Log In
Boone-Town Throw-Down • Oct 28 2012
6.5
2
2.7
4.6
4
Partly Cloudy, 47 degrees, wind 13 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.5
Beers
2
Moisture
2.7
Accel
4.6
Tech
4
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Stephen Vogel Wake Forest Cycling p/b Carolina Pa
2 Devin Clancy Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
3 Sean Leader CycleWorks
4 Jake Boone Matrix Cycling Club
5 Evan Lacy Durham Cycles
6 Will Massey u-neak | DESIGNS
7 Jason Midkiff Appalachian State University
8 Walker Shaw Crosstown Velo
9 Jay Middleton Team Hoffenchard
10 Joseph Grimes Abby Design & Construction/Boone Bi
11 Sam Klontz Team Racing Cyclocross on Lundbecks
12 Cecilio Cruz Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
13 Caleb Welborn Brevard College
14 Seth Ray Berger Hardware Bikes
15 Matthew Clements Lees-McRae College
16 Michael Potter Appalachian State Cycling
17 Richard Stem Specialized Dumonde Tech
18 Rick Pyle na
19 Jordan Lewis MSG Cyclocross
20 Brandon Davis
21 Miles Hubbard Appalachian State Cycling
22 Luca Shaw Crosstown Velo
23 Phillip Jackson cycletherapy
24 Eric Hoffman Berger Hardware Bikes
25 Cullen Cooper Revolting Cogs
26 Mike Young Hillsborough Street Elite
27 Connor Tankersley MSG Cyclocross
28 Billy Raynor Port City Velo/Origin8
29 Neal Boyd Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
30 Blake Stephenson Sho-air KC
31 Lonnie Richardson Revolution Cycles NC
32 Aaron Casey TCRC p/b Piney Flats Bicycles & Fit
33 Raymond Laffin Crosstown Velo
34 Douglas Ahrens Studio7
35 Shawn Lautner Appalachian State University
36 Jacob Aber u-neak | DESIGNS
37 Jonathan Davis Code One
38 Will Stoughton Berger Hardware Bikes
39 Matt Goddard Earthfare/Industry Nine/ABRC
40 Jacob Florence Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com
41 Matt Chambers SmartStop/MOB
42 Stephen Huddle Rogue Racing Project ::513::
43 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
44 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
45 T Wood Giordana/Clifbar
46 Adam Jones UNCW
47 Matt Grainger Cyclocrossworld.com
48 George Berger Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
49 Paul Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
50 Joe Liston Lees-McRae College
51 Dwayne Hunter Hearts Racing Club
52 Carl Peltzer Clemmons Bike Shop
53 Robert Kristin Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
55 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
56 Brian Archer Vassago Cycles
57 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
58 Aaron Kellogg Berger Hardware Bikes
59 Linus Owen-garni Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
60 Samuel Massie Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbik
61 Andrew Mitchertree Boone Velo
62 George Garvick ASU Cycling
63 Forrest Raynor Hillsborough Street Elite
Finishers: Cat 3: 57   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kevin Burgess Carolina Break- Mens
2 Eric Oconnell na
3 Karsten Bench uncw
4 Tyler Gorney u-neak|Designs
5 Hayden Miller Garneau Custom
6 Trent Blackburn Port City Velo/Origin8
7 Joe Wiswell Pirate Race Productions
8 Matthew Sand Crosstown Velo/Sycamore Cycles
9 Ben Yanni Grassroots Bikes
10 Steven Boehm Berger Hardware Bikes
11 Mansour Benkreira Unattached
12 Joseph Emanuel
13 Adam Koch
14 Tom Kolodziejski
15 Anthony Williams MSG Cyclocross TCRC
16 Jake Arthur Carolina Break- Juniors
17 Jordan Martin Team MS
18 Cameron Moss Velo 16 (BSG)
19 Jared Kelley
20 Josh Miller Clemmons Bicycle
21 Tomas Kelemen
22 Abe Goorskey
23 Jake Byrd KENS BIKE SHOP
24 Robert Decker
25 Jake Tennyson
26 Brian Becker
27 Bradley Lawless
28 Christopher Joseph
29 Stephen Spence
30 Daniel Hemp Abby construction/Boone bike
31 Frank Obusek VeloSports Racing
32 Jimmy Awad Pauls Racing
33 Joseph Cross Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
