Log In
Uncle Sam Cyclocross Grand Prix Day 1 • Sep 20 2014
Series: NYCROSS 2014
5.4
1.6
4.2
3.8
4.2
Partly Cloudy, 67 degrees, wind 11 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:

Instagram used to let us search for a hashtag, but now they don't. Bummer! Here's the 'grams you want: #unclesamcx

Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.4
Beers
1.6
Moisture
4.2
Accel
3.8
Tech
4.2
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tommy Servetas NYCROSS p/b Craft 27:10
2 Connor Singh NYCROSS p/b Craft 28:16
3 Aiden Mapel Northampton Cycling / Kryptonite BM 30:15
4 Zachary Shostack Bike Loft East 34:38
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ethan Snyder NYCROSS p/b Craft
2 Isaac Allen Bicycle Depot
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jamie Belchak FIrst Stop / Vermont Castings 43:01
2 Christopher Delisle NYCROSS p/b Craft 43:10
3 Dave Freifelder Westwood Velo 43:40
4 Mark Miller TRT Bicycles 43:40
5 Jared Nelson Team Rockford 45:39
6 Christopher Yates Elevate Cycles 47:29
7 Christian Baks BIKEMAN.COM 48:07
8 James Giorgio 48:16
9 Ryan Hobbs X-MEN / CHOP + LOOP 48:55
10 Dan Dakin Team905 Cycling 49:12
11 Matthew Rettig Pawling Cycle & Sport 50:43
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tom Horrocks The X-Men / Squadra Flying Tigers 43:11
2 Bret Young NYCROSS p/b Craft 43:18
3 David Connery 1K2GO COFFEE-BURRIS LOGISTICS 43:24
4 Geoffrey House Northampton Cycling Club 43:24
5 Mark Stotz NYCROSS p/b Craft 43:55
6 Matthew Domnarski Horst Engineering Masters Cycling T 44:08
7 Michael Ward BCA/Linen 44:08
8 Paul Nyberg Horst Engineering Cycling Team 45:10
9 M. Andrew Ruiz CCC/Keltic Construction/Zanes Cycle 45:25
10 Thierry Blanchet NAV - North American Velo 47:08
11 Robert Dietrick GVCC/Minerva Design 47:42
12 Michael Tucker BCA/Linen 47:52
13 Chris Joinnides East End-Kreb Cycle 48:25
14 Mark Williams Sonne's Racing/MVBC 49:00
15 Christophe Wilkes CRCA/Eumaeus Asset Mgmt - Fuoriclas 49:59
16 Jim Downs Northampton Cycling Club (NCC) 50:59
17 Robert Mecea Brooklyn Velo Force 51:30
18 Tim Noel 1K2GO Coffee / Burris Logistics -1 lap
19 Armand Arekian Hammer Nutrition -1 lap
20 Daniel Servetas Capital Bicycle Racing Club -1 lap
21 Shawn Blumenfeld Hub Racing -1 lap
22 Danny Goodwin NYCROSS p/b Craft -1 lap
23 Jay Kulpinski BCA/Linen -1 lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 13   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brad Young NYCROSS p/b Craft 44:56
2 Thomas Butler CCC/Keltic Constr/Zanes Cycles 45:34
3 Brian Sanders GS MVBC 48:25
4 Don Rice CCB Racing 48:50
5 Ken Coleman BCA/Linen 49:06
6 Dave Beals NYCROSS p/b Craft 49:33
7 Jeffrey Rosch CBRC -1 lap
8 Tim Leonard NYCROSS p/b Craft -1 lap
9 David White Green Mountain Bicycle Club (GMBC) -1 lap
10 Howard Johannessen CBRC -2 laps
11 Donald Snoop Hang on Snoopy Racing Team -3 laps
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cory Kuhns Team Towpath/GVCC 43:50
2 Simon Koster CRCA/JLVelo 43:53
3 Richard Soffar KruisCX p/b Repucom 43:55
4 Scott Hock NYCROSS p/b Craft 43:15
5 Lucas Van drunen 44:49
6 Mark Walters Mac5Bikes 44:49
7 Kevan Edwards Mello Velo 44:49
8 Gregg Griffo Team ROG 44:59
9 Joseph Tramontano Rockstar Racing / Signature Cycles 45:16
10 Sam Noel 1K2GO Coffee / Burris Logistics 45:29
