Log In
Cross Nationals Day 4 • Jan 12 2013
6.5
6.4
1.8
5.6
4.9
Clear, 31 degrees, wind 13 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
While I won't be racing at this year's #cxnats, I'm excited to be joining @bradsohner on the mic. See you in a few weeks, Hartford!
RT @usacycling: Our tech guide for Hartford #CXnats is up on the website! https://t.co/jtUjtnzKBq https://t.co/4z3mtusuZp
Things I hate: - The cold - Riding in the cold - Racing in the cold - Cold hands - Cold toes Looking forward to #cxnats, natch.
@cyclocross Come visit the SAFE Bikes tent at #cxnats. Launching 1M bike regi drive. Proceeds support USAC. https://t.co/eiPgqM25Jv
@RejjeeApp launching 1M bike registration drive at #CXNats. Visit the SAFE Bikes tent https://t.co/eiPgqM25Jv Proce… https://t.co/v0mdWfsDgM
RT @usacycling: Our tech guide for Hartford #CXnats is up on the website! https://t.co/jtUjtnzKBq https://t.co/4z3mtusuZp
RT @micahrice: Long term forecast is sunny and in the 60's for the entire week of #CXNats. #hype https://t.co/dGPZz9gunZ
RT @micahrice: Long term forecast is sunny and in the 60's for the entire week of #CXNats. #hype https://t.co/dGPZz9gunZ
Need to build a proper bench, but with #cxnats prep in full swing there's no time. https://t.co/kmPuugagl1
RT @micahrice: Long term forecast is sunny and in the 60's for the entire week of #CXNats. #hype https://t.co/dGPZz9gunZ
Long term forecast is sunny and in the 60's for the entire week of #CXNats. #hype https://t.co/dGPZz9gunZ
RT @usacycling: Our tech guide for Hartford #CXnats is up on the website! https://t.co/jtUjtnzKBq https://t.co/4z3mtusuZp
RT @usacycling: Our tech guide for Hartford #CXnats is up on the website! https://t.co/jtUjtnzKBq https://t.co/4z3mtusuZp

Instagram used to let us search for a hashtag, but now they don't. Bummer! Here's the 'grams you want: #cxnats

Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.5
Beers
6.4
Moisture
1.8
Accel
5.6
Tech
4.9
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Logan Owen Team Redline 0:43:19
2 Curtis White Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 45:17:00
3 Peter Goguen C.F. Racing 45:43:00
4 David Lombardo Verdigris-Village CX Team/Village-V 47:49:00
5 Anders Nystrom BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad) 48:15:00
6 Josey Weik ISCorp Cycling/NCSF 48:19:00
7 Maxx Chance Clif Bar Development Cross Team 48:35:00
8 Ian Mcpherson Clif Bar Development Cross Team 48:59:00
9 Nolan Brady Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW 49:03:00
10 Ian Haupt My Wife Inc 49:29:00
11 Tyler Schwartz SDG Felt 49:41:00
12 Garrett Gerchar Boulder Junior Cycling 51:30:00
13 Gunner Dygert BISSELL-ABG-GIANT/Indianapolis Cycl 51:45:00
14 John Francisco Red Zone Cycling 52:02:00
15 Dylan Vance 901 Racing 52:50:00
16 Earl Gage JBV Coaching 53:08:00
17 Ethan Furois Gopher Wheelmen 53:19:00
18 Jourdain Didier The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM 54:00:00
19 Nevin Whittemore Boulder Junior Cycling 55:36:00
20 Keegan Sotebeer Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co @1Lap
21 Colin Catlin Gopher Wheelmen @1Lap
22 Skyler Mackey Team Soundpony @1Lap
23 Nick Torraca Mad Duck Racing @1Lap
24 Stephen Bassett Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team/Bob' @1Lap
25 Nolan Mcqueen Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross @1Lap
26 Jonathan Anderson Essex County Velo @1Lap
27 David Hart County Cycles/Gopher Wheelmen @1Lap
