Log In
Surf City #2 Watsonville Fairgrounds • Nov 1 2015
Race uploaded by Anonymous Uploader
Download
5.7
1.3
3.8
4.3
3.8
Clear, 68 degrees, wind 3 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.7
Beers
1.3
Moisture
3.8
Accel
4.3
Tech
3.8
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Grant Walter Lulu's 33:44.4
2 Dylan Atkinson 34:14.7
3 Dalton Jasper Lulu's 37:31.4
4 Jeremy Paiss 30:21.9
5 Henry Magee 38:45.1
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Mcbirney Muscle Milk / Cytomax 30:50.2
2 Parker Gara Alto Velo 32:49.4
3 Jordy Malmberg Family Cycling Center 33:20.7
4 Simon Gilbert Another Bike Shop 33:30.7
5 Ira Davis Pacific Collegiate 38:28.2
Finishers: Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sean Strachan Elevation Bike Co. 35:14.6
2 Dan English Superpro 39:08.7
3 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 40:30.5
4 Owen Walter 30:24.7
5 Kailin Mockus unattached 37:21.6
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bridgett Barwick Family Cycling Center 32:42.7
2 Unknown 35:14.9
3 Christine Bachar unattached 30:01.9
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Robinson Santa Cruz Factory Racing 48:08.2
2 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit 48:09.2
3 Patrick Miller ZAAVY Factory Racing 48:10.4
4 Matthew Kramer 48:18.8
5 Jason Benford 49:00.1
6 Mark Howard Sun Power Racing 49:39.1
7 William Kemper 49:40.4
8 Will Bachar 50:36.7
9 Andrew Vontz #RawSteelThugs 51:32.2
10 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberries 51:35.3
11 Brock Dickie Ibis/Buy-cell.com 51:45.2
12 Bryan Cheung Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 52:21.3
13 Clarke Dolton unattached 52:34.7
14 Lee Slone Superpro Racing 52:57.4
15 Grant Cutler Orta Seed Pots 53:52.9
16 John Wilde Menlo Velo Cyclocross 54:55.5
17 Matthew Triska 56:10.4
18 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 38:06.9
19 Unknown 06:52.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 8   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 37:08.8
2 Peter Nyberg 37:35.9
3 Dan Winterberg Vive La Tarte CX - Huckleberry Bicy 37:39.4
4 Matthew Lewsadder Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 37:48.9
5 Scott Lesan Team Minz 37:50.9
6 Pablo Viramontes 37:59.6
7 John Tsamasfyros Menlo Velo Cyclocross 38:32.3
8 James Bender Evergreen 38:36.9
9 Ben Polacco unattached 38:59.3
10 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 39:00.8
11 Christian Parker Menlo Velo Cyclocross 39:26.1
12 Eric Strempke Team Roaring Mouse 40:12.6
13 Ty Salsbery FortnerGardens.com 40:15.2
14 Chuck Bunting Sun Power Racing 40:28.9
15 Matthew Allen Family Cycling Center 40:32.6
16 Matt Beebe Bon Vivant 41:00.2
17 Jason Thrasher Bon Viant 42:10.9
18 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 22:29.3
Finishers: Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeong Kim Los Gatos Bicycles 30:41.9
2 Scott Freiermuth Menlo Velo Cyclocross 32:39.4
3 David Porter Pen Velo Racing/Summit 33:15.9
4 Mike Singleton Fortner Gardens 33:37.5
5 John Harris Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 34:37.3
6 Todd Freiermuth Menlo Velo Cyclocross 34:54.1
7 Unknown 35:36.7
8 Warner Yuen SunPower Racing 35:37.7
9 Alex Lappe Menlo Velo Cyclocross 35:39.2
10 Jeff Moule 35:40.7
11 Gil Escober 36:02.2
12 Mark Lyttle 37:07.7
13 Carmelo Rios Plus3 37:16.8
14 Robert Wyland 39:02.6
15 Tim Turnbull Los Gatos Bicycling Race Club 39:35.2
16 Eric Werner 40:14.5
