Log In
Surf City #3 Aptos High • Nov 15 2015
Race uploaded by Anonymous Uploader csv | json
5.6
5.3
4.6
5.8
5.7
Drizzle, 57 degrees, wind 17 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.6
Beers
5.3
Moisture
4.6
Accel
5.8
Tech
5.7
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dylan Atkinson 28:41.9
2 Grant Walter Lulu's Cyclery 31:58.1
3 Jeremy Paiss 25:24.5
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Mcbirney Muscle Milk/Specialized 26:03.6
2 Reed Williams Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 27:19.7
3 Ricky Castro unattached 27:28.2
4 Simon Gilbert Another Bike Shop 31:05.3
5 Jordy Malmberg Family Cycling Center 31:37.1
6 Jaden Lombard SJBC 33:00.4
7 Manuel Affonso iv Team Oakland 36:27.3
8 Ira Davis Pacific Collegiate/ABS 38:50.2
9 Daniel Johnson Pacific Collegiate 26:04.8
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Strachan Elevation Bike Co. 31:43.1
2 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 33:25.6
3 Dan English Superpro 25:22.1
4 Conner Spangrud PCS-Abs 25:26.9
5 Dominic Vaughn-luma 28:46.6
6 Patrick Tripien Menlo Velo Cyclocross 13:37.2
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Madelyn Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 35:47.4
2 Dillion Larson unattached 28:36.6
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bridgett Barwick Family Cycling Center 29:11.2
2 Christine Bachar 39:13.3
3 Erin Kate mckitterick Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 26:38.4
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 42:25.1
2 Jason Benford 43:13.5
3 Brock Dickie Ibis/Buy-cell.com 43:39.2
4 William Kemper 44:55.7
5 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberries 45:20.6
6 Chris Mcnally 47:10.1
7 Rick Hunter Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 47:25.3
8 Clarke Dolton 47:38.2
9 Will Bachar 48:27.4
10 Bryan Cheung Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 49:13.1
11 Lee Slone Superpro Racing 50:04.3
12 Matthew Triska 44:46.4
13 Matthew Kramer 10:56.2
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 4   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Dustin Vaughn-luma unattached 41:26.4
2 John Caletti Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewery 42:32.7
3 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 42:44.9
4 Pablo Viramontes 42:51.4
5 Peter Nyberg 43:12.9
6 Matthew Lewsadder Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 43:45.6
7 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 44:09.1
8 Dan Winterberg Vive La Tarte CX - Huckleberry Bicy 44:28.2
9 Eric Strempke Team Roaring Mouse 46:42.9
10 John Tsamasfyros Menlo Velo Cyclocross 46:56.2
11 Jeong Kim Los Gatos Bicycles 47:37.2
12 John Wilde Menlo Velo Cyclocross 47:48.2
13 Ty Salsbery FortnerGardens.com 50:10.3
14 Matthew Allen Family Cycling Center 53:51.4
15 Christian Parker Menlo Velo Cyclocross 39:13.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Porter Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 29:35.5
2 Rafael Ortiz 30:31.5
3 Scott Freiermuth Menlo Velo Cyclocross 30:46.3
4 Nick Steel Serious Cycling 32:19.5
5 Todd Freiermuth Menlo Velo Cyclocross 33:20.5
6 Gil Escober 35:34.6
7 Ramon Figueroa 36:15.4
8 Alex Lappe Menlo Velo Cyclocross 36:57.2
9 Robert Wyland 25:47.6
10 Mark Lyttle 26:04.6
11 Tim Turnbull Los Gatos Bicycling Race Club 29:01.1
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Todd Hoefer California Giant Berry Farms 45:38.4
2 Mark Acker NEST 45:55.1
3 Justin Bucktrout Dolore Grotta 47:30.4
4 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 47:45.7
5 Miles Keep Menlo Velo Cyclocross 47:56.4
6 Geo Van der smit Menlo Velo Cyclocross 48:07.4
7 Brij Lunine CX Nation 48:10.3
8 Chris Gaffney Suffock Sunpower 48:50.7
9 Steve Hess Project Bike Trip 49:10.7
10 David Allen Mike's Bikes p/b Incase 49:29.1
11 David Tripier Menlo Velo Cyclocross 49:30.8
12 Mark Masteras Dolore Grotta 50:09.7
13 John Cheetham Performance Cyling 50:25.2
14 Dave Livingston Plus 3 Network 50:27.4
