Log In
Queen City Cyclocross • Nov 23 2014
5.4
6.3
3.5
4.7
4.6
Light Rain, 47 degrees, wind 5 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.4
Beers
6.3
Moisture
3.5
Accel
4.7
Tech
4.6
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 David Ladson walls AYC Junior Development Team
2 Trever Kingsbury Brevard College Cycling Team
3 Jake Rosenbloum BSM Cycling
4 Reid Rhodes Velosports Racing Team
5 Kyle Mcnamee Hoffenchard
6 Ray Dangelmaier Brevard College Cycling Team
7 Brett Rumble Giordana-CST Cycling
8 Jared Kelley Asheville Cyclocross
9 Ivan Graudszus TEAM RIZE
10 Paul Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
11 Henry Davis Wenzel Coaching Junior Development
12 Christian Klender The Spirited Cyclist
13 Eddie Jones Champion System - DCX
14 Charles Prezioso Giordana-CST
15 Corbitt Bourne Floyd Outdoors/EMI
16 Christopher Ragland Berger Hardware Bikes
17 Jimm Mcelroy VeloSports Racing
18 Jordan Marhanka Hincapie Development team
19 Mansour Benkreira Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
20 Thomas Savage
21 Christopher Scallion
22 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
23 Joseph Emanuel Faster Mustache
24 Boyd Safrit
25 Adam Koch Mock Orange Bikes
26 Greg Junge TEAM RIZE
27 Richard Frye UNC Cycling
28 Jonathan Davis The Generals
29 Ben Cooley
DNF Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNF David Crews Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
DNF Matt Goddard
DNF Justin Bristol University of South Carolina-Columb
DNF Geoffrey Siepker US Military Cycling Team
DNF James Good Revolve Residential p/b Pre-Reg.com
DNF Sebastian York Asheville Youth Cycling
DNF Josh Baker Hoffenchard
Finishers: Cat 3: 33   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Farris Evolution Jr Development
2 Brenden Forbis BikeSource
3 Tim Anderson
4 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
5 Andrew Hillier Bicycle Post
6 Philippe Roquiny MSG Cyclocross
7 Larry Gibson Generals (UNCG collegiate)
8 Nathan Lemons
9 Tyler Conner
10 Andrew Dietz Generals
11 Regis Bryer Brevard College Cycling Team
12 Jonathan Plaxton Spoke Cycles p/b Carolina Ale House
13 Daniel Cox Cycles de Oro/Cone Health
14 Michael Gearren ii Bicycle Sport
15 Thomas Fleckenstein RTO National
16 Paul Mckenzie
17 Paul Vulcan Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
18 David Millsaps Oak City Cycling Project Racing Tea
19 Eric Flowe
20 Will Murray That Team Your Momma Warned You Abo
21 Gordon White Faster Mustache
22 Jesse Keicher
23 Matthew Watts
24 Trevor Hughes Clemmons Bicycle Racing
25 Davy Overcash
26 Brian Lafranchi Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
27 Wade Colvard
28 Bryan Ream Atomic Cycles
29 Thomas Cook Queen City Bicycles
30 Josh Hatchell Berger Hardware Bikes
31 Ryan Garland Evolution Jr. Devo Team
32 Ian Harding Greenville Spinners Racing
33 Richard Rozzelle Earth Fare
34 Mike Myracle The Generals
35 David Pressley Constellation Cycling
36 Sayrd Price
37 Erik Engstrom Ms. Roses p/b J. Brown Contractors
38 Michael O'Brien MOB Cyclocross Team Syndicate
39 Michael Carbaugh TriCyclists BRC
40 Andreas Adrian Globalbike
41 Christopher Mumford Team Hammer Cross
42 Arthur Koch
43 Wayne Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
44 Fred Perrino Mock Orange Bikes CX
45 David Love
46 Jacob Baugher Evolution Jr Development
47 Trampas Nevius Evolution Jr. Devo
48 Eli Mumford Team Hammer Cross
49 Ethan Britt Hammercross
50 Eric Travland Team REEB
DNF Dwayne Deese
DNF Jared Eytcheson Endorphin Fitness
DNF Robert Nixon Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNF Eric Asch
DNF Scott Richardson Evolution Jr. Devo
DNF Tom Pearman Team Reeb
DNF David Beverly Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
DNF Jasen Taylor TREK Store Charlotte pb Coolbreezec
DNF Dave Cassen Team REEB
DNF Luke Norris
DNF Michael Bonn Reeb
DNF Tim Everhart Team Reeb
DNF Dylan Richardson Evolution Jr. Devo
DNF George Hatcher Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
DNF Steven White Boone Area Cyclists
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 31   Cat 5: 31   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tristan Cowie MOB Pro CX Team
2 Bradford Perley Champion system/cannondale
3 Nate Morse Cyclocrossworld.com Devo Team
4 Westley Richards Clemmons Bicycle
5 Byron Rice Clemmons Bicycle
6 Patrick Beeson Cycletherapy
7 Paul Mesi CleanEnergyGrowers/FastFrankieCoach
8 Joshua Whitmore Greenlife-Subaru Benefiting Globalb
