Log In
SURF CITY CYCLO-X CX1: Aptos High School • Oct 30 2016
6.4
5.6
4.4
5.6
5.9
Light Rain, 59 degrees, wind 11 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.4
Beers
5.6
Moisture
4.4
Accel
5.6
Tech
5.9
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Strachan Elevation Bike Co. 30:16.8
2 Nathan Vahlberg Clif / Voler / HRS / Rock Lobster 30:58.9
3 Justin Peck CAAP 32:50.2
4 Unknown 39:03.1
Finishers: Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Reed Williams Penisula Velo 28:37.9
2 Unknown 28:38.7
3 Brian Kalcic Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 30:19.8
4 Kai Evans 32:53.6
5 Simon Gilbert Spokesman Cyclecross 34:51.1
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chase Jaques-maynes 35:20.3
2 Marcis Shelton dfL 36:28.3
3 Mason Ecsober 38:10.9
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lindsay Schmidt Voler /Clif / HRS/Rock Lobster
2 Madelyn Swanson Pen Velo / Summit / Bikes
Finishers: Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bridgett Barwick Family Cycling Center
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 46:19.5
2 Brock Dickie Ibis/Buy-cell.com 46:39.7
3 Mark Howard SunPower Racing 47:11.3
4 William Kemper Quadzilla 48:29.6
5 Anderson Shepard Calfee Design - Family Cycling 50:08.9
6 Will Bachar 52:34.2
7 Justin Sorensen Ornot 53:47.3
8 Josh Takije Caletti Cycles / Discretion Brewery 56:02.2
9 Andrew Yee Cxmagazine.com 56:56.5
10 Matthew Triska Dolore Grotta 48:44.7
11 Lee Slone Supcat Pro 48:54.8
12 Sean Chen Vive La Tarte 22:56.2
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Samples Sample Customs 36:22.3
2 Peter Nyberg CBRE Racing 36:40.2
3 David Porter Pen Velo 37:12.5
4 Eric Strempke TEAM ROARING MOUSE 39:19.4
5 Brandon Reif BRAAAP 39:45.9
6 Jason Thrasher Team Bell Lap 41:51.7
7 Mathew Allen Daedalos Tech 45:01.9
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Horvai Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 30:33.6
2 Dave Brown Scientist.com 31:50.4
3 Paul Robins 32:32.6
4 Rafael Ortiz 32:48.9
5 Terry Nilsen Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 32:54.9
6 Mauricio Astaco 33:09.2
7 Kailash Mozumder 34:29.8
8 Bob Evans 34:32.8
9 Christian Parker 35:48.9
10 Douglas Junkins 36:26.8
11 Eric Werner 38:54.6
12 Mark Lumain 39:16.8
13 Brodie Cobbs 40:00.6
14 Peter Zwinakis 29:06.7
15 Bradley King 31:34.3
16 Gil Escober 38:42.5
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Peck CCAP 48:32.9
2 Larry Hibbard Family cycling Center 50:08.6
3 Chris Gaffney Sun Power Racing 50:22.9
4 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center/Ibis 50:46.3
5 Mark Acker NEST 50:59.3
6 Miles Keep Menlo Velo Cyclocross 51:50.8
7 Pat Schott Sun Summit South 52:46.5
8 Stacey Sell Family cycling Center 53:04.4
9 Steve Hess Project Bike Tech 54:18.1
10 George Smith Menlo Velo Cyclocross 55:49.5
11 Ilya Cantor TriForce 56:04.7
12 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 47:32.4
13 Unknown 49:02.9
14 Matt Shelton dfL 09:53.2
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jim Atkinson ZZ-uber 37:39.7
2 Brian Mccain Family cycling Center 37:42.5
3 Travis Roberson G2 Bike 37:52.7
4 Shawn Becker Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 37:56.8
5 Brian Ort Team Roaring Mouse 38:24.2
6 John Vahlberg Clif / Voler / HRS / Rock Lobster 38:25.8
7 Bryan Berry Spokesman Cyclecross 38:50.3
8 Scott Zavack Ibis/Buy-cell.com 39:08.5
9 David O'Brien SunPower Racing 39:20.1
10 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 39:45.3
11 Jorge Pont Menlo Velo Cyclocross 39:57.9
12 Jeff Hane Team Roaring Mouse 40:03.5
13 Steve Anderson Team Roaring Mouse 40:12.7
14 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 41:09.7
15 Kenneth Salvail Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 41:13.9
