Log In
North Carolina Grand Prix Race #2 • Nov 20 2011
4.7
0
0
5.7
0
Partly Cloudy, 64 degrees, wind 9 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
4.7
Beers
?
Moisture
?
Accel
5.7
Tech
?
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Byron Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
2 Thatcher Hurt Boone Bike
3 Timothy Jenkinson Industry Nine Cycling Team
4 Tim Barrett Roswell Bicycles
5 Austin Jones Wake Forest University p/b Carolina
6 Zeb King SmartStop/MOB p/b Ridley
7 Andrew Hager Industry nine/ highland brewing
8 Jordan Gillespie Raleigh All Stars
9 Jesse Pipes Boone Velo
10 Brian Sain Inland Construction/Back to Dirt Ra
11 Scott Cowart
12 Walker Shaw NCCX
13 Todd Whitescarver App State University
14 Richard Tsui Cycleworks - Mt. Airy
15 John Gorum Team Pup and Suds
16 Justin Mckean Giordana Cliff Bar Brica
17 Ian Mcshane Red Zone Cycling
18 Eric White Chainheart
19 Eric Smith na
20 Michael Robinson ABRC
21 Luca Shaw NCCX
22 Eric Neely Epic Cutoms
23 Eddie Murray Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
24 James Wittwer App State
25 Linus Owen-garni Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
26 Nolan Tankersley TCRC
27 John Wofford Hearts Racing Club
28 Keith Handlon HappyTooth/Bandwidth.com
29 Russell Lacy CRCA/L. Raphel - Leopard Cycles
30 Dennis Pike Tri-Cyclists BRC
31 Brett Rumble Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
32 Andrew Mitchertree
33 Jesse Stidham Mud Sweat & Gears
34 Carl Peltzer Clemmon's Bike Shop
35 Michael Russell Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
36 Kyle Mcnamee Team Hoffenchard
37 Douglas Ahrens Studio7
38 Cody Johnson Florida State University
39 Brian Bilich Revolution Cycles
40 Raymond Laffin NCCX
41 Wilson Hale James River Velo Sport
42 Aaron Casey Mud Sweat and Gears CX
43 Justin Bristol Cycle-SmartInc.
44 Matt Grainger Cyclocossworld.com Grassroots
45 Frank Mandaro Spin-Tech Training/Beer City Bicycl
46 Paul Mckeithan Studio 7 Multisport
47 Alvin Thomas Revolution Cycles
48 Paul Kolb clockwork construction inc
49 Michael Raynor Velosports Racing Asheville
50 Maxwell Robb DIY Music p/b AYC
51 Owen Simpson Fuji
52 Evan Wynn Velosports Racing Asheville
53 George Garvick Appalachian State University Cyclin
54 Justin Evans Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
55 Gregory Grosicki Wake Forest University p/b Carolina
56 Baird Sills Clemmons Bicycle racing
57 Matt Goddard Youngblood Bicycles
58 Ken Klatte Hoffenchard
59 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons p/b New England Financial
60 Samuel Massie Lees Mcrae College
61 Christopher Constantin Nouveau Velo
62 Dylan Knutson Bianchi/Grand Performance
Finishers: Cat 2: 18   Cat 3: 35   Cat 4: 7   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Will Massey Virginia Tech Cycling
2 Jacob Aber Bike Stop Pro Team
3 Stephen Vogel Wake Forest University Cycling
4 Richard Stem Specialized Dumonde Tech
5 Travis Beane Clemmons Bicycle Racing
6 Wojtek Dyszkiewicz Uptown Cycles p/b 36th Street Racin
7 Connor Tankersley MSG/TCRC
8 Kurt Hahn Hawley's Bicycle World
9 Brandon Davis
10 Mike Breitenbach CVRD/u-neak DESIGNS
11 Travis Arnold Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
12 Jonathan Davis Code One
13 Jacob Smith
14 Daniel Jones Les Amis
15 Ghassan Hamra Bitter Dose
16 Tomas Kelemen
17 John Smith Moots
18 Daniel Allen Clemmons Bicycle
19 Zachary Arensman NC State Wolfpack
20 Royce Breckon
21 Lonnie Richardson Revolution Cycles NC
22 Tony Zaffino
23 William Sumner City Loop Mafia/CycleTherapy
24 Burke Hutcheson Team Hammercross
25 Larry Gibson Revolution Cycles
26 David Nolletti Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
27 Levi Jones Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
28 Adam Koch
29 Larry Bishop MSG Cyclocross
