Log In
SCPS #13: 2013 UCI CXLA-Cross After Dark Weekend - Day 1 • Nov 30 2013
Series: SoCalCross 2013
5.5
3.1
3
3.3
1.9
Clear, 71 degrees, wind 6 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.5
Beers
3.1
Moisture
3
Accel
3.3
Tech
1.9
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ian Schwartz SDG/Felt 24:33.1
2 Brody Mcdonald Celo Pacific 26:09.9
3 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Ibis/Buy-cell.com 26:39.6
4 Cheyenne Comer The TEAM SoCalCross 28:38.6
5 Jesse Amelia gillingham Velo Club LaGrange/ Flight School - 29:49.5
6 Rafael Solorzano velo club la grange flight school 30:09.9
7 Jan Heinz Ranchos 33:20.3
8 Henry Horn PAA 25:35.7
9 Jameson Campaigne Celo Pacific 28:14.2
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michael Barker Team Velocity 23:44.3
2 Robert Terra Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada 23:45.3
3 Kevin Barker Team Velocity 25:58.0
4 Pj Alvarez Velo Allegro 25:58.3
5 Drew Campaigne Celo Pacific 26:56.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kylyn Mcdonald Celo Pacific 30:00.6
2 Ivy Koester Velo Club LaGrange/ Flight School - 31:16.1
3 Taylor Perry DNA Cycling 20:57.8
4 Skyler Perry DNA Cycling 22:05.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maddie Melcher The TEAM SoCalCross 26:10.2
2 Courtney Comer The TEAM SoCalCross 28:47.9
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Garnet Vertican Spy/ Giant 37:04.3
2 Matthew Freeman Cyclery USA 37:07.6
3 Sean Haidet Bend memorial clinic total care 37:07.9
4 Brett Cleaver Ritte / Clever's Donuts 37:30.6
5 Grant Cutler Orta Kitchen Garden 37:39.7
6 Matias Mendigochea La Grange 38:01.8
7 Robert Weyman Team Square One 38:02.0
8 Derek Oldfield Spy / Giant / Ride 38:37.3
9 Timothy Sparks platinum performance 39:19.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bill Sauro Universal 38:50.9
2 Jason Gersting Knobbe Martens IP Law 39:51.9
3 Daniel Rojas Velo Allegro Cycling Club 39:52.3
4 Miguel Sutter celo pacific 40:21.4
5 Colin Rose Montrose BIke Shop 40:21.6
6 Josh Caffrey Cadence 40:31.0
7 Matthew Triska Dolore Grotta/Big Swingin Cycles 40:34.6
8 Matthew Newman Gear Rush 41:31.9
9 Rich Hodgson Rev Endurance Cycling 41:32.1
10 Jareil Flores Cadence 41:45.2
11 Dane Larson Anytime Crew 42:13.3
12 Mattew Mcdonald Celo Pacific 42:46.8
13 Jason Strzelczyk Mudfoot 42:59.2
14 Evanisto Giviani N/A 45:47.7
15 Alan Mazer Ride Cyclery 46:27.8
16 Todd Munson Cadence 47:43.3
17 Radford Hallman Squareone 37:59.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 James Coates California Giant/Specialized 36:45.9
2 David Turner Turner Bikes 36:50.7
3 Michael Mcshane Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red 37:00.7
4 Derric Swinfard Monster Media 37:08.1
5 Gannon Myall California Giant/ Specialized 37:18.8
6 Troy Gielish Simple Green 38:00.4
7 Robert Langone Squareone 39:11.2
8 Scott Weaver Arrowhead cycles 39:50.4
9 Rene Larro Peninsula Velo Racing 41:25.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jay Lariviere Black Sheep Squadron 39:35.3
2 Mike Giroux XXXTriple Threat 40:03.0
3 Eric Gier Team Velocity 40:13.5
4 Richard Mainville Celo Pacific 40:33.4
5 Alejandro Medina Team Velocity 40:41.3
6 Jim Miller SPY GIANT RIDE 40:45.3
7 Conal Tepper Cynergy Cycles 40:48.0
8 Mark Campaigne Celo Pacific 40:58.5
9 David Matea Velo Allegro 40:59.8
10 Paul Ruggiero Square One 41:02.9
11 Stephen Smith Smithspeed 41:16.6
12 David Sherwin Velo Allegro 42:11.4
13 Brain Morrison Square One 42:32.0
14 Gerry Duttweiler 42:35.2
