Log In
Surf City CX #3 • Dec 16 2012
4.9
5.1
5
5.3
4.7
Mostly Cloudy, 56 degrees, wind 8 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.9
Beers
5.1
Moisture
5
Accel
5.3
Tech
4.7
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Don Myrah Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 44:25.8
2 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 44:29.1
3 Gannon Myall Cal-Giant Specialized 45:28.1
4 Menko Johnson Peninsula Velo Racing 45:50.6
5 Craig Chaney 46:24.1
6 Brock Dickie Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 47:01.4
7 Basil Moutsopoulos Hup United 47:54.1
8 Michael Sooder 48:18.1
9 Mark Acker 49:17.1
10 Aron Bonar 50:09.1
11 Reto Mueller 50:30.1
12 Brian Vernor 51:02.9
13 Anastasio Flores jr Cal-Giant Specialized 51:08.1
14 Bo Barry 53:48.1
15 Matt Rolandson 47:15.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Yee Hup United/CXMagazine.com 44:44.7
2 Zach Bass 45:00.7
3 Sage Aldebaran 45:58.7
4 Derek Krug 46:07.7
5 Matt Schwartz HUP United 46:26.7
6 Shon Grabbe Webcor/Alto Velo 46:32.7
7 Mark Woloschuk 46:59.7
8 Russell Pratt 47:00.7
9 Chris Cowart Peninsula Velo Racing 47:47.7
10 Mike Baldwin 47:48.7
11 Scott Kildall 48:26.6
12 Ernie Sayo 49:24.7
13 Matthew Allen 41:15.7
14 Jeff Brown 45:39.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 7   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Lydon SJBC 46:03.4
2 Henry Kramer Cal-Giant Specialized 46:31.1
3 Eric Bustos Cal Giant/Specilized 47:33.1
4 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 48:37.1
5 Norm Kreiss Cal-Giant Specialized 48:37.1
6 Winson Hong Stevens Bicycle Racing 49:01.1
7 Chris Gaffney 49:11.7
8 Brij Lunine ABS 49:12.7
9 David Tricamo 49:31.1
10 George Smith WEBCOR/ALTO VELO 49:48.1
11 Mark Mastoras 49:57.1
12 Joe Fabris Fightin' Bobas / Plus 3 Network 50:09.1
13 Rob Meighan Cal-Giant Specialized 50:53.1
14 Sasha Magee 50:54.1
15 Ross Tinline 50:56.1
16 Karl Ehlert Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski Law 51:20.1
17 Jim Gentes Buy-Cell.com 51:38.1
18 Gerry Hatcher Scotts Valley Cycle Sport 43:28.1
19 Scott Zavack 43:28.1
20 Tom Taylor 44:28.1
21 Dave Livingston 44:53.1
22 Ian Gordon 46:40.1
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Miles Keep CoreTechs Cycling Team 44:54.7
2 David Tripier CoreTechs Cycling Team 45:14.7
3 Casey Obrien Family Cycling Center 45:33.7
4 Benoit Dubuisson Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 46:16.7
5 David Crum Santa Cruz County Cycling Club 46:16.8
6 Rob Jones San Jose 47:08.7
7 Jim English 48:14.7
8 Tim Simanski Team Roaring Mouse 48:15.7
9 Eric Lowe 48:42.7
10 James Keddie Peninsula Velo Racing 48:45.7
11 Leonel Quinteros 48:46.7
12 Jeffrey Kazan Fortner Gardens/Mavic 48:54.7
13 Andrew Leisner 40:38.7
14 Ron Stade 40:38.7
15 Steve Hindman Alto Velo 41:00.7
16 Shawn Becker 41:00.7
17 Mike Schaller 41:16.7
18 Rob Jones 42:40.7
19 Chris Cioni 42:56.7
20 Detlef Adam Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec 43:42.7
21 Manuel Affonso team satan 43:47.7
22 Troy Mayfield 43:47.7
23 Thomas Jakaby 43:59.7
24 Paul Thai 44:12.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Edwin Rambuski TEAM RAMBUSKI LAW 43:47.7
2 Jeff Townsend Plus 3 Network 44:12.7
3 Dane Grant Team Roaring Mouse 45:31.7
4 John Brown Family Cycling Center 46:34.7
5 Thom Fox Team Roaring Mouse 47:26.7
6 Rich Lee Gene-Solve 48:16.7
7 Paul Sadoff Bicycle bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster 40:41.7
8 Joseph Crabtree 41:18.7
9 Rick Ortenblad The Spokesman Cycles 41:50.7
10 Kem Akol 44:29.7
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Joseph Ryan 39:57.7
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ben Jacques-maynes Ritte/Beard Envelopment 56:23.5
2 Tobin Ortenblad California Giant-Specialized 56:49.5
3 Cody Kaiser 57:41.5
4 Keith Hillier Team Rambuski Law 57:59.5
5 Aaron Bradford Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 58:23.0
6 Murray Swanson 58:45.5
7 Kyle Murphy 59:10.5
8 Scott Chapin BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster 59:26.0
9 Derek Yarra 59:37.5
10 Walton Bush 59:48.5
11 Justin Robinson Cal-Giant Specialized 00:05.5
12 Cameron Falconer 00:13.5
13 Julian Gomez villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 00:43.8
14 John Hauer 00:44.8
15 Christopher Kelly Evergreen Cycling 00:46.8
16 Justin Abbott 00:56.5
17 Sean Estes 01:07.5
18 Alex Work BicycleBluebook/HRS/Rocklobster 01:19.5
19 Craig Chaney 03:22.5