30 Brian Cumbie
31 Josh Owen
32 Eric Bray na
33 Brendan Murray E2C2
34 Chris Plantec Greenville Spinners Racing
35 Ian Broadhead WasLABS cycling
36 Oliver Donkervoet Virginia Tech
37 John Gardner Virginia Polytechnic University
38 Joshua Cole Roundtable CX
39 C Jennings woods Team Cycle-Smart
40 John Vanderwerf
41 Timothy Kennedy
42 Raymond Compton Roundtable CX
43 Joseph Bolton Wake Forest Cycling
44 Timothy Skelding RevolutionCycleSports SGN LifeSci -
45 Thomas Esposito Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
46 Aaron Kellogg Berger Hardware Bikes
Finishers: Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 36   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jacob Mcgahey ABRC
2 Pascal Bussières Team Spirit GTH Cannondale
3 Joshua Whitmore Globalbike P/B Catoma
4 Patrick Weddell W2F
5 Michael Mcshane Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team
6 Eric Marland Boone Velo
7 Sonni Dyer Fiets-Maan Racing p/b: Studio7Multi
8 Charlie (jimmy) Bruner Inland Construction / Back to Dirt
9 Charles Von isenburg Smart Stop/MOB
10 Chris Bennett Boone Velo
11 Todd Hunter Garneau Customs p/b PowerBar/Wenzel
12 John Cox SmartStop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Rid
13 Timothy Hopkin NCCX
14 Jeffrey Welch Fiets Maan Racing
15 Nathan Sibly Aaron's p/b New England Financial
16 Hugh Moran Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17 Jason Morgan NCCX
18 Bob Wright Chainheart Cycling Studio
19 Christopher Blake Bitter Dose Cycling
20 Eric Neely Epic Cutoms
21 Shey Lindner C-Town Bikes
22 James Pittman Carolina Fatz
23 Dale Zuckert Inland Contruction
24 Robb Peterson Cycleworks
25 Scott Mcallister Regulator Cycling
26 Mark Overby Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
27 Jeff Varner SmartStop/M.O.B p/b Ridley
28 Randy Jones Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
29 Peter Mathern Greenville Spinners Race Team
30 Russel Henderson nccx
31 Dwain Miller Unattached
32 Bruce Stauffer Trek Bicycle Store
33 Jason Mccarter Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
34 Todd Davis KCOI Boulevard
35 David Hause Bitter Dose
36 Stephen Caskey POA Cycling Team
37 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
38 Michael Tennyson SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes p/b Rid
39 Michael Vestal Clemmons Racing.
40 Gen Kogure Piedmont Orthopedic Associates
41 Brian Lefevre
42 Robert Derose
43 Brian Hackathorne Unattached
44 Jason Scislowicz Revolution Cycle Sports
45 John Baxter Raleigh AllStars
46 Thomas Vandevender Motion Makers/ I9
47 Zach Lail SmartStop Mock Orange Bikes pb Ridl
48 Thomas Wilson youngblood
49 Perry Thomas Newl Leaf Adventures
50 Matthew Canter Hearts Racing Club
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 22   Cat 3: 20   Cat 4: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Trevor Laffin NCCX
2 Levi Marland Boone Bike/Specialized
3 Ethan Dellamaestra Storm Racing Team
4 Ethan Mendelson Unattached
5 Henry Davis KCOI U-20
6 Simon Marland Boone Velo
7 Luke Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
8 Joe Way
9 Grace Bishop MSG Cyclocross
10 Anthony Bailey MSG Cyclocross
11 Megan Baxter Raleigh AllStars
12 Lilly Ahrens Studio7
Finishers: Cat 4: 10   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jack Thornton raleigh all stars
2 Spence Hutcheson Team Hammercross
Finishers: Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Robert Colbert SmartStop/MOB
2 Daryl Rains Smart Stop/MOB
3 Jeffrey Haase ABRC
4 Cameron Brantley Asheville Cyclocross
5 David Moore Carolina Flyers
6 Marcus Jones Sycamore Cycles / Crosstown Velo
7 Todd Thornton raleigh all stars
8 Steve Carpenter Peloton - Specialized
9 Joe Collins Papa John's Racing Team
10 Andrew Good Giordana Clifbar BRICA
11 William Macy