28 Garrett Roth ISCorp Cycling/NCSF @1Lap
29 Eli Hemming Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co @1Lap
30 Andrew Bailey Dean Endurance MTB/Piney Flats Bicy @1Lap
31 Luke Beemer Midwest Development Cycling Inc. @1Lap
32 Andris Delins County Cycles/Gopher Wheelmen @1Lap
33 Nolan Tankersley MSG Cyclocross/Tri Cities Road Club @1Lap
34 Issac Jonas KCOI U20 @1Lap
35 David O'Brien Revel Consulting/Rad Racing NW @2Lap
36 Zachary Carlson Matrix/RBM/Matrix Cycling Club @2Lap
37 Spencer Downing Clif Bar Development Cross Team @2Lap
38 Ryan Ramirez The Pony Shop @2Lap
39 Ryan Munko UPMC Cycling Performance @2Lap
40 Michael Gaines Gopher Wheelmen @2Lap
41 Daniel Santos Red Zone Cycling @2Lap
42 Eric Botos BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad) @2Lap
43 Sam Winters Dire Wolf Racing @2Lap
44 Brian Gaines Gopher Wheelmen @2Lap
45 Lane Johnson KCOI U20 @2Lap
46 Cameron Hooyer @2Lap
DNF Tom Mosby Cyclocrossracing.com DNF
DNF Nate Morse Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team DNF
DNF Taylor Squillaci Get Out! New Mexico DNF
DNF Jacob Schilling Team Mack Racing/Team Mack Racing A DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 21   Cat 3: 23   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Matt Shriver 0:41:12
2 Kevin Bradford-parish Cyclocrossracing.com 41:32:00
3 Kevin Mcconnell Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling 42:06:00
4 Ken Benesh Feedback Sports Racing 42:32:00
5 Robert Marion 42:34:00
6 Greg Wittwer Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team/Bob' 43:15:00
7 William Iaia 44:33:00
8 Tom Burke Midwest Cycling Group 44:36:00
9 Jeff Kluck SC Velo 44:38:00
10 Stephen Cummings C3-Twenty20cycling.com/Charm City C 44:54:00
11 Scott Chapin Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster/Bicycle Bl 45:43:00
12 Michael Hemme SRAM Factory 46:15:00
13 Andrew Coe Ethos Racing 46:18:00
14 Nicholas Lemke Scalo Veloce 46:54:00
15 Doug Schuler Boulder Cycle Sport 47:07:00
16 Mark Parmelee Cycletherapy- MI 47:34:00
17 Chad Cheeney Durango Devo 47:36:00
18 Lucas Marshall Midwest Cycling Community NE 47:45:00
19 Brett Pirie Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle Co 49:26:00
20 Larry Miller Crosshairs/Spy/Bike Dr. Waldorf 50:04:00
21 John Kurtz Flatlandia Cycling Team 50:53:00
22 Drew Wilson 51:51:00
23 Chris Sweet Bloomington Cycle Racing Team 51:53:00
24 Matthew Kamphuis Trek Midwest Team @1Lap
25 David Bowers Half Acre Cycling @1Lap
26 Kailin Waterman @1Lap
27 Kyle Fleener Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike @1Lap
28 Russ Kuryk Sammy's Bike @1Lap
29 Michael Norton Verge Sport/Test Pilot @1Lap
30 Oscar Jimenez Ride Studio Cafe @2Lap
31 Paul Harrison Flat City Cycling Club Inc. @2Lap
32 Chris Anderson Flat City Cycling Club Inc. @2Lap
DNF Matt Daniel
DNF Brad Cole KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b
DNF Peter Monko Spidermonkey Cycling
DNF Jereme Noffke
Finishers: Cat 1: 16   Cat 2: 9   Cat 3: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Russell Stevenson Boulder Cycle Sport 0:46:06
2 Justin Robinson California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 46:23:00
3 Jake Wells 46:30:00
4 Alec Donahue JAM Fund / NCC /Tenet Racing 46:53:00
5 Brian Wilichoski Cyclocrossworld 46:55:00
6 Weston Schempf Charm City Cycling LLC 48:14:00
7 Jared Nieters SEAVS/Haymarket 48:25:00
8 Andrew Messer Team Upland Brewing 48:36:00
9 Taylor Carrington Turin Bikes - Carmichael Training S 48:50:00
