Log In
Surf City CX #4 • Jan 29 2012
0
0
0
0
0
Clear, 59 degrees, wind 5 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
?
Beers
?
Moisture
?
Accel
?
Tech
?
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andy Jacques-maynes 56:01.3
2 Aaron Bradford Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 56:53.9
3 Justin Robinson Cal Giant Strawberry 57:59.9
4 Krishna Dole Sheila Moon / Big Swingin Cycles 58:01.6
5 Eric Colton So Cal Cross 59:00.7
6 Cameron Falconer Hunter / Freewheel Bike Shop 1:01:13
7 Grant Cutler -- 1:02:40
8 Rob Saybolt Hunter / Freewheel Bike Shop 1:03:37
9 Matthew Schweiker Mesa Cycles 1:04:05
10 Benjamin Dodge Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 56:42.0
11 John Trefethen Freemont Cycling 57:49.8
DNF Mark Masteras DFL --
Finishers: Cat 1: 4   Cat 2: 5   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karen Brems Team Rambuski Law 00:00.0
2 Kathleen Hannon Hunter / Freewheel Bike Shop 00:00.0
3 Megan Melack Red 00:00.0
4 Rita Borelli TSA 00:00.0
5 Heather Pugh Chica Sexy 00:00.0
6 Devon Gorry Team Rambuski Law 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Tim Reynolds Kain Performance 38:54.0
2 Scott Junker Totally Tubular 39:15.1
3 Chris Riekert Specialized 39:39.1
4 Chris Stevens Godspeed Mojo 40:16.9
5 Alex Mouton Mudfoot 40:20.5
6 Etan Solarz Unattached 40:55.0
7 Chris Atkinson Team Crash 41:04.6
8 Scott Bryan Hunter / Freewheel Bike Shop 41:07.5
9 Matthew Garcia Unattached 44:59.1
10 Adrian Silva Unattached 45:42.2
11 Francis Jose Team Crash 47:59.7
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Devon Yates Yablon 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Nikita Petrov -- 00:00.0
2 Chris Bond Unattached 00:00.0
3 Johann Koenig Team Thadeleus 00:00.0
4 Josh Tabije Big Boy Power 00:00.0
5 Alex Yasbek Bike Church 00:00.0
6 Fritz Koenig -- 00:00.0
7 Marc Clevenger -- 00:00.0
8 Tony Donato Mason Racing 00:00.0
9 Ryan Ballou Unattached 00:00.0
10 Chris Neher Off the Chain 00:00.0
11 Robert Evans -- 00:00.0
12 Burke Culligan Unattached 00:00.0
13 Eric Brown ----- 00:00.0
14 Terrence Langeman Peninsula Velo 00:00.0
15 Ty Salsbery -- 00:00.0
16 Joey Stanwyck Pacific Wave 00:00.0
17 Rick Ortenblad Spokesman Bicycles 00:00.0
18 David Cheung Team Oakland Cycling 0:00
19 Vaughn Landrum Team Mudge 0:00
20 Peter Hiby Community Bike Supply 0:00
21 Paul Robins One Team 0:00
22 Bill Leung Roaring Mouse 0:00
23 Jon Peterson Verve 0:00
24 Cody Hallenbeck -- 0:00
25 Joe Vargas Boston Pedicab 0:00
26 Jason Beck ----- 0:00
27 Justin Lubecki Look 0:00
28 Brendan Gill SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 0:00
29 Dave Dunning Legend Theatrical 0:00
30 Gil Escobar -- 00:00.0
31 Justin Beck ------ 0:00
32 Matthew Begin ----- 00:00.0
DNF Ryan Odonovan Verve --
DNF Joe Welsh -- --
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 22  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Michelle Morrill -- 00:00.0
2 Jody Gold Kain Performance 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kai Evans Unattached 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chance Tiner Santa Cruz JR Cycling C 00:00.0
2 Chase Cummings SCJCC 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Maddie Ortenblad Family Cycling Center 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 2: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Karl Haunold -- 39:13.5
2 Sasha Magee Sheila Moon / Big Swingin Cycles 40:53.5
3 Christian Parker Menlo Velo Bicycles 41:14.3
4 Zach Bass Geekhouse Bikes 42:09.3
5 Todd Rokala Unattached 42:40.3
6 Sam Berg Unattached 42:57.8
7 Brian Becker Symnantec 43:22.5
8 Kjeld Christensem Spokesman Bicycles 43:45.3
9 Derek Krug ----- 43:48.4
10 David Gill Dolore Grottra/ Big Swingin Cycles 44:25.8
11 Matt Schwartz Hup United 44:50.5
12 Michael Schaller Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 46:44.7
13 Neal Rosenblum Santa Cruz Ale Works 47:00.5
14 John Bono SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 47:29.3
15 Barry Tanaka -- 39:31.1
16 Rob Jones San Jose Bicycle Club 39:52.9
17 Russel Pratt Unattached 40:21.4
18 Jeff Brown ------ --