12 Eric Webster Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
13 Blair Fraley Echelon Cycling Team
14 Michael Ventola Pre-Reg.com
15 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
16 Lonnie Brooks Moses Cone / Cycles DeOro
17 Daniel Potts Full Spectrum Racing
18 Kurt Massey Revolution Cycle Sports
19 Daniel Hitchcock Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
20 Bill Tellman Pisgah Area Cycling
21 Arthur Danfy spinx bike race team
22 Steve Stidham Mud Sweat & Gears
23 James Behning CTown Bikes
24 Eric Krause Unattached
25 Chris Verwoerdt Hearts Racing Club
26 Jeffrey Linnen msg
27 Austin Temple Hearts Racing Team
28 Andrew Danfy
29 Ed Mckee Ken's Bike Shop
30 Mike Patterson MSG Cyclocross
31 Dwayne Letterman MSG Cross/Tri-Cities Road Club
32 James Edwards Inland Construction
33 Ronnie Bratcher Aarons p/b New England Financial
34 Chip Duckett SmartStop/MOB
35 J Scott langford chainheart
Finishers: Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 22   Cat 4: 6   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Randy Shields Carolina Masters
2 Barney Baxter Mock Orange
3 Richard Mauney Fulton Flyers - Toyota Forklifts of
4 Anthony Van Dessel Factory Team
5 Dwight Wyatt Carolina Fatz
6 Dale Bryant Sandhills Cycling Club
7 Richard Jennings Mock Orange
8 Kerry Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
9 Neal Kaplan Bitter Dose Racing
10 Lynn Pitson Carolina Masters Cycling
11 William Ratcliff N/A
12 Susan Wilson Inland Construction/ Back to Dirt R
13 David Stevens Raleigh All Stars-
14 David Fuller Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
Finishers: Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jay Middleton
2 David Gerrer NCCX
3 Michael Noonan Round Table CX
4 Kurt Hahn Hawley's Bicycle World
5 Johnny Collins American Classic/Cycleworks
6 John Fowler
7 Parke Rhoads Hup United
8 Doug Shaw NCCX
9 Mark Ledyard
10 Travis Arnold Hawley's Bicycle World Race Team
11 James Clark Velosports Racing
12 Keith Isenberg Velo 16 Blood Sweat Gears
13 Tomas Kelemen
14 Robert Moody Tricyclists BRC
15 Gary Sterner Hup United
16 James Thomas Team MS P/B Snowbird Farms & Tirebu
17 Paul Gamewell
18 Tony Zaffino
19 Jason Hammer Unattached
20 Stoney Sanders Team MS
21 Joey Carico MSG Cyclocross
22 Stephen Jansa GTC
23 Charles Heafner Apex Packaging
24 Matt Jones Hawley's Bicycle World
25 Wayne Lewis Velo 16 BSG
26 Chris Plantec Greenville Spinners Racing
27 Kilo Krahn
28 Scott Hammontree Apex Packaging Race Team
29 George Berger em:pwr cycling
30 David Ledger
31 Dean Sutton Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
32 David Rice Inland Construction/Back To Dirt
33 Bob Szymkiewicz
34 David Crews Cycle-Smart Inc
35 Peter Way
36 Mike Thomas Cross Creek Cycling Club
37 Robert Kristin Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
38 Geoffrey Galat Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
39 Paul Mckeithan
Finishers: Cat 3: 5   Cat 4: 30   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bruce Stauffer Trek Bicycle Store
2 Kurt Hahn Hawley's Bicycle World
3 Brett Rumble Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
4 Shawn Moore Fiets Maan Racing
5 Billy Raynor
6 Cara Applegate Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
7 Erica Chard Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
8 Matt Jones Hawley's Bicycle World
9 Rob Keener
10 Julia Casals Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
11 Owen Simpson Fuji
12 Jared Nieters Haymarket/SEAVS
13 Michael Mueller Berger Hardware Bikes
14 Dwight Wyatt Carolina Fatz
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ben Berden dope Ops Ale - Stoemper
2 Brian Matter Gear Grinder - Clif Bar
3 Travis Livermon Smart Stop/Mock Orange pb Ridley
4 Michael Garrigan lapierre canada