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 John Mundelius Cal Giant Specialized 48:32.9
2 Todd Hoefer California Giant Berry 48:43.2
3 Henry Kramer Cal Giant Specialized 49:25.1
4 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 49:26.1
5 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center 49:42.3
6 Stacey Sell Family Cycling Center 49:48.1
7 Matt Shelton 49:55.6
8 Brij Lunine CX Nation 50:31.8
9 Mark Acker NEST 50:33.5
10 Patrick Myall DFL 50:40.7
11 Dave Livingston Plus3 50:53.3
12 George Smith Menlo Velo Cyclocross 51:14.8
13 Unknown 51:17.3
14 Cesar Chavez IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 51:26.3
15 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 51:44.3
16 Warren Marshall ZAAVY Factory Racing 51:50.8
17 Miles Keep Menlo Velo Cyclocross 51:58.9
18 Daniel Mcnally DFL 52:18.2
19 David Allen Mike's Bikes p/b Incase 52:21.7
20 David Tricamo DFL 52:23.1
21 John Cheetham Performance Cyling 53:14.3
22 David Tripier Menlo Velo Cyclocross 53:31.7
23 Mark Masteras Dolore Grotta 53:36.5
24 Brad Koester DFL 54:52.3
25 John Kammeyer Pen Velo Racing/Summit 54:55.1
26 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 55:40.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Shawn Becker Pen Velo Racing/Summit 37:05.5
2 Jim Perrira ZAAVY Factory Racing 37:13.3
3 Brian Ferrario Menlo Velo Cyclocross 37:17.2
4 Grant Foster Plus 3 Network 37:38.6
5 Bobby Griffin 38:10.3
6 Gerry Hatcher Scotts Valley Cycle Sport 38:12.3
7 Patrick Hampton Art cyclery 38:18.9
8 Nathaniel Mckitterick Pen Velo Racing/Summit 38:24.5
9 Jim Atkinson 38:27.5
10 Ilya Cantor Triforce 38:30.8
11 Jason Rimmer 38:50.4
12 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 39:03.1
13 Craig Ball Voler/Cliff/HRS/Rock Lobster 39:17.4
14 Kenneth Salvail Pen Velo Racing/Summit 39:17.9
15 Tom Switzer Pen Velo Racing/Summit 39:23.1
16 Jim English Superpro 39:27.7
17 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell.com / Ibis 39:53.5
18 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 40:03.2
19 Adam Detlef Voler/Cliff/HRS/Rock Lobster 40:09.1
20 Robert Fetherston Monte Vista Velo 40:18.5
21 Manuel Affonso iii Menlo Velo Cyclocross 40:29.4
22 Juan Ortiz Bianchi USA 40:46.3
23 Steve Anderson Team Roaring Mouse 40:49.2
24 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racing 40:53.4
25 David O'Brien SunPower Racing 40:54.4
26 Jorge Pont Sun Power Racing 40:56.6
27 Mike Schaller 40:58.1
28 Jim Lentfer Plus3 41:00.6
29 Mike Phillips LBR 41:09.9
30 Michael Dazell unattached 41:13.4
31 Krag Rasmussen unattached 41:15.8
32 Chris Baker Spokesman 41:22.1
33 Brian Lucas Off the Chain Bikes 42:19.6
34 Len Tabor Peninsula Bike Works 43:10.2
35 Bobby Barwick Family Cycling Center 39:08.4
36 Frank Kalcic Voler/Cliff/HRS/Rock Lobster 15:09.9
37 Unknown 23:11.9
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 15   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Larry Hibbard Family Cycling Center 49:39.7
2 Robert Meighan Cal Giant Specialized 49:40.3
3 Joe Fabris Plus3 51:10.1
4 Bill Sans Plus3 51:25.6
5 Mark beecher Smith IBIS Bicycles 52:21.4
6 Jeff Townsend Plus3 52:36.4
7 Karl Ehlert 52:55.5
8 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 53:07.3
9 John Walter Lulu's Cyclery 55:06.4
10 Brad Williamson Family Cycling Center 47:37.5
11 John Brown Family Cycling Center 47:42.9
12 Rick Ortenblad 48:23.9
13 Paul Sadoff Voler/HRS/Clif/Rock Lobster 50:20.3
14 Andrew Lyndon Zeitgeist Racing 52:02.1
15 Joseph Crabtree 52:34.2