16 Robert Fetherston Unattached 41:25.4
17 Roy Johnson Fortner Gardens 43:07.4
18 Mike Schaller Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 43:28.7
19 Frank Kalcic Voler/Clif/HRS / Rock Lobster 09:36.7
20 10:31.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Unknown 52:55.4
2 Mark Koenig Pen Velo Racing/Summit B 46:34.5
3 Chris Baker Spokesman Cyclecross 48:50.6
4 Paul Sadoff Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock 50:10.7
5 Mark Hubbell Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock 53:21.4
6 Andrew Lyndon Zeitgeist 55:01.2
7 Rob Morsl 44:08.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dave Samples Sample Customs 35:04.7
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Robinson Santa cruz factory racing 01:13.6
2 Max Judelson Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 01:45.3
3 Scott Chapin Santa Cruz factory racing 03:01.1
4 Trevor O'farrell King Kog 04:02.6
5 Andy Jacques-maynes Spokesman Cyclecross 04:18.1
6 Sean Estes Cycle Sport Specialized 04:54.6
7 Eric Colton Muscle Mike /Specialized 05:34.8
8 Brendan Lehman Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 05:55.2
9 Ian Stowe Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 07:16.4
10 Dereck Yarra Mash SF 07:24.9
11 Forrest Toshikian Calfee Design - Family Cycling 07:40.5
12 Nicolas Theunissen USCS Slugs 07:45.3
13 Emery Wedel Caletti Cycles/Discretion Brewing 09:49.1
14 Kailin Waterman Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 09:49.7
15 Micheal Machado 10:17.7
16 Matthew Hornland Mighty Cycling 10:21.7
17 Ryan Gallagher TCB//Low 10:38.1
18 Unknown 10:56.5
19 Unknown 11:01.3
20 Tim Mcbirney Cycle Sport Specialized 11:05.6
21 Alex Wick Santa Cruz Factory Racing 11:26.6
22 Ben Strain TCB // LOW 01:18.8
23 Unknown 02:06.3
24 Nick Keane TCB // LOW 02:14.3
25 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Factory Racing 02:38.8
26 Steve Reaney Spokesman Cyclocross Team 03:35.2
27 Geoff Best TCB // LOW 03:38.2
28 Gerald Kammerzell TCB // LOW 06:54.2
29 Daryl Rogers Hunter Cycles 07:53.6
30 Dean Poshard Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 10:59.4
31 Zack Wick Santa cruz factory racing 50:25.7
32 Jerry Mcnamara Delore Grotta 55:27.9
33 Justin Mills KING KOG X Squid + P-town CX 40:24.7
34 Kurt Wolfgang Ornot 28:28.2
35 Leon Gledhill Cycle Sport Specialized 19:27.3
36 David Kalcic Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 19:32.4
37 Syd Newsom Santa cruz factory racing 20:07.9
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 17  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Eric Williams 36:33.9
2 Ebby Back Mash SF 37:00.1
3 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles / Discretion Brewery 37:10.8
4 Dylan Atkinson ZZ-uber 37:14.2
5 Ben Guernsey Trusty Snitch Blade 37:34.6
6 Jordy Malmberg Family Cycling Center 38:25.7
7 Jose Reynado Family cycling Center 38:27.5
8 Graham Liefley Box Dog Bikes 38:48.1
9 Dave Livingston ?+3? 39:02.5
10 Liam Gima-lange 39:12.7
11 Jake Stagel Jamba Juice 39:18.3
12 Nick Thiel HHTC 39:51.7
13 Trevor Perelson Cycledelicats 39:59.1
14 Joey Stanwyck Caletti Cycles / Discretion Brewery 40:14.6
15 Gregory Sanders Santa Cruz Bicycles 40:19.5
16 Nick Barresi Ornot 40:31.6
17 Wes Morrill 40:39.7
18 Andrea Kopp Spokesman Cyclecross 40:41.8
19 Fergus Liam Ornot 41:01.1
20 Mccullen Murphy 41:08.2
21 John Wilde Menlo Velo Cyclocross 41:16.8
22 Will Gibby ORNOT 41:18.7
23 Slate Olson HUP United 41:36.5
24 Tyler Zugar HELLAEURO 41:42.2
25 Kyle Harder Santa cruz factory racing 41:50.6
26 Alex Hoffman Cycledelicats 41:59.6
27 Javier Valencia Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 42:18.9
28 Erik Schiller TCB Courier 42:21.9
29 Greg Evans Menlo Velo Cyclocross 42:27.1
30 Justin Lindsey 42:41.4
31 Eric Lonowski Box Dog Bikes 42:45.2