10 Eric Anderson Zipp Factory Team 49:46:00
11 Jesse Rients Trek Cyclocross Collective 49:56:00
12 Brian Sheedy GIANT 50:14:00
13 Ryan Leech MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl Masters 50:34:00
14 Chandler Delinks Cyclocrossworld 51:03:00
15 Craig Faulkner Crossniacs 51:14:00
16 Schmitt Damian 51:19:00
17 Christopher Fisher Crossniacs 51:57:00
18 Greg Krause 52:01:00
19 Shawn Adams Cycle-Smart Inc. 52:16:00
20 Aaron Elwell Twin Six 52:22:00
21 Matt Tillinghast Trek Cyclocross Collective 52:27:00
22 Travis Donn Ethos Racing 52:41:00
23 Louis Kuhn The Pony Shop 53:41:00
24 Sheldon Miller Bikeman.com 54:33:00
25 David Sheek SDG Felt 54:43:00
26 Joshua Whitmore Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbik 55:01:00
27 Christopher Newlin My Wife Inc 55:34:00
28 Alex Work Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster C 55:44:00
29 Colby Lash 56:16:00
30 Donald Snoop jr Essex County Velo 56:34:00
31 David Dornaus Corner Cycle Cycling Club 56:37:00
32 Joshua Prater Speedway Wheelmen 56:43:00
33 Noah Marcus Greenstreet Velo Club 58:43:00
34 Joshua Stevens Garneau Custom 58:44:00
35 Eric Nelson Mudfoot 1:04:42
36 Brian Parker The Bonebell @1Lap
37 David Neis TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING/T @1Lap
38 Ryan Jacobsen Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Team @1Lap
39 Travis Frey Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing @1Lap
40 Mark Harms HTFU Racing @1Lap
41 Ken Dick Wrench Science Inc. @1Lap
42 Mark Bowers @1Lap
43 Andy Hoenisch Twin Six @1Lap
44 Benjamin Demong ABD Cycling Club @1Lap
45 Jason Knauff Burnham Racing @2Lap
46 Barry Tungseth SilverCycling/Silver Cycling @2Lap
47 Lee Unwin @2Lap
48 Ryan Gingerich @2Lap
49 Ryan Carlson Twin Six @2Lap
50 Russell Griffin Cycleton @2Lap
51 Brian Kozicki Top Natchez Racing @2Lap
52 Jason Wagner Flatlandia Cycling Team @2Lap
53 Bart Hollaren Peace Coffee Racing @2Lap
54 Sanjay Ganju Trek Midwest Team @2Lap
55 Teodoro Ramos Iron Cycles @2Lap
56 Andy Paskins SRAM Factory @2Lap
57 Mark Bibbey Focus Racing @2Lap
58 Paolo Urizar The Bonebell @2Lap
DNF Andy Walker ABD Cycling Club
DNF Jerry Troiano Rutgers University-New Brunswick/Pi
DNF Christopher Case Feedback Sports Racing
DNF Molly Cameron Portland Bicycle Studio
Finishers: Cat 1: 28   Cat 2: 19   Cat 3: 15  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Peter Webber Boulder Cycle Sport 0:44:13
2 Mark Savery Trek Cyclocross Collective 44:46:00
3 Michael Yozell Kapelmuur Independent 45:19:00
4 Ward Baker Team Kappius 46:14:00
5 Brandon Dwight Boulder Cycle Sport 46:23:00
6 Michael Robson MOOTS 46:36:00
7 Kenny Wehn Stan's NoTubes Elite 47:17:00
8 Brian Hludzinski Boulder Cycle Sport 47:33:00
9 Shawn Mitchell Joyride Cycles-ID 48:32:00
10 Matt Davies Boulder Cycle Sport 49:14:00
11 John Bailey Bailey Bikes 49:31:00
12 Jon Coln Boulder Running Company Cycling Tea 49:42:00
13 Brian Finnerty California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 49:58:00
14 Matt Silvia Roscoe Village Bike Racing 50:14:00
15 Shadd Smith KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b 50:21:00
16 William Elliston Mid Atlantic Cycling Club 50:24:00
17 Aaron Bouplon Boulder Running Company Cycling Tea 50:30:00
18 J p Brocket Ethos Racing 50:39:00
19 Grant Holicky 0 51:12:00
20 Kristopher Auer Charm City Cycling LLC 51:24:00
21 Micah Fritzinger McDonalds Cycling Team/Peloton Spor 51:34:00
22 Jay Thomas Midwest Cycling Community NE 51:39:00