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 9   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Justin Robinson Cal Giant Strawberry 44:30.0
2 Todd Hoefer Cal Giant Strawberry 44:39.7
3 Tao Bernardi Cal Giant Strawberry 44:44.0
4 Brij Lunine SCCCC / ABS 45:41.8
5 Mark Acker Spin Cycling 45:53.6
6 Basil Moustsopoulos Hup United 46:47.4
7 Rob Cook -- 47:10.3
8 Chad Rosser San Jose Bicycle Club 47:37.9
9 Chris Chutas Lite Speed BMW 47:57.4
10 Anastasio Flores jr Cal Giant Strawberry 48:14.2
11 Greg Klingsporn Hup United 48:35.2
12 David Allen SCCCC 49:41.4
13 Matt Rolandson -- 52:47.2
14 James Regan Unattached 53:34.5
15 Brock Dickie Buy Cell Ibis 44:44.3
DNF Jeremiah Kille Taleo Racing
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Gerry Hatcher -- 42:06.8
2 Will Hall Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 42:17.9
3 Brian Ort Roaring Mouse 42:56.9
4 Craig Ball Van Dessel 43:13.2
5 Casey O'Brien Cal Giant Strawberry 43:35.0
6 Benoit Dubuisson Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 44:38.9
7 Jim Lentfer Plus 3 44:45.3
8 Chris Baker Bicycle Trip Symantec 45:10.2
9 Scott Schlachter Team Wrong Way 45:23.6
10 Lary Lyall Unattached 45:27.1
11 Tim Simanski Roaring Mouse 45:40.0
12 Kurt Martin Roaring Mouse 45:42.0
13 Dennis Mcgovern Roaring Mouse 46:35.9
14 Steve Anderson Roaring Mouse 47:00.8
15 Troy Mayfield -- 39:48.1
16 Brett Benton Unattached 39:55.0
17 Paul Musso Missing Link / 3rd Rail 40:36.2
18 Jeff Swan Spike the wonder dog 41:07.9
19 Chris Dedeaux Delta Velo 41:27.5
20 Scott Osgood Cycle Masters --
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 5   Cat ?: 9  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mark Howland Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 46:37.7
2 Tim Watson Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 47:50.0
3 Norm Kreiss Cal Giant Strawberry 48:06.1
4 Chris Gaffney Webcor Alto Velo 48:09.4
5 Steve Hess SCCCC Team Santa Cruz 48:31.0
6 Philip Sims SCCCC / ABS 48:41.6
7 Justin Eatinger Audi Kryki Sports 48:49.1
8 Zachary Beeklell Penninsula Velo Cycle Club 48:55.0
9 Richard Stone Sterling Sports Group 48:59.3
10 Stacey Sell Verge Go Pro PB Blue Competition 49:25.3
11 Mark Mastoras Dolore Grottra/ Big Swingin Cycles 49:57.0
12 Karl Ehlert Team Rambuski Law 50:08.2
13 Brett Lambert Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 50:28.6
14 Jeff Stoen ----- 52:10.3
15 Eric Hansen Specialized 44:42.5
DNF George Smith Webcor Alto Velo
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jim Gentes Giro 43:17.2
2 Thomas Fox Roaring Mouse 44:11.2
3 John Brown Family Cycling Center 44:46.8
4 Paul Sadoff Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 46:00.7
5 Mark Michel Bicycle Trip Symantec 46:25.7
6 Frank Cuaresma Cal Giant Strawberry 46:50.0
7 Dwight Goss -- 47:43.5
8 Brent Harris Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 48:05.8
9 Lee Mac donald -- 39:03.5
10 Joseph Crabtree Forest Hills Bike Shop 39:36.2
11 Matt Dunston Trailhead Cyclery 41:54.6
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ronald Riley Bike Station Aptos 45:14.3
Finishers: Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Amy Goldstein Bicycle Trip Symantec 00:00.0
2 Janel Lodge Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 00:00.0
3 Natasha Perry Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 00:00.0
4 Melanie Dominguez Bicycle Trip Symantec 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 3: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Teri Reilly Clayton 00:00.0
2 Janet Bellantoni Hup United 00:00.0
Finishers: Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Alex Work Bay 101 / HRS / Rock Lobster 1:01:58
2 Sean White Verve Coffe 1:02:49
3 Cesar Chavez Buy Cell Ibis 1:03:17
4 Rick Hunter Hunter / Freewheel Bike Shop 56:37.4
5 Brendan Lehman Team Bagel Dog 56:48.2
6 Kailin Waterman ----- 58:28.1
7 Paule Bates Roaring Mouse 58:39.3
8 Ric Rodriguez -- 58:51.2
9 Tom Taylor Team Roaring Mouse 59:49.2
10 Greg Trumpler ---- 1:02:20
11 Chris Nehar Get the chain 1:00:46
DNF Rick Ortenblad Spokesman Bicycles --
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 4