9 Keith Handlon The Hillsborough Street Elite
10 Michael Potter High Country Development
11 Joseph Grimes DangerZone p/b #GLC
12 David Wood Liberty Bicycles
13 Spencer Lowden Berger Hardware Bikes
14 Myles Lietzke Ms Roses P/b J.Brow-ChampSys
15 Alan Starnes Clemmons Bicycle Racing
16 Lucas Livermon champion system/dcx
17 Silas Moorefield Cycle Works
18 William Harrison UNC Cycling
19 Zach Lail Mock Orange Bikes 40+
20 John Degele Storm Racing Team
21 Joshua Cole Brevard College Cycling Team
DNF Jason Scislowicz Revolution Cycle Sports
DNF Abe Goorskey Cycleworks
Finishers: Cat 1: 10   Cat 2: 11   Cat 3: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Westley Richards Clemmons Bicycle
2 Jonathan Hamblen Kens Bike Shop - Hearts Racing
3 Reid Beloni Greenlife-Subaru Benefitting Global
4 Richard Tsui Cannondale pb Spirited Cyclist
5 Tim Anderson
6 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
7 Zac Avant
8 Joseph Emanuel Faster Mustache
9 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
10 James Reisen Mock Orange Bikes
11 Gordon White Faster Mustache
12 Trevor Hughes Clemmons Bicycle Racing
13 Adam Koch Mock Orange Bikes
14 Robert Coghill
15 Nina Laughlin ASU Cycling
DNF Geoffrey Siepker US Military Cycling Team
DNF Rob Morgan Epoch Performance Therapy
DNF Dan Kirse saddleblock
DNF Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works Performance Bike Shop
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alastair Pounder AYC Junior Development Race Team
2 Scott Spurlin Cycleworks
3 Dylan Richardson Evolution Jr. Devo
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Farris Evolution Jr Development
2 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
3 Devin Reavis AYC Junior Development Team
4 Ryan Garland Evolution Jr. Devo Team
5 Jacob Baugher Evolution Jr Development
6 Jared Eytcheson Endorphin Fitness
7 Luke Thomas Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
8 Quinn Reece Evodevo
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 5   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Christopher Blake Bitter Dose Racing
2 Rick Pyle Cycleworks
3 Todd Hunter Wenzel Coaching Junior Development
4 Charles Storm Storm Racing Team
5 Jeffrey Welch Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ARBC
6 Robert Colbert Mock Orange Racing
7 Jason Morgan CrossTown Velo
8 James Pittman Crosstown Velo
9 Timothy Hopkin Crosstown Velo
10 John Degele Storm Racing Team
11 Randy Shields Kens bike shop
12 Eric Smith Team Hoffenchard
13 Russel Henderson Crosstown Velo
14 Bc Roberts Solum Racing
15 Mark Vomund Full Spectrum Racing
16 Jeff Varner Mock Orange Racing
17 Joseph Cross Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
18 Alan Wages Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
19 Philip Kielty Raleigh Gyros
20 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
21 Jay Womack Hoffenchard
22 Andrew Ammon charlotte sport timing
23 James Clark Fiets Maan Racing
24 David Keesler
25 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
26 Jason Chapple Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
27 Robert Mobley
28 Jeff Nunnaley
DNF Justin Mckean Live it xtreme
DNF Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works Performance Bike Shop
DNF Paul Gamewell Fiets Maan Racing
DNF Robb Peterson Cycleworks
DNF Paul Mckeithan Evolution Jr. Devo
DNF Brian Conroy Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNF Kerry Shields Kens Bike Shop
DNF John Weigel GVC/
DNF Terrence Slifer Total Cyclist MTB Team
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 15   Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Louis Moschetta CycleTherapy
2 Paul Francis
3 Erik Schreiner Constellation Cycling
4 Tony Zaffino VeloSports Racing
5 Timothy Marshall
6 Scott Richardson Evolution Jr. Devo
7 John Ventevogel Team HammerCross
8 John Bovine E3 Elite Human Performance
9 Daniel Ingram DrunkCyclist
10 Jeffrey Smith Bike Source
11 Rob Morgan Epoch Performance Therapy
12 Tim Richardson Team Velo 16 BSG
13 Watson Powell Modry/Evergreen Partners
14 Eric Jacobsson catUP Coaching
15 Greg Sheehan Brawley Drafters
16 Jack Sullivan
17 Kevin Egan Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
18 John Fender Clemmons Bicycle Racing
19 Steve Hlinak
20 Jasen Taylor TREK Store Charlotte pb Coolbreezec
21 Robert Cole Brawley Drafters
22 Dan Kirse saddleblock
23 Michael Bonn Reeb
24 Michael O'Brien MOB Cyclocross Team Syndicate
25 David Pressley Constellation Cycling
