Log In
Newtown CX • Nov 5 2017
4.4
5.5
4.7
3.7
4.5
Mostly Cloudy, 49 degrees, wind 1 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:

Instagram used to let us search for a hashtag, but now they don't. Bummer! Here's the 'grams you want: #newtowncx

Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.4
Beers
5.5
Moisture
4.7
Accel
3.7
Tech
4.5
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Xander Jones 0:28:23
2 Nicolas Villamizar CCAP 0:28:45
3 Benjamin Nafis Ccap muddy mayhem 0:28:45
4 David Thompson CT Cycling Advancement Junior Team 0:28:55
5 Kevin Mullaly 0:29:56
6 Cole Ricardi Team Horst Junior Squad/CCAP 0:30:13
7 Ethan Delgrosso Sea Wolves/CCAP/Wayfarer 0:30:16
8 Markus Dumoulin Croissant Crushers CCAP Middlebury 0:30:55
9 Sean Rourke Team Horst Junior Squad 0:30:55
10 Ben Stokes Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 0:30:58
11 Alexander Beck ERRACE 0:34:25
12 Eric Peterson Fairfield County Youth Cycling 1l
13 Alex St. andre 1l
14 Jackson Waters Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 1l
15 Fisher Stites Croissant Crossers 1l
16 Joshua Ross CCAP/ Fairfield County Youth Cyclin 1l
17 Aaron Sandler ERRACERS CX TEAM 1l
18 Jonathan Lombardi 1l
DNF Rex Davis Croissant Crushers CCAP Regional CX dnf
DNF Ryan Avery AP Junior Development p/b Corner Cy dnf
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 15   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Wyatt Cote CT Cycling Advancement Program (CCA 0:28:23
2 Kyle Mullaly 0:28:35
3 Ryan Zwick STAGE 1/AirLine Cycles/Muddy Mayhem 0:28:42
4 Johnny Meyerle CT Cycling Advancement 0:29:02
5 Sebastian Karreth 0:29:40
6 Liam Hangen Muddy Mayhem 0:30:28
7 Dean Bourtsev FCYCT 1l
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cade Fravel "Fairfield Youth Cycling 0:15:17
2 William Nafis Ccap Muddy Mayhem 0:15:23
3 Eneas Freyre TTEndurance 0:15:33
4 Emmett Roswech CCAP [RailTrailers] 0:16:00
5 Alejandro Huber THE CHESHIRE/ HAMDEN RAILTRAILERS 0:16:35
6 Joel Kowalonek Cheshire/Hamden Rail Trailers 0:16:46
7 Cabry Lueker Total Training & Endurance 0:17:00
8 Myles Haas Croissant Crushers CCAP Regional Te 0:17:05
9 Shepard Livingston Team Horst Junior Squad 0:17:06
10 William Rueckert CCAP West Hartford ERRACERs 0:17:46
11 Boden Chenail Team Horst Junior Squad 0:17:56
12 Evan Waters Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 0:18:03
13 Billy Massett Croissant Crushers 0:18:32
14 Lars Roti Horst Engineering Cycling Team 0:18:34
15 Charlie Massett Croissant Crushers 0:18:54
16 Aaron Kowalonek Hamden/Cheshire Rail Trailers 0:19:05
17 Nathaniel Summers CCAP Railtrailers 0:19:07
18 Charlie Chrysler Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 0:19:08
19 Jack Geran Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 0:20:10
20 Lucas Price-glynn eeracers 0:20:13
21 Ethan Lezon Team Horst JR Squad 0:21:21
22 Josh Schlechter 0:21:36
23 Ernest Niemann CCAP Sherpa 0:22:03
24 Colin Hamilton CCAP West Hartford ERRACERS 1l
25 Nicholas Almeida Sherpa 1l
