Log In
Capital 'Cross Classic • Dec 6 2009
6.5
0
0
6.1
0
Partly Cloudy, 34 degrees, wind 9 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.5
Beers
?
Moisture
?
Accel
6.1
Tech
?
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jay Morali C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:37:26
2 Stephen Robinson Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB 0:37:36
3 Neal Sapp Ben's Performance Bikes 0:37:37
4 Benjamin Anemone Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 0:37:44
5 Dave Parse Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:38:13
6 Johnny May C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:38:13
7 Anthony Monaco Team SCARR-Ommegang 0:38:15
8 Neil Schirmer 0:38:26
9 Colby Waller Gripped Racing 0:38:29
10 Scott Stahl SEAVS RACING/Ben's Performance Bike 0:38:31
11 Jason Berry GRIPPED RACING 0:38:50
12 Todd Bauer Single Speed Outlaw Factory Team/Bi 0:38:58
13 Andreas Gutzeit HPC List 0:39:10
14 Scott Cernich Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:39:21
15 Albert Greene Yellow Breeches Racing 0:39:29
16 William Schieken Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:39:34
17 Ryan Douglas Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:39:39
18 Mike Czupryna Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 0:39:43
19 Bill Okeefe C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:39:45
20 Scott Thompson Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:39:50
21 John Kamenick evolution cycling 0:40:14
22 William Gilmer tri-power 0:40:26
23 Norman Brach C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:40:33
24 Jeff Anderson HPC/List 0:41:06
25 Thori Wolfe Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:41:06
26 Dave O'neill Radical Roots 0:41:06
27 Paul Varga Bicycle Place Velo Club 0:41:09
28 Karl Kensinger NCVC/Inova Health System 0:41:25
29 Mike Davis Squadra Coppi / IM SAAB 0:41:32
30 Joel Gwadz DCMTB:Family Bike Shop 0:41:34
31 Brian Wester 0:41:46
32 William Mccasland US Air Force 0:41:50
33 Thor Engblom NCVC/Inova Health System 0:41:51
34 Kenneth Woodrow Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:42:04
35 William Blandford Adventures for the Cure 0:42:38
36 Charles Buki Johnny Utah 0:42:46
37 Doug Nagel Evolution Racing 0:42:50
38 Rich Zachary NCVC/Inova Health System 0:43:00
39 David Tambeaux Adventures for the Cure 0:43:04
40 John Heywood 1412 Velo Club 0:43:16
41 Chas Ryan Potomac Velo Club 0:43:30
42 Alain Philippe CW/King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop 0:43:39
43 Rob Campbell 0:43:47
44 Mike Jinks BikeWorks Racing 0:43:54
45 John Ludicke AABC 0:43:57
46 Michael West Adventures For The Cure 0:44:02
47 Marc Klein NCVC/Inova Health System 0:44:07
48 Eric Ciccoretti 0:44:08
49 Dave Vannier DCMTB - Fueled by Whole Foods Marke 0:44:13
50 Iggy Baran Gripped Racing 0:44:13
51 Steven Dontigny The Bike Lane 0:44:29
52 Mike Krawczel Artemis 0:45:25
53 Joseph Kotun Evolution Cycling 0:45:33
54 Scott Mabry NCVC/ Inova Health System 0:45:34
55 Matthew Hoyer 0:46:54
56 James Mcneely Squadra Coppi -1 Lap
57 Kemal Tuncer Bicycle Place Velo Club -1 Lap
58 Gary Snyder Evolution Racing -1 Lap
59 Rick Mellendick -1 Lap
60 Jeffrey Gaston SMS Data Products Inc. -1 Lap
61 Bruce Lowrey -1 Lap
62 Carlo Alfano -1 Lap
DNF John Maisto Bicycle Place Velo Club
DNF Peter Baiamonte Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
DNF Dennis Smith Secret Henry's Team
DNF Mark Wanco HUP United
DNF Sol Schott los pariahs
DNF Brian Reynolds Lost Riders of the Salt City
DNF Steve Breeden wnichester wheelmen race team
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 30   Cat 4: 17   Cat ?: 19  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Sam O'keefe C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:46:01
2 Daniel Chabanov CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing 0:46:47
3 Kyle Peppo CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing 0:46:47
4 Yanni Papadopoulos Team Latitude/ABRT 0:47:37
5 Kyle Murphy The Bike Lane 0:47:47
6 Zach Spears Bike Works 0:47:48