23 Paul Bonds Oklahoma City Velo Club 51:39:00
24 William Hausdoerffer KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin 52:20:00
25 Dan Larino Pete's Bike & Fitness/Century Road 52:49:00
26 Peter Hills TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLING/T 53:02:00
27 Andre-paul Michaud Durango Wheel Club 53:19:00
28 Jeffrey Bannink 0 53:59:00
29 Gabriel Ion Tread Head Cycling 54:50:00
30 Timothy O'shea 0 55:25:00
31 Jeff Curtes Speedvagen Racing 55:49:00
32 Jay Maas Trek Midwest Team 57:07:00
33 William Pankonin xXx Racing 57:27:00
34 Brad Dash ABD Cycling Team/ABD Cycling Club 58:02:00
35 Dwight Smith Tri Cities Road Club 58:42:00
36 Hugh Moran Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC @1Lap
37 Phillip Mccarthy Team SCARR @1Lap
38 Shea Bergman Sunflower Outdoor & Bike @2Lap
39 Patrick Russell Wolverine Racing Elite CX @2Lap
40 Michael Birner Sportif Coaching Group/Western Howa @2Lap
41 Scot Herrmann Team Dayton Bicycling @2Lap
42 Matt Gilhousen TradeWind Energy Cycling Team @2Lap
43 Tom Sybert Velo Club Roubaix Inc @2Lap
44 Adam Staufenberg Revolution Cycle/Twin Six @2Lap
45 Todd Prekaski CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM @2Lap
46 David Pedersen St Paul Bicycle Racing Club @2Lap
47 Adam Rambow Crossniacs @2Lap
48 Mark Feary The Pony Shop @2Lap
49 Tim Hall NashvilleCyclist.com @2Lap
50 Eric Griffin Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle @2Lap
51 Scott Shapiro Magnus @2Lap
52 Henning Gerke Iowa City Cycling Club @2Lap
53 Christopher Stclair 0 @2Lap
54 Don Iwen 0 @2Lap
55 Dan Mallek Village-Verdigris Cycling @2Lap
56 Charles Mcdonald Reser Bicycle/Covington-Newport Cyc @2Lap
57 Jason Digman Dig It Cycling @2Lap
DNF John Svanda Lakes Area Physical Therapy/LAPT CC
DNF Ernesto Marenchin Twin Six
DNF Walid Abu ghazaleh The Pony Shop
Finishers: Cat 1: 19   Cat 2: 16   Cat 3: 21   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Yannick Eckmann California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 0:44:42
2 Andrew Dillman Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 46:31:00
3 Tobin Ortenblad California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 46:53:00
4 Skyler Trujillo Boo/Enve 47:08:00
5 Josh Johnson Indianapolis Cycling Club 47:31:00
6 Kerry Werner BMC U23 development MTB team 48:20:00
7 Cody Kaiser California Giant Berry Farms/Specia 48:28:00
8 Sam O'keefe Charm City Cycling LLC 50:38:00
9 Kolby Preble Clif Bar Development Cross Team 51:03:00
10 Kevin Fish KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b 51:34:00
11 Luke Haley Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 52:12:00
12 Chase Dickens American Classic 52:45:00
13 Cypress Gorry Whole Athlete / Specialized/Whole A 54:12:00
14 Tyler Coplea MTB PRO Team: ORBEA-TUFF SHED 55:05:00
15 Brandon Feehery Astellas Oncology Cycling Team/Aste 56:04:00
16 Morgan Ryan The TEAM SoCalCross/The TEAM 56:44:00
17 Samuel Dobrozsi 57:02:00
18 Luke Woodard 57:13:00
19 Maxwell Ackermann 57:57:00
20 Casey Hildebrandt Twin Six 58:11:00
21 Daniel Gerow Wolverine Sports Club @2Lap
22 Zach Bender Cycle-Smart @2Lap
23 Brian Jorgensen Lees-McRae College @2Lap
24 Zachary Semian Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA @2Lap
25 Sam Dries Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team/Brazen @2Lap
26 Jonathan Freter Don Walker Cycles Racing @2Lap
27 Lewis Gaffney @2Lap
28 Ben Bertiger The TEAM @2Lap
29 Davis Bentley Lees-McRae College @2Lap