26 Liam Monahan Ccap/ Fairfield County 1l
27 Owen Lezon Team Horst JR Squad 1l
28 Samuel Rueckert Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1l
29 Fionn Naples hamden cheshire CCAP CX 1l
30 Bryce Hamilton West Hartford ERRACERS / CCAP 2l
31 Emersono Drew Croissant Crushers 2l
DNF Keenan Spooner CCAP - Muddy Mayhem dnf
Finishers: Cat 5: 22   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Aeryn Northway Rail Trailers 1l
2 Sarah Gibertoni CCAP 1l
3 Mia Dannucci Croissant Crusher 1l
4 Sadie Rueckert CCAP West Hartford ERRACERs 1l
5 Melody Desplaines Rail Trailers 2l
DNF Evelyn Kornbluh CCAP West Hartford ERRACERs dnf
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Teagan Geran Fairfield County Youth Cycling Team 0:17:59
2 Amanda Meyerle CCAP/Sherpa 1l
3 Elena Huber Cheshire / Hamden Rail Trailers 2l
4 Greta Roswech Railtrailers 2018 2l
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Joshua Olsen Stage 1 Cycling / Airline Cycles 0:43:39
2 Geno Villafano 0:43:52
3 James Newton 0:44:08
4 Anthony Vecca 24Peace 0:44:13
5 Edenlson Da silva class cycles 0:44:59
6 David Huck BCR CX 0:45:07
7 Sam Dodge Cannondale 0:45:10
8 Neal Coughlin Maine Cycling Club Racing 0:45:11
9 Will Lodge Aetna-Expo Wheelmen 0:45:35
10 Saverio Fiorino 0:45:39
11 Ian Macdonald Rescue Project 0:47:01
12 Kerry Robair TEAM EDGE 0:48:26
13 Craig Ross Cannondale 0:48:33
14 Brian Burke 1l
15 Aaron Stubbs Laurel Bicycle Club 2l
Starters:16   Finishers: Cat 3: 10   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jason Lupke 0:41:38
2 Joshua Noggle CRCA/RBNY Racing - Verge Sports 0:42:07
3 Aaron Black Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 0:42:36
4 Jacob Pomerantz Storrs Center Cycle 0:43:58
5 Jacob Kravitz Stage 1/Airline Cycles 0:44:01
6 Mike Marques Cycling Concepts 0:44:12
7 Sean Walsh 0:44:13
8 Patrick Taylor KING KOG / SUN AND AIR 0:44:20
9 Nicholas Hrvatin 0:44:48
10 Mike Marston 0:45:49
11 Jeffrey Hussey Timex Factory Team
12 Steffen Huber THE CHESHIRE/ HAMDEN RAILTRAILERS
13 Bennett Gentry
14 Ian Mcfarland Mystic Velo Club
15 Brian Burke
16 Justin Soule
17 Roderick Eskew Boston University
18 Carter Bosch Iron bridge/Tarmac
19 John Nafis
20 Michael Seo
21 Nate Rogers Monadnock Cycling Club pb his Paren
22 Tom Rogers Monadnock Cycling Club
23 Timothy Rourke Team Horst Sports 1l
24 Nils Loftus 1l
25 Matthew Waskiewicz Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1l
26 Thomas Voytek GHCC - Central Wheel 1l
27 Ethan Waters 1l
28 Morgan Rueckert Team ERRACE p/b DSO Manufacturing 1l
29 Ryan Mcmahon Bici Co Bicicleta y Comunidad 1l
30 Philip Bloomfield Bethel Cycle Works 1l
31 William Davis Cheshire Cycle Racing 1l
32 Henry Bender 1l
33 Dillon Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing 1l
34 Christopher Zerrip Union Velo 1l
35 Craig Damaschi 1l
36 Shane Delgrosso Wayfarer 1l
37 Zac Carey Table Rock Tours 1l
38 Andrew Craig Team Velo 5 1l
39 Simon Desantis 1l
40 Sean Sheridan Pawling Cycle & Sport 1l
41 Simon Bauwens 1l
42 Fred Lauf 1l