34 James Reisen
35 Jim Siemens ABRC
36 Adam Stewart Hillsborough Street Elite
37 Will Barnes
38 Trevor Hughes
39 Eric Peterson www.stircreativegroup.com
40 Tim Dee Kens Bike/Hearts Racing
41 Robert Carter Celerity Cycling
42 Julio Lopez Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
43 Bradley Johnson Live it Xtreme
44 Davy Overcash Live It Xtreme
45 Mike Williams Piney Flats Bicycle and Fitness
46 Chris Culp Kens Bike Shop Hearts Racing Club
47 Doug Emmett Unattached
48 Dakota Smith TCRC p/b Piney Flats Bicycles & Fit
49 Jim Martin Team MS p/b Snowbird Farms/TireBuye
50 Steven White
51 Trevor Laffin Crosstown Velo
52 Christian Klender
53 Alex Claiborne UNCW
54 Jack Thornton raleigh all stars
55 Simon Marland Abby Design and Constr. / Boone Bik
56 Tim Love
57 Jack Miller Clemmons Bicycle
58 Ariel Loder
59 Wayne Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
60 Matthew Maya UNCW
61 David Matyjasik
62 David Brumfield Boone Velo
63 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
64 David Rice Constellation Cycling
65 R.e. Lee skiver
66 Mike Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
67 Robert Coghill
70 Michael Goff Revolting Cogs
71 Parrish Matthews
72 Mitchell Hopkins Cycletherapy Zimmer
73 Jeff Martin
74 Oliver Donkervoet Uneak Designs
75 George Hatcher Cross Creek Cycling Club
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 63   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Eric Marland Boone Velo
2 Joshua Whitmore Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Gl
3 Todd Hunter Garneau Customs p/b Hutchinson
4 Patrick Weddell Appalachian State University
5 Justin Mckean Giordana Cliff Bar
6 Jeffrey Welch Fiets Maan Racing
7 Randy Shields My Hearts Racing Club
8 Jason Morgan CrossTown Velo
9 James Pittman Carolina Fatz
10 Timothy Hopkin NCCX
11 Jeff Varner Mock Orange Racing
12 Robb Peterson Cycleworks
13 Chip Duckett Mock Orange Racing
14 Robert Colbert Mock Orange Racing
15 Scott Cowart Bitter Dose
16 Thomas Vandevender Asheville Cycloross
17 Todd Braswell Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles
18 Mark Overby Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
19 Edward Moreadith Velosports Racing
20 Sonni Dyer Industry9 Cycling; p/b ABRC
21 Dale Zuckert Inland Contruction
22 Brian Schultz Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
23 Randy Jones Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
24 Johnny Collins Cycleworks of Mt Airy NC
25 Zach Lail Mock Orange Racing
26 Jason Chapple Vic Chisholm Racing Inc./Benissimo
27 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
28 Robert Derose Hoffenchard / Thomson
29 Robert Pugh Fiets Maan Racing
31 Grant Mcallister Hearts Racing Club
32 Kerry Shields Mock Orange Bikes
33 Michael Tennyson Mock Orange Racing
34 Dean Lyons Boone Velo
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 14   Cat 3: 14   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chase Dickens American Classic Pro Team
2 Robert Marion American Classic Pro Team
3 Paul Mesi French Meadow Bakery/Fortistar
4 Westley Richards Clemmons Bicycle
5 Mike Stewart msgcross.com
6 Cory Rimmer Brevard College
7 Bradford Perley Champion System/Cannondale
8 Nathaniel Ward Kens Bike Shop
9 Andrew Bailey Krystal Cycling Team
10 Todd Hancock Berger Hardware Bikes
11 Nolan Tankersley Krystal Elite / Krystal Cycling Tea
12 Reid Beloni Magic Cycles
13 Baird Sills Clemmons Bicycle racing
14 Lewis Gaffney Team FITaos
15 Jesse Pipes Boone Velo
16 Ross Bowden Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
17 Andrew Hager INDUSTRY NINE / MANGLERMIXER.COM
18 Christopher Monteleone Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
19 John Gorum App State Cycling
20 Brian Sain The Hillsborough Street Elite
