Log In
Surf City CX #2 • Oct 27 2013
5.9
2.1
3.6
5
4.9
Clear, 53 degrees, wind 6 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
5.9
Beers
2.1
Moisture
3.6
Accel
5
Tech
4.9
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kelsey Matthiessen 38:49.0
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brian Finnerty Cal-Giant Specialized 48:15.0
2 Don Myrah Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 50:21.7
3 James Coates Cal-Giant Specialized 50:36.0
4 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 50:49.0
5 Alex Kramer Quadzilla 51:03.0
6 Anastasio Flores jr Cal-Giant Specialized 51:10.0
7 Matt Kramer HOB Roasters 51:19.6
8 Aron Bonar Sycip 52:13.6
9 Brian Staby Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 52:36.0
10 Shaun O'bryan Chica Sexy 53:03.0
11 Mark Acker OTC 53:10.0
12 Matthew Carlson Caletti Cycles 53:55.0
13 Kevin Mcliegh Summit Cycling 54:48.0
14 Greg Klingsporn HUP United 48:53.0
15 Ken Dick Wrench Science Inc. 48:58.0
16 Bo Barry Soulcraft 49:28.0
17 Cisco Moran Team Roaring Mouse 49:54.0
18 Matt Jordan Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 51:18.2
19 Christopher Kelly Evergreen Cycling 37:23.0
20 Jeremiah Kille Caletti Cycles 06:33.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Shatz Team Roaring Mouse 33:02.7
2 Sage Aldebaran smoking joker / fuego authentica 33:07.7
3 Eric Hill vive la tarte + Cykel 33:27.7
4 Joe Fabris Fightin' Bobas / Plus 3 Network 34:17.7
5 David Samples jr Samples Customs 34:27.7
6 Scott Lesan Team Minz 34:42.7
7 Shon Grabbe Suffolk-SunPower Racing 34:52.7
8 Andrew Vontz Superpro Racing 34:53.7
9 Derek Krug 35:17.7
10 Heath Maddox vive la tarte + Cykel 35:22.7
11 Dan Winterberg Mission Cycling 35:42.7
12 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 36:07.7
13 Peter Rudolph Superpro Racing 36:32.1
14 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 36:32.1
15 Aaron Ofsiany Team Roaring Mouse 36:33.0
16 Dean Dealy Verge Test Pilet 36:36.0
17 Jeff Bronack SCCCC/Bageldog 36:52.3
18 Ernie Sayo BRE Cycling 37:06.0
19 Timothy Irvine Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 37:12.0
20 Neal Rosenblum GoDaddy 37:46.0
21 Matt Schwartz HUP United 38:13.1
22 Jamey Dempster 38:25.0
23 Kevin Comerford VSRT/Ds Electric 38:36.0
24 George Crawford Bell Real Estate 42:36.0
25 Unknown 28:30.1
26 Matthew Newman Gear Rush 28:58.0
27 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 29:16.5
28 Burke Culligan Adobe 31:02.4
29 Matthew Allen Family Cycling Center 31:12.4
30 Nathan Nelson Tesla 31:37.4
31 Jason Cruz Caletti Cycles 31:42.4
32 Will Waggoner Davis Bike Club Race Team 21:32.0
33 Matthew Hennessy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 21:41.9
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 13   Cat 4: 7   Cat ?: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Henry Kramer Cal-Giant Specialized 50:01.0
2 Todd Hoefer Cal-Giant Specialized 50:02.0
3 Kevin Merrigan CVC 51:27.8
4 John Mundelius Cal-Giant Specialized 51:43.0
5 Brij Luatie Coffee Roaster 52:16.0
6 Ross Tinline Peninsula Velo Racing 52:36.0
7 Tao Bernardi Cal-Giant Specialized 53:01.0
8 Karl Ehlert Team Rambuski Law 53:03.0
9 Norm Kreiss Cal-Giant Specialized 53:08.5
10 Stacey Sell Verge/GoPro 53:30.0
11 Brad Koester 53:33.7
12 Robert Meighan Cal-Giant Specialized 53:33.8
13 Mark Howland Family Cycling Center 48:11.0
14 Patrick Myall 48:34.0
15 David Tripier CoreTechs Cycling Team 48:35.0
16 Sasha Magee Superpro Racing 48:36.5
17 George Smith the 99%ers 49:41.7
18 Brian Mccain Family Cycling Center 49:43.0
19 Scott Zavack Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 49:54.0
20 Lesla Austere Peninsula Velo Racing 49:59.5
21 Frank Kalcic Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 50:06.0