5 Ryan Knapp Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
6 Adam Myerson SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
7 Travis (tj) woodruff Trek Store Boulder
8 Robert Marion American Classic/Blue
9 Jake Wells Unattached
10 Jonathan Hamblen Smartstop / MOB p/b Ridley
11 Thomas Turner Jamis Factory Team
12 Mitchell Kersting Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
13 Jerome Townsend SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
14 Bradford Perley Champion System/Cannondale
15 Eric Muehl Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery
16 Alex Ryan Champion System/Cannondale
17 Nathanael Wyatt Carolina Fats pb Industry Nine
18 Andrew Reardon Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
19 Lucas Livermon Smartstop-MockOrange Bikes P/B Ridl
20 Joseph Welsh Raleigh All Stars
21 Justin Crawford Virginia Tech Cycling
22 Eric Wondergem Hup United
23 Chase Dickens American Classic / Blue
24 Christopher Larsen INDUSTRY 9
25 Shawn Harshman Boulder Cycle Sport
26 Shaun Adamson Cycle-Smart
27 Josh Thornton BH Bicycles/GG Events LLc
28 Michael Koballa back to dirt
29 Nathan Pfeifer
30 Charles Storm Storm Racing Team
31 Sondre Thorbergsen
32 Noah Niwinski Boone Bike
33 Andrew Bailey MSG Cyclocross
34 Joshua Stevens Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
35 Clayton Omer Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross
36 Benjamin Turits Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
DNF Reid Beloni Hincapie Green Creation
DNF Greg Wittwer ALAN North America
Finishers: Cat 1: 24   Cat 2: 10   Cat ?: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Chloe Forsman Race Club 11
2 Nikki Thiemann Team Cystic Fibrosis
3 Meghan Korol Bob's Red Mill
4 Carolyn Popovic Team CF
5 Emily Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
6 Allison Arensman Fiets Maan CX--p/b-- Studio7Multisp
7 Katie Arnold Echelon Cycling Team
8 Emily Thurston STEVENS
9 Katherine Shields smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b rid
10 Sara Tussey Hincapie/Green Creation
11 Cara Applegate Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12 Nina Elliott Greenville Women's Cycling
13 Cinthia Lehner
14 Deb Sweeney whitmore Globalbike P/B Catoma
DNF Angelina Stevens Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
Finishers: Cat 1: 7   Cat 2: 6   Cat 3: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom to
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jane Burlew Motion Makers/ I9
2 Elizabeth Lee Fulton Flyers
3 Nina Laughlin Appalachian State University
4 Hannah Arensman Studio7Multisport
5 Sara Jarrell Motion Makers
6 Sydney Cooke ParCycles.com
7 Katy Applin Wake Forest Cycling
8 Erica Chard Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/
9 Janet Trubey NCCX
10 Genisis Dancer Revolution Cycles
11 Jana Morris Bike Law
12 Lynn Pitson Carolina Masters Cycling
13 Lacey Douglas Smart Honda Women's Team
14 Lorri Warlick Em:pwr cycling
15 Kristyn Kifune
16 Trish Albert Sorella Cycling p/b BVM Engineering
17 Kim Bishop Barberitos/Everedy Endurance
18 Julia Casals Van Dessel Sterke Meiden
19 Melissa Leigh Augusta Cross Coalition
20 Melissa Martinez
21 Sirena Lundsford Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
22 Kimberly Bailey Cycle-Smart Grass Roots
23 Stephanie Cole Bike Depot
24 Janice Eirich Unattached
25 Jenna Carico MSG Cyclocross
26 Cynthia Kolb
27 Susan Wilson Inland Construction/ Back to Dirt R
28 Kathleen Mckeithan Studio7Multisport
29 Kelly Hopkin NCCX
30 Caroline Jaquett Wake Forest University p/b Carolina
31 Janda Hefner na
32 Elizabeth Owen
33 Tracy Ahrens Studio7
36 Alisha Wielfaert Code One
37 Amy Fanjoy Hearts Cycling Club
38 Margaret Kristin Garneau Custom p/b PowerBar
Finishers: Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 18   Cat ?: 3