7 Mark Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:48:28
8 Eric Lundgren Iron City Bikes 0:48:32
9 Ryan Bannon The Bike Lane 0:49:20
10 Rusty Williford Fulcrum Coaching/WWVC 0:49:24
11 Matthew Even Hub Racing 0:49:30
12 Chris Mayhew JBV Coaching 0:49:36
13 Kevin Horvath TriPower 0:49:37
14 Matthew Bartlett TOMS Shoes p/b Kindhuman Sports 0:50:52
15 Stephen Riskus AABC 0:50:58
16 Peter Kennedy C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:51:13
17 Mark Plotz Hub Racing 0:51:24
18 Todd Bickling Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo 0:51::40
19 Brooke Patterson Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:52:12
20 John Glodek Twin Six 0:52:13
21 John Hostetter iii C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:52:23
22 Clayton Feldman NUVO 0:52:42
23 Jeffrey Trinh Georgetown University 0:52:55
24 Greg Abbott NCVC/Spokes Etc. 0:52:57
25 Christopher Price C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:53:36
26 Chris Carraway NCVC/Spokes Etc. 0:53:44
27 Dan Tille Fulcrum Coaching 0:53:49
28 Peter Henry Carytown Bicycle Company 0:53:28
29 Tim Pope Fat Frogs Racing 0:54:40
30 Corey Twyman DCMTB - Fueled By Whole Foods Marke 0:54:57
31 Sean Yeager Altius Cycling Team 0:55:01
32 Charles Hanlon Guys Racing Club 0:55:09
33 Matthew Brancheau C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:55:39
34 Trevor Shattuck Team BBC 0:55:46
35 Ryan Dudek TOMS Shoes p/b KindHuman Sports 0:56:32
36 Danny Koniowsky Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:56:32
37 Bryan Burns Haymarket -1 Lap
38 Tony Thompson Potomac Velo Club -1 Lap
39 George Blankenship NCVC/Inova Health System -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Donahue DCMTB/Whole Foods Market
DNF Matt Tucker
DNF Thori Wolfe Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Judd Walencikowski Bike Doctor
DNF Richard Murby The Bike Rack
DNF William Schieken Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle
DNF Mike Githens Georgetown University Cycling
Finishers: Cat 1: 2   Cat 2: 8   Cat 3: 24   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 8  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lindsey Hillesheim Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:34:06
2 Misty Tilson Shenendoah Mtn Touring 0:35:17
3 Kathrin Schumacher Guy's Racing 0:35:36
4 Kim Dubeck C3 Athletes serving Athletes 0:35:54
5 Rebecca Frederick Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:35:57
6 Kathleen Wulfkuhle C3-Athletes Serving Athletes 0:36:31
7 Avanell Schmitz 0:38:09
8 Laura Harrington Bike Lane 0:38:24
9 Julia Kochie Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:38:37
10 Laurel Larsen Evolution Cycling Club 0:38:45
11 Ali Flis Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:39:23
12 Kathleen Herndon Vanderkitten Cycling Club 0:41:47
13 Rachel Weaver Steel City Endurance 0:42:44
14 Jessica Hall 0:43:16
15 Jennifer Pope Fat Frogs Racing 0:43:37
16 Jennifer Franko Proteus Bicycles
17 Lisa Kilday DC Triathlon Club
18 Stacia Brooks
19 Michele Buckley
20 Jennifer Linko
Finishers: Cat 2: 7   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 4   Cat ?: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Mike Githens Georgetown University Cycling 0:36:14
2 Jordan Cross Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:36:41
3 Terry Turner Carytown 0:37:47
4 Brian Schmierer 0:37:54
5 Josh Hall Lanterne Rouge 0:39:17
6 Cory Smith wnichester wheelmen race team 0:39:32
7 Matt Tucker 0:39:41
8 Kristopher Larsen Evolution 0:39:50
9 Joel Ankeny RGM WATCHES / RICHARD SACHS CYCLES 0:40:12
10 Patrick Dolan IM Saab Squadra Coppi 0:40:14
11 Aric Frederick Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:40:14
12 Luther Swift ye ol natural selections 0:40:23
13 Brooke Patterson Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:40:53
14 Scott Hendrickson Philadelphia Ciclismo 0:40:57
15 Dennis Dischler Wooden Wheels Bike Shop 0:41:00
16 Alex Mata abdelnour Evolution Cycling 0:41:07
17 Michael Mazzarese Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:41:14