22 Matt Rolandson CSMO 51:16.0
23 Hans Kellner Sycip Racing 54:08.0
24 Jeff Hane Team Roaring Mouse 14:32.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 34:32.7
2 Alan Bennett Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 35:02.8
3 Chris Bond Peninsula Velo Racing 35:12.7
4 Ruben Villarreal Fortner Gardens 35:24.0
5 Krag Rasmussem 35:39.0
6 Ron Stade Oakland Cycling 35:51.0
7 Ty Buckenberger 35:52.0
8 Benoit Dubuisson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 36:00.0
9 Dick Van der luit 36:12.1
10 Steve Hindman Suffolk-Sunpower Racing 36:40.0
11 Bret Benton Peninsula Velo Racing 36:42.0
12 Craig Ball Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 36:45.0
13 Shawn Becker Peninsula Velo Racing 36:50.0
14 Paul Robins One Team 36:57.0
15 Juan Ortiz Bianchi USA 37:47.0
16 Thom Fox Team Roaring Mouse 38:35.2
17 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 29:57.4
18 Jim Lentfer Plus 3 Network 30:07.4
19 Phil Malaspilla 30:27.4
20 Boris Foelsch Monta Vista Velo 30:42.5
21 Kjeld Christensem Another Bike Shop 30:42.7
22 Rocco Hollaway Bell Real Estate 31:02.7
23 Jim Beuselinck 31:12.7
24 David O'Brien 31:17.7
25 Mike Schaller Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 31:27.7
26 Cury Nash Sycip 31:32.7
27 Mark Koenig San Jose Bicycle Club 31:37.7
28 Manuel Affonso iii Team Satan 31:47.7
29 Scott Osgood Harvestmoon/Cyclemsaters 31:52.7
30 Robert Jones San Jose Bicycle Club 32:22.7
31 Dave Maminski Spokesman 32:32.7
32 Robert Evans 32:47.7
33 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop 34:02.7
34 Miles Wadsworth Family Cycling Center 15:08.7
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 10   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 16  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Abele Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 47:09.0
2 Joe Fabris Plus 3 Network 47:42.1
3 Jim Lund Missing Link 48:46.0
4 John Brown Family Cycling Center 48:51.0
5 Jamie Willin Sterling Sports 49:00.0
6 Thom Fox Team Roaring Mouse 49:12.7
7 Erik Hansen Big Wheel Racing 51:33.0
8 Mark Michel The Bicycle Trip 52:10.0
9 Paul Sadoff Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 53:15.0
10 Frank Mcgorman Peninsula Velo Racing 53:16.0
11 Chris Burgeson Eagles 47:50.0
12 Brent Harris Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 47:59.7
13 Mark Hubbell Modus 48:07.7
14 David Samples Samples Customs 48:15.0
15 Kem Akol The Bicycle Trip 49:48.3
16 Rick Ortenblad Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 09:02.0
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ron Riley Bike Station Aptos 32:12.7
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ben Jacques-maynes Jamis CX 59:11.8
2 Andy Jacques-maynes Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 59:33.0
3 Scott Chapin Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 00:06.9
4 Kyle Murphy MASHSF 01:01.7
5 Sam Cerruti Jamis CX 01:08.3
6 Andrew Juiliano Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:29.6
7 Keith Hillier Team Rambuski Law 01:34.4
8 Jim Hewett OSMO 01:35.3
9 Kevin Crossley Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:56.3
10 Alex Work Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 01:58.8
11 Justin Abbott Big Swingin' Cycles 02:04.4
12 Walton Brush Mash SF 02:26.4
13 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Fresh Air 02:33.8
14 Kurt Wolfgang Ornotbike.com 02:59.1
15 Aaron Luicher Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 03:42.9
16 Derek Yarra MASH SF 04:10.8
17 Krishna Dole Superpro Racing 04:25.3
18 Sean Estes Muscle Milk/Specialized 04:35.5
19 Stephen Quay Mikes Bikes 04:56.9
20 Jeff Kendall-weed IBIS Bicycles 05:18.0
21 Jeff Salvitti Performance Labs p/b The Caffeinate 05:26.0
22 Zac Stanley Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 05:33.3
23 Eric Brown 59:20.2
24 Chas Christiansen Mash 59:23.1
25 Aaron O'dell Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 59:29.9
26 Garth Spencer Specialized 00:27.5
27 Chris Atkinson Team Crash 01:32.8
28 Brue Syvertsen Tam Bikes 56:30.1
29 Tim Reynolds Lean Performance 19:43.9
30 Lyle Lenkeit Mudfoor 20:56.2
31 Alex Morton Mudfoot 21:48.0
32 Isaac Laughlin 15:59.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 12  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Stevenson Cabrillo 31:52.3
2 Ian Stowe 32:17.4
3 Andrew Nelson Vive La Tarte + Cykel 32:22.4
4 Joshua Pizzica Gene-Solve 32:32.4
5 Benjamin Gerley Cycle Sport 32:42.6
6 Travis T Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 32:52.7
7 Matthew Fox Tesla 32:57.7
8 Will Rose Chica Sexy 33:07.7
9 Chance Tiner Santa Cruz Junior Cycling Club 33:22.7
10 Jonathan Schantz 33:42.7
11 Miles Keep Summit Bicycles 33:57.7
12 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 34:17.7
13 Chris Neher Off the Chain 34:37.7
14 Aaron Shaw Cabrillo 34:42.7
15 Paul Guerra Tesla 34:57.7
16 Brad Handel Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 35:02.7
17 Michael Wlosek 35:07.7
18 Kyle Ng Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 35:12.7
19 Doss Barnes 35:22.7
20 Brian Mott Tesla Motors / Wolfpack Hustle 35:32.7
21 Robert Martone 35:37.7
22 Scott Lappe Teem Crash 35:42.7
23 Geoffrey Colburn Chica Sexy 35:47.7
24 Ryan Macdonald M-Cubed 35:57.7
25 Sean Chon Mission Cycling 36:07.7
26 Yohta Namba King Kog/Rosko 36:12.7
27 Joey Stanwyck 36:27.7
28 Javier Valencia Vive La Tarte-Cykel 36:52.7
29 Josh Kaneg The Bicycle Trip 36:57.7
30 Hans Van housen Cabrillo 37:39.3
31 Adrian Silva vive la tarte + Cykel 37:52.1
32 Ahab Paul bray Box Dog Bikes 37:52.2
33 Eric Strempke the SHRUG 38:12.2
34 Anthony Purtscher Caletti Cycles 39:13.0
35 Nick Nesbitt Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 28:56.0
36 Matthew Jones Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team 29:16.0
37 Brent Wood Sponsor Me 29:29.9
38 Garrett Kautz 30:30.2
39 Chris Duburg Superpro Racing 31:52.4
40 Austin Coortnet 32:47.7
41 Francis Jose 36:37.7
42 Luke Workman 39:36.1
43 John Bono SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 31:22.0
44 Ryan Gallagher TCBCX 07:33.3
45 David Mongan Mission Cycling 07:48.7
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 4   Cat ?: 24  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 C. Dufour 28:47.0
2 Jed Wilson Steel Wul 29:12.0
3 Chris Schille Plus 3 Network 29:55.0
4 John Ricketts Mount Hermon Adventures 29:56.0
5 Minh Pham Leopard-Sapporo Team 30:23.0
6 Ryan Ballou 30:25.0
7 John Hillstrom Team Wrong Way 30:28.0
8 Austin Wilkins 30:46.0
9 Gene Selkov Spokesman 31:04.9
10 Justin Char 31:22.0
11 Kenneth Salvail Peninsula Velo Racing 31:24.0
12 Wes Morrill 31:49.0
13 Len Tabor Don Chapin 31:49.4
14 Jonathan Ahlum Spokesman 32:04.2
15 Chris Friedrich 32:26.0
16 Pavel Ladonnikov Willow Glen Bicycles 32:39.0
17 Ty Salsbery FortnerGardens.com 32:45.7
18 Austin Coortnet 33:34.0
19 Nate Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 33:36.0
20 Michael Saccone Integrate 33:42.0
21 Roland Carlsen Menlo Bike Club 34:05.0
22 Matthew Eckler George Racing 34:56.9
23 Bill Leung Team Roaring Mouse 34:58.3
24 Tyson Tate MARSOC Foundation 34:59.0
25 Kirk Keeler 35:01.0
26 Eric Werner SSl 35:14.0
27 Christian Reilly 35:48.0
28 Gil Escober 35:49.9
29 Ernie Tong Velo Club Monterey 35:52.0
30 Doug Cline Mount Hermon Adventures 36:07.0
31 Alex Lappe Team Whip-it 36:57.0
32 Rico Taruc Centripedal Bikes 24:20.0
33 Trevor Blaisdell TCB 31:13.1
34 Marco Torres 16:10.0
35 Cody Hallenbeck 18:07.0
36 Rj Bertsche 10:04.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 26  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kai Evans 32:33.0
2 Luke Matthiessen Another Bike Shop 32:57.0
3 Chase Jacques-maynes Jacques-Mayniacs 35:08.4
4 Oscar Lunine Another Bike Shop 10:05.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bailey Schantz 32:22.4
2 Benjamin Gomez - villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 33:59.5
3 Ryan Chaney Team Roaring Mouse 29:00.4
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Hunter Huston 29:57.0
2 Alex Ratcliff-jones Tieni Duro Junior Cyclingg 29:58.0
3 Jackson Rhodes Dolore Grotta 31:54.0
4 Aidan Malmberg 32:34.1
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 03:54.7
2 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte + Cykel 58:48.6
3 Sean Coffy Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 58:50.6
4 Kailin Waterman Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 59:09.2
5 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 59:12.9
6 Mike Morgan Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 59:51.8
7 Uri Friedman Chica sexy 00:04.4
8 Jake Gilchrist 00:14.8
9 Ric Rodriguez Castro Valley Cyclery 00:24.8
10 William Arlew The Bicycle Trip/Bagel Dog 02:06.7
11 Scott Kildall Superpro Racing 02:18.9
12 ? ? 02:57.3
13 Will Waggoner Davis Bike Club Race Team 03:12.5
14 Maciek Wojciechonski SF2G 04:22.0
15 Mike Martin SCCCC 04:32.0
16 Peter Change SF2G 04:40.1
17 Matt Mcnamara Sterling 59:02.1
18 Derrick Chao Superpro 04:43.9
19 Chris Coble cushman & Wake field racing 49:51.0
20 Brian Laroson chrome 35:30.1
21 Chris Neher Off the Chain 28:42.1
22 Jon Bekefy fresh air hunter 29:11.6
23 Myles Lucas Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 41:47.9
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 14  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Goldstein The Bicycle Trip 54:00.9
2 Tanya Grossman 54:49.2
3 Livia Peras Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 48:39.7
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janet Bellantoni HUP United 49:28.2
2 Tammy Hollaway 51:10.9
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Racing 51:56.3
2 Lynda Leiwt 15:50.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Carolina Gomez-villafane Team Rambuski Law/Family Cycling 49:01.1
2 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 49:04.5
3 Janie Dalton Missing Link/3rd Rail 49:36.2
4 Katie Jay melena Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 49:38.4
5 Courtney Dimpel Caletti Cycles 52:00.4
6 Kelly Chang SyCip 52:38.8
7 Natalia Gardiol Chica Sexy/Pedal Rev 52:57.6
8 Victoria Wentworth Vive La Tarte/Cykel 53:00.7
9 Mary-ellen Ash Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 55:12.7
10 Heather Pugh Hunter Cycles/Fresh Air 55:16.2
11 Haley Cutter Caletti Cycles 56:17.7
12 Maddie Ortenblad Bear Development Team 57:04.7
13 Emily Mckissock Rebound/Tireless Velo 23:49.4
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 4   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lena Zentgraf Team Jortz 53:21.2
2 Campbell Steers Bicycle Trip/Bagel Dog 55:20.5
3 Chelsea Weidinger MASH SF 49:22.4
4 Ariel Raymon Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 50:26.7
5 Vanessa Christie Team Jortz 50:32.4
6 Katie Styer Team Jortz 50:56.2
7 Jillian Betterly 51:44.4
8 Ulrika Andersson Superpro Racing 51:54.9
9 Erin Stone vive la tarte + Cykel 52:05.6
10 Meredith Obendorfer Superpro Racing 54:19.0
11 Lyndsay Mckeever 08:40.1
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karis Mcfarlane VSRT 54:12.4
2 Emily Cerna Ciclista Bonita 55:15.9
3 Devon Yates Team Yablon 48:24.3
4 Ali Raizin Superpro Racing 49:03.4
5 Nina Thiebert Cabrillo 50:15.8
6 Alicia Bartomeli 55:12.2
Finishers: Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4