Log In
The Grand Day 1 • Oct 22 2022 • Des Moines, IA
6.3
1.2
5.1
4.2
1.8
Clear, 76 degrees, wind 14 mph
Is there a Strava segment for this course? Paste the url here:
Categories
Race Pictures
Know where to find pictures from this race? Share the love by adding a Photo Url:
Note: sharing private Facebook albums is not exactly "da love." Remember to make it public!
 
Race RatingCast Vote
6.3
Beers
1.2
Moisture
5.1
Accel
4.2
Tech
1.8
Elevation
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Vance Fletcher Phoenix Syndicate
2 Brian West Phoenix Syndicate
3 Seamus O'connor-walker Donkey Label Racing
4 Benjamin Anderson
5 Brenden Hardy Above + Beyond Cancer p/b Bike Worl
6 Kaden Snoop Geoff's Bike and Ski
7 Jason Anderson Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
8 Andrew Wisner Sakari Sushi Lounge p/b Smart Honda
9 Jordan Costello Phoenix Syndicate
10 Josh Magie BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
11 Mark Child Phoenix Syndicate
12 Brian Phillips Phoenix Syndicate
13 James Armstead Phoenix Syndicate
14 Eric Shivvers PSIMET
Finishers: Cat 1: 3   Cat 2: 5   Cat 3: 6  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Bryan Jones ALL THE WATTZ
2 Andrew Wisner Sakari Sushi Lounge p/b Smart Honda
3 Justin Bown ALL THE WATTZ
4 Aaron Sims Crows Coffee/Cycle City Racing
5 Drew Aspenson
6 Jesse Turk Ames Velo
7 Jason Scholbrock BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
8 Cooper Bernstein nine13sports p/b SingletonCoaching
9 Brian Phillips Phoenix Syndicate
10 Rob Haaland Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
11 Scott Sumpter BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
12 Sam Strawhacker Rule 5 Racing
13 Taylor Orth MIDSTATE
14 Robert Moural BikeIowa Racing Team
DNF Ryan Handley Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
DNF Luis Rodriguez
Finishers: Cat 3: 15   Cat 4: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Austin Sympson Ames Velo
2 Jackson Webster Zealous Racing
3 Cory Bryant Sakari p/b Smart Honda
4 Jeff Hoobin ALL THE WATTZ p/b Chain & Spoke
5 Rob Haaland Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
6 John Martinek Goosetown Racing/New Pi
7 Matthew Steele Harvest Racing
8 Steve Tygrett CRANDIC Racing
9 Dylan Lyons ALL THE WATTZ p/b Chain & Spoke
10 Patrick Thull
11 Terrell Frederick
12 Brian Johnson BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
13 Artur Golebiewski DMOS
14 Hunter Larson Ames Velo
15 Alejandro Rodriguez Team presto
16 Matthew May
17 Anthony Burton
18 Ryan Gearhart 2 Rad Racing
19 Nicholas Ludwig Drunkcyclist
20 Casey Poldberg All The Wattz
21 Nicholas Meirick
22 Joshua Sullivan Team Dumbard
23 Christopher Mayer BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
24 Jay Mattas DMOS Racing
DNF Jarrod Igou Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
DNF Gabriel Sherman
DNF Cory Hagen
Finishers: Cat 4: 11   Cat 5: 9   Cat ?: 7  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Fin Daufeldt Corridor Devo Junior Cycling Team
2 Mike Credidio
3 Evan Boaz
Finishers: Cat 5: 2   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Axel Brandsmeier Corridor Devo Jr Cycling
2 Grant Boaz
3 Daniel Peterson
Finishers: Cat 3: 1   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Brian West Phoenix Syndicate
2 Josh Magie BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
3 Justin Guiter Zealous Racing
4 Eric Wehr FatCup Coffee Company
5 Austin Boaz Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
6 Sean Dickinson Myers Super Foods
7 Jason Uhlenhake Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
8 James Myers All The Wattz
9 Joe Petersen Phoenix Syndicate
10 Brett Aspenson BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
11 Taylor Orth MIDSTATE
12 Peter Cutler
13 Brian Logan Team Denovo
14 Tyler Puls BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
15 Tyler Cowman Sakari
DNF Drew Aspenson Team Denovo
Finishers: Cat 1: 1   Cat 2: 3   Cat 3: 7   Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 2  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Patrick Orrick
2 Jesse Turk Ames Velo
3 Scott Olsen Phoenix Syndicate
4 Theodore Lechnowsky
5 Damian Almanza Cow Town Cycling Team
6 Kevin Patterson Zealous Racing
7 Matt Veldey Zealous Racing
8 Jeff Osborn Team Denovo
9 Sean Hayek Sakari p/b Smart Honda
10 Matthew Fabian North Iowa Spun
11 Nathan Hicks MIDSTATE
12 Paul Eichler The Bike Way/Omaha Velo
13 Jason Simpson Sakari/Smart Honda
14 Steve Wiseman MIDSTATE
15 Charles Adams Sakari Sushi Team p/b Smart Honda
16 Benjamin South KCOI/Boulevard Cycling
17 Scott Robinson MIDSTATE
18 Brent Osborne Twin Six
19 Ryan Handley Sakari Sushi Race Team p/b Smart Ho
20 Rich Anderson Team KAOS
21 Jarrod Igou Sakari Sushi Lounge Race Team p/b S
22 Kevin Martens Sakari Race Team
DNF Robert Rehkemper
Finishers: Cat 2: 4   Cat 3: 12   Cat 4: 4   Cat 5: 3  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Thomas Scholz Iowa City Cycling Club/Univ. of Iow
2 Todd Ramsey Omaha Velo/The Bike Way
3 David Delperdang Spun
4 Linda Cooper Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
5 Scott Sumpter BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
6 David Randleman Omaha Velo
7 Jim Coady BIKEIOWA Racing Team
8 Mark Sullivan Team KAOS Cycling
9 Kirk Huss Team Kaos Cycling
10 Richard Gilmore Twisted Spokes Racing Team
11 Jim Pratt Ames Velo
12 David Gannon
Finishers: Cat 2: 1   Cat 3: 6   Cat 4: 5  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Linda Cooper Sakari Race Team p/b Smart Honda
2 Lauren Steinke University of Iowa Cycling Club
3 Robin Sund Phoenix Syndicate
4 Olivia Croskey
Finishers: Cat 3: 4  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Madison Cassavaugh Cow Town Cycling
2 Talia Sopp Phoenix Syndicate
3 Shae Rossetti Knavewear
4 Torey Lasater
5 Clara Bergan All the Wattz
Finishers: Cat 4: 3   Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Rachel Dee
2 Mckenzie Nelson
Finishers: Cat 5: 1   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Lumen Brandsmeier Corridor Devo Jr Cycling
2 Elizabeth Dee
3 Reese Hicks
4 Rory Sund
5 Lydia Dee
6 Alex Sund
Finishers: Cat 5: 5   Cat ?: 1  
By Age: All | U20 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50-59 | 60+ | Custom
By Category: All | Custom
Pl First NameLast NameTeamTime
1 Kerrie Bernstein team B team
2 Jamie Coady BIKEIOWA RACING TEAM
Finishers: Cat 4: 1   Cat 5: 1