Log In
SoCalCross #3 - Storm The Beach • Oct 11 2015
Race uploaded by Garrett Follmuth csv | json
4.4
3.6
3.1
5.4
4.3
Clear, 79 degrees, wind 5 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.4
Beers
3.6
Moisture
3.1
Accel
5.4
Tech
4.3
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Brandon Gritters Rock N Road / Big Red Coaching 54:52.627 9
2 John Behrens Velo Hangar 55:00.444 9
3 Jason Siegle SDG Muscle Monster 55:46.327 9
4 Brent Prenzlow CELO PACIFIC / FOCUS 56:05.738 9
5 Scott Lundy Serious Cycling 56:30.130 9
6 Ryan Dahl WEND Bike 58:15.073 9
7 Ted Willard G2 Bike 58:27.710 9
8 Robin Carpenter Hincapie Racing 58:32.156 9
9 Michael Barker Team Velocity 58:32.582 9
10 Trent Ford Blackstar Elite 58:35.021 9
11 Chad Mckonly Knobbe Martens 59:45.758 9
12 Spencer Rathkamp H&S Bikes 1:00:48 9
13 Ian Schwartz SDG Muscle Monster 54:54.187 8
14 Alan Zinniker Team MBS p/b Famous Horsemen Master 56:54.183 8
15 Phillip Gray Celo Pacific 57:10.720 8
16 Nicolas Padilla G2 Bike 57:48.397 8
17 Aubrey Smentkowski The Team SoCalCross 58:27.446 8
18 Kevin Barker Team Velocity 58:52.527 8
19 James Stout crank cycling 59:34.915 8
20 Wyatt Funk Team Velocity 59:46.726 8
21 Jay Kwan The TEAM SoCalCross 55:06.406 6
DNF Michael Castro VR7 / North Valley Bicycles 49:46.313 6
DNF Justin Dillon G2 Bike 20:31.659 3
DNF Adam Mills Source Endurance 13:34.081 2
DNF Jack Tucker SDG Muscle Monster 6:43.993 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 9   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 11   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Alexander Ackermann Celo Pacific 28:58.078 3
2 Brad Watson Team MBS 34:47.105 3
3 Waldo Resendez SDSU Cycling 30:59.310 2
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Brody Mcdonald Celo Pacific 27:52.011 3
2 Lance Araiza TRU Cycling - Fullerton Bikes 28:44.736 3
3 Stewart Harris BBI-SIC 32:28.191 3
4 Grant Mainville Celo Pacific 33:02.716 3
5 Jameson Campaigne CELO PACIFIC / FOCUS 33:12.939 3
6 Rocco Landers 34:44.849 3
7 Aidan Flores Triple Threat 23:47.723 2
8 Zeke Van rooyen PAA Cycling 24:34.596 2
9 Liam Olson Team MBS 24:41.226 2
10 Ryjder Essenfeld Verge Test Pilot 25:03.057 2
11 Liam Gray Celo Pacific 30:14.208 2
12 Bryn Duncan 31:17.399 2
13 Luke Mabry The TEAM SoCalCross 32:00.983 2
14 Nick Irving 14:56.964 1
15 Sky Lydecker 19:35.659 1
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Kylyn Mcdonald Celo Pacific 31:04.331 3
2 Hannah Eckvahl 36:57.860 3
3 Cheyenne Comer The TEAM SoCalCross 40:52.964 3
4 Courtney Comer The TEAM SoCalCross 29:32.654 2
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ava Gray Celo Pacific 30:51.386 2
2 Jesse Amelia gillingham The TEAM SoCalCross 31:24.424 2
3 Emily Crouse PAA/REMAX 31:50.067 2
4 Olivia Lawson Source Endurance/Book a Bike Mechan 43:31.074 2
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Philip Tinsilman Monster media 44:35.017 7
2 Adam Mills Source Endurance 48:15.377 7
3 Curt Dosier Knobbe Martens IP Law 51:14.526 7
4 Ben Duong Knobbe Martens IP Law 52:26.912 7
5 Jason Gersting Knobbe Martens IP Law 51:58.034 6
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Juan Araya 42:25.509 6
2 Justin Christopher The Team SoCalCross / Jenson USA 42:29.647 6
3 Derik Mills Boulder Cycle Sport 43:00.429 6