18 Brian Cheung Evolution Cycling Club 0:41:17
19 Keith Hower Dale Property Services 0:41:19
20 Jason Pearlman The Bike Rack 0:41:46
21 Nicholas Taylor Lanterne Rouge 0:41:48
22 Thomas Poche 0:42:02
23 Micah Smith Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:42:03
24 Elliott Caldwell Route 1 Velo/Arrow Bicycle 0:42:14
25 Devon Halley NCVC/Inova Health System 0:43:03
26 Kristopher Hayne The Bike Lane 0:43:09
27 Lukasz Majewski Evolution Cycling Club 0:43:11
28 Stephen Spencer 1213 Racing 0:43:15
29 Peter Schultz 0:43:24
30 Rob Bell 0:43:27
31 Adam Lewandowski The Bike Lane 0:43:28
32 Robert George 0:43:50
33 Craig Grube Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor 0:44:00
34 Aaron Ghais ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB 0:44:01
35 Gary Sterner HUP United 0:44:02
36 Michael Dishman Tri - Fam Racing 0:44:08
37 David Kegley Single Speed Outlaw 0:44:27
38 John Reed 0:44:36
39 Ron Edwards 0:44:39
40 Colin Bonnington 0:45:02
41 Jean Woodrow Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:45:34
42 Robin Cutler 0:45:35
43 Mike Schiavo Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:45:41
44 Ryan Walsh 0:45:51
45 Milton Rojas PVC 0:46:17
46 Charles Kyle Renaissance Cycling 0:46:32
47 Christopher Gould Whole Wheel Velo Club 0:46:44
48 Alex Siegel Georgetown University Cycling 0:46:53
49 Raymond Whitney Adventures for the Cure 0:47:31
50 Michael Randers-pehrson Whole Wheel Velo Club 0:47:36
51 Chadd Westhoff 0:48:02
52 Bret Baker NCVC/Spokes, Etc. 0:48:19
53 Mark Whittington Dutch Oven -1 LAP
54 Richard Winkler -1 LAP
55 Daniel Townsend Bike Doctor/ Bayside Velo -1 LAP
56 Guilherme Roschke -1 LAP
57 Jonathan Lok -1 LAP
58 Gunnar Christensen -1 LAP
59 David Monticello Dutch Oven -1 LAP
60 Levi Magyar Warrenton CC -1 LAP
61 Delmar Arnold wnichester wheelmen race team -1 LAP
62 Larry Kinder -1 LAP
63 Ryan Jenkins -1 LAP
64 Robert Poe -1 LAP
65 Josef Buchinger -1 LAP
66 Zeke Bergeron -1 LAP
67 Neil Lee -1 LAP
68 Erik Arnold -1 LAP
69 Jp Sorrell Beaneaters -1 LAP
70 Jordan Fuhr -1 LAP
71 Daniel Kwon -1 LAP
72 Lawrence Sterrett -1 LAP
73 Jake Thompson Squadra Coppi/IM Saab -1 LAP
74 Chris Steckhan -1 LAP
75 Fernando Castillo -1 LAP
76 Warren Chambers -1 LAP
77 Joseph Spiezio -1 LAP
78 Thomas Jones Proteus Bicycles -1 LAP
79 George Blankenship NCVC/Inova Health System -1 LAP
DNF Mark Stahl SEAVS RACING / BEN'S PERFORMANCE BI
DNF Erik Beatley wnichester wheelmen race team
DNF Brian Archer NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Logan Felty wnichester wheelmen race team
DNF Charles Barnes Lanterne Rouge
DNF Jeff Brown Tripower
DNF Michael Edmonds Potomac Velo Club
DNF Adam Issenberg NOAA Cycling
DNF David Hicks
DNF William Vickers Adventures for the Cure
Finishers: Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 21   Cat 4: 31   Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 32  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Blair Saunders Ben's Performance Bike's/Ridley 0:44:42
2 Dave Weaver ALAN North America Cycling Team 0:44:56
3 Andy Gorski SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa 0:45:12
4 Chris Samuel Cape Atlantic/Beaconcycling 0:45:45
5 Greg Ferguson Beacon Cycling & Fitness 0:46:16
6 Chris Nystrom C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:46:27
7 Evan Ellicott Bike Doctor / Bayside Velo 0:46:28
8 Glenn Turner Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:46:51
9 Joseph Piccillo Evolution Racing 0:47:12
10 Rob Collins Secret Henry's Team 0:48:28
11 Bernie Schiao Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 0:48:53
12 Ron Huebner Potomac Velo Club 0:49:36
13 Daniel Brill Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling. 0:49:48
14 Jed Prentice Bike Doctor 0:49:50
15 Chris Scott Shenandoah Mtn Touring 0:50:07
16 Matthew Parse Route 1 Velo / Arrow Bicycles 0:50:45
17 Joe Lillibridge C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:51:03
18 Paul Wahner DrWahner.com 0:51:09
19 David Lowe Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:51:13
20 Barry Wahner DrWahner.com 0:51:15