43 Aedan Hale Newington Bicycle 2l
44 Brandon Zwick STAGE 1/AirLine Cycles/ Muddy Mayhe 2l
45 Shawn Mccann 2l
46 Don Lawson 2l
47 Andrew Meinsler Newington Bicycle 2l
48 David Kell Pacific and Trifitness Multisport T 2l
49 Justin Dube 3l
DNF Brandon Fravel dnf
DNF John Gregson dnf
Finishers: Cat 4: 23   Cat 5: 13   Cat ?: 15  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Eneas Freyre TTEndurance 0:37:38
2 Travis Burleson Community Bicycle Racing 0:38:39
3 Stan Lezon Aetna-Expo Wheelmen 0:38:46
4 Scott Livingston Team Horst Sports 0:38:56
5 Wade Summers Team Horst Sports 0:39:13
6 Arthur Roti Team Horst Sports 0:39:16
7 John Meyerle Team Horst Sports 0:39:23
8 Bryan Haas Aetna-Exposition Wheelman 0:39:24
9 Philip Bloomfield Bethel 0:39:25
10 Joe Wignall HUP United 0:40:46
11 Joe Kubisek Cheshire Cycle Racing 0:41:15
12 Brett Chenail Team Horst Sports
13 Stephen Jamison CRCA Lupus
14 Jonathan Geran Cannondale
15 Stephen Gibertoni Cheshire Cycle Racing
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jay Trojan 0:38:08
2 Michael Wonderly 0:38:27
3 James Stafford The Bicycle Depot New Paltz 0:38:52
4 Thomas Ricardi Team Horst Sports 0:39:56
5 Michael Parent Competitive Edge Cycling 0:40:11
6 James Mcdevitt Cycle-Smart 0:40:40
7 Jeff Johnson DRV Shimano
8 Mark Mahoney Bethel Cycle
9 Michael Schmidt Ridgefield Cycle Sport Club
10 Christian Otto Texas Pro Health Racing
11 Mike Cyr Storrs center cycle
12 Edwin Simoncek
13 Thomas Holton
Starters:15   Finishers: Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Rustico Team ERRACE p\b DSO Manufacturing 0:36:38
2 Donald Crowell Spin Arts Cycling 0:37:53
3 William Thompson 0:38:07
4 Ken Coleman BCA/Linen 0:38:20
5 Paul Hermes 0:38:38
6 David Marti 0:38:43
7 Scott Mullin Ridgefield Bicycle Sport Club 0:38:52
8 Steven Abbott Storms center cycle 0:38:59
9 David Otis 0:40:56
10 Curtiss Burwell LAUREL BICYCLE CLUB
11 Lawrence Purtill Stedmans Bicycle Co
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michael Landry Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster 0:48:30
2 Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing 0:50:12
3 David Hoyle CT Cycling Advancement Program 0:50:23
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Anthony Vecca 0:52:02
2 Jacob Kravitz Stage 1/Airline Cycles 0:51:01
3 Alex Laifer 0:51:23
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bethany Newton RACE CF 0:45:08
2 Joanna Au Blue Hills Cycling Club 0:45:32
3 Ruth Spooner Stage 1 - Airline Cycles 0:45:57
4 Karen Purtill Stedmans Bicycle Co 0:46:35
5 Tara Seplavy Foxy Moxy Racing 0:47:29
6 Thea Bloomfield 1l
7 Donna Diciacco 1l
DNF Maria Dumoulin Class Cycles/ Ovens of France dnf
DNF Laurel Ross TT Endurance dnf
Starters:10   Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Elizabeth White Bicycle Express 0:41:41
2 Kelli Montgomery Stage 1 0:41:57
3 Joanne Ross Cannondale 0:42:58
4 Andrea Myers Class Cycles/Ovens of France 0:44:05
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat ?: 1