15 David Culbertson Platinum Performance 42:56.0
16 William Gillis Team Velocity 42:58.3
17 George cook Team quixote Super Happy Fun Time 43:17.0
18 Marc Siegel Santa Clarita Velo 43:34.1
19 Robert Sandoval The Team 43:36.3
20 Robert Minn Big Orange 43:51.8
21 Al Morinaka velocity 43:59.4
22 Kyle Parham Montrose Bike Shop 45:35.1
23 Jeffrey Urban squareone 38:01.6
24 Tom Mcdonald 38:33.9
25 Jim Martin Velosport/Rokform 44:29.3
26 Henry Coronado 40:20.6
DNF Dave Kirkland N/A 28:19.9
DNF Kevin Egelhoff Rancho's Cycling Team 19:26.3
DNF Tadd Armbruster Kings Bikes 10:03.6
DNF Robert Condon Lighting Velo 10:26.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 13   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Robert Downs Planet Bike 38:51.4
2 Jay Thornton Laguna Cycling 39:48.1
3 Robert Willcox UC Cyclery/JW Flooring 40:20.3
4 Carey Downs Big Orange Cycling 40:39.2
5 Dale Raymond SC Velo 41:01.5
6 Jon Miller Platinum 41:06.5
7 Jonathan Livesay Montrose Bike Shop 41:08.4
8 Frank Said Velo Allegro 41:35.1
9 Rick Swanson SC Velo 42:20.0
10 Howard miller Paramount Knobbe martens IP law 43:25.6
11 James Barbaruolo 44:13.4
12 Ricky Russell Alliance 44:36.7
13 Robert Llamas The Team SoCal Cross 47:01.7
14 Dave Morrow American Classic 41:43.6
DNF Jim Noble DNA Cycling 25:33.9
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Leeann Storino Celo Pacific 42:05.5
2 Marilyne Deckman Big Orange Cycling 43:41.2
3 Antje Heinz Ranchos 45:02.3
4 Carol Ruckle Team Redlands 46:25.6
5 Susan Thompson celo pacific 46:25.8
6 Heidi Bowen Bonk Breaker 38:11.5
7 Janis Burns serious cycling 43:37.5
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Troy Templin H & S 37:20.9
2 Nate Riffle Giant 37:28.7
3 Chad Mckonly Knobbe 37:36.0
4 Griffith Vertican Linked Cycling 37:57.7
5 Ryan Wei OTR Racing 38:00.8
6 Jason Fackler Team Pegasus/SockGuy 38:13.3
7 Arin Mcgunigle Opprime Cycling Team 38:14.2
8 Curt Dosier Knobbe Martens IP Law 38:19.6
9 Michael Serszunowicz GoldCoaast 38:59.3
10 Peter Brandenburg Square One 39:18.6
11 Dakota Gracey Velo Allegro 39:20.4
12 Matthew Smith ITSA Bike Shop/Little Black Robot 39:32.2
13 Mason Miller Platinum Racing 39:39.3
14 Andrew Juskaitis Giant 39:45.6
15 Ben Everton Knobbe Martens IP Law 39:52.9
16 Aaron Garcia Opprim?? Cycling Team 40:24.3
17 John Munhall Giant 40:39.6
18 Ara Movsessian Backbone 41:17.2
19 Alexander Donoghue 41:50.8
20 Jason Gersting Knobbe Martens IP Law 42:12.3
21 Michael Kerrigan 42:17.2
22 Gerry Duttweiler 42:40.5
23 Ruberd Minh Big Orange 34:51.7
24 William Gillis Team Velocity 35:40.3
25 Mike Clodfelter Team Pegasus Racing 36:08.0
26 Oscar Ochoa Opprime Cycling Team 38:24.8
27 Jim Martin Velosport/Rokform 44:22.7
DNF Charles Luib Allegiant Air 26:44.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 10   Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bradley breyer Team redlands Team Redlands 39:44.7
2 Kevin Kochan 39:53.1
3 Brent Franze Fullerton Bikes 40:56.2
4 Chad Stanley 41:06.1
5 Usama Hindiyeh UCSD Cycling 41:09.0
6 William Giddens Velo Allegro 41:28.1
7 Matthew Fix Ciclismo Youth Foundation 41:34.8
8 Jacob Tung Santa Clarita Velo 41:45.4
9 Ben Duong Knobbe Martens IP Law 41:51.8
10 Jon Nakano 41:54.2
11 Nicholas Terzakis Marcel's Kitties p/b GHETOCX 42:28.7
12 Chase Daniels Redlands 42:30.3
13 Chris Namba TBBCX 42:42.1
14 Jesse Hinson LA Bike Polo 42:58.5
15 43:31.6
16 Jacob Margolis Ritte 43:43.3
17 Corbin Swafford Team Break Wind 43:53.2
18 Tye Austin Gheto 43:53.8
19 Mike Mische Velo Allegro 44:05.6
20 Peter Pham TRU Cycling - Jax Bicycles/Ergogeni 44:07.0