15 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 52:13.2
16 Matt Wocasek 42:05.1
17 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 43:30.4
18 Stacey Sell Family Cycling Center/Ibis 44:00.2
19 Michael Martin Zopilote/Bike Trip 44:07.7
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jim Perrira ZAAVY Factory Racing 42:11.6
2 Gerry Hatcher Scotts Valley Cycle Sport 42:43.1
3 Warren Marshall Zavvy Factory Racing 44:25.4
4 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 44:38.7
5 Craig Ball Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 45:10.6
6 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell.com / Ibis 45:28.7
7 Shon Grabbe Menlo Velo Cyclocross 45:30.2
8 Jim Atkinson 45:59.9
9 Brian Ferrario Menlo Velo Cyclocross 46:09.3
10 Tom Switzer Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 46:22.8
11 Nick Steel Serious Cycling 46:29.8
12 Eric Lowe HUP United 46:33.7
13 Jason Rimmer 46:47.2
14 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 47:07.7
15 Shawn Becker Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 47:29.8
16 Raymond Mendoza Praxis 48:16.2
17 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 48:24.6
18 Rafael Ortiz 48:43.1
19 Steve Anderson Team Roaring Mouse 49:00.3
20 Mike Phillips LBR 49:47.8
21 Brian Lucas Off the Chain Bikes 51:01.3
22 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 51:17.8
23 Adam Detlef Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 51:24.3
24 Mike Schaller 52:08.7
25 Manuel Affonso iii Menlo Velo Cyclocross 52:39.2
26 Robert Fetherston Monte Vista Velo 54:32.7
27 David O'Brien SunPower Racing 41:16.8
28 Kevin Flowers 33:06.2
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 10   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Larry Hibbard Family Cycling Center 44:30.5
2 John Walter Lulu's Cyclery 48:47.9
3 Jim Gentes 48:52.7
4 Bill Sans Plus 3 Network 50:05.2
5 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 41:09.2
6 Karl Ehlert 41:38.5
7 Rick Ortenblad 47:20.9
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tobin Ortenblad California Giant / Specialized 00:06.1
2 Justin Robinson Santa Cruz Factory Racing 04:10.8
3 Scott Chapin Santa Cruz Factory Racing 04:59.5
4 Ryan Grenier Velo Fratello 05:28.7
5 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Muscle Milk/Specialized 05:29.3
6 Keith Hillier Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava 06:51.8
7 Ian Stowe Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 06:52.5
8 Sean Estes Cyclesport Specialized 07:17.6
9 Derek Yarra MASH SF 07:46.9
10 Andrew Nelson vive la tarte 08:15.4
11 Brad Handel Fresh Air / Hunter Cyles 00:07.2
12 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 00:09.2
13 Andres Ruiz TCB CX LOW 01:02.6
14 Eric Colton Muscle Milk/Specialized 01:54.1
15 Fred Cauthen Fresh Air/Hunter Cycles 03:02.2
16 Anderson Shepard 03:30.1
17 Joe Brennan 03:55.7
18 Kailin Waterman Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 04:43.6
19 Gabriel Byrne Dolore Grotta 05:42.8
20 Kyle Ng Fresh Air / Hunter Cyles 06:10.5
21 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 08:08.3
22 Travis T Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 08:45.9
23 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Factory Racing 01:05.7
24 Daryl Rogers 02:52.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Hans Van housen Cycledelicats 37:27.6
2 Conner Moliner Family Cycling Center 38:51.5
3 Rob Martone Family Cycling Center 39:16.9
4 William Sawyer Box Dog CX 39:42.6
5 Chris Resendez Spokesman 39:47.9
6 Jose Reynado unattached 40:02.6
7 Garrett Kautz Fresh Air-Hunter Cycles 40:22.1
8 Nick Keane TCB CX LOW 41:10.6
9 Michael Machado unattached 41:20.4
10 Reed Williams Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 41:23.6
11 Geoff Best TCB CX LOW 41:49.9
12 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 41:56.4
13 Joey Stanwyck Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewery 42:27.9
14 Benjamin Strain TCB CX LOW 42:54.8
15 Erik Parry 43:10.9
