Log In
Grand Island Cyclocross • Sep 16 2018
Series: WNY 2018
4.8
2.5
2.3
3.1
2.4
Clear, 78 degrees, wind 2 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.8
Beers
2.5
Moisture
2.3
Accel
3.1
Tech
2.4
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Craig Mattern Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear 0:52:55
2 Mark Brusso Lapdogs Cycling Club 0:53:01
3 Derek Hardinge Velocolour 0:53:07
4 Craig Burbules Burbules Inc 0:53:10
5 Eric Grimm 0:54:38
6 Lance Johnson Velo Racing Solutions p/b Verge Spo 0:55:42
7 Luke Principe Full Moon Vista 0:55:52
8 Jonathan Siuta Buffalo Bicycling Club 0:56:02
9 George Organ Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 0:56:17
10 Alex Davies Campus WheelWorks 0:58:20
11 Trevor August Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear 0:53:49
12 Matt Smitley Full Moon Vista 0:55:04
13 Aaron Mccarter Hollyloft Cycling Team 0:55:12
14 Philip Van peursem 1:01:32
15 David Ort 0:56:39
DNF Matthew Kumro
DNF Jason Hettenbaugh Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear
DNF Noah Rosen VloColour
DNF Eric Ingalsbe Velo Racing Solutions p/b Verge Spo
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tom Scheeler 42 North Brewing Company 0:57:14
2 Jonathan Van der sluis TeamCF 0:57:17
3 Jack Peltz 0:52:06
4 Trevor Vowles 0:52:22
5 Dan Burgess CycleweRx of Rochester / GVCC 0:52:53
6 Jamie Vrooman Velocolour 0:55:14
7 Matt Janzen St. Catharines Cycling Club 0:57:12
8 Jesse Corum Pete's Wheels Cycling Team 0:57:44
DNF Andrew Mcewan
Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Miles Mattern Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear 0:45:59
2 Aj August Park Ave Bike p/b Borah Teamwear 0:46:04
3 Aaron Mccarter Hollyloft Cycling Team 0:46:32
4 Mick Snyder 0:47:51
5 Raymond Zilliox Buffalo Bicycling Club 0:48:43
6 Jeff Sipos 0:49:09
7 Patrick Mcgovern Buffalo Bicycle Club 0:50:28
8 Kevin Bowker Morning Glory Cycling Club 0:50:43
9 Michael Ortman Campus Wheelworks 0:50:51
10 Jamie Hallett Tom's Pro Bike 0:51:37
11 Ethan Carney Once Again Nut Butter 0:45:04
12 Ethan Johnson Campus WheelWorks 0:46:52
13 Kurt Rubeck 0:47:05
14 Alexander Kozak 0:44:51
15 Marc Rebmann Campus Wheelworks 0:46:50
DNF Ethan Hallett Buffalo Bicycling Club
Finishers: Cat 4: 15   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Steven Reuter 0:42:49
2 Matthew Kumro 0:43:07
3 Andre Currier 0:43:46
4 David Ort 0:43:50
5 Kevin Gillam 0:44:10
6 Jack Bernhard Park Ave Bike p/b Borah 0:45:14
7 Daniel Twentyfive 0:45:15
8 Steve Frey 0:45:16
9 Eric Hernandez 0:45:25
10 Casey Bernhard 0:45:32
11 Zak Burke 0:46:03
12 Patrick Wahl Framing Tech 0:46:08
13 Ryan Thompson 0:46:35
14 Stephen Downing 0:47:12
15 Daniel Spurio BLRC 0:48:01
16 Paul Perchinske 0:48:04
17 Yann Spindler Deaf Cyclist 0:48:32
18 Robert Maulucci Campus Wheelworks 0:50:47
19 Eric Butler Love & Sprockets 0:43:22
20 Michael Cole 42 North Cycling Team 0:43:45
21 Jonathan Finn 0:45:18
22 Martin Denysschen 0:46:14
23 Adam Orsini Campus Wheel Werks 0:47:14
DNF Chris Hill Framing Tech
DNF Alexander Keogan
Finishers: Cat 5: 20   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dean Jackson 0:50:06
2 Karl Rubeck 0:44:47
3 Philip Crowell Campus Wheelworks 0:45:57
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Liam Dimick 0:32:04
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Calvin Burke 0:23:20
2 Henry Burke 0:23:26
3 Ty Davis 0:24:55
4 Henry Rish 0:26:21
5 Arthur Rish 0:30:22
6 Alessandro Cannizzo 0:23:42
7 Ned Ortman 0:29:18
Finishers: Cat 5: 4   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 William Boone Once Again Nut Butter 0:46:43
2 Ryan Rish Five & 20 0:47:42
3 Merle Whitehead Independent Health 0:52:21
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bob Bergman Canadian Cycling Magazine 0:44:48
2 Scott Farrell 0:45:34
3 Thomas Emrich Tryon Bike/Hoselton Auto Mall 0:45:41
4 Michael Mcknight verge velo racing solutions 0:47:49
5 Jeron Drew Independant Health Cycling 0:48:46
6 John Roden WNY Cyclocross Club 0:49:08
7 James Hughey Tom's Pro Bike 0:49:10
8 Gregory Cherr JR/Buffalo Hardwood 0:49:15
9 Jim Gorman Independent Health Cycling 0:50:48
10 Craig Whetstine 0:52:02
11 Chris Fuller 0:47:36
12 Scott Woodruff Woody Peckers 0:48:40
DNF Patrick Mcgovern Buffalo Bicycle Club
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 John Dunn Campus Wheelworks 0:44:54
2 Joe Catalano Holimont 0:47:45
3 Ed Hutton 42 North Brewing Company 0:51:04
Finishers: Cat 4: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jonathan Siuta Buffalo Bicycling Club 0:43:44
2 Andrew Mcewan St Catharines Cycling Club 0:47:44
3 Jon Chmielowiec Campus Wheelworks 0:50:24
4 Merle Whitehead Independent Health 0:50:53
5 Patrick Duffin Campus WheelWorks 0:44:38
6 Alexander Crumlish eastern mountain sports 0:45:01
7 Jim Herbert Love & Sprockets 0:45:44
8 John Crumlish campus wheelworks 0:46:45
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nadine Chalmers 0:47:10
2 Jackie Tedesco 0:49:09
3 Leslie Duggleby 0:53:32
4 Aubrey Roden WNY Cyclocross Club 0:54:03
5 Emily Hill Campus Wheelworks 0:46:46
6 Heather Yanofsky campus wheelwoks 0:49:36
7 Jacquelyn Gerwitz dunn Campus Wheelworks 0:51:47
8 Shannon Ripson Campus wheelworks 0:54:53
Finishers: Cat 4: 7   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bonnie Symes Campus WheelWorks 0:47:43
2 Rachel Selice Hollyloft Cycling Team 0:49:15
3 Casey Kelly 0:49:42
4 Anya Bogdanets Just Ride 0:51:02
5 Anne August Park Ave Bike 0:52:24
6 Michelle Daria 0:56:08
7 Suzanne Carlsen VeloColour 0:48:15
8 Chelsea Hill Framing Tech 0:49:39
9 Gayle Hutton 0:54:24
10 Cyd Cox 0:51:49
DNF Kelly Lyon The Cycling Formula
DNF Shana Lydon Full Moon Vista
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Qin di Gerwitz-dunn Campus Wheelworks 0:45:07
2 Carol Denysschen 0:45:59
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Qin di Gerwitz-dunn Campus Wheelworks 0:27:42
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katherine Tedesco 0:26:18
2 Mia Kerl Wny cx club 0:27:17
3 Normandie Dimick 0:28:25
4 Brielle Crowell Campus Wheelworks 0:34:42
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2