32 Ian Papot Box Dog Bikes 43:00.4
33 Andrew Perry Young Warriors 43:30.3
34 Scott Junker Voler /Clif / HRS / Rock Lobster 44:19.9
35 David Benteroy Cycledelicats 44:24.7
36 Justin Chas 44:59.3
37 Sean Geivett TCB // LOW 45:14.3
38 Jeff Lai 47:00.8
39 Nico Cesre Peninsula Bike Works 38:44.2
40 Andrew Dyer The Commuters 40:36.1
41 Herman Gatpandon Pan Velo P/B Summit 44:57.7
42 Dave Brown Scientist.com 23:48.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 6   Cat ?: 28  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mathew Whitby Menlo Velo Cyclocross 30:11.9
2 Brendan Mitchell 30:27.2
3 David Estrin Mikes Bikes CX 30:59.1
4 Ronnie Carcia Cyledelicats 34:22.5
5 Mark Cote SVCS 34:53.1
6 Robert Smith Summit 35:16.8
7 Nathan Caffo Pen Velo 36:25.5
8 Justin Lubecki 36:58.1
9 Kevin Flowers 37:02.7
10 Orlando Lopez HHTC 37:53.2
11 Trenton South Cycledelicats 38:45.7
12 Unknown 38:57.2
13 Herman Gatpandon Pen Velo 39:07.4
14 Eric Malmberg 40:04.6
15 Ander Steele 40:33.7
16 Robert Kurtz King Kog Oakland 42:42.5
17 Johann Koenig 2-4- Tuesday 27:53.9
18 Ben Nissan 27:55.2
19 Tony Purtscher Caletti Cycles/Discretion Brewery 29:03.9
20 David Lo 29:34.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 16  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cesar Chavez Ibis/Buy-cell.com 06:35.5
2 Kell Mckenzie King Kog 06:38.3
3 Brent Wood The Beaters 07:57.2
4 Mike Urbina Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 09:49.4
5 Hans Van housen Cycledelicats 09:58.2
6 Brandon Harrison TCB // LOW 10:00.6
7 Basil Moutsopoulos HUP United 11:21.4
8 Kyle Emery-peck TCB X LOW 02:02.5
9 Jimmy Nolan BRAAAP 03:27.8
10 Unknown 04:30.6
11 Kazz Spencer Cosmic Cycles 05:26.9
12 Tim Cannard Ibis/Buy-cell.com 06:11.5
13 Patrick Dowd King Kog CX 07:05.1
14 Morgan Allen Broakland 12:21.9
15 Hans Kellner Sysip Racing 02:29.4
16 Uri Friedman Swell Bicycles 41:50.4
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jon Tako 39:48.9
2 Gene Selkor Spokesman Cyclecross 40:02.8
3 Scott Lesan Minz 40:05.5
4 Erick Parry Summit Bicycles 41:05.8
5 Riley Brookshire Cosmic Cycles 41:24.3
6 Kyle Taylor ORNOT 42:35.1
7 Colby Mcalister Santa cruz factory racing 45:12.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brooke Summers Box Dog Bikes 49:25.2
2 Lindsey Collns Caletti Cycles/Discretion Brewery 50:21.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Goldstein Spokesman Cyclecross 47:29.6
2 Tammy Wilson Ibis/Buy-cell.com 40:43.8
3 Leah Doran 50:30.9
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Caitlin Bernstein Vive La Tarte 41:04.2
2 Janie Dalton Lulu?s Cyclery 42:47.7
3 Kerry Bonder Spokesman Cyclecros 43:02.4
4 Campbell Steers Voler /Clif / HRS /Rock Lobster 43:17.7
5 Jessica Culnane Vive La Tarte 43:35.2
6 Christina Peck Moth Attack CX 45:35.6
7 Tanya Grussman LGBRC 45:47.3
8 Allison Peck Voler /Clif / HRS /Rock Lobster 45:51.6
9 Liz Whiteley Calfee Design - Family Cycling 45:55.5
10 Amanda Schaper 46:12.6
11 Melsa Smith vive la tarte CX 46:23.5
12 Kelly Chang Voler /Clif / HRS /Rock Lobster 46:36.3
13 Rachel Geiter Allegro Dirt Racing 46:47.7
14 Rebecca Wolski Team Roaring Mouse 47:20.6
15 Courtney Dimpel Foundry Cycles 47:25.9
16 Heather Pugh Ornot 48:53.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michelle Willcox TCB // LOW 49:04.3
2 Erin Durkee Super Pro 49:24.7
3 Caetie Ofiesh Nacho Team 51:34.4
4 Laura Schniedwind Vive La Tarte 51:59.7
5 Elise Ehrheart Foundry Cycles 52:28.4
6 Sam Bell Team Jortz 53:33.9
7 Megan Ruble Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team 54:30.6
8 Vanessa Christie vive la tarte cx 41:54.9
9 Serenity Marshall Ibis/Buy-cell.com 42:05.7
10 Serena Rio Moth Attack CX 42:34.1
11 Ximena Prugue Giro Sports Design 43:17.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alisha Farolite
Finishers: Cat ?: 1