16 Nicolas Schroeder OTC 43:33.8
17 David Archord Wheelhouse Oakland 43:35.1
18 Daniel Hadley 43:36.2
19 Kyle Hardes Santa Cruz 43:39.6
20 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 43:42.5
21 Andrea Kopp 43:43.5
22 Isaac Laughlin 43:55.7
23 Wes Morrill 44:40.1
24 Marcus Pippin 44:49.3
25 John Luk Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 44:50.3
26 Alex Hoffman Cycledelicats 45:28.2
27 Ian Dapot Box Dog CX 45:39.3
28 Nicholas Carales SJBC 45:40.8
29 Samuel Shaffer 45:42.1
30 Rory Lynagh-shannon Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 46:04.1
31 Philip Shen 46:12.1
32 Chris Neher off the chain bikes 48:16.2
33 Alex Loijos 48:31.6
34 Alan Barbaran King Kog Oakland 37:37.1
35 Nathan Beckett Cycledelicats 38:53.4
36 Jaden Lombard 12:03.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 4   Cat ?: 25  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Char 30:06.7
2 Tyler Zugar Summit Bicycles 31:20.8
3 Sean Valim unattached 32:41.5
4 Josh Mercado unattached 34:59.3
5 Jeff Moule 35:39.6
6 Travis Lindsay Off the Chain 36:15.3
7 Trenton South Team Awesome 26:52.9
8 Justin Bellew unattached 29:32.6
9 Larry Narachi unattached 29:34.2
10 Robert Kurtz King Kog Oakland 12:12.4
Finishers: Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 07:26.5
2 Emery Wedel Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 01:12.6
3 ? ? 01:51.2
4 Kyle Emery-peck TCB CX LOW 02:45.5
5 Kell Mckenzie KING KOG 03:18.3
6 Troy Malmin Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 05:28.6
7 Tim Cannard IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 07:11.3
8 Scott Junker Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 07:23.4
9 Steve Wade IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 59:25.4
10 Rick Rodriguez Castro Valley Cyclery 00:37.3
11 Brent Emoff KING KOG 02:06.5
12 Brandon Harrison TCB CX LOW 48:40.9
13 Patrick Dowd Box Dog Bikes 29:49.5
14 Uri Friedman Chica sexy 19:27.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brandon Harrison TCB CX LOW 40:35.7
2 Gene Selkov Spokesman 41:45.4
3 David Miser Mudfoot 43:03.8
4 Mike Dulin Don Walker 43:05.8
5 Benoit Dubuisson Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 44:17.6
6 Hillary Daniels unattached 44:57.4
7 Joe Strandell Single Barrel Cy 46:28.1
8 Eliot Logan unattached 11:25.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amanda Schaper Santa Cruz Factory Racing 45:57.8
2 Tammy Wilson IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 39:01.7
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Goldstein The Bicycle Trip 44:35.2
2 Allison Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 46:10.4
Finishers: Cat 3: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carolina Gomez-villafane 37:09.3
2 Caitlin Bernstein N/A 38:09.1
3 Karen Brems SunPower Racing 39:48.5
4 Janie Dalton Lulu's Cyclery 40:49.7
5 Courtney Dimpel Foundry 41:24.9
6 Kelly Chang Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 41:59.8
7 Liz Whiteley 42:55.1
8 Emily Mckissock Rebound/Tireless Velo 44:28.4
9 Joanna Dahl Metromint Cycling 45:07.8
10 Lindsey Collins Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewery 45:29.7
11 Brooke Summers Box Dog CX 45:53.2
12 Sarah Howerter Freshair Hunter Cycles 23:30.9
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lili Heim IBIS Bicycles 43:22.5
2 Victoria Wentworth Box Dog CX 44:54.2
3 Allison Peck N/A 45:58.7
4 Serena Rio King Kog 46:09.4
5 Eleanor Mendoza The Bicycle Trip 46:26.4
6 Laura Schniedwind 48:07.5
7 Serenity Marshall IBIS Bicycles 39:34.6
8 Megan Melly unattached 41:57.6
9 Leslie Hoffman Team Roaring Mouse 46:29.1
10 Krista Hoff 15:05.8
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ashley Byrne Dolore Grotta 39:09.6
2 Savanna Tracey King Kog 41:42.8
3 Linda Pyle Mt Hermon 41:53.4
4 Erin Andersen Cycledelicats 43:08.7
5 Ximena Prugue 44:02.1
6 Naomi Seyfer 45:59.9
7 Emily Johnson Dolore Grotta 48:11.4
8 Tramanh Chau Team Mike's Bikes CX 49:39.3
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 6