21 Brian Poochigian DCMTB - Whole Foods Market 0:51:49
22 Alex Monte-sano 0:52:18
23 Stephen Robinson Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB 0:52:23
24 Chris Huhn Evolution Cycling Club 0:52:56
25 Jim Bronson LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:52:59
26 Judd Milne Squadra Coppi/IM Saab 0:53:09
27 Shawn Downing Chesapeake Wheelmen/Joe's Bike/King 0:53:45
28 Kevin Breckenmaker Yellow Breeches Racing 0:53:46
29 Kelly Cline Wissahickon 0:54:38
30 Jim Feehan Kissena
31 Thor Engblom NCVC/Inova Health System
32 John Rogers DCMTB--Fueled by Whole Foods Market
33 Marc Frazer Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateu
34 Nate Seymour Evolution Cycling Club
35 Karl Kensinger NCVC/Inova Health System
36 Chris Zangmeister AABC Racing -1 Lap
37 Joseph Kotun Evolution Cycling Club -1 Lap
38 Nunzio Dibiasi Yellow Breeches Racing -1 Lap
DNF Chad Culbertson Guy's Racing
DNF Michael Hosang Tripower
DNF Benjamin Anemone Christiana Care PT+/FSVS
DNF Erik Leaver NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF Chris Merriam T.E.A.M. Fuji
DNF Todd Pittman
DNF Brent Williamson Rostello presented by Fiorucci/Cyco
DNF Chris Evans Wisahikan
Finishers: Cat 1: 5   Cat 2: 16   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 16  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Valentin scherz Scherz ro Cycles Scott Newwork 0:58:24
2 Greg Wittwer LAN North America Cycling Team 0:59:56
3 Andrew Wulfkuhle 3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:00:13
4 Jared Nieters aymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit 1:01:38
5 Weston Schempf 3-Athletes Serving Athletes 1:01:52
6 Joseph Dombrowski aymarket/Homevisit 1:02:49
7 Collin Becker altworks 1:04:00
8 Stephen Cummings ndiana Regional Medical Center 1:04:30
9 David Fuentes dope attley Harley Davidson-Sonoma 1:06:25
10 Simeon Green C.A.Castelsarrasin/Bouygues Telecom -1 LAP
11 Gonzolo Escobar aymarket -1 LAP
12 Nate Seymour volution Cycling Club -1 LAP
13 Stephen Riskus ABC -1 LAP
DNF Chris Mayhew BV Coaching
DNF Clayton Feldman UVO
DNF Tom Jeffrey eam Natures Path/3Sports
DNF Chris Carraway CVC/Spokes Etc.
DNF Michael Stoop peedy's Hot Sauce pb Fuji
DNF Kyle Knott peedy's Hot Sauce pb Fuji
Finishers: Cat 1: 8   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kristin Gavin Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:30:00
2 Nikki Thiemann Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:30:00
3 Arley Kemmerer Hub Racing 0:30:33
4 Jennifer Maxwell ATAC Sportswear p/b Bike Rack DC 0:31:06
5 Lauri Webber Secret Henry's Team 0:32:21
6 Julie Kuliecza Alan North America Cycling 0:32:54
7 Kristine Church Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon 0:33:06
8 Libbey Sheldon T.E.A.M. Fuji 0:33:09
9 Lenorez Popes C3 0:33:55
10 Terri Spanogle NCVC/Inova Health System 0:34:39
11 Diane Grim C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes 0:35:21
12 Elizabeth Harlow C3 Athletes Serving Athletes 0:35:23
13 Lisa Most Wissahickon/Engin Cycles 0:35:29
Finishers: Cat 1: 6   Cat 2: 4   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fred Wittwer ALAN North American Cycling Team 0:38:53
2 Mike Connair Christiana Care PT+/FSVS 0:41:06
3 Leo Pizzini Secret Henry's Team 0:43:47
4 Mark Thompson 0:44:36
5 Bob Perna beans bikes 0:44:47
6 James Carlson Potomac Velo Club -1 Lap
7 Mark Wigfield DCMTB Fueled by Whole Foods -1 Lap
8 James Briggs -1 Lap
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 3   Cat 4: 1   Cat ?: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jill Waggett Guy's Racing Club 0:36:19
2 Katy Curran Evolution Cycling Club 0:36:29
3 Mary Alex Evolution Cycling Club 0:39:11
4 Debbie Conway Evolution Cycling Club 0:39:39
5 Anne Rock Sturdy Girl Cycling 0:41:26
6 Nora Colburn Colburn Cycle
7 Denise Clearwater
DNF Christine Wehlburg Team Latitude/ABRT
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 1   Cat ?: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Shan Cerrone
DNF Sebastian Sturges
DNF Justin Mauch NCVC
Finishers: Cat 3: 2   Cat ?: 1