11 Jason Quagliata Team Towpath/GVCC 45:29
12 Jonathan Favata TRT Bicycles p/b Stans No Tubes 45:29
13 Chris Thormann TCB Courier 45:54
14 Ryan Conley NYCROSS p/b Craft 45:54
15 Eric Baumann STAMPEDE! 45:58
16 Yohsuke Takakura BIKEMAN.COM 45:58
17 Matt Giardina BCA/Linen 45:58
18 Brandon Taylor Paradise Racing 46:59
19 David Carmona Hammer Nutrition 47:38
20 Ron Ferraz KruisCX p/b Repucom 47:59
21 Gianni Polhemus Capital Bicyce Racing Club 48:03
22 Jeff Krywanczyk Capital Bicycle Racing Club 48:03
23 Charley Kachigian Nature Boy Cycles p/b Kingston Cycl 48:16
24 Rod Millott CRCA/KruisCX p/b Repucom 48:27
25 Jared Stritsman Tomhannock Bicycles 48:40
26 Lars Jacobsen Skylands Cycling 48:40
27 John Witmer GMBC/Synergy Fitness 48:40
28 James Giorgio 48:50
29 Bryan Grygus SCC/HRRT 48:59
30 Timothy Schaffer CRCA/KruisCX p/b Repucom 49:17
31 Dylan Thomarie HRRT 49:19
32 James Leone NYCROSS p/b Craft 49:24
33 Billy Maynard Pink Rhino Racing 51:06
34 David Chiu Boston Racing Independent 51:23
35 Uri Halevi BikeReg.com 52:23
36 Daniel Lander RPI 52:43
37 Jason Dellilo Bike Loft East -1 lap
38 Rodrigo Silva East End/Kreb Cycle -1 lap
DQ Roger Young East End/Kreb Cycle
39 Eric Schillinger NYCROSS p/b Craft -2 laps
Finishers: Cat 3: 30   Cat 4: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jeb Fowler Linen/ BCA 38:23
2 Robert Crescitelli Elite Endurance Training Systems 38:30
3 William Sprengnether SCC/HRRT 38:37
4 Shawn Jackson Teambikeway.com 38:40
5 Chris Thormann TCB Courier 38:48
6 Daniel Patterson CRCA/VELORIGIN Performance 39:05
7 Sean Gilooly 39:06
8 Dave Seissen 1K2GO Coffee - Burris Logistics 39:46
9 Chance Wilk Capital Bicycle Racing Club 40:03
10 Jay Elling berkshire bike and board 40:08
11 David Hansen Empire Brewing-Syracuse Bicycles 40:09
12 Timothy Schaffer CRCA/KruisCX p/b Repucom 40:34
13 Christopher Deluco Black Tie Sports / Spine 40:34
14 Paul Rosenstrauch Boston Road Club 40:35
15 Riley Joinnides R.P.I. 40:35
16 Daghan Perker CRCA/JLVelo NYC 40:56
17 Robert Hildebrandt C4 Racing 40:56
18 Corey Dubois CNYC 40:56
19 Dylan Thomarie HRRT 40:56
20 Phil Fragale Verge sport 41:10
21 Peter Fobore HRRT 41:11
22 Matt Giardina BCA/Linen 41:15
23 Bob Swart Dark Horse Cycles 41:25
24 Ryan Hobbs X-MEN / CHOP LOOP 41:42
25 Andrew Rizzi HRRT 41:59
26 Ben Millstein King Kog 42:15
27 Kwok Wong 42:15
28 Hanjiro Kawai BCA Linen 42:15
29 Harry Edmund bolick kissena cycling club 42:15
30 Brian Hupe Team Houlton Farms Dairy 42:15
31 Brad Baker Team Houlton Farms Dairy 42:24
32 Patrick Sheeley Favata's TRT Bicycles 42:44
33 Gavin Klami NYCROSS p/b Craft 42:44
34 Aaron Dinoto Team ROG 42:44
35 Daniel Moon BCA Linen 42:44
36 Matthew Rettig Pawling Cycle & Sport 42:44
37 Lyle Schultz CBRC 43:06
38 Billy Maynard Pink Rhino Racing 43:25
39 Charles Spano Hup United 43:34
40 Brian Rautio Bike Loft East 43:53
41 David Spore Capital Bicycle Racing Club 44:07
42 Greg Peterson 44:20
43 Matthew Lennon Capital Bicycle Racing Club 44:21
44 Neal Blair BCA/LINEN 44:36
45 Jonathan Stillman SCC/HRRT 44:43
46 Robert Shostack Bike Loft East 44:57
47 Rick Perner Kissena Cycling Club 45:29
48 Steve Werthner Capital Bicycle Racing Club 45:42
49 Derek Perry Bike Loft East 45:59
50 Patrick Taylor King Kog / Roulant Clothing 47:00
51 Andrew Shealey 47:00
