Log In
The Grand Day 2 • Oct 23 2022 • Des Moines, IA
6.6
1.6
4.7
4
1.8
Clear, 75 degrees, wind 19 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.6
Beers
1.6
Moisture
4.7
Accel
4
Tech
1.8
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Vance Fletcher Phoenix Syndicate
2 Brian West Phoenix Syndicate
3 Brenden Hardy Above + Beyond Cancer p/b Bike Worl
4 Benjamin Anderson
5 Jason Anderson Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
6 Andrew Wisner Sakari Sushi Lounge p/b Smart Honda
7 Jordan Costello Phoenix Syndicate
8 Joe Petersen Phoenix Syndicate
9 Mark Child Phoenix Syndicate
10 James Armstead Phoenix Syndicate
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Andrew Wisner Sakari Sushi Lounge p/b Smart Honda
2 Justin Bown ALL THE WATTZ
3 Chris Nealy Team Presto
4 Andrew Mccoy Team Denovo
5 Andrew Lein North Iowa Spun
6 Cooper Bernstein nine13sports p/b SingletonCoaching
7 James Myers All The Wattz
8 Jason Uhlenhake Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
9 Milan Sherman Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
10 Austin Sympson Ames Velo
11 Brian Phillips Phoenix Syndicate
12 Scott Sumpter BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
13 Ryan Handley Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
14 Robert Moural BikeIowa Racing Team
DNF Sam Strawhacker Rule 5 Racing
Finishers: Cat 3: 13   Cat 4: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jackson Webster Zealous Racing
2 Cory Bryant Sakari p/b Smart Honda
3 Jeff Hoobin ALL THE WATTZ p/b Chain & Spoke
4 Alexander Sanchez Harvest Racing-Trek
5 Peter Cutler
6 Shea Morgan
7 Rob Haaland Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
8 Gabriel Sherman
9 Hunter Larson Ames Velo
10 Dylan Lyons ALL THE WATTZ p/b Chain & Spoke
11 Patrick Thull
12 Jay Kennedy
13 Jeffrey Schertz Ames velo
14 Artur Golebiewski DMOS
15 Brian Davis
16 Cael Halsor
17 Garrett Larson Ames Velo
18 Ryan Gearhart 2 Rad Racing
19 Anthony Burton
20 Axel Brandsmeier Corridor Devo Jr. Cycling
21 Nicholas Meirick
22 Nicholas Ludwig Drunkcyclist
23 Ryan Dee
DNF Joshua Sullivan Team Dumbard
DNF Chad Showalter Corridor Devo
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 4: 9   Cat 5: 12   Cat ?: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Ayeden Lein Spin Devo
2 Axsyl Lein Spin Devo
Finishers: Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Axel Brandsmeier Corridor Devo Jr. Cycling
2 Austyn Lein Spin Devo
3 Daniel Peterson
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brian West Phoenix Syndicate
2 Chris Nealy Team Presto
3 Josh Magie BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
4 Joe Petersen Phoenix Syndicate
5 Aaron Sims Crows Coffee/Cycle City Racing
6 Eric Wehr FatCup Coffee Company
7 Drew Aspenson Team Denovo
8 Sean Dickinson Myers Super Foods
9 James Armstead Phoenix Syndicate
10 Brett Aspenson BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
11 Taylor Orth MIDSTATE
12 Tyler Puls BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Scott Olsen Phoenix Syndicate
2 Jesse Turk Ames Velo
3 Kevin Patterson Zealous Racing
4 Sean Hayek Sakari p/b Smart Honda
5 Andrew Mccoy Team Denovo
6 Matt Veldey Zealous Racing
7 Nathan Hicks MIDSTATE
8 Scott Robinson MIDSTATE
9 Benjamin South KCOI/Boulevard Cycling
10 Steve Wiseman MIDSTATE
11 Jason Bernstein team B team
12 Paul Arens Bike Rags Racing
13 Ryan Handley Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
14 John Burkle Jimmy Jack's
15 Jarrod Igou Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
Finishers: Cat 2: 2   Cat 3: 8   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Milan Sherman Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
2 Thomas Scholz Iowa City Cycling Club/Univ. of Iow
3 Scott Sumpter BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
4 Jeff Sympson Kegels
5 Jim Coady BIKEIOWA Racing Team
6 Harry Fortney
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 4   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Linda Cooper Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
2 Olivia Croskey
3 Robin Sund Phoenix Syndicate
Finishers: Cat 3: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Talia Sopp Phoenix Syndicate
2 Torey Lasater
3 Rachel Dee
4 Elizabeth Dee
DNF Jolie Erbacher
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 3   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lumen Brandsmeier Corridor Devo Jr. Cycling
2 Reese Hicks
3 Willa Showalter Corridor Devo
4 Rory Sund
5 Aspyn Lein Spin Devo
6 Alex Sund
Finishers: Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Jess Olsen Phoenix Syndicate
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kerrie Bernstein team B team
2 Jamie Coady BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1