Curran 47:10.
8 Leslie Hoffman 49:14.
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katerina Barilov 45:06.
2 Emily Cerna 45:49.
3 Allison Pfefferkorn 47:06.
4 Shanna Sauer 47:10.
5 Susan Dybbs 47:22.
6 Ali Raizin 49:02.
7 Linda Williams 49:13.
8 Fortune Fresquez 42:31.
9 Amy Stoll 45:30.
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 5