Log In
Surf City Cyclocross CX3: Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds • Nov 30 2014
6.1
6.8
3.9
5.7
5.2
Clear, 61 degrees, wind 13 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.1
Beers
6.8
Moisture
3.9
Accel
5.7
Tech
5.2
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Eleanor Mendoza 37:19.3 3
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Rob Cook Specialized 45:29.3 5
2 James Bender Evergreen 46:24.4 5
3 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 46:24.5 5
4 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 48:05.3 5
5 Shon Grabbe Summit Bicycles 48:13.7 5
6 Dean Dealy Verge Test Pilet 48:33.1 5
7 Frederic Morestin 48:57.5 5
8 Jason Crawford VSRT / DS Electric 49:19.5 5
9 Heath Maddox vive la tarte + Cykel 49:28.7 5
10 Kevin Mchugh CoreTechs Cycling Team 49:32.5 5
11 Dan Winterberg Mission Cycling 50:10.3 5
12 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 50:52.6 5
13 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 51:39.5 5
14 Robert Donovan Helens Cycles 53:40.1 5
15 Ian Dewar 55:39.7 5
16 Martin Debono 57:09.4 5
17 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 53:18.5 3
18 09:33.2 1
19 John Wilde 29:39.1 1
20 Patrick Miller C3-twenty20 Cycling 40:56.9 1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 11   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant Specialized 43:19.2 5
2 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 43:33.8 5
3 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center/Ibis 43:55.5 5
4 Stacey Sell Family Cycling Center/Ibis 44:04.2 5
5 Brij Lunine Another Bike Shop 44:06.4 5
6 Patrick Myall dfL 44:45.2 5
7 Chris Gaffney Suffock Sunpower 44:45.3 5
8 Robert Meighan Cal Giant Specialized 45:26.7 5
9 Rene Larro 45:27.6 5
10 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 45:27.7 5
11 George Smith the 99%ers 46:16.7 5
12 Greg Klingsporn HUP United 46:25.7 5
13 Eric Bustos Cal Giant Specialized 46:48.5 5
14 Evan Adams 46:52.2 5
15 Mark Mastoras 47:34.5 5
16 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles CX Team 47:46.4 5
17 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 49:20.3 5
18 Matt Wocasek 49:23.5 5
19 Matthew Newman Gear Rush 49:39.3 5
20 Brian Ort 50:53.1 5
21 David Tricamo 37:34.8 4
22 Paule Bates Team Roaring Mouse 45:07.1 4
23 Barry Abella 50:29.9 4
24 Mark Acker NEST 28:34.7 3
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 10   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Steve Hindman Pen Velo 48:58.8 5
2 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 49:00.1 5
3 Nathaniel Mckitterick Peninsula Velo Racing 49:01.2 5
4 John Walter 49:46.6 5
5 Chris Becker Ca Technologies Racing 49:50.1 5
6 Benoit Dubuisson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 50:16.6 5
7 David O'Brien 50:44.8 5
8 Ilya Cantor MTBNJ.com - Halter's Cycles 51:01.6 5
9 Craig Ball Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 51:05.6 5
10 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 52:26.8 5
11 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 52:58.9 5
12 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 53:00.8 5
13 Luke Shenefield Team Roaring Mouse 53:33.9 5
14 Manuel Affonso iii Team Oakland 53:38.6 5
15 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racing 53:50.6 5
16 Raymond Mendoza 53:53.3 5
17 Krag Rasmussen Eden Bicycles Racing Team 54:12.3 5
18 Tom Switzer 54:26.9 5
19 Eric Lowe HUP United 54:35.9 5
20 Andrew Horvai 56:00.2 5
21 Mike Bodge 56:17.4 5
22 Robert Evans Evans Energy Systems 56:47.9 5
23 Chris Baker Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 56:51.5
DQ Terrence Langeman Peninsula Velo Racing 39:29.6 4
25 Darrel Brokeshoulder Los Gatos Bike Club 46:38.1 4
26 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Racing 48:03.6 4