16 Richard Barrick unattached 53:17.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ric Kellen Mellow Motors 36:52.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Robinson Santa Cruz Factory Racing 59:40.8
2 Scott Chapin Santa Cruz Factory Racing 00:11.4
3 Max Judelson Voler/Rock Lobster/Clif 00:24.5
4 Justin Abbott Rock Lobster 00:25.3
5 Rainier Schaefer MASH SF 00:41.4
6 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Muscle Milk / Specialized 01:26.4
7 Ryan Grenier Velo Fratello 01:47.2
8 Chas Christiansen TCB Cx 02:15.1
9 Kurt Wolfgang Marin Bikes 02:31.9
10 Brenden Lehman Rock Lobster 02:36.8
11 Sean Estes Cyclesport Specialized 02:47.4
12 Andrew Nelson vive la tarte 02:48.5
13 Adam Kessleman ORNOT 02:52.8
14 Derek Yarra MASH SF 03:11.7
15 Brad Handel Fresh Air / Hunter Cyles 03:16.4
16 Cameron Falconer Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 03:29.5
17 Matt Quann ORNOT 03:47.3
18 Kailin Waterman Cliff/Voler/HRS/Rocklobster 04:01.7
19 Ian Stowe Rock Lobster/Voler 04:24.4
20 Zach Wick Santa Cruz Factory Racing 04:39.7
21 Andres Ruiz TCB X LOW 04:48.1
22 Christopher Kelly Evergreen Cycling 04:50.8
23 Ryan Gallagher TCB X LOW 04:58.7
24 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 05:28.3
25 Anderson Shepard unattached 05:34.2
26 Joe Brennan unattached 05:49.4
27 Murray Swanson Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 06:47.2
28 Eric Brown Cliff / Voler / HRS / Rocklobster 06:49.3
29 Kevin Wilde unattached 07:35.9
30 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Factory Racing 00:26.7
31 Samuel Cerruti Muscle Milk Specialzed 00:33.9
32 James Regan Cross is Coming 01:00.2
33 Daryl Rogers 01:35.3
34 Brue Syvertsen Tam Bikes 02:05.6
35 Dean Poshard 03:06.1
36 Christian Lam SquadraSF p/b Terun 29:31.7
37 Fred Cauthen Fresh Air/Hunter Cycles 21:11.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 9   Cat 2: 9   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rob Martone Family Cycling Center 35:15.1
2 Conner Moliner Family Cycling Center 35:18.8
3 Hans Van housen Cycledelicats 35:22.4
4 Nick Keane TCB X LOW 36:08.1
5 Garrett Kautz Fresh Air-Hunter Cycles 36:12.2
6 William Sawyer Box Dog Bikes 36:14.5
7 Chris Resendez Spokesman 36:21.4
8 Joey Stanwyck Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewery 36:52.8
9 Benjamin Strain TCB CX 36:57.7
10 Geoff Best TCB X LOW 36:58.6
11 Rj Rabe Tcb x Low 37:05.2
12 Kevin Mchugh Menlo Velo Cyclocross 37:16.8
13 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 37:18.3
14 Marcus Pippin 37:34.6
15 Justin Sorensen Crooked Beak Cycling 37:35.8
16 Kyle Hardes Santa Cruz 37:45.4
17 Andrew Yee HUP United 38:03.9
18 Wes Morrill 38:10.2
19 Chris Neher off the chain bikes 38:12.8
20 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 38:20.6
21 Andrea Kopp 38:30.7
22 Paul Andam 38:42.7
23 Alex Hoffman Cycledelicats 38:43.8
24 Alex Donoghue unattached 38:54.7
25 Kyle Ng Fresh Air-Hunter Cycles 39:13.9
26 Erik Der Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 39:24.7
27 Alan Barbaran King Kog Oakland 40:09.4
28 Chris Logan Metromint Cycling 40:22.9
29 Jack Kosma IBIS Factory Racing 41:51.7
30 Kenneth Ho Chica Sexy 42:18.1
31 Pavel Ladonnikov Team Roaring Mouse 42:35.7
32 Jason Van der eng unattached 43:14.1
33 Ryan Helmuth Northstar 23:50.8
34 Jacos Acosta Crit Fighters/TRP 20:01.8
35 Travis Alongi ZAAVY Factory Racing 08:23.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 23  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chuck Bunting Sun Power Racing 31:51.1