4 Kent Hammond 43:01.827 6
5 Mark Painting WEND Bike 43:46.111 6
6 Kelly Swanberg 44:56.383 6
7 Samuel Sweetland 45:37.890 6
8 Jason Gersting Knobbe Martens IP Law 48:38.706 6
9 Matthew Mcdonald Celo Pacific 50:57.400 6
10 Reno Karimian TEAM MBS 43:08.158 5
DNF Shane Ekwall 37:06.062 4
DNF Vincent Nigro Velo Allegro !! 16:00.643 2
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Nate Adams Kasel Cycling / Jax Bikes 36:00.775 5
2 Richard Laflin Adrenaline Bikes 38:36.666 5
3 Chris Olson Team MBS 38:44.073
4 Mark Duncan Team Las Vegas Cyclery 39:05.669 5
5 Douglas Krutil SDBC/Emerald Textiles 39:15.295 5
6 Kermit Mcgovern Celo Pacific 40:16.909 5
7 Jeff Schwartzman G2 Bike 33:07.784 4
8 Nathan Hakken Swami’s racing 33:50.039 4
9 Scot Hink G2 Bike 33:51.261 4
10 Steven Cordero Team MBS 33:59.394 4
11 Lorenzo Lietti Velo Boogie 34:12.363 4
12 Ryan Mason Velo Allegro 35:17.778 4
13 Ruben Lopez Team MBS 37:09.117 4
14 Julio Moreno 39:44.974 4
15 Mason Katz 40:06.955 4
16 John Flores 41:26.778 4
17 Jorge Marquez 36:06.464 3
DNF Steve Lopez 1.85
DNF Ian Richer PAA/Empire Bikes 0.978
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 13  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Emilio Cervantes 45:32.889 7
2 Matias Mendigochea Helen's BMW 47:00.355 7
3 Jordi Conrado Team ProPower Coaching 47:23.419 7
4 Phillip Gray Celo Pacific 47:43.467 7
5 James Nelms Pinnaclife Racing Team 48:15.437 7
6 Terry Crouse PAA/Empire Bikes 49:00.836 7
7 Andy Applegate Carmichael Training Systems 49:20.998 7
8 Tim Haley Velo Allegro 49:48.420 7
9 Jeff Mabry 50:04.845 7
10 Norm Brian martin laird dfL 50:12.288 7
11 Troy Gielish Cycles Veloce / Team Simple Green 51:52.698 7
12 Mike Giroux Triple Threat XXX Racing 52:23.832 7
13 Miguel Sutter Celo Pacific 52:45.683 7
14 Richard Mainville Celo Pacific 46:11.274 6
15 J. Juelis Pedalers Fork 46:38.221 6
DNF Todd Parks Hammer Racing 15:57.276 2
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 9   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Travis Roberson G2 Bike 42:12.407 6
2 Peter Brandenburg squareone Helen's 42:45.319 6
3 Craig Spencer KHS/MAXXIS p/b JAKROO 43:18.687 6
4 Matt Breyer Velo Boogie 43:54.823 6
5 Jean-paul Bour troupe racing co 44:02.368 6
6 Reynard Deegan 44:17.856 6
7 Rick Rosales Las Vegas Cyclery 44:30.366 6
8 Josh Meehan Monster media 45:30.383 6
9 Eric Hjalmarson Cal Coast Bicycles 45:47.987 6
10 David Matea BIG ORANGE CYCLING 46:04.243 6
11 Eric Poholsky Velo Allegro 46:12.248 6
12 Wes Barton squareone/Helens 46:14.389 6
13 David Lawson Source Endurance/Book a Bike Mechan 46:18.632 6
14 Bill Harris BBI-SIC 46:32.399 6
15 George Cook Team MBS 46:34.238 6
16 Mark Campaign Celo Pacific 46:34.370 6
17 Ara Papazian ara4law 46:43.591 6
18 Ryan Siegel Ride Cyclery 47:01.006 6
19 Gerry Duttweiler The TEAM SoCalCross 47:41.946 6
20 Jeff Davis Fenix Cycling 47:49.192 6
21 Shannon Scott Cal Coast Bike 48:07.925 6
22 Mike Mische VELO ALLEGRO ! 40:16.177 5
23 Greg Castaneda VELO ALLEGRO 40:16.178 5
24 Scott Reeves G2 Bike 41:09.112 5
25 Thomas Saeman OC Armada 41:28.048 5
26 Theodore Essenfeld Verge Sport Test Pilot 41:59.617 5
27 Richrd Murphy CELO PACIFIC / FOCUS 45:20.199 4
DNF Shane Gunsalus BIG ORANGE CYCLING 15:06.873 2
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Jay Thornton G2 Bikes 37:11.951 5