27 Detlef Adam Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 48:05.9 4
28 Chris Duburg Superpro Racing 48:56.6 4
29 Matthew Sloan Team Spokesman Bicycles 20:32.9 2
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 15   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 47:51.7 5
2 Jeff Townsend Plus 3 Network 47:57.1 5
3 Jim Lund 49:06.1 5
4 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 49:09.2 5
5 Jim Gentes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 40:37.9 4
6 John Brown Family Cycling Center 41:10.4 4
7 Thom Fox Team Roaring Mouse 41:17.4 4
8 Rick Ortenblad 41:57.4 4
9 Ron Faulk Body Concepts 42:00.1 4
10 Mark Michel 42:52.3 4
11 Brian Lucas Off the Chain Bikes 44:12.8 4
12 Paul Sadoff Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 44:15.4 4
13 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 50:21.7 4
14 Gregory Foy 11:38.6 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Aptos 49:54.4 3
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Tobin Ortenblad Cal Giant Specialized 57:01.2 7
2 Andy Jacques-maynes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 57:20.8 7
3 Scott Chapin Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 57:43.2 7
4 Ben Jacques-maynes Family/Ibis Cyclocross Team 01:07.8 7
5 Max Judelson 02:47.2 7
6 Murray Swanson Peninsula Velo Racing 03:03.7
7 Sean Estes Muscle Milk/Specialized 03:35.5 7
8 Aaron Bradford Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 03:36.4 7
9 Andrew Nelson Vive La Tarte + Cykel 04:22.2 7
10 Kailin Waterman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 04:27.6 7
11 Brian Finnerty Cal Giant Specialized 04:52.8 7
12 Justin Robinson Cal Giant Specialized 05:11.7 7
13 Derek Yarra MASH SF 05:33.9 7
14 Sam Cerruti Family/Ibis Cyclocross Team 05:52.8 7
15 Brendan Lehman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 57:47.5 6
16 Brad Handel Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 57:54.6 6
17 Cameron Falconer Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 57:55.3 6
18 Myles Lucas 58:19.7 6
19 Grant Cutler 58:42.6 6
20 Brandon Harrison TCB 04:12.3 6
21 Kell Mckenzie BROAKLAND 05:35.9 6
22 Mark Colton 06:43.3 6
23 Jim Gentes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 20:44.4 2
24 Ryan Gallagher TCB Courier p/b Cadence 09:22.2 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 11   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Murray Swanson Peninsula Velo Racing 40:59.1 5
2 Justin Robinson Cal Giant Specialized 41:23.3 5
3 Ryan Greuier 42:36.3 5
4 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 42:51.6 5
5 Henry Kramer 43:22.6 5
6 Jason Benford Team Spokesman Bicycles 43:41.5 5
7 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Specialized 45:45.6 5
8 Aran Watson 46:22.7 5
9 Brian Vernor 46:51.3 5
10 Anthony Coando Domome Grota/Big Swingin' Cycling 47:07.8 5
11 Mark Fitzsimmons FOX Shox/Family Cycling 48:02.1 5
12 Jeremiah Kille Caletti Cycles 49:32.4 5
13 Eric Takayama 51:25.4 5
14 Matthew Triska 42:25.7 4
15 Cisco Moran Team Roaring Mouse 46:12.3 4
16 James Coates Cal Giant Specialized 25:40.4 3
17 Sage cx nation 16:58.6 2
18 Matthew Carlson Caletti Cycles 08:06.9 1
19 Joe Brennan 34:31.9 1
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Chris Seymour Santa Cruz Bicycles 46:44.4 5
2 Graham Lierley 47:35.5 5
3 Yohta Namba 47:37.1 5
4 Jed Wilson Caletti Cycles 47:44.3 5
5 Garrett Kautz Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 48:06.7 5
6 Robert Martone Family Cycling Center 48:17.9 5
7 Eric Lonowski 48:21.4 5
8 Rj Rabe 48:40.4 5
9 Lee Slone SuperPro Racing 48:48.9 5
10 Bryan Cheung Pen Velo Racing 48:51.3 5
11 Erik Parry 48:59.2 5
12 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 49:23.5 5
13 Andrea Tanaka-kopp 49:30.7 5
14 Travis T Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 49:42.5 5