21 Matt Irwin SplatterFace 44:07.1
22 Jeff Strong EYE Gear USA 45:15.8
23 Chris Villapanido H&S Bikes 45:19.5
24 Alex De cordoba 45:31.2
25 Hans Groszkruger 45:52.4
26 Evert Desmidt 46:15.6
27 Brian Kerstetter Itsa Bike Shop 46:42.1
28 Robin Adams NO FEELS 47:23.8
29 Dmitry Uchitel OTR 47:24.3
30 Todd Everett SoCalCrossCast 47:55.4
31 Eric Williams Sophisticated Living 48:19.7
32 Sam Kwa 48:27.5
33 Zachary Drake 49:34.7
34 Kyle Kochan 39:33.4
35 Kevin Kang Engine11 39:57.5
36 Anthony Arikiza Tru Cycling 39:58.1
DNF Paul Hernandez The Team So Cal Cross 25:41.3
DNF Johnny Louce OTR 26:42.4
DNF Rod Christiansen SURF CITY CYCLERY/ Kenda Tires 32:44.7
DNF Vincent Nigro 10:17.3
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 13   Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 18  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Anton Petrov SDG/Felt 36:37.2
2 Brian Gordon Baghouse RockNRoad 36:43.1
3 John Behrens Velo Hangar 36:53.2
4 Eric Lau 37:03.7
5 Matteo Jorgenson BYRDS 37:07.5
6 Simon Jones Nova Iscorp 37:35.2
7 Jordan haggard Stage 17 Mudfoot 38:07.3
8 Mike Hileman Eye Gear 38:09.5
9 Jack Tucker SDG/Felt pb. IRT 38:13.3
10 Justin Dillon G2 bike 38:17.1
11 Riccardo Mejia Mudfoot 38:47.7
12 Luis Garcia Mudfoot 38:52.3
13 Andrew Schmidt WCJ Racing 39:15.1
14 Nick Thomas AZ Devo 40:54.6
15 Alan Zinniker Ritte CX 42:40.3
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Hannah Finchamp Team Luna Chix 41:02.0
2 Christina Probert Tuner Bikes/ The TEAM SoCalCross 41:56.4
3 Amanda Schaper Ritte 43:57.0
DNF Robin Kaminsky BLACK SHEEP SQUADRON 35:12.2
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Craig Etheridge Raleigh Clement Cyclocross Team 35:58.9
1 Hernan Montenegro Anytime Crew 39:36.5
2 Ryan Welch 39:42.5
2 Hunter Keating Harmony Systems Pro Cycling 36:25.1
3 Eric Nelson mudfoot 36:25.7
3 Miguel Sutter Celo Pacific 39:58.3
4 Anton Petrov SDG/FElt 36:29.5
4 Ben Everton Knobbe Martens IP Law 39:58.3
5 Josh Cady MOOTS 36:39.8
5 Dan Green Ritte 40:09.7
6 Mark Campaigne Celo Pacific 40:10.9
6 Alan Zinniker Ritte CX 39:30.7
7 Paul Hernandez The Team 41:04.2
7 Sergio Cruz Mudfoot 39:33.0
8 George cook Team quixote Super Happy Fun Time 41:04.8
8 Peter Knudsen TBB.CX 40:18.1
9 Brody Mcdonald Celo Pacific 41:23.9
10 Albert Pfaffman 41:24.3
11 Charlie Stone 41:27.8
12 Saja Leesuvat The Filthy Bear 43:05.8
13 43:06.0
14 James Ransweiler 43:15.6
15 Joshua Natividad 43:30.9
16 Drew Campaigne Celo Pacific 35:00.6
17 Kyle Parham Montrose Bike Shop 35:15.7
18 Jason Strzelczyk Mudfoot 35:18.0
19 Tom Mcdonald 35:37.4
20 Roger Jorgensen Bikeman.com 35:57.6
21 Scottt Searway 38:28.6
DNF Rich Hodgson Rev Endurance Cycling 16:40.2
DNF Dave Culbertson Platinum Performance 18:01.8
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 8   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Stace Cooper GHETO/TBBCX 42:33.6
2 Amanda Schaper Ritte CX270057 34:40.0
3 Dorothy Wong The TEAM SoCalCross 36:07.7
4 Cheyenne Comer The Team 36:27.3
5 Courtney Comer The Team 36:59.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Trebon Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 01:37.6
2 Logan Owen California Giant/Specialized 01:38.4
3 Daniel Summerhill Garmin Felt Slipstream 01:38.4
4 Tim Johnson Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 01:38.5
5 Ben Berden dope Raleigh Clement Cyclocross Team 01:38.6
6 Adam Craig Giant Bicycle 01:38.7
7 Jamey Driscoll Raleigh Clement Cyclocross Team 01:41.8
8 Carl Decker Giant 01:42.4
9 Justin Lindine Redline / NBX 01:43.5