26 Dan Robbins blood sweat and gears
27 Robert Nixon Charlotte Sports Cycling
28 Wayne Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
29 Fred Perrino Mock Orange Bikes CX
30 Christopher Mumford Team Hammer Cross
31 Tom Pearman Team Reeb
32 Andy Brown CyclocrossRacing.com
33 Bob Szymkiewicz Slippery Sasquatch
34 Steven White Boone Area Cyclists
35 Dave Cassen Team REEB
36 Joshua Motta Storm Racing
37 Eric Asch
38 Eric Travland Team REEB
39 Michael Quinn Slippery Sasquatch/ Bicycle Sport
40 Robert Coghill
41 Mike Thomas Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
42 Paul Mckeithan Evolution Jr Devo
43 George Hatcher Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
44 Tim Everhart Team Reeb
DNF Matt Kiser
DNF Scott Kaysen
DNF Jay Gerst BAD DOG RACING
DNF George Berger Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
DNF Gregory Atchison Tricyclists BRC
DNF Charles Hailey Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
DNF Brett Fisher Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 31   Cat 5: 16   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Good Coolbreeze Cyclery p/b Trek of Char
2 Mark Fasczewski The Generals
3 Barney Baxter Mock Orange
4 Daryl Rains Mock Orange Bikes
5 Chris Knetsche The Trappe Door Cycling Team
6 Jay Forgione TotalCyclist MTB
7 James Berry Spinx Bike Race Team
8 Robert Pugh Fiets Maan Racing
9 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
10 Jeff Tripp BIKEMAN.com
11 Lonnie Brooks Cone Health / Cycles DeOro
12 Terry Forrest Atomic Cycles
13 Darin Marhanka Masters Cycling Systems LLC.
14 Todd Thornton inland construction
15 Chuck Gillis Nashbar Cycling Club
16 Doug Shaw Crosstown Velo
17 Arthur Danfy SPINX BIKE RACE TEAM
18 Michael Cobler Cycletherapy VOMax
19 Andrew Danfy Spinx Bike Race Team
20 John Baxter Inland/C2
21 Earl Anderson unattached
22 David Fuller Cycles deOro/Greensboro Velo
DNF Neil Myers Exton beverage Company
DNF James Shelton Cannondale MTB PB Spirited Cyclist
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 17   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Wesley Haggstrom Evolution Jr Devo
2 Keren Bennett EvoDevo
3 Luke Nevius Evolution Jr. Devo
4 Korbin Nevius Evolution Jr. Devo
5 William Stanford Evo Devo
6 Alison Mckeithan Evolution Jr. Devo
7 Eli Mumford Team Hammer Cross
8 Ross Fulco
9 ? Shawn Fiets Maan Racing
10 Ethan Britt Hammercross
11 Sydney Kiser
12 Kate Stanford Evo Devo
13 Brady Vomund
DNF Ryan Hughes EvoDevo
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 11   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Samantha Bendt Carolina cycling team
2 Lillith Ahrens Evolution Jr. Devo
3 Sherri Nevius Evolution Jr. Devo
4 Kathy Goody
5 Skylar Bovine Evo Devo
6 Philicia Marion Cycleworks
7 Grace Bishop Fiets Maan Racing/Luna Cycles
8 Riley Gallagher Evolution Jr Devo
9 Kathryn Mckenney Triangle Velo
10 Stephanie Myracle
11 Neela Fleckenstein GHS Every Woman Cycling Team
12 Taylor Hughes EvoDevo
13 Stephanie Bush Faster Mustache
DNF Quinn Reece Evodevo
Finishers: Cat 4: 13   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jane Burlew AVLCX
2 Hannah Arensman K-Edge/Felt Cyclocross Team
3 Allison Arensman Brevard College Cycling Team
4 Angelina Stevens Champion Systems DCX Elite
5 Karen Tripp Blue Steel Cyclery
6 Susan Helm-murtagh TriCyclists BRC
7 Miki Kedo clemmons bicycle
8 Kimberly Flynn The Generals
9 Carla Williams
10 Grace Chappell Champion System DCX Elite
11 Danica Nelson Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
12 Kathleen Mckeithan Evolution Jr. Devo
13 Sarah Maloney Happy Tooth Womens Racing
14 Heather Davis
15 Rebecca Bubp Birdsong Brewing/Common Market
16 Megan Archer Cycle-Smart
17 Julie Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
18 Sara Tussey Mellow Mushroom Racing
19 Melissa Cooper Storm Racing Team
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ann Groninger Bikelaw
2 Kim Bishop Fiets Maan Racing/Luna Cycles
3 Debbie Gillespie Team Zoom
4 Cid Guy Tricyclists (Trikes)
5 Lorri Warlick Cycletherapy
DNF Elizabeth Skiba
DNF Hope Ann snyder-walsh Cycletherapy
DNF Sarah Matchett CoolBreezeTrek
DNF Laura Calvin CoolBreezeTrek
Finishers: Cat 3: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Meredith Blake Spokeswomen Syndicate p/b Parcycles
2 Michelle Horvath The Generals Trek Team
3 Greta Haggstrom
4 Faison Knox REEB
5 Beth Harrelson
DNF Stephanie Cole Globalbike Charlotte
Finishers: Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1