21 Luke Woodard Trek Store Cincinnati/Virginia Tech
22 Lucas Livermon Unattached
23 John Degele Storm Racing Team
24 Byron Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
25 Josh Tucker Clemmons Bicycle Racing
26 David Hall VanDessel Cycles p/b D.Hall Coachin
27 Todd Whitescarver Appalachian State University Cyclin
28 Zach Bender Cycle-Smart
29 Benjamin Turits Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
30 Zachary Felpel team alliance environmental
31 Matt Moosa Carolina Break
32 Patrick Beeson Mock Orange Racing
33 Zeb King MOB
34 Alex Ryan MOB PRO CX TEAM
Finishers: Cat 1: 16   Cat 2: 16   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bob Wright Chianheart p/b ABRC
2 Sonni Dyer Industry9 Cycling; p/b ABRC
3 Scott Mcallister Bitter Dose
4 Rick Pyle na
5 Dwain Miller Piney Flats Racing
6 Jay Westbrook Chainheart
7 Andrew Good Coolbreeze Cyclery
8 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works
9 Cameron Brantley Asheville Cyclocross
10 J Scott langford Chainheart Cycling Studio
11 David Hause Bitter Dose
12 Robert Pugh Fiets Maan Racing
13 Lonnie Brooks Cone Health / Cycles DeOro
14 David Gerrer Crosstown Velo
15 Jeffrey Haase ABRC
16 Eric Webster Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
17 Marty Cloer Bikesource
18 William Macy Hearts racing club
19 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
20 Mark Jordan Mock Orange Bikes
21 Paul Gamewell Fiets Maan Racing
22 Dwayne Letterman TCRC/MSG cyclocross
23 Chris Verwoerdt Hearts Racing Club
24 Brian Archer Vassago Cycles
25 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
26 Ed Mckee Kens Bike Shop
27 Bob Whitaker MSG /TCRC
28 James Edwards Inland Construction Company
29 Alan Sparks ETSU Cycling Team
30 Henderson Mcginnis Hearts Racing - Kens Bike Shop
33 Jim Emery Modry/Evergreen Partners
34 Marcus Jones Crosstown Velo
35 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
Finishers: Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 24   Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Barney Baxter Mock Orange
2 Doug Shaw Crosstown Velo
3 Andrew Ammon Hearts racing club
4 Todd Thornton inland construction
5 Chuck Gillis Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
6 Matt Jones Hawleys Bicycle World
7 David Stevens Raleigh All Stars
8 John Dohan
9 David Fuller Cycles deOro/Greensboro Velo
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mitchell Hopkins Cycletherapy Zimmer
2 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle Racing
3 Tom Kolodziejski
4 Joseph Cross Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
5 Tomas Kelemen
6 Corbitt Bourne Mule Hell Racing
7 James Thomas teamms
8 Eric Peterson www.stircreativegroup.com
9 Aaron Wyatt
10 Josh Miller Clemmons Bicycle
11 Daniel Hemp Abby construction/Boone bike
12 Dean Sutton Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
13 Craig Stroup Team MS / Snowbird Farms
14 John Ventevogel
15 Larry Bishop MSG Cyclocross
16 Wayne Lewis Velo 16 BSG
17 Scott Moss Velo 16 BSG
18 Rory Ellington
19 Frank Obusek VeloSports Racing
20 Mike Ormand Phoenix Cycling
21 Daryl Ellis
22 Mike Williams Piney Flats Bicycle and Fitness
23 Eric Williams
24 Jay Womack
25 Jeff Montgomerie Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
26 Chris Culp Kens Bike Shop Hearts Racing Club
27 Scott Hammontree Phoenix Cycling Race Team
28 David Crews Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
29 Steven White
30 Ryan Stagner
31 Jim Martin Team MS p/b Snowbird Farms/TireBuye
32 Jon Keiser
33 Dan Smyrski
34 Mark Engen River Valley Cycling Club- RVCC
35 Richard Alexander
36 Mike Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
37 Bob Szymkiewicz
38 Charles Heafner Phoenix Cycling
39 Gregg Marland
40 Doug Dunn
41 Robert Coghill
42 George Hatcher Cross Creek Cycling Club
43 Paul Mckeithan