2 Mike Ammen 32:21.8
3 Payton Schwartz 35:32.6
4 Jeffrey Yun 36:20.3
5 Ronnie Octavia Cycledelicats 37:20.7
6 Justin Char 39:03.8
7 Robert Kurtz King Kog Oakland 40:48.1
8 Aaron Cole Santa Cruz Factory Racing 41:26.4
9 Garrett Stuart unattached 31:31.2
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte cx - 01:39.1
2 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 03:27.9
3 Emery Wedel Caletti Cycles 04:05.7
4 Cliff Irrebaria Off the Chain 04:41.4
5 Tim Cannard IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 58:42.1
6 Justin Mills King Kog 58:44.2
7 Troy Malmin Caletti Cycles/Ninkasi Brewing 58:59.2
8 Scott Symon Team Roaring Mouse 59:22.7
9 Mike Morgan IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 00:07.1
10 Gene Selkov Spokesman 00:14.1
11 Scott Junker Rock Lobster 00:32.7
12 Uri Friedman Chica sexy 01:35.9
13 Gabriel Ramirez TCB Cx 02:45.4
14 Patrick Dowd Box Dog Bikes 03:15.5
15 Hans Kellner Sycip 03:46.2
16 Scott Kildall Superpro Racing 04:38.6
17 Frederic Morestin N/A 05:20.9
18 Rick Ortenblad 59:44.2
19 Brad Williamson Family Cycling Center 02:56.3
20 Brent Wood The Beaters 21:30.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brandon Harrison TCB 36:47.1
2 Gene Selkov Spokesman 37:08.5
3 Mike Dulin Don Walker 38:18.6
4 Benoit Dubuisson Rock Lobster 38:47.8
5 Campbell Steers Rock Lobster 39:07.3
6 Francis Jose Team Crash 42:11.8
7 Jimmy Nolan Cross is Coming 30:21.4
8 Unknown 08:18.1
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amanda Schaper Santa Cruz Factory Racing 49:01.3
2 Erin Stone vive la tarte cx 50:33.1
3 Caitlin Trahan Team Jortz 51:47.2
4 Tammy Wilson IBIS/Buy-Cell.com 52:15.8
5 Thia Bonadies Team Jortz 52:03.8
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Allison Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 51:06.3
2 Kalli Phillips unattached 44:07.6
3 Virginia Lingham Vanderkitten VIP 44:58.3
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Renee Shelton
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Yvonne Pen Velo Walbroehl
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Caroline Dezendorf 45:03.2
2 Karen Brems SunPower Racing 45:11.1
3 Christina Peck 45:15.9
4 Janie Dalton Lulu's Cyclery 45:24.2
5 Campbell Steers Voler Clif Rock Lobster 46:00.8
6 Chelsea Weidinger 46:54.7
7 Liz Whiteby 47:25.4
8 Kelly Chang Voler Clif Rock Lobster 48:17.6
9 Sarah Howerter Freshair Hunter Cycles 48:33.6
10 Courtney Dimpel Foundry 49:00.7
11 Johanna Fogolin SJBC 50:39.7
12 Rebecca Wolski Team Roaring Mouse 51:56.8
13 Brooke Summers Box Dog CX 25:38.5
14 Emily Mckissock Rebound/Tireless Velo 08:00.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katie Mann Berkeley Bike Club 48:42.1
2 Allison Peck N/A 50:05.7
3 Laura Schniedwind 52:31.2
4 Eleanor Mendoza The Bicycle Trip 52:49.3
5 Serena Rio King Kog 52:50.6
6 Serenity Marshall IBIS Bicycles 53:03.9
7 Vanessa Christie Viva La Tarte 45:20.8
8 Leslie Hoffman Team Roaring Mouse 48:00.2
9 Lili Heim IBIS Bicycles 16:41.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karli Cerankowski Team Mike's Bikes 44:38.4
2 Lindsay Howard Sun Power Racing 45:19.9
3 Linda Pyle Mt Hermon 45:31.2
4 Ximena Prugue 45:45.1
5 Hannah Kirby 47:11.7
6 Elena Joroski SJBC 47:21.4
7 Mandy Harper Team Moth Attack 48:05.3
8 Tramanh Chau Team Mike's Bikes 48:10.5
9 Emily Johnson Dolore Grotta 50:31.5
10 Naomi Seyfer unattached 51:56.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 7