2 Frank Said Velo Allegro 37:50.309 5
3 James Barbaruolo Team MBS 38:21.878 5
4 Robert Deferrante PAA/Empire Bikes 38:30.718 5
5 Lee Mceachern Cal Coast Bicycles 38:40.256 5
6 Robin Kinney G2 Bikes 40:01.192 5
7 Jonathan Livesay Team MBS 40:18.653 5
8 Charlie Stone Team MBS 41:52.124 5
9 Dale Raymond Swami's 42:13.501 5
10 Gregory Turk Swami's 42:21.524 5
11 John Williams DeuCC 43:25.130 5
12 John Bernstein Knobbe Martens IP Law 43:41.964 5
13 Jay Doyle Lightning Velo 46:49.147 4
14 James D. markwell TCSD 39:10.549 3
DNF Charles Morris Team MBS 1.274
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Dean Ferrandini 40:08.229 4
2 John Donaldson 50:25.709 4
3 Brian Comer Acqua 2AL / San Diego Bicycle Club 41:03.419 3
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Bryan Kwan 36:26.481 5
2 Carl Mueller 37:08.254 5
3 Jose Vigil Zumwalt's 38:32.012 5
4 Steve Lopez 38:38.316 5
5 Ruben Lopez Team MBS 32:13.747 4
6 Nathan Carballo EPBP 33:21.136 4
7 Erickson N Marques Big Orange Cycling 42:32.002 4
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Paul Famiglietti Knobbe Martens IP Law 38:26.556 5
2 Martin Rushworth Tres Leches 39:23.772 5
3 Nathan Carballo EPBP 39:23.773 5
4 Matt Irwin Echo Park Bike Posse 40:56.605 5
5 Cody Eury Velo Allegro 32:33.567 4
6 Christian Archer Joshua tree bike shop 33:50.972 4
7 Michael Chong 34:54.582 4
8 Rocky Russo Knobbe Martens IP Law 34:59.352 4
9 Garet Sakamoto Cycles Veloce / Team Simple Green 35:17.193 4
10 Abraham Perez-negron The Crosstitutes/Incycle Bicycles 35:25.191 4
11 Andre Van rooyen PAA Cycling 35:39.791 4
12 Allen Wayne PAA/Empire Bikes 36:36.888 4
13 James Magsino 37:52.007 4
14 Todd Ulery Tribe Racing 39:54.170 4
15 Michael Shrewsbury Surf City Cyclery 40:14.093 4
16 Chris Ingstad Velo Allegro 41:17.184 4
17 Rodolfo Banuelos Cloudline Solutions 34:13.407 3
18 Joel Cachero Team Snack Time Industries 35:18.693 3
19 Joshua Poe Baja Bike Race 38:22.730 2
DNF Armand Flores 10:49.292 1
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 14  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Brandon Baker Stinner Frameworks 44:43.741 7
2 Kevin Barker Team Velocity 48:03.015 7
3 Garrett Follmuth squareone helen's 49:07.922 7
4 Kenton Harris Team Velocity 49:15.699 7
5 Mike Tomin G2 Bike 49:27.203 7
6 Jason Fackler Team Velo Boogie/SockGuy 49:27.896 7
7 Kenji Yoshimoto Team Rokform 49:41.572 7
8 Griffith Vertican 49:45.371 7
9 Nathan Elliott Hardcore Bikes 50:10.931 7
10 Van Geslani Don's Bikes 43:01.872 6
11 Bradley Brayer Velo Boogie 43:16.401 6
12 Zeb Brown 43:28.133 6
13 Bryan Kwan 43:53.737 6
14 Nate Adams 44:13.419 6
15 Matt Baffert Il Grupetto 44:29.571 6
16 Andrew Elias 45:00.378 6
17 Kevin Kraus Knobbe Martens IP Law 46:02.659 6
18 Brody Mcdonald Celo Pacific 47:26.004 6
19 Michael Powers 47:45.225 6
20 Joshua Springsted 48:50.695 6
21 John Gleaves Team Velocity 48:59.678 6
22 Jacob Margolis Ritte 50:42.415 6
23 Anthony Nordin Brooklyn Bicycles 50:43.448 6
24 Brandon Heflin Centric 51:22.763 6
25 Lance Araiza TRU Cycling - Fullerton Bikes 43:04.964 5
26 Matthew Smith Big Orange Cycling 43:55.099
27 Matt Harbaugh Team Hungry 47:03.575 5
DNF Alexandra Ackermann Celo Pacific 35:52.788 4
DNF Douglas Krutil SDBC/Emerald Textiles 15:13.521 2