45 Parrish Matthews
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 32   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Luke Woodard Trek Store Cincinnati/Virginia Tech
2 Richard Stem Specialized Dumonde Tech
3 Reid Beloni Magic Cycles
4 Joseph Emanuel
5 Cullen Cooper Revolting Cogs
6 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
7 Bruce Stauffer Cycle Works
8 Jack Brown Fiets Maan Racing
9 Travis Arnold na
10 Carl Peltzer Clemmons Bike Shop
11 Ben Yanni Grassroots Bikes
12 Todd Thornton inland construction
13 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
14 George Berger Birdsong Brewing p/b Common Market
15 Matt Jones Hawleys Bicycle World
16 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle Racing
17 Paul Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
18 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
19 Ed Mckee Kens Bike Shop
20 Henderson Mcginnis Hearts Racing - Kens Bike Shop
21 Jake Boone Matrix Cycling Club
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 12   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Emily Parker Cycleworks NC
2 Suzanna Dupee R2 Racing
3 Sally Edwards Inland Construction Company
4 Betthney Oconnell Cycleworks
5 Melissa Cooper Storm Racing Team
6 Tate Devlin Uncw
7 Grace Bishop MSG Womens Cyclocross Team
8 Darcy Grimes Abby Design & Construction/Boone Bi
9 Michelle Tope Full Spectrum Racing
10 Ali Parascandola
11 Christy Quirk Parcycles/Spokeswomen
12 Meghan Shapiro Hearts Racing/Kens Bike Shop
13 Alexandra Christofalos Activator Cycles
14 Philicia Marion Cycleworks
15 Leah Carroll UNCW
16 Meredith Church Boone Bike / Abby Design & Construc
17 Megan Archer MSG Womens Team
18 Stephanie Cole Giordana-Clif Bar
19 Bronwyn Russell
20 April Wells Dirt Divas
21 Kathleen Mckeithan Studio7Multisport
22 Jessica Thompson
23 Arleigh Jenkins
24 Claire Gregson Black Sheep Cartel
26 Kathleen Mckeithan Studio7Multisport
Finishers: Cat 4: 23   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ryan Brown PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
2 Henry Davis KCOI U20
3 Levi Marland Abby Design and Constr. / Boone Bik
4 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
5 Dallas Wester Cycletherapy Skeleton Crew Mountai
6 Charles Westbrook AYC DIY
7 Lillith Ahrens Studio7
8 Gabriel Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
9 Jonathan Arensman
10 Charlie Dunn
11 Bryce Wallace
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 4: 7   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jack Thornton raleigh all stars
2 Jordan Lewis MSG Cyclocross
3 Nolan Tankersley Krystal Elite / Krystal Cycling Tea
4 Connor Tankersley MSG Cyclocross
5 Jack Miller Clemmons Bicycle
6 Tracee Saunders UNC-CH Cycling
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Allison Arensman Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
2 Cinthia Lehner Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
3 Emily Shields Mock Orange Bikes
4 Ally Stacher Specialized-Lululemon
5 Jane Burlew na
6 Katherine Shields MOB Pro CX Team
7 Hannah Arensman Fiets Maan Racing
8 Angelina Stevens Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
9 Nina Laughlin PainPathways Cycling Team
10 Sydney Cooke ParCycles.com
11 Zdenka Worsham Constellation Cycling
12 Josie Miller CatUp Coaching
13 Julie Paisant Mock Orange Bikes
14 Kaylan Comer u-neak | DESIGNS
15 Kim Bishop MSG Womens Cyclocross Team
16 Grace Chappell Spokeswomen Syndicate/Parcycles
17 Lynn Pitson Carolina Masters Cycking
18 Mollie Brewer UNC-Chapel Hill
19 Jamie Williams MSG Womens Cyclocross TCRC
20 Lorri Warlick Cycle- Smart Grassroots
21 Janet Trubey Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
22 Margaret Kristin Garneau Custom p/b Hutchinson
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 14   Cat 4: 2