20 Elle Anderson LadiesFirst Racing 03:43.5
21 Joe Brennan 04:21.4
22 Grant Cutler 56:35.5
23 Don Potts 58:06.5
24 Chris Riekert 59:35.5
25 Brue Syvertsen 59:54.5
26 Dean Poshard 04:44.5
27 Jim Gentes Buy-Cell.com 59:11.5
28 Daryl Rogers 25:00.5
29 Andrew Juiliano 15:44.5
Finishers: Cat 1: 14   Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Forrest Toshikian 40:29.7
2 Eric Brown 40:34.7
3 Chris Atkinson TEAM CRASH 42:22.7
4 Chance Tiner 42:45.7
5 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 43:25.7
6 Chris Neher 43:44.7
7 Lee Slone Superpro Racing 43:46.7
8 Matthew Garcia 43:46.7
9 Anthony Wood 43:55.7
10 Jason Milliron Peninsula Velo Racing 44:10.7
11 Matthew Adler 44:36.2
12 Nick Birth 44:48.7
13 Johann Koenig 44:56.7
14 Paul Guerra 46:10.7
15 Aaron Spindell 46:10.7
16 Zach Rotstein 46:54.7
17 Brad Handel 47:53.7
18 Tyler Vaughn 48:41.7
19 Benjamin Dorfan 48:48.7
20 John Luk Peninsula Velo Racing 49:00.7
21 Joe Kolda 41:54.7
22 Ben Clemens 08:46.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 6   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 11  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Joey Stanwyck 26:19.6
2 Marty Proctor 27:00.7
3 Rob Martone 27:00.7
4 Patrick Ferringer Team Castro Valley Cyclery p/b Pana 27:27.6
5 Josh Tabije Caletti Cycles 27:33.6
6 Scott Lappe 28:37.6
7 Anthony Purtscher Caletti Cycles 28:52.6
8 Terrence Langeman Pen Velo Racing 29:03.6
9 Robert Evans Evans Energy Systems 29:03.6
10 John Ricketts 29:21.6
11 Benjamin Dorfan 29:22.6
12 Robert Butner Castro Valley Cyclery 29:26.6
13 Kurt Kuckein 29:31.6
14 Nicholas Cofod 29:37.6
15 Michael Rizzo 29:43.7
16 Ryan Ballou 30:03.6
17 Joshua Miner 30:03.6
18 Jason Cruz Caletti Cycles 30:23.6
19 Arturo Navarro 30:24.6
20 Ty Salsbery FortnerGardens.com 30:24.6
21 Ernest Garcia-diaz Southern Sierra Fat Tire Associatio 30:55.6
22 Robby King 30:59.6
23 Chris Seymour 31:04.6
24 Doug Browne 31:13.6
25 Michael Pyle 31:35.6
26 Nathan Pfefferkorn Mount Hermon Adventures 31:49.6
27 Steven Burt 32:22.6
28 Alton Handley 32:30.6
29 Christian Reilly 32:54.8
30 Doug Klein 32:57.5
31 Gil Escober 37:18.6
32 Rj Bertsche 19:09.6
33 Timothy Turnbell 27:58.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 9   Cat ?: 23  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Max Proctor 33:40.6
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Benjamin Gomez - villafane 29:52.6
Finishers: Cat 2: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chance Tiner 28:41.6
2 Thomas Linebarger 37:48.6
3 Danny Arenas 26:34.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chris Christiansen 55:25.5
2 Cliff Irrebaria 55:42.5
3 Tim Cannard Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 55:42.5
4 Mat Gordon 56:13.5
5 Cesar Chavez Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 56:18.5
6 Abe Rotstein 56:34.5
7 Ryan Rinn vive la tarte + Cykel 57:15.6
8 Chris Rippey 57:35.5
9 Uri Friedman 58:06.5
10 Sean Coffy 58:42.2
11 Angus Nesbitt 58:43.6
12 Chris Mcnally 58:59.5
13 Kailin Waterman 59:02.5
14 Ric Rodriguez 59:22.5
15 Scott Lesan Team Minz 00:00.5
16 Mike Matthews 00:25.5
17 Mike Morgan Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 01:41.5
18 Chris Neher 04:16.5
19 Hans Kellner 04:56.5
20 Dj Honeycutt 57:36.5
21 Chris Thormann 42:08.5
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 10  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janie Dalton 44:25.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Janet Bellantoni 48:57.6
2 Yvonne Walbroehl Peninsula Velo Racing 41:32.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Teri Reilly 40:29.6
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 41:19.6
2 Kerry Barnholt-bonar 41:20.6
3 Sofia Gomez 43:32.6
4 Carolina Gomez-villafane Buy-Cell.com/IBIS 43:40.6
5 Sarah Jordan Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster 45:32.6
6 Kelly Chang 45:56.6
7 Leah Plack 47:12.6
8 Megan Melack 48:30.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chava Kronenberg 47:05.6
2 Haley Cutter Caletti Cycles 48:33.6
3 Dani Beckerman Team Caletti 49:01.8
4 Sophie Ballo 50:24.6
5 Vanessa Christie 42:38.6
6 Johanna Fogolin 43:48.6
7 Adrienne Belliveau Team Roaring Mouse 38:01.6
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lauren Junker Totally Tubular 41:03.6
2 Erin Stone 41:58.6
3 Ariel Raymon 43:37.6
4 Lia Cioni 47:13.6
5 Julie Rockow 39:11.6
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat ?: 2