DNF Saja Leesuvat Team MBS 15:18.006 2
DNF Ryan Scott Colonels Bicycles 3.024
Finishers: Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Nicolas Moya Rapha Cycling Club LAX 34:02.180 5
2 Jay Kwan The Team SoCalCross 37:28.532 5
3 Ben Duong Knobbe Martens IP Law 37:46.942 5
4 Jonathan Livesay Team MBS 40:32.982 5
5 Kenneth Hill The Team SoCalCross 37:22.659 4
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Brandon Baker Stinner Frameworks 32:57.734 5
2 Kenton Harris Team Velocity 35:36.423 5
3 Ryan Johnson Celo Pacific 35:58.741 5
4 Isaiah Rodriguez Chief Lunes 37:11.286 5
5 Clif Fleming Southbay Wheel Ladies 37:56.056 5
6 George Cook Team MBS 38:09.649 5
7 Steve Cordero Team MBS 38:09.798 5
8 David Sherwin Velo Allegro 38:16.687 5
9 Saja Leesuvat TEAM MBS 38:35.947 5
10 Christian Archer JTree Bike Shop 39:30.336 5
11 Charlie Stone 40:54.330 5
12 Wes Barton squareone/Helens 34:04.143 4
13 Anthony Sands LFGF 35:14.557 4
14 Fabrece Roup 35:46.238 4
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Holly Breck Incycle PB Fullcircle cycling 39:37.463 5
2 Dorothy Wong The TEAM SoCalCross 40:32.333 5
3 Lynn Kennedy S.W.A.T. 39:13.691 4
4 Isabelle Thompson 32:41.352 3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Aj Sura G2 Bike 42:32.245 5
2 Cara Applegate Velo Club La Grange 44:12.991 5
3 Catherine Wolff S.W.A.T. 36:13.959 4
4 Susan Thompson PAA/Empire Bikes 37:24.834 4
5 Heather Hawke G2 Bike 38:04.465 4
6 Carolyn Reeves G2 Bike 38:32.460 4
7 Edina Fuzesi 40:02.512 4
8 Anne Russell Team MBS 43:26.219 4
9 Isabelle Thompson Team MBS 43:39.994 4
10 Kathy Martin Velo Allegro 43:49.279 4
11 Dinorah Lawson Source Endurance/Book a Bike Mechan 44:42.742 4
12 Pam Gray Celo Pacific 35:47.310 3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Nicole Brandt The TEAM SoCalCross 37:50.985 5
2 Holly Breck Incycle PB Fullcircle cycling 38:47.568 5
3 Christine Pai G2 Bike 38:55.413 5
4 Aj Sura G2 Bike 40:18.060 5
5 Mckenzie Melcher The TEAM SoCalCross 41:39.503 5
DNF Kora Colasuonno 25:28.547 3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Diann Arthur Daccas Bike Works 40:51.764 5
2 Michelle Vangilder troupe racing co 42:04.152 5
3 Nicole Sweetland B4T9 42:34.677 5
4 Maddie Melcher The TEAM SoCalCross 43:36.806 5
5 Heather Hawke G2 Bike 44:20.302 5
6 Laurie Grube Knobbe Martens IP Law 45:47.861 5
7 Diana Aguirre team veloboogie 36:32.334 4
8 Sarah Lundeen FCS Cycling 37:14.991 4
9 Anne Russell Team MBS 41:38.207 4
10 Isadelle Thompson Team MBS 44:54.073 4
DNF Jen Robinson S.W.A.T. 17:23.048 2
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Kerstin Leistner S.W.A.T. 38:04.451 4
2 Kerri Seger UCSD Cycling Team 38:38.086 4
3 Edina Fuzesi 38:49.399 4
4 Nicole Meichtry Big Orange Cycling 39:12.124 4
5 Alexandra Reich unattached 40:22.439 4
6 Ginger Boyd This Team Saves Lives 41:33.622 4
7 Corinn Clark The TEAM SoCalCross 42:40.118 4
8 Rachel Marcuson 44:04.561 4
9 Tamera Brown 44:34.253 4
10 Arpi Baghoomian Centric 34:39.408 3
11 Meghan Toczko Holliday Rock p/b Zoca 35:07.484 3
12 Madelaine Frezza Echo Park Bike Posse 36:06.163 3
Finishers: Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Cooper Campaigne 17:05.576 1
2 Mattias Hjalmarson 20:55.663 1
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1