15 Matthew Adler 50:47.6 5
16 John Ricketts Mount Hermon Adventures 51:00.5 5
17 Joey Stanwyck 51:09.3 5
18 Geoffrey Colburn Chica Sexy 51:14.6 5
19 Jamison Spencer Off The Front 51:30.5 5
20 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 52:22.6 5
21 Sean Chon Mission Cycling 52:27.6 5
22 Gene Selkov Spokesman 52:30.9 5
23 Yan Scharrelmann 52:42.5 5
24 Adrian Silva Vive La Tarte 52:54.1 5
25 William Sawyer Team Oakland 53:06.3 5
26 Sean Geivett 53:20.8 5
27 Gabriel Ramirez 53:25.9 5
28 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 53:41.8 5
29 Chris Neher Off the Chain 54:40.4 5
30 Nicholas Fortin 55:20.9 5
31 Adam Schwarcz 56:57.4 5
32 John Luk Peninsula Velo Racing 59:57.8 5
33 Jason Rimmer 46:57.4 4
34 Alan Barbatan 52:40.6 4
35 Geoff Best 04:12.3 4
36 John Reiss 50:59.1 2
37 Nick Keane 10:05.6 1
38 Ben Warren 41:39.6 1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 18  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Erik Der Peninsula Velo Racing 28:22.4 3
2 Pablo Viramontes 28:43.4 3
3 Kenneth Salvail Peninsula Velo Racing 29:00.3 3
4 Higgins Mark 29:29.4 3
5 Peter Nyberg 30:04.2 3
6 Chad Cheadle Velo Fratello p/b Bay Equity Home L 30:07.9 3
7 Rory Lynagh-shannon 30:28.8 3
8 Jeffery Rogers SJBC 31:02.8 3
9 Martin Debono 31:06.5 3
10 Dave Mamiaiski 31:36.3 3
11 Hoffman Alex 31:44.6 3
12 Will Gibby 32:04.7 3
13 Will Workman LATR 32:30.9 3
14 Len Tabor Don Chapin 32:38.3 3
15 Thomas Kern 32:46.8 3
16 Michael Saccone 33:04.2 3
17 Andy Colehower 33:37.8 3
18 Justin Char 33:44.3 3
19 Kyle Mccormick 33:46.4 3
20 John Harris 33:54.8 3
21 Dillon Baiocchi 34:14.6 3
22 Matt Cacho 34:26.8 3
23 Doug Cline Mount Hermon Adventures 34:38.5 3
24 Stephen Pepe 34:40.8 3
25 Gil Escober 35:09.9 3
26 Zach Schwarzbach 35:11.8 3
27 Ward Supplee 36:47.3 3
28 Alex Lappe 36:57.4 3
29 Matt Kihlthau 36:59.4 3
30 Nate Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 37:02.5 3
31 Christian Reilly 37:31.4 3
32 Eric Werner 39:10.7 3
33 Eric Chao 39:15.1 3
34 Drummond Buchenroth 41:02.7 3
35 Seanpaul La selle 41:48.4 3
36 Matthies Neil 42:01.9 3
37 Rick Flores 42:06.6 3
38 Benjamin Switala 43:01.7 3
39 Travis Lindsey 43:44.2 3
40 Joe Sanders 24:23.4 2
41 Leahy Frank 28:47.5 2
42 Trenton South 29:06.5 2
43 Charlie Mixson 29:46.3 2
44 Andrew Murray 10:16.8 1
45 Andreas Faass 10:58.4 1
46 Chris Lanyon 14:23.3 1
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 36  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Grant Walter 33:04.7 3
2 Dalton Jasper 36:48.4 3
3 Sean Strachan 38:31.2 3
4 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 29:48.6 2
5 Walter Owen 30:09.1 2
6 Adam Morestin 31:19.9 2
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Luke Matthies Another Bike Shop 32:58.8 3
2 Kai Evans Santa Cruz Junior Racing Team 34:02.7 3
3 Jordy Malmberg 36:09.7 3
4 Manuel Affonso 36:38.9 3
5 Hector Morestin 28:03.2 2
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Aidan Malmberg Family Cycling Center 28:52.1 3
2 Tim Mcbirney 28:59.5 3
3 Hunter Huston 31:28.6 3
4 Nathaniel Leahy 33:41.6 3
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime Lap 1
1 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte cx - Huckleberry Bicy 05:19.9 7
2 Nelson Eric 57:49.8 6
3 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 58:36.9 6
4 Emery Wedel Caletti Cycles 59:30.7 6
5 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 59:51.5 6
6 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 00:30.3 6
7 Cliff Irrebaria 01:10.3 6
8 Dan Sovereign 02:12.8 6
9 Mike Urbina Team Wrong Way 02:12.9 6
10 Zach Bass Super Pro Racing 04:24.3 6
11 Morgan Allen 07:38.3 6
12 Jess Couch Comare Cycles 08:32.6 6
13 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 51:51.7 5
14 Riley Marmesh 58:26.6 5
15 Dan Lee 00:06.9 5
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 4