10 Tobin Ortenblad California Giant/ Specialized 01:43.5
11 Yannick Eckmann California Giant/Specialized 02:20.9
12 Cody Kaiser California Giant/Specialized 02:27.9
13 Ryan Knapp Pony Shop Cyclocross 02:29.2
14 Matt Shriver Trek Cyclocross Collective 03:41.5
15 Josh Johnson Giant Bicycle 03:48.4
16 Tim Allen Feedback Sports - Foundry Cycles 04:16.7
17 Keegan Swenson Cannondale Factory Racing 04:26.7
18 Nicholas Lemke Scalo Veloce p/b JBV Coaching 04:28.1
19 Chris Jackson Castex Racing p/b Felt 04:30.1
20 Kevin Bradford-parish SETcoaching/Specialized 05:11.0
21 Bryson Perry DNA Cycling 05:35.2
22 Jared Kessler 05:39.8
23 Keith Hillier Team Rambuski Law 05:55.9
24 Nick Schaffner Marc Pro - Strava 06:00.4
25 Walton Brush MASH SF 06:24.3
26 Cory Greenberg 08:12.5
27 Ben Bertiger 08:28.6
28 Jay Kwan The Team SoCalCross 08:37.6
29 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberries 08:57.4
30 Derek Yarra MASH SF 09:35.6
31 David Sheek SDG/Felt 10:09.8
32 Robert Meighan CAL GIANT/ SPECIALIZED 46:30.2
33 Aubrey Smentkowski The Team SoCalCross 46:30.4
34 Kailin Waterman Bicycle blue book/HRS/Rocklobster 39:22.3
DNF Brian Finnerty Cal Giant/Specialized 43:48.1
DNF Jason Siegle SDG/Felt 21:48.3
Finishers: Cat 1: 30   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Katerina Nash Team LUNA Chix 37:34.9
2 Rachel Lloyd California Giant Strawberries/ Spec 37:41.3
3 Nicole Duke Marin/SPY 37:42.0
4 Courtenay Mcfadden Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster 37:56.3
5 Caroline Mani Raleigh Clement Cyclocross Team 38:23.4
6 Amanda Nauman SDG/Felt 38:31.7
7 Emily Kachorek #GHETOMOTO 38:39.7
8 Serena Bishop gordon All Access Racing 38:40.2
9 Beth Ann orton Team S&M 39:04.3
10 Rebecca Blatt Van Dessel 39:04.9
11 Carolina Gomez-villafane Team Rambuski Law 39:05.8
12 Sofia Gomez-villafane 40:29.6
13 Hannah rae Finchamp Team LUNA Chix 40:50.0
14 Elicia Hildebrand Trek Cyclocross Collective 41:11.2
15 Madelaine k Melcher The TEAM SoCalCross 42:49.6
16 Anissa Cobb 43:28.0
17 Stace Cooper GHETO/TBBCX 45:20.6
DNF Alice Pennington Team S&M/Kona 07:48.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 9   Cat 2: 5   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maxx Chance Clif Bar Development Team 49:45.6
2 Ethan Reynolds "Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 49:47.6
3 Garrett Gerchar Clif Bar CX Development Team 49:47.9
4 Lance Haidet Bear development team 49:48.9
5 Nolan Brady Rad Racing NW 50:02.8
6 Ian Mcshane Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red 50:46.7
7 Anders Nystrom Boise Young Rider Development Squad 50:50.9
8 Kyle Bloesser SDG-Felt 51:34.3
9 David O'Brien Rad Racing NW 51:56.4
10 Brannan Fix Boo Bicycles/ TrainingPeaks 52:22.3
11 Richard Holec 53:21.3
12 Bailey Eckles The Team SoCalCross 55:41.6
13 Miles Daly TEAM SWIFT 56:04.3
DNF Michael Barker Team Velocity 23:17.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Audrey Biehle TBBCX/GHETO 43:45.9
2 Sasha Perry 43:46.2
3 Mckenzie Melcher The TEAM SoCalCross 45:00.9
4 Julie Swafford Team Break Wind 38:27.0
5 Mei Zhao The TEAM SoCalCross 38:46.8
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Heidi Volpe 45:53.9
2 Ashlee Weimar 37:58.1
3 Katherine Bennett Splatterface 39:04.3
4 Lisa Buckland Squareone 39:19.3
5 Elaina Alvarez Velo Allegro 40:34.7
6 Isabelle Thompson Montrose Bike Shop 41:03.0
7 Blanca Villareal 44:28.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gavin Wright Wright Racing 12:25.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1