52 Phillip Maronilla Kissena Cycling Club 47:20
53 Andrew Demeter -1 lap
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 37   Cat 5: 12   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jonathan Lazzara HRRT 24:35
2 Corey Dubois CNYC 24:41
3 Robert Axel anderson HRRT 24:46
4 Brian Rautio Bike Loft East 25:32
5 Jason Stilson HRRT 25:35
6 Jonathan Rodriguez Paceline 26:01
7 Joe Allen Bicycle Depot 26:02
8 Tim Bantham SCC/HRRT 26:25
9 Kevin Delaney 26:38
10 Tim Cleworth CBRC 26:48
11 Gregory Popp R-Cubed 26:53
12 Andrew Putney 27:00
13 Rick Gloo 28:04
14 Noah Payne NYCROSS p/b Craft 28:34
15 Shawn Kelly team brewery Ommegang 29:02
16 Leigh Vanvolkenburg 30:24
17 Trevor Snyder Stoudts Brewing Co. / JB Mountain B 30:41
18 Karl Zaunbrecher 33:41
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 12   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Aaron Oakes NYCROSS p/b Craft 55:27
2 Matt Timmerman Cannondale 55:31
3 Coop Willsey CyclocrossWorld.com Devo Team 55:38
4 Dan Staffo VERGE SPORT/ VELO NRS 57:40
5 Tom Horrocks The X-Men / Squadra Flying Tigers 57:45
6 Colin Reuter crossresults.com 57:57
7 Jamie Belchak FIrst Stop / Vermont Castings 58:02
8 Julian Georg Syracuse University 58:06
9 R Scott hannan empire brewing-syracuse bicycle 59:14
10 Mark Shannon Seasucker/UNOVELO 59:16
11 Simon Koster CRCA/JLVelo 59:34
12 Monte Frank Verge Sport / Test Pilot 1:00:33
13 Devin Wagner NYCROSS p/b Craft 1:01:05
14 James Willsey 1k2go Coffee - Burris Logistics 1:01:23
15 Lucas Van drunen -1 lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kevan Edwards Mello Velo 45:44
2 Christopher Delisle NYCROSS p/b Craft 46:02
3 Bret Young NYCROSS p/b Craft 46:40
4 Joseph O'brien-applegate 47:12
5 Brad Young NYCROSS p/b Craft 48:39
6 Chris Thormann TCB Courier 48:54
7 Jason Selwitz 48:54
8 Thierry Blanchet NAV - North American Velo 49:24
9 Christopher Yates Elevate Cycles 49:44
10 Brian Sanders GS MVBC 49:57
11 Don Rice CCB Racing 50:14
12 Daniel Moon BCA Linen 54:20
13 David Carmona Hammer Nutrition 54:53
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jennifer Dean 26:44
2 Fanny Bourdais CRCA/Rockstar Games/Signature Cycle 26:50
3 Heidi Baks Pawling Cycle & Sport 27:10
4 Marybeth Romagnoli Team SOS 27:14
5 Shylah Weber HRRT 27:21
6 Karen Lynn Cyclocrossracing.com/Sip Clip & Go! 29:48
7 Madeline Smith Team Wear on Earth 33:04
DNF Lucia Deng CRCA/Rockstar Games/Signature Cycle
Finishers: Cat 4: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jenny Ives Verge Sport-Test Pilot 46:50
2 Anna Dingman TRT Bicycles 46:55
3 Bryna Blanchard North American Velo 47:01
4 Vickie Monahan NYCROSS p/b Craft 47:50
5 Christin Reuter NYCROSS p/b Craft 49:24
6 Elizabeth Lukowski NYCROSS p/b Craft 49:34
7 Katina Walker Bike Loft East 49:35
8 Natalie Koch Team Novo Nordisk 52:12
9 Fanny Bourdais CRCA/Rockstar Games/Signature Cycle 52:27
10 Heather Mason HRRT 52:40
11 Kelly Dietrick Mac 5 Bikes/GVCC -1 lap
12 Cindy Berhtram Firefly Adventure Team -1 lap
13 Lucia Deng CRCA/Rockstar Games/Signature Cycle -1 lap
14 Lindsey Bauer Verge Sport/DNK Cycling -1 lap
15 Carolyn Johnson Firefly Adventure Team -1 lap
16 Stacy Beneke The Shelfies -1 lap
DNF Milica Wren Firefly Adventure Team DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2