30 Kevin Burgess Carolina Break- U23/Carolina Break @2Lap
31 Samuel Bramel Gopher Wheelmen @2Lap
32 Will Massey u-neak | DESIGNS/Central Velo Racin @2Lap
33 Mitch Nordahl Team Plan C @2Lap
34 Justin Evans Appalachian State University @2Lap
35 Caleb Welborn Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts @2Lap
36 Oliver Donkervoet u-neak | DESIGNS/Central Velo Racin @2Lap
DNF Matthew Zimmer Velosport Iowa /American Equity DNF
DNF Jason Midkiff Appalachian State University DNF
DNF Jesse Keough Champion System p/b Keough Cyclocro DNF
DNF Manny Goguen C.F. Racing DNF
Finishers: Cat 1: 16   Cat 2: 16   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kaitlin Keough Marian University 0:44:49
2 Kimberly Flynn University Of North Carolina At Gre 47:17
3 Sarah Sturm Fort Lewis College 47:56
4 Sofia Gomez-villafane Fort Lewis College 48:00
5 Coryn Rivera Marian University 49:01
6 Kaylan Comer Virginia Polytechnic University 49:14
7 Jessica Kutz Pennsylvania State University 49:44
8 Katherine Shields Lees-Mcrae College 50:57
9 Jacqueline Kurth Marian University 51:12
10 Emily Shields Lees-Mcrae College 51:28
11 Allie Dragoo Marian University 51:43
12 Brittany Clawson Fort Lewis College 51:57
13 Erin Donohue Lees-Mcrae College 52:02
14 Lauren Catlin Fort Lewis College 53:31
15 Nathalie Krantz Fort Lewis College 55:24
16 Corrie Karas Marian University 55:49
17 Mollie Brewer University Of North Carolina-Chapel 56:10
18 Sarah Lukas Lindenwood University 57:11
19 Cinthia Lehner Lees-Mcrae College 58:59
20 Matilda Field Fort Lewis College 59:48
21 Julie Hunter Virginia Commonwealth University 1:00:01
22 Sarah Hill Lees-Mcrae College 1:00:02
23 Kaitlyn Lawrence Lees-Mcrae College @1Lap
24 Suzie Livingston Colorado State University @1Lap
25 Emily Elbers Marian University @1Lap
26 Lindsey Durst Lindenwood University @1Lap
27 Mckenzie Melcher San Diego State University @1Lap
28 Jordan Dub Northeastern University @1Lap
29 Margaret Robinson University Of Wisconsin-Madison @1Lap
30 Grace Chappell University Of North Carolina-Chapel @1Lap
31 Morganne Endicott Cumberland University @1Lap
32 Hailey Sarausky Lees-Mcrae College @1Lap
33 Catherine Hollibaugh Marian University @1Lap
34 Ashley Rethemeyer Lindenwood University @1Lap
35 Riley Missel Marian University @1Lap
36 Cassey Lynn University Of Wisconsin-Madison @1Lap
37 Cathleen Hamilton Cumberland University @2Lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 10   Cat 3: 16   Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Erica Zaveta Brevard College 44:57
2 Christina Birch Massachusetts Institute Of Technolo 46:14
3 Rebecca Gross University Of Denver 47:06
4 Allison Arensman Mars Hill College 51:05
5 Bailey Semian Kutztown University Of Pennsylvania 51:06
6 Katy Applin Wake Forest University 58:04
7 Addyson Albershardt Mars Hill College @1Lap
8 Ariana Dittmer Colorado Mesa University @1Lap
9 Laura Rice Mars Hill College @1Lap
10 Catherine Watkins Loyola University-Chicago @1Lap
11 Nicole Miranda Brevard College @1Lap
12 Stacy Norris Colorado Mesa University @1Lap
13 Lexie Millard Colorado Mesa University @1Lap
14 Sarah Felpel Mars Hill College @1Lap
15 Kara Uhl Union College-Ky @1Lap
16 Allyson Beach Case Western Reserve University @1Lap
17 Mary Martinez Union College-Ky @1Lap
18 Jana Eilermann Brevard College @1Lap
19 Sarah Huber Mars Hill College @2Lap
DNF Lindsay Knight University Of Chicago
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 1