Log In
SURF CITY 3 • Dec 17 2017
Race uploaded by Anonymous Uploader csv | json
5.6
4.8
4
3.2
2
Clear, 59 degrees, wind 2 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.6
Beers
4.8
Moisture
4
Accel
3.2
Tech
2
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Strachan Elevation Bike Co. 23:33.6
2 Nathan Vahlberg Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 23:57.5
3 Joshua Poshard Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 25:33.5
4 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Maniacs 25:40.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dylan Atkinson Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscl 22:43.6
2 Justin Peck CCAP 24:38.1
3 Peter Vahlberg Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 31:28.8
Finishers: Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dan English Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 23:40.8
2 Domello Ayden 30:24.3
3 Cullen Keefe Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 21:18.9
4 Remy Schmidt Unattached 23:03.5
5 Kyler Jones 27:40.8
Finishers: Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Madeline Wadsworth Family Cycling 30:46.3
2 Emily Knowles Kirby 21:32.3
3 Anna Peck CCAP 22:30.2
4 Kieu-Vi O'Brien 29:51.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gregory Foy Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 57:30.8
2 Jim Atkinson BuyCell/Ibis 58:26.5
3 Joe Fabris Plus3/Fightin' Bobas 58:40.7
4 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 52:44.6
5 Rob Nast Plus3 / Fightin' Bobas 53:20.8
6 Philip Sims ABS 53:41.8
7 Ross Tinline Penninsula Velo Racing 54:38.4
8 Bill Harkola Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 54:39.6
9 Mark Koenig Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 57:11.2
10 Paul Sadoff Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 59:23.3
11 Manuel Affonso Team Oakland 57:53.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Robert Fetherston Unattached 42:56.9
2 Mark Brown Rock Lobster 37:04.7
3 Dave Samples Samples Customs 37:48.4
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Howard SunPower Racing 53:04.7
2 Christopher Kelly nourishbalancethrive.com 55:08.4
3 Ode Bernstein Swell Bicycles 57:50.7
4 Zach Bass Extra Fresh 00:12.4
5 Ian Dapot Box Dog Bikes 00:24.6
6 Gabriel Byrne Dolore Grotta/Big Swingin' Cycles 53:58.2
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brock Dickie Ibis/Buy-cell.com 54:07.1
2 Chris Peck CCAP 54:15.9
3 John Funke Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffe 54:29.3
4 Anastasio Flores jr Spokesman CX 54:37.6
5 Brij Lunine Nest 55:50.5
6 Basil Moutsopoulos Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 56:17.3
7 Eric Takayama HUP United 56:48.8
8 Dave Livingston Plus 3 56:50.9
9 Paul Janney Family Cycling 56:51.1
10 Stacey Sell Family Cycling 56:52.5
11 Mark Fitzsimmons Family cycling center FOX 57:01.2
12 Miles Keep Menlo Velo Cyclocross 57:03.4
13 Mark Acker Nest 57:20.7
14 Mark Howland Family Cycling 58:17.7
15 Yoveen Colin Extra Fresh 58:34.9
16 Chad Rosser SJBC 58:59.9
17 Mike Morgan Ibis Bikes 59:23.8
18 Matthew Kramer Nest 52:40.7
19 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 53:01.9
20 Rolland Jurgens CA Technologies Racing 53:47.2
21 Todd Hoefer Family Cycling 53:48.9
22 Scott Davis 54:19.2
23 Steve Hess Project Bike Tech 55:02.8
24 Tim Cannard Buy-cell/Ibis 55:40.9
25 Matt Mcnamara Pen Velo Racing/ Summit Bicycles 24:04.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Scott Lesan Ibis Bikes 36:35.3
2 Leonard Garza NWVSF 37:41.8
3 Bernardo Tapia Menlo Velo 37:48.3
4 David Porter Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 38:09.8
5 John Wilde Menlo Velo CX 38:35.7
6 Jason Crawford Valley Spokesmen Racing Team 38:45.4
7 Lee Slone CFC 38:57.7
8 Eric Strempke Team Roaring Mouse 40:24.2
9 Russell Pratt 42:12.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Yee 37:13.8
2 Heath Maddox Vive La Tarte/Huckleberry 37:22.9
3 Kenneth Salvail Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 39:02.9
4 Tom Switzer Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 39:48.8
5 David O?brien Sun Power Racing 39:55.5
6 Jim English Super Pro 40:00.7
7 Boris Foelsch Menlo Velo Cyclocross 40:11.7
8 Jeff Page 40:12.6
9 Craig Ball Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 40:46.3
10 Ray Mendoza 40:47.5
11 Miles Wadsworth Family Cycling 40:54.5
12 John Vahlberg Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 41:03.8
13 Mike Schaller Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 41:09.4
14 Frank Kalcic Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 41:31.4
15 Jim Lentfer 41:39.8
16 Ramon Figueroa Off the Chain 42:00.8
17 Steve Tamanaha 42:47.8
18 Eric Werner SSL 43:48.9
19 Andrew Parker 44:03.6
20 Jim Perreira The Fast Forward 16:18.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matthew Christiansen MOB Cycle Works 23:56.9
2 Felipe Buitrago 24:35.3
3 Mauricio Astacio Summit Bicycles 24:58.5
4 Kit Samples Samples Customs 25:04.2
5 Josh Becker 25:05.3
6 Brad Cramer Twin Six 25:06.6
7 William Tung 25:49.2
8 Mike Childs CA Technology Race Team 26:28.2
9 Christian Parker Menlo Velo Cyclocross 26:38.3
10 Robert Mcgregor 26:39.5
11 Brady Cavanagh 26:51.7
12 ? ? 28:42.9
13 Marc Desousa 29:50.8
14 Janie Carey CWM 29:57.9
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Jo johnson 45:10.1
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Heidi Haussermann 41:21.6
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 44:44.5
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Top Club 03:17.9
2 Max Judelson Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 03:45.1
3 Tobin Ortenblad Donkey 06:05.5
4 Sean Estes Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscl 06:14.6
5 Ryan Grenier The Fast Forward 06:35.5
6 Bruce Syvertsen Swell Bicycles 06:50.8
7 Don Myrah BuyCell/Ibis 07:03.9
8 Andy Jacques-maynes Spokesman/Ibis 07:10.9
9 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte cx - Huckleberry Bicy 07:15.9
10 Scott Chapin Santa Cruz Factory Racing 07:43.7
11 Charles Christiansen MASH SF 07:49.4
12 Brendan Lehman Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 07:50.6
13 Michael Machado 07:51.8
14 Mark Howard Sun Power Racing 08:08.9
15 Emery Wedel Vynl Hit Factory 08:17.6
16 Noah Hayes Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 08:53.9
17 Randy Shelton ORNOT 08:59.8
18 Zach Pina 10:05.6
19 Matthew Hornland Mighty Cycling 10:23.9
20 Justin Morgan Top Club Cyclocross 03:54.9
21 Dylan Buffington MASH SF 04:09.7
22 Jordy Malmberg Top Club 04:54.7
23 Emmet Tuttle Rock Lobster 07:18.4
24 Derek Yarra MASH SF 08:01.3
25 Patrick Thomas Family Cycling 08:07.2
26 Joshua Vahlberg Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 20:18.2
27 Justin Robinson Santa Cruz Factory Racing 13:35.2
28 Tim Mcbirney Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscl 15:24.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 10   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gerald Kammerzell TCB LOW// 35:06.7
2 Fergus Tanaka 35:16.8
3 Peter Ambiel SunPower Racing 36:31.9
4 Geoffrey Colburn Box Dog Bikes 36:55.9
5 Christopher Zahasky Stanford University 36:57.1
6 Will Gibby ORNOT 37:03.1
7 Aidan Malmbferg Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscl 37:06.2
8 Matt Whitby Menlo Velo CX 37:30.7
9 Tyler Elliot King Kog 37:35.4
10 Tristan Ballard Stanford Cycling 37:36.6
11 Brian Kalcic Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 38:12.5
12 Alan Barbaran King Kog 38:21.3
13 Matt Miller Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 38:50.3
14 Gader Alalli Stanford 39:16.8
15 Diederik Marius Zee Aero 39:52.1
16 Kyle Ferrar King Kog 39:53.7
17 Michael Sweet Stanford Cycling 40:24.1
18 Jordan Manning Huckleberry Racing 41:24.2
19 Bernardo Tapia Menlo Velo 41:55.7
20 Kirk Kaubish 42:45.8
21 Adrian Silva Vive La Tarte 43:23.3
22 Chris Foster Coyote Bomb Squad 36:20.2
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 13  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nick Gilligan Huckleberry Racing 23:59.9
2 Randy Higashi 24:01.9
3 Ryan Rego 24:03.6
4 Trevor Mchenry Light & Motion 24:43.3
5 Gregory Braithwaite 24:49.8
6 Robbie Seldomridge Light & Motion 25:48.7
7 Elliot Lehman Performance 26:03.8
8 Rebecca Wolski Team Roaring Mouse 26:21.1
9 Trenton South Cycledelicats 26:29.5
10 Austin King Performance Bicycle 27:44.3
11 Matt Kihlthau 29:24.1
12 Michael Macatee SCTA 31:49.1
13 Robert Kurtz King Kog Oakland 32:09.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janie Dalton Lulu's cyclery 37:10.6
2 Victoria Wentworth King Kog 37:20.7
3 Karen Brems SunPower Racing 37:32.1
4 Chelsea Weidinger MASH SF 37:36.8
5 Sarah Jordan Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 38:08.9
6 Lindsay Wetzel polin SK Racing 39:54.3
7 Carolina Gomez-villafane Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscl 40:17.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nicole Falk 40:43.8
2 Savanna Tracey King Kog 41:38.6
3 Eleanor Mendoza Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 42:33.2
4 Ivy Young 43:04.6
5 Serenity Marshall JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewhe 43:20.9
6 Alicia Kershaw Roaring Mouse 43:25.1
7 Caitlin Maikawa Stanford university 44:53.1
8 Paulette Trinh 45:56.8
9 Emily Lounds Senders Racing 37:59.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michele Delia TCB LOW// 41:51.6
2 Laura Shane Zee Aero 43:38.8
3 Kendra Karr 37:32.4
4 Emilee Hurley 42:26.4
5 Susan Shane 35:57.2
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Work Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 07:20.7
2 Kell Mckenzie King Kog 07:36.8
3 Kazzle Spencer cosmic cycles 03:21.2
4 Chris Seymour Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 04:43.5
5 Uri Friedman Swell Bicycles 07:06.3
6 Brent Wood BuyCell/Ibis 48:41.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Leonardo Garza NWVSF 38:49.2
2 Ruben Villarreal 39:13.6
3 Carlos Balam cosmic cycles 39:29.9
4 Justin Char Zee.Aero 39:47.1
5 Cj Bryan King Kog 40:08.7
6 Clifford Lee Cyclocross Magazine 40:25.6
7 Francis Jose Team Crash 40:57.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amanda Schaper Clif/Voler/HRS/Rock Lobster 40:11.7
2 Erin Stone Vive La Tarte CX/Huckleberry Bicycl 41:09.6
3 Cait Dooley